TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Alex Chis Books  (Total items found: 18)
    Author: Trotsky

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Trotsky, Leon and Eastman, Max (trans.)   The Revolution Betrayed: What Is the Soviet Union And Where Is It Going?   Publisher: Pathfinder, NY, 1977. Very Good, wraps, 314 pp, index. Fifth edition, second printing. Trotsky's classic work on Stalinism and the Soviet bureaucracy.

Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15340.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Trotsky, Leon   Whither Russia? Towards Capitalism Or Socialism   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1926. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 150 p. plus [10] p. ads. A nice copy of this work, published by the Communist party, USA publishing house before Stalin made Trotsky anathema. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 150 p. plus [10] p. ads. A nice copy of this work, published by the Communist party, USA publishing house before Stalin made Trotsky anathema. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15547.
  
US$50.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Trotsky, Leon and Shachtman, Max (introduction and explanatory notes by)   The Stalin School of Falsification   Publisher: Pioneer Publishers New York 1962. Very Good, wraps, xlii, 326 pp. Second edition. Small cover spotting. Very Good, wraps, xlii, 326 pp. Second edition. Small cover spotting. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14038.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Trotsky, Leon   Their Morals and Ours   Publisher: Pioneer Publishers New York 1942. Good, wraps, 48 pp. Chipping to spine base. Good, wraps, 48 pp. Chipping to spine base. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14886.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Serge, Victor and Trotsky, Natalia Sedova and Pomerans, Arnold J. (tr.)   The Life and Death of Leon Trotsky   Publisher: Basic Books New York 1975. Very Good, cloth, dj NF, 296 pp. First printing. Translation of 'Vie et mort de Leon Trotsky. ' Very Good, cloth, dj NF, 296 pp. First printing. Translation of 'Vie et mort de Leon Trotsky. ' Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 12810.
  
US$13.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 70 [October 1938] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin De L'Opposition Paris 1938. VG, wraps, 16 pp, 2 in. tear on front cover (nothing missing). The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. VG, wraps, 16 pp, 2 in. tear on front cover (nothing missing). The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1429.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 71 [November 1938] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin De L'Opposition Paris 1938. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1430.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 72 [December 1938] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin De L'Opposition Paris 1938. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1431.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 73 [January 1939] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin De L'Opposition Paris 1939. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1432.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 81 [January 1940] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin Of The Opposition New York 1940. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1437.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 82-83 [February-March- April 1940] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin Of The Opposition New York 1940. VG, wraps, 32 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. The last issue produced before Trotsky's assassination in Mexico. In Russian. VG, wraps, 32 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Articles by Trotsky, others. The last issue produced before Trotsky's assassination in Mexico. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1438.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 84 [August-September- October 1940] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin Of The Opposition New York 1940. VG, wraps, 35 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. The issue produced immediately after Trotsky's assassination in Mexico. Cover photo of Trotsky. With articles he was working on just before his death, an appreciation by Cannon, the Manifesto of the Fourth International, etc. In Russian. VG, wraps, 35 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. The issue produced immediately after Trotsky's assassination in Mexico. Cover photo of Trotsky. With articles he was working on just before his death, an appreciation by Cannon, the Manifesto of the Fourth International, etc. In Russian. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1439.
  
US$32.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Trotsky, Leon]   Byulleten' Oppozitsiy (Bolshevikov-Lenintsev), No. 85 [March 1941] [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists)]- In Russian   Publisher: Bulletin Of The Opposition New York 1941. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Article by Natalia Sedova-Trotsky, by Trotsky, others. In Russian. May be the last issue, I'm not sure. The final issue was in 1941. VG, wraps, 16 pp. The original Bulletin of the Opposition (often called the Bulletin of the Left Opposition), edited in Paris by Trotsky's son, Leon Sedov, until his murder in France in 1938. Sedov's name now appears boxed on the cover, listing him as the editor from July 1929 to February 1938. Article by Natalia Sedova-Trotsky, by Trotsky, others. In Russian. May be the last issue, I'm not sure. The final issue was in 1941. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1440.
  
US$24.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Trotsky, Leon   The Writings of Leon Trotsky, 1935-36   Publisher: Pathfinder New York 1977. Near Fine, wraps, 574 pp. Second edition. Near Fine, wraps, 574 pp. Second edition. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 12722.
  
US$32.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Trotsky, Leon   The Writings of Leon Trotsky, 1937-38   Publisher: Pathfinder New York 1976. Very Good, wraps, 512 pp, notes, index. Second edition. Cover crease. Very Good, wraps, 512 pp, notes, index. Second edition. Cover crease. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14826.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Trotsky, Leon   The Writings of Leon Trotsky, 1939-40   Publisher: Pathfinder New York 1973. Very Good, wraps, 465 pp, notes, index. Second edition. Very Good, wraps, 465 pp, notes, index. Second edition. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14827.
  
US$19.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Trotsky, Leon   The Writings of Leon Trotsky, 1936-37   Publisher: Pathfinder New York 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 574 pp, notes, index. Second edition. Near Fine, wraps, 574 pp, notes, index. Second edition. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14828.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   Trotsky, L. D. [Leon] and Cannon, James P.   The Draft Programme of the Communist International, A Criticism of Fundamentals   Publisher: The Militant New York 1929. Good, wraps, xi, 139 p. The cover is missing, but the binding is tight. Some pencil x's in the margins. Good, wraps, xi, 139 p. The cover is missing, but the binding is tight. Some pencil x's in the margins. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14878.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.