TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller  (Total items found: 27)
    Author: William C. Davis

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Davis, William C.   THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME   Publisher: Stackpole Books. ISBN: 081171182X. 352pp - 28 B&W photos - Revised edition - BRAND NEW. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.:   AUD 16.66 CAD 16.57 EUR 12.30 GBP 10.52 JPY 1,599.00 MXN 177.67 ZAR 159.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 16425.
  
US$15.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Davis, William C.   THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME   Publisher: Doubleday 1980. . 318pp - Stated 1st Edition - FINE Condition - Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - Detailed study of the First Kentucky Brigade, "baptized in fire and blood" at Shiloh, later serving at Vicksburg, Baton Rouge, Chickamauga and Atlanta - Index - Biblio - Photos - Mapped End Papers

Appr.:   AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 18464.
  
US$25.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Davis, William C.   THE UNION THAT SHAPED THE CONFEDERACY: ROBERT TOOMBS AND ALEXANDER STEPHENS   Publisher: Univ Kansas Press. ISBN: 070061088X. 284pp - Photographs - BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.:   AUD 24.99 CAD 24.86 EUR 18.45 GBP 15.78 JPY 2,399.00 MXN 266.56 ZAR 239.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 20326.
  
US$23.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Davis, William C.   THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET   Publisher: Doubleday - Garden City 1975. . FINE Condition Hardcover - Reprint of 1927 original - 307pp - In Price-Clipped jacket - Maps - Index- Illustrations

Appr.:   AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 67840.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Davis, William C.   THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME   Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 0807110779. BRAND NEW Softcover - 318pp - Biblio - Illustrations - Reprint of the original. Publisher List Price= $22.95

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.75 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,099.00 MXN 233.22 ZAR 209.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 74237.
  
US$20.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Davis, William C.   Pirates Laffite : The Treacherous World Of The Corsairs Of The Gulf   Publisher: Harcourt. ISBN: 015100403X. BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector). Publisher List Price= $28

Appr.:   AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 158773.
  
US$26.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Davis, William C.   Lone Star Rising : The Revolutionary Birth of the Texas Republic   Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr. ISBN: 1585445320. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $16.95

Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 189790.
  
US$14.95 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Davis, William C.   THE CONFEDERATE GENERAL - Vol 1   Publisher: Harrisburg, National Historical Society, 1991. ISBN: 0918678633. VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover issued without dust jacket - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - Heavily Illustrated with multiple photos of each general and biographies written by noted historians such as Edwin Bearss, Jeffry Wert, Art Bergeron and Bob Krick

Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 227716.
  
US$14.95 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   De Leon, Edwin/ Davis, William C.   Secret History of Confederate Diplomacy Abroad   Publisher: Univ Kansas Press. ISBN: 0700614117. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $35

Appr.:   AUD 30.20 CAD 30.04 EUR 22.30 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,899.00 MXN 322.11 ZAR 289.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 196214.
  
US$28.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Davis, William C.   Cause Lost : Myths and Realities of the Confederacy   Publisher: Univ Kansas Press. ISBN: 0700612548. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $15.95

Appr.:   AUD 13.53 CAD 13.46 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,299.00 MXN 144.33 ZAR 129.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 196377.
  
US$12.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Davis, William C.   LOOK AWAY! : A HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA   Publisher: Simon & Schuster. ISBN: 0684865858. VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - from the collection of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 484pp - Notes - Biblio - Index - Photos

Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 224724.
  
US$14.95 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Davis, William C.   JEFFERSON DAVIS - THE MAN AND HIS HOUR   Publisher: Harper Collins, NY 1991. . VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - Light browning/spotting to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation - 784pp - Index - Biblio - Notes - Photos

Appr.:   AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 225692.
  
US$8.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Davis, William C.   The Deep Waters of the Proud - Vol 1 - Imperiled Union   Publisher: Doubleday 1982. ISBN: 0385148941. VERY GOOD Condition Hardcover in stained and chipped Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation

Appr.:   AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 228717.
  
