TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Curio Corner Books  (Total items found: 49)
    Author: Tasha Tudor

Information about this author from Curio Corner Books.
   This author has provided some of the most beloved children's books with several of them being Caldecott Honor Books.

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Tudor, Tasha and Allen, Linda, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha and Allen, Linda   Tasha Tudor's Old Fashioned Gifts : Presents and Favors for All Occasions   Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY 1979. 118 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy white dj w/black-wine lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor and Linda Allen. The book contains instructions for making a variety of gifts for different holidays throughout the year. It contains clear, step-by-step instructions, pictures, and diagrams for making a wide variety of presents, favors, and decorations for many occasions. It has more than thirty projects such as: personalized unique wearing apparel, appealing toys & household gifts, imaginative mobiles & party favors, and old-fashioned recipes for cookeis, candy, and other edibles. Hare - T144 prev owner wrote on verso of the ffep, dj price-clipped, small tear at top of dj spine, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.:   AUD 106.83 CAD 104.66 EUR 65.74 GBP 59.21 JPY 8,886.36 MXN 1,269.48 ZAR 740.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034581.
  
US$97.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Tale for Easter   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York, NY 1980. 40 pp in two signataures, including endpapers, plain endpapers, shiney olive boards w/black lettering on the spine, two gatherings, ten top-sewn stitches. has the number code starting with 10 through 1. Hare T59. A juvenile story about Easter for the young. light foxing to the endpapers by the hinge. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 51.09 CAD 50.05 EUR 31.44 GBP 28.32 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 607.14 ZAR 354.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029017.
  
US$46.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Tale for Easter   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1989. 32 pp, white gloss film lamination over covers, w/black lettering, front w/large oval floral & green garland being tied by two birds at top. You can guess Easter is coming when you get a new dress, have hot cross buns, & wake up to colored eggs, baby ducklings, and a bunny rabbit. Hare #T69, two UPC bar codes lower left on back. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 34.84 CAD 34.13 EUR 21.44 GBP 19.31 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 414.03 ZAR 241.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015954.
  
US$31.88 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Tale for Easter   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1969. 32 pp, white gloss film lamination over front w/large oval floral & green garland being tied by two birds at the top, Hare #T69, two UPC bar codes on lower left of back cover w/84494 above the smaller. You can guess Easter is coming when you get a new dress, have hot cross buns, & wake up to colored eggs, baby ducklings, and a bunny rabbit. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 34.84 CAD 34.13 EUR 21.44 GBP 19.31 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 414.03 ZAR 241.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017047.
  
US$31.88 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Child's Garden of Verses   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1981. 67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. prev owner wrote in upper corner of ffep First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 39.95 CAD 39.13 EUR 24.58 GBP 22.14 JPY 3,322.73 MXN 474.68 ZAR 276.89 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027644.
  
US$36.55 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Child's Garden of Verses   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1947. 118 pp, dark green papercovered boards w/4-1/4" x 3-5/8" paper label mounted in a blind-stamped indention on the front cover, calligraphic title in an oval of yellow primroses. ivory endpapers have oval of heather framing a child in a garden. dj buff, printed in black, front reproduces text of title page, less publisher, place & year, within an oval of lavender tied at top w/a green ribbon & supported by a boy & girl. Hare #C4 - A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 274.04 CAD 268.47 EUR 168.63 GBP 151.88 JPY 22,795.45 MXN 3,256.49 ZAR 1,899.62 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027023.
  
US$250.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Hall, Nancy Christensen, Illustrated by: cover by Tudor, Tasha w/ title page by Hauman, George & Doris   The Platt & Munk Treasury of Stories for Children   Publisher: Platt & Munk New York, NY 1981. 114 pp, glossy tan papercovered boards w/linen weave, w/blk-red lettering on the spine w/color illustrated front & back by Tasha Tudor, illustrated endpapers, dj tan w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & back by Tasha Tudor. Hare #P7. Collection of twenty-three children's stories from: The Little Engine That Could, The old time story of the Three Bears, Teeny-Tiny, The Country Mouse & the City Mouse, Uncle Wiggily and the Red Spots, Little Red Riding Hood, A Home for Tany, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, The Goose Girl, Puss-in-Boots, Little Black Sambo and others. Some the illustrations are Tasha Tudor, George & Doris Hauman, Lucille & H.C. Holling, George Carlson, Tim & Greg Hildebrandy, Eulalie Banks and others. Prev owner wrote on recto of ffep, dj back panel bottom edge, triangular chip 1-1/8" x 3-3/4 missing Early Reprint Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 36.93 CAD 36.18 EUR 22.72 GBP 20.47 JPY 3,071.82 MXN 438.83 ZAR 255.98 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026691.
  
