|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Bookfeathers, LLC
(Total items found:
15) Author: William Shakespeare
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
Shakespeare's Hamlet: The Second Quarto, 1604

Publisher: Western Federal Savings and Loan Association Los Angeles, 1965. Beige cloth with black titles to spine and front titles in gilt decorated rectangle, in matching jacket, small 8vo. Reprint of 1964 special edition; first published 1937. 14pp introduction by Oscar James Campbell + unpaginated facsimile text of Devonshire copy of the second quarto of Hamlet. NF/NF. Book has slightest bumping to corners, two creases on cloth extreme upper front corner. Very light rubbing rear panel of jacket. All else fine, very sharp and bright. In Brodart. NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001638.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
Much Ado About Nothing (Dover Wilson New Shakespeare Edition, 1923)

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1923. Brown cloth w. gilt designs, no jacket, 12mo. Edited by John Dover Wilson and Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (Q). xxix+174pp. Introduction by Q. Index, glossary, notes, copy of text of 1600, discussions on the stage history of the play and folio variants. Frontis of John Wilson. First edition of the play in the celebrated Dover Wilson "New Shakespeare" series (described by Stanley Edgar Hyman as "valuable (sometimes weird)"). NF. Light bumping spine head. Foxing to page edges, soil upper edges. Toned endpapers. Binding tight and square; bright unmarked pages (with some uncut). Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, in small hand to upper corner ffep. Signature earlier owner front pastedown. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001640.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Dover Wilson New Shakespeare Edition, 1921)

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1921. Brown cloth w. gilt designs, no jacket, 12mo. Edited by John Dover Wilson and Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (Q). xl+149pp. Introduction by Q. Index, glossary, notes, discussions on the stage history of the play and its copy of 1623. Frontis Sir Thomas Lucy. First printing of the play in the celebrated Dover Wilson "New Shakespeare" series (described by Stanley Edgar Hyman as "valuable (sometimes weird)"). VG+. 1/8" nick (not through tear) to lower front edge midway toward spine. Light rubbing. Foxing to page edges, light soil upper edges. Toned endpapers. Unnumbered, unreferenced page neatly trimmed off between contents and introduction. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, in small hand to upper corner ffep. Small stamp earlier owner front pastedown. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001641.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
The Personal Shakespeare, Vol. XI: Pericles, Antony and Cleopatra, Coriolanus
Publisher: Doubleday New York, 1904. Brown cloth, 8vo. Personal Edition. Volume 11 from 15 volume set. Frontis. 16-page introduction by Esther Wood. Separate pagination each play. VG+. Bumping to boards with wear at tips. Spine softening with light wear. Darkening to pastedown title sheets on spine. Binding tight and square, soil to upper edges. Interior pages unmarked and as bright, sharp and supple as new. Contains uncut pages. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001654.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
The Personal Shakespeare, Vol. XII: Cymbeline, The Winter's Tale, The Tempest, Henry VIII
Publisher: Doubleday New York, 1904. Brown cloth, 8vo. Personal Edition. Volume 12 from 15 volume set. Frontis. 17-page introduction by Esther Wood. Separate pagination each play. VG+. Bumping to boards with wear at tips. Spine softening with light wear. Darkening to pastedown title sheets on spine. Binding tight and square, soil to upper edges. Interior pages unmarked and as bright, sharp and supple as new. Contains uncut pages. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001655.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
Antony and Cleopatra (Arden: M. R. Ridley, ed.)
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1956. Blue cloth w. gilt titles to spine, no jacket. 9th edition. lvi+285pp. Introduction, appendices. VG+ Prev. owner's name upper corner ffep, lightly bumped corners, spot of rubbing mid spine near front hinge, light wear spine ends. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001658.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
King Richard II (Arden: Peter Ure, ed.)
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1956. Blue cloth w. gilt titles to spine, no jacket. 4th edition. lxxxiii+207pp. Introduction, appendices. VG+. Prev. owner's name upper corner ffep, lightly bumped corners, light wear spine ends.. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001660.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
The Works of William Shakspere