US$8.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Davis, William C.   Touched by Fire - A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War - Vol 1   Publisher: Little Brown. ISBN: 0316176613. VERY GOOD Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st Edition Printing - light spotting/toning to page ends - With Blindstamp of Dr Donald Bickers, noted Georgia Neurosurgeon, Surgeon for the Georgia SCV, and Founder of the Southern Cultural Foundation

Appr.:   AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 228675.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Davis, William C.   American Frontier : Pioneers, Settlers & Cowboys 1800-1899   Publisher: Univ Oklahoma Press. ISBN: 0806131292. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $26.95

Appr.:   AUD 22.86 CAD 22.75 EUR 16.88 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,195.00 MXN 243.89 ZAR 219.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 401563.
  
US$21.95 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Davis, William C.   THE ORPHAN BRIGADE - THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME   Publisher: Doubleday 1980. ISBN: 0385148933. INSCRIBED/SIGNED By the Author - 318pp - Stated 1st Edition - FINE Condition in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) - Detailed study of the First Kentucky Brigade, "baptized in fire and blood" at Shiloh, later serving at Vicksburg, Baton Rouge, Chickamauga and Atlanta - Index - Biblio - Photos - Mapped End Papers

Appr.:   AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 449330.
  
US$45.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Davis, William C. (EDT)   Bluegrass Confederate   Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 0807130583. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.:   AUD 22.91 CAD 22.79 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,199.00 MXN 244.33 ZAR 219.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 520124.
  
US$21.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   William C. Davis   Breckinridge   Publisher: Univ Kentucky Press. ISBN: 9780813192550. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.:   AUD 18.70 CAD 18.60 EUR 13.81 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,795.00 MXN 199.44 ZAR 179.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 550657.
  
US$17.95 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
19.   Davis, William C   Touched By Fire: A National Historical Society Photographic Portrait of the Civil War   Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal 1997. ISBN: 1579120016. FINE Condition Hardcover in Dust Jacket - This is a 2 Volumes-in 1 printing of the original books by Davis

Appr.:   AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 545639.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
20.   Davis, William C & Bell Wiley   The Civil War Times Illustrated Photographic History of the Civil War - 2 Volume Set   Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers. . AS NEW Condition - 2 Volume Oversized Hardcover Set in Dust Jackets - Extra postage required for this huge set!

Appr.:   AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 746592.
  
US$25.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
21.   Davis, William C.   Lincoln's Men: How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation   Publisher: Free Press, 1999. ISBN: 0684833379. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Jacket Cover) - 1st edition printing

Appr.:   AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 745855.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
22.   Davis, William C.   Touched by Fire - A National Historical Society Photographic Portrait of the Civil War   Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal. ISBN: 1579120016. FINE Condition Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 3 Volumes in 1

Appr.:   AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 746471.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
23.   Davis, William C. (EDT)/ Robertson, James I., Jr. (EDT)   Virginia at War, 1865   Publisher: Univ Kentucky Press. ISBN: 0813134684. BRAND NEW Hardcover - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment. Publisher List Price= $40

Appr.:   AUD 40.16 CAD 39.95 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.36 JPY 3,855.00 MXN 428.33 ZAR 385.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 749966.
  
US$38.55 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
24.   Davis, William C.   The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Civil War: The Soldiers, Generals, Weapons, and Battles of the Civil War   Publisher: Lyons Press, 2001. ISBN: 1585743763. AS NEW Condition - Oversized Hardcover in Dust Jacket

Appr.:   AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 749405.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
25.   Davis, William C.   Rogue Republic : How Would-Be Patriots Waged the Shortest Revolution in American History   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin. ISBN: 151009252. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $28

Appr.:   AUD 26.03 CAD 25.90 EUR 19.22 GBP 16.44 JPY 2,499.00 MXN 277.67 ZAR 249.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 824472.
  
US$24.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
26.   Davis, William C.   Oregon Trail   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin. ISBN: 151009317. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $27

Appr.:   AUD 24.99 CAD 24.86 EUR 18.45 GBP 15.78 JPY 2,399.00 MXN 266.56 ZAR 239.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 824519.
  
US$23.99 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
27.   Davis, William C.   Battle at Bull Run : A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War   Publisher: LSU Press. ISBN: 807108677. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.:   AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 850239.
  
US$19.95 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.