TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Alex Chis Books  (Total items found: 9)
    Author: Yoshitoshi

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Stevenson, John and Yoshitoshi, Tsukioka   Yoshitoshi's Women: The Woodblock Print Series 'Fuzoku Sanjuniso'   Publisher: Avery Press Boulder 1986. Fine, decorated hardcover, no dj as issued, 94 pp, 8. 75"x11. 5". First edition. Appears unread. Profusely illustrated. A wonderful reference on this series, with great reproductions. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15408.
  
US$120.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Shogun Gallery and Yoshitoshi   Divine Dementia: The Woodblock Prints of Yoshitoshi   Publisher: Shogun Gallery Washington, D.C. 1981. Fine, wraps, 64 p. , 8. 5"x11". First edition. Profusely illustrated. A great reference on Yoshitoshi with two hundred thirty-nine prints illustrated in good quality black and white photographs. Fine, wraps, 64 p. , 8. 5"x11". First edition. Profusely illustrated. A great reference on Yoshitoshi with two hundred thirty-nine prints illustrated in good quality black and white photographs. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15524.
  
US$175.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Neuer, Roni and Libertson, Herbert and Kiceluk, Stephanie (ed.) and Yoshitoshi   100 Views of the Moon by Yoshitoshi Taiso, 1839-1892 [One Hundred]   Publisher: Ronin Gallery New York 1978. Fine, wraps, 36 p. , 8. 5"x11". First edition. Profusely illustrated. All one hundred views illustrated in good quality black and white photos. There is a one page introduction, and also nine pages of text describing the prints, with each print having an explanatory paragraph, along with the title and date of the print. A useful reference. Fine, wraps, 36 p. , 8. 5"x11". First edition. Profusely illustrated. All one hundred views illustrated in good quality black and white photos. There is a one page introduction, and also nine pages of text describing the prints, with each print having an explanatory paragraph, along with the title and date of the print. A useful reference. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15525.
  
US$65.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Egenolf, Herbert, and Yoshitoshi, Tsukioka, and Danechild, Elizabeth   Tsukioka Yoshitoshi 1839-1892: New Forms of Thirty-Six Ghosts   Publisher: Ukiyo-e Gallery San Francisco 1982. Very Good, wraps, unpaged, [44] p. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8"x11". All thirty-six pieces in the series illustrated in black & white, with description and explanation. Laid in is the price list. A nice catalog of one of Yoshitoshi's most popular series. Uncommon catalog. Small stain to base of rear cover. Very Good, wraps, unpaged, [44] p. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8"x11". All thirty-six pieces in the series illustrated in black & white, with description and explanation. Laid in is the price list. A nice catalog of one of Yoshitoshi's most popular series. Uncommon catalog. Small stain to base of rear cover. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 213.11 CAD 208.78 EUR 131.14 GBP 118.11 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,532.47 ZAR 1,477.27 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15527.
  
US$195.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Neuer, Roni and Libertson, Herbert and Kiceluk, Stephanie (ed.) and Yoshitoshi   100 Views of the Moon by Yoshitoshi Taiso, 1839-1892 [One Hundred]   Publisher: Ronin Gallery New York 1978. Good, wraps, 36 pp, 8. 5"x11". First edition. Profusely illustrated. Someone has spilled coffee on the cover, which has staining, and there is also some damp wrinkling to the pages. Pages are clean. All one hundred views illustrated in good quality black and white photos. There is a one page introduction, and also nine pages of text describing the prints, with each print having an explanatory paragraph, along with the title and date of the print. A useful reference. Good, wraps, 36 pp, 8. 5"x11". First edition. Profusely illustrated. Someone has spilled coffee on the cover, which has staining, and there is also some damp wrinkling to the pages. Pages are clean. All one hundred views illustrated in good quality black and white photos. There is a one page introduction, and also nine pages of text describing the prints, with each print having an explanatory paragraph, along with the title and date of the print. A useful reference. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14123.
  
US$34.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Stevenson, John and Richie, Donald (intro) and Yoshitoshi, Tsukioka   Yoshitoshi's Thirty-Six Ghosts   Publisher: University of Washington Press/ Blue Tiger Seattle/Hong Kong 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 92 pp, 10. 5"x14. 5". Profusely illustrated. Great reproductions of Yoshitoshi's famous series. Second edition. Small tear to dj top at front flap edge. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 92 pp, 10. 5"x14. 5". Profusely illustrated. Great reproductions of Yoshitoshi's famous series. Second edition. Small tear to dj top at front flap edge. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 170.49 CAD 167.02 EUR 104.91 GBP 94.49 JPY 14,181.82 MXN 2,025.97 ZAR 1,181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14771.
  
US$156.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Van Den Ing, Eric and Schaap, Robert and Yoshitoshi   Beauty and Violence: Japanese Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892   Publisher: Society for Japanese Arts Bergeyk, The Netherlands 1992. Near Fine, wraps, like new, unread, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". First edition. First printing. Profusely illustrated, an indispensable reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Near Fine, wraps, like new, unread, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". First edition. First printing. Profusely illustrated, an indispensable reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16058.
  
US$145.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Stevenson, John and Richie, Donald (intro) and Yoshitoshi, Tsukioka   Yoshitoshi's Thirty-Six Ghosts   Publisher: University of Washington Press/ Blue Tiger Seattle/Hong Kong 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, protected in mylar, 92 pp, 10.5"x14.5". Profusely illustrated. Great reproductions of Yoshitoshi's famous series. Second edition. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, protected in mylar, 92 pp, 10.5"x14.5". Profusely illustrated. Great reproductions of Yoshitoshi's famous series. Second edition. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 183.61 CAD 179.87 EUR 112.98 GBP 101.76 JPY 15,272.73 MXN 2,181.82 ZAR 1,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15189.
  
US$168.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Van Den Ing, Eric and Schaap, Robert and Yoshitoshi   Beauty and Violence: Japanese Prints by Yoshitoshi, 1839-1892   Publisher: Society for Japanese Arts Bergeyk, The Netherlands 1992. Very good, wraps, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". Bottom corner bumped, creased, reinforced by tape. Profusely illustrated, an excellent reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Very good, wraps, sewn binding, 168 pp, 11.25"x11.25". Bottom corner bumped, creased, reinforced by tape. Profusely illustrated, an excellent reference on Yoshitoshi, with high-quality reproductions in a well-made edition. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16122.
  
US$135.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.