Publisher: Henry Coates Philadelphia, 1904. Light green decorative cloth, large 8vo. Edited by Charles Knight. Two volumes compiled into one with separate pagination, contents. viii+560+560pp. Glossorial index. "Nearly 400" illustrations by Sir John Gilbert. Preface by unidentified "W.B.S." VG-. Front hinge loose but holding well with no separation. Boards rubbed but design and titles still strong, slight darkening to spine. Corners bumped with wear; softening, light to moderate wear spine ends. Small (1/2") tear to paper front pastedown; prev. owner's name in small hand upper corner ffep. Page edges moderately soiled. Textblock toned but clean and unmarked. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001664.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Volume (Oxford 1934)

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1934. Red cloth with stamped gold titles to spine and stamped gold medallion to front, no jacket, 10" x 7". Printed for Shakespeare Head Press. x+1263pp. Glossary. Frontis. VG+. Mildly bumped corners w. two light creases to cloth extreme lower front corner; slight softening and one small (1/16") tear to spine foot. 1/8" spot surface rubbing to white front cloth near lower edge. Binding tight and square. Textblock toned but clean and unmarked, save for elegantly penned inscription to prev. owner on half-title. Cloth and gilt features all sharp and bright. Very handsome overall. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001683.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William
Elizabethan Drama (Harvard Classics Registered Edition)
Publisher: Grolier Danbury, CT, 1980. Brown faux-leather boards with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, yellow sewn-in ribbon bookmark 8vo. Harvard Classics Registered Edition ("Collector's Edition" to spine). Given date is approximate. 463pp.Contains Edward the Second (Marlowe) and Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth and the Tempest (WS). Fine: bright, tight, clean and tight. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004991.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
Tragedies, Volume 2 (Everyman's Library 164)

Publisher: Everyman's Library / Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1993. Grey cloth with gilt titles in black rectangles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. cxxxv+770pp. Bibliography, chronology, textual notes and footnotes with each play. Sewn-in ribbon bookmark. Introduction by Tony Tanner. Contains Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, Julius Caesar, Anthony and Cleopatra, Timon of Athens, and Coriolanus. Fine. Very mild bumping to tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0679423060. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006683.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
Coriolanus (Arden Shakespeare)
Publisher: Metheun London, 1976. Trade soft cover in black, white and red illustrated wraps, 8vo. Series: The Arden Shakespeare. xiii+370pp. Edited by Philip Brockbank. Includes Plutarch's "Life of Coriolanus" and extract from Camden's "Remaines." VG. Rubbing with surface loss only along front and rear hinges, lower rear edge. Binding tight and square. Sporadic, relatively rare emendations in small hand through Act I of play. ISBN: 0416178804. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007299.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shakespeare, William; Skillan, George (ed.)
The Life of Henry V (French's Acting Edition)

Publisher: Samuel French London, 1938. PAPERBACK REPRINT, unspecified date much later than given copyright date. White and violet wrpas with drawing of WS to front, small 4to. xx+108pp. Text of play with marginal notes on performance, staging, meanings, etc. Illustrations to prefatory material and throughout. VG. Light rubbing and soil to wraps with light smudges to front. Binding tight and strong, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 115.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009785.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shakespeare, William; Kittredge, George Lyman (ed.)
The Minor Poems (The Kittredge Shakespeares)

Publisher: Blaisdell Waltham, MA, 1969. Trade soft cover in pink and white illustrated wraps, small 8vo. xix+147pp. Revised with series preface by Irving Ribner. Footnotes throughout. VG. Mild soil/rubbing along stress creases off hinge front wrap, small price tag upper corner front wrap. Wraps overall clean and bright, with very mild soil rear. Binding tight and square. Pages well toned but clean and unmarked. Very scarce. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009879.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Shakespeare, William
Sonnets

Publisher: Lowe & B. Hould Ann Arbor, 2000. Hardcover in grey cloth with black titles to spine and front, in brown and red uncoated card jacket with WS portrait spanning panels and spine, small 8vo. 159pp. Index of first lines. Near Fine/Fine. Mild concavity/splaying of boards (slightly greater on front board) with no associated effects or damage. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0681075597 Fine. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011679.
|
|
|
|
|