|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Booksinternationale.com
(Total items found:
99) Author: Upton Sinclair
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Upton Sinclair Presents William Fox
Publisher: Los Angeles: Upton Sinclair, 1933. Hard bound, first. edition. Privately printed. First few pages slashed as a result of previous owner name being cut out of front free endpaper. Ex-libris stamp. Cloth with minor spotting else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 193.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Goslings; A Study of the American Schools
Publisher: Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, 1924. Hard bound, 1st edition, cloth copy limited to 5, 000 copies, privately printed by the author, cocked, hinges starting with corners mildly rubbed, else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 299.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Samuel the Seeker
Publisher: Published by the author: 1910,. Hard bound. Corners rubbed. Hinges starting else Very good in moderately soiled cloth. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2016.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Sylvia
Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1913,. Hard bound, first edition. Front hinge nearly gone, tear to spine, previous owner signature on front free endpaper, and corners lightly rubbed else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2028.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Jimmie Higgins: A Story
Publisher: NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929,. later printing in Hard bound, 282pp. Corners rubbed, cloth tears along spine, pocket residues front pastedown, and last page loose. Reading copy only. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2040.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Roman Holiday
Publisher: NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931,. Hard bound, 1st ed., 288pp. Tears to last page & rear endpaper, bookplate on front free endpaper, dust jacket blurb pasted to front endpaper, and corners lightly rubbed else ok. Reading copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2041.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
A World to Win
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1946.. Hard bound, ifrst edition. Bookplate on front paste down. Very good to Very good+/-- in red cloth. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2165.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Depression Island
Publisher: Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, 1935,. laminated boards, professionally re-bound, 124pp, Very good+/--
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2396.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Enemy Had It Too: A Play in Three Acts
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1950,. Hard bound, 127pp, Very good in mildly soiled ndust jacket w/short tears to spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2398.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Eva entdeckt das Paradies
Publisher: Bern: Alfred Scherz, 1962,. Leinen, Einzig berechtigte Ubertragung aus dem Amerikanischen von Dorothea Gotfurt, 275 S., Very good in very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2492.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Cup of Fury
Publisher: NY: Channel, 1956,. Hard bound, 3rd printing, 190pp inc. index, Very good in edge-torn/chipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3702.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Samuel the Seeker
Publisher: London: John Long, 1910,. Hard bound, 1st British edition, 320pp, covers soiled w/short tear top spine. G+ The edition issued for circulation in the Colonies and India only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4088.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Samuel the Seeker

Publisher: NY: B.W. Dodge, 1910,. Hard bound, 1st edition. White lettering to spine. Somewhat shaken. Moderate wear to cloth extremities with bit of fraying to spine heel, and with quite heavily rubbed and scuffed covers else very good/-- (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6160.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton (introd. by Jack London)
The Cry for Justice: An Anthology of the Literature of Social Protest
Publisher: Pub'd by author, 1921,. Hard bound, the author's rather scarce edition, 891pp inc. indexes. A near Fine copy in cloth. The writings of philosophers, poets, novelists, social reformers, and others who have voiced the struggle against social injustice, selected from 25 languages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.53 | CAD 49.60 | EUR 37.50 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 445.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6181.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Co-op: Ein Roman der Gemeinschaft
Publisher: Hamburg: Friedrich Oetinger, 1948,. Hard bound, 1st German edition, 447pp. Minor wear to corners else Very good+/-- (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.29 | CAD 112.73 | EUR 85.23 | GBP 72.12 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7147.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Immediate Epic; The Final Statement of the Plan
Publisher: Los Angeles: End Poverty League, 1934. stapled wraps. The socialist plan that resulted in a ferocious backlash and what has been called the dirtiest campaign ever waged by the business establishment in U.S. political history - moderately s oiled covers, else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7190.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Jungle
Publisher: NY: New American Library, 1960,. mass market paperback, 15th edition. Edges a bit scuffed and front cover mildly creased else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8464.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Roman Holiday
Publisher: NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1931,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Boards moderate-heavily faded with light-moderate wear to cloth extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8520.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
They Call Me Carpenter
Publisher: Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, 1922,. Hard bound, edition not stated. Hinges starting. Moderate-heavy wear head and heel of spine. Corners bumped and quite rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8522.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Metropolis
Publisher: Toronto: McLeod & Allen, 1908,. Hard bound, likely 1st Canadian edition. Rear hinge nearly gone. Corners bumped and rubbed with heel of spine quite heavily shelfworn. Good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8523.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Millenium: A Comedy of the Year 2000

