|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: By The Way Books
(Total items found:
70) Author: Thomas Merton
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
ISHI MENS MAN: ESSAYS ON NATIVE AMERICANS.
Publisher: Greensboro Unicorn Press 1976. First paper edition Foreward by Dorothy Day; Woodblock by Rita Corbin; 71 pages Paperback in very good condition though with a couple spots to front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 309.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
PRAYING THE PSALMS.
Publisher: Collegeville Liturgical Press 1956. 1st Small paper pamphlet in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 312.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
CONTEMPLATIVE PRAYER.
Publisher: NY Herder and Herder 1969. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 317.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
WHAT ARE THESE WOUNDS?
Publisher: Milwaukee Bruce 1948 Modern First. First edition 'The Life of a Cistercian Mystic: Saint Lutgarde of Aywieres'; 191 pages Good condition, x-library with numbers hand written on spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 409.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE WATERS OF SILOE.
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1949. Later Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 420.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
WHAT IS CONTEMPLATION?
Publisher: Springfield Templegate 1981. Revised Illustrated with drawings by the author; 79 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 427.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
PREVIEW TO THE ASIAN JOURNEY.
Publisher: New York Crossroad 1989. First edition Fine condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 439.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
BREAD IN THE WILDERNESS.
Publisher: NY New Directions 1953. Near very good condition, lacking dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 198.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
FIGURES FOR AN APOCALYPSE.
Publisher: New York New Directions 1947. First edition Jacket is somewhat discolored and worn with a very small piece missing from the top of the spine Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2004.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE WATERS OF SILOE.
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1949. First edition Jacket is clean but top of spine is quite chipped Very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2010.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE WATERS OF SILOE.
Publisher: Garden City Garden City 1951. Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2011.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
OPENING THE BIBLE.
Publisher: Collegeville Liturgical Press 1970. First edition 84 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket, except corner of front free end paper clipped and rear of jacket has glue remains from old label
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 349.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
SEEDS OF CONTEMPLATION.
Publisher: Norfolk New Directions 1949. First edition 201 pages Near very good condition; X-Library but only library mark is label on front free end paper; edges of spine somewhat worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 355.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THOMAS MERTON ON ST. BERNARD.
Publisher: Kalamazoo Cistercian Publications 1980. 242 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 381.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
TEARS OF THE BLIND LIONS.
Publisher: New York New Directions 1949. First edition Jacket is a bit worn along edges and has a small stain on the lower front Very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 385.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
RAIDS ON THE UNSPEAKABLE.
Publisher: New York New directions 1964. 7th Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 389.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
RAIDS ON THE UNSPEAKABLE.
Publisher: New York New directions 1964. Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 390.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE SILENT LIFE.
Publisher: London Burns & Oates 1957. First UK edition 134 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2028.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
DISPUTED QUESTIONS.
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus & Cudahy 1960. First edition Very good condition in a near good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2034.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE TRUE SOLITUDE.
Publisher: Kansas City Hallmark 1969. First edition Very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2055.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE ASIAN JOURNAL OF THOMAS MERTON.
Publisher: New York New Directions 1986. New paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2065.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
MYSTICS AND ZEN MASTERS.
Publisher: New York Noonday Press 1994. New paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1248.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
FIGURES FOR AN APOCALYPSE.
Publisher: New York New Directions 1947. First edition 109 pages Good condition in a good dust jacket, tape residue on end papers, spine edges worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6153.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Merton, Thomas] Teo Savory (ed.).
UNICORN JOURNAL: SPRING 1968.
Publisher: El Paseo Unicorn Press 1968. First edition Contains 'The Cross Fighters: Notes on a Race War' by Thomas Merton, as well as, writings by Eugen Gomringer & Jerome Rothenberg, Elisabeth Mann Borgese, Yvan Goll, Erich Kahler, Harry Martinson, Dan Northrup, John Haines and Edouard J. maunick, and paintings by Arthur Segunda and photographs by Claire Trotter; 99 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8932.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
CONTEMPLATIVE PRAYER.
Publisher: Garden City Image Books 1971. 116 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8765.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE INTIMATE MERTON: HIS LIFE FROM HIS JOURNALS.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper 2001 catholicism. Edited by Patrick Hart and Jonathon Montaldo; 375 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9347.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Merton, Thomas .
LORETTO AND GETHSEMANI.
Publisher: Sisters of Loretto 1962. First edition In commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of the Founding of the Congregation of The Susters of Loretto at the Foot of the Cross; Laid in is a flyer describing Knobs Haven, the guest house on the grounds of Loretto; Pages 8 Booklet in near very good condition; Some staining to rear cover, inside front cover and title page, modest moisture warping to lower inch of pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9555.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE SPIRIT OF SIMPLICITY.
Publisher: Trappist Abbey of Our Lady of Gethsemani 1948 Trappists. Characteristic of the Cistercian Order First edition Anonymously published as by 'A Monk of Our Lady of Gethsemani'; Illustrated with 12 photos of Abbey life and the typical floor plan of a Cistercian abbey; 139 pages Fine condition, black cloth with gilt titles, not issued with a jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 346.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
SEEKING PARADISE: THOMAS MERTON AND THE SHAKERS.
Publisher: Maryknoll Orbis 2003 Photography. Edited with an Introduction by Paul M. Pearson; Numerous photographs of Shakers Communitees, many by Merton; 125 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10425.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
CHRIST IN THE DESERT.
Publisher: Abiquiu Monastery of Christ in the Desert N.D., c. 1968. First edition Oblong booklet; Essay by Thomas Merton with photographs of the Monastery of Christ in the Desert; 16 pages Very good condition except for a light curl to the pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9125.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
OPENING THE BIBLE.
Publisher: Collegeville Litergical Press 1971. First edition 84 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket; Library bookplate and stamp on title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 2061.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|