Publisher: London: T. Werner Laurie, 1929,. Hard bound, first British edition. 246pp. Bright gilt lettering to spine. Corners moderately bumped else very good/-- (no dust jacket). Two copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.82 | CAD 85.67 | EUR 64.77 | GBP 54.81 | JPY 7,772.73 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 770.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8525.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
It Happened to Didymus
Publisher: NY: Sagamore, 1958,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Slightly cocked in lightly soiled cloth covers else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8526.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Journal of Arthur Stirling

Publisher: Pasadena: Pub'd by author, 1923,. Printed wrappers, 3rd edition, 209pp includes postscript. Very short tear bottom of back cover at spine else Very good in this rare and fragile binding. First given to the world as a genuine document, this book was the literary sensation of the year 1903.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8527.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Another Pamela
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1950,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Moderate-heavy shelf wear with light wear to other extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.53 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.73 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 32.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8528.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Moneychangers
Publisher: NY: Dodge, 1908,. Hard bound, 1st edition, dedicated to Jack London. Front free endpaper missing. Cocked with moderate-heavy wear to extremities. Front hinge starting. Good reading copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8530.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Letters to Judd
Publisher: Pasadena: Pub'd by author, n.d.,. stapled wraps, 64pp. One-half-1 inch tears down covers at top and bottom of spine. Short tear to side edge of last page else Very good in moderately worn paper covers. The famous letters to an American worki ngman, still relevant today.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8534.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Co-op
Publisher: Pasadena: Pub'd by author, 1936,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Association copy. Signature and address to endpapers: 'Adele G. Thompson, 2266 W. 27th St., the E.P.I.C. headquarters in Los Angeles, California'. Light-mod. wear corners & spi ne ends. Moderately stained covers else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.41 | CAD 157.82 | EUR 119.32 | GBP 100.96 | JPY 14,318.18 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8535.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Jungle
Publisher: Toronto: McLeod & Allen, n.d. (1905),. Hard bound, edition not stated but likely 1st Canadian edition. Corners light-moderately worn. Mildly shelf worn with faintly rubbed spine ends else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8536.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Little Steel
Publisher: London: T. Werner Laurie, 1946,. Hard bound, 3rd edition. Corners heavily bumped. Light-moderately soiled black cloth covers. Pinpoints of wear to back board along spine else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8537.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Damaged Goods
Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1915,. Hard bound, the great play 'les Avaries' of Brieux, novelized with the approval of the author. frontispiece and few other plates. Moderate wear spine ends and corners. Front hinge starting else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.63 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 113.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8538.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
100%: The Story of a Patriot
Publisher: Pasadena: Pub'd by author, 1920,. Hard bound, 1st edition. Minor stain to side edge. Light-moderate wear to extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8541.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Samuel the Seeker

Publisher: Pasadena: Pub'd by author, 1923,. Hard bound, 1st thus. Corners a bit bumped. Dust jacket chipped at corners and spine ends, with edges of jacket tape repaired or evidence thereof, else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8542.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Love's Pilgrimage

Publisher: NY: Vanguard, 1929,. Paper bound in grey wrappers, 2 volumes bound in one, 663pp. Spine moderately splayed. Very minor tear bottom back corner else very good. A socialist view of marriage, courting, and child-bearing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8544.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
|