US$33.79 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Hall, Nancy Christensen, Illustrated by: cover by Tudor, Tasha w/ title page by Hauman, George & Doris   The Platt & Munk Treasury of Stories for Children   Publisher: Platt & Munk New York, NY 1981. 114 pp, glossy tan papercovered boards w/linen weave, w/blk-red lettering on the spine w/color illustrated front & back by Tasha Tudor, illustrated endpapers. Hare #P7. Collection of twenty-three children's stories from: The Little Engine That Could, The old time story of the Three Bears, Teeny-Tiny, The Country Mouse & the City Mouse, Uncle Wiggily and the Red Spots, Little Red Riding Hood, A Home for Tany, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, The Goose Girl, Puss-in-Boots, Little Black Sambo and others. Some the illustrations are Tasha Tudor, George & Doris Hauman, Lucille & H.C. Holling, George Carlson, Tim & Greg Hildebrandy, Eulalie Banks and others. slight wear to the corners Early Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 29.27 CAD 28.67 EUR 18.01 GBP 16.22 JPY 2,434.55 MXN 347.79 ZAR 202.88 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029024.
  
US$26.78 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Hall, Nancy Christensen, Illustrated by: cover by Tudor, Tasha & title page by Hauman, George & Doris   The Platt and Munk TREASURY OF STORIES FOR CHILDREN   Publisher: Platt & Munk New York, NY 1981. 114 pp, glossy beige polished cotton boards w/gabardein weave, w/blk-red lettering on the spine w/color illustrated front & back by Tasha Tudor, illustrated endpapers, dj tan w/red-black lettering w/color illustrated front & back by Tasha Tudor. Hare #P6. Collection of twenty-three children's stories from: The Little Engine That Could, The old time story of the Three Bears, Teeny-Tiny, The Country Mouse & the City Mouse, Uncle Wiggily and the Red Spots, Little Red Riding Hood, A Home for Tany, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, The Goose Girl, Puss-in-Boots, Little Black Sambo and others. Some the illustrations are Tasha Tudor, George & Doris Hauman, Lucille & H.C. Holling, George Carlson, Tim & Greg Hildebrandy, Eulalie Banks and others. small chip on dj back bottom corner, triangular chip 1-1/2" x 2-3/8" missing bottom front corner of dj. small chips top & bottom of spine, dj price-clipped, front hinges starting. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 53.42 CAD 52.33 EUR 32.87 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,443.64 MXN 634.81 ZAR 370.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029025.
  
US$48.88 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Hall, Nancy Christensen, Illustrated by: cover by Tudor, Tasha & title page by Hauman, George & Doris   The Platt & Munk Treasury of Stories for Children   Publisher: Platt & Munk New York, NY 1982. 114 pp, glossy tan papercovered boards w/linen weave, w/blk-red lettering on the spine w/color illustrated front & back by Tasha Tudor, illustrated endpapers. Hare #P8. Collection of twenty-three children's stories from: The Little Engine That Could, The old time story of the Three Bears, Teeny-Tiny, The Country Mouse & the City Mouse, Uncle Wiggily and the Red Spots, Little Red Riding Hood, A Home for Tany, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, The Goose Girl, Puss-in-Boots, Little Black Sambo and others. Some the illustrations are Tasha Tudor, George & Doris Hauman, Lucille & H.C. Holling, George Carlson, Tim & Greg Hildebrandy, Eulalie Banks and others. some wear to the corners. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.62 CAD 24.12 EUR 15.15 GBP 13.65 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 292.60 ZAR 170.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025912.
  
US$22.53 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   Corgiville Fair   Publisher: Liittle, Brown and Company Boston, MA 1971. 52 pp, quarterbound boards w/white papercovered boards w/black illustration of dancing animals on front, blue cloth spine w/black letters, dj wht-blu-red w/full color pictorial frt & back, color illustrated eps, dj front flap upper corner clipped, slight wear of dj at top & bottom of spine. Hare #C49, white papercovered boards w/prominent filaments overlapped by blue cloth spine, dj back born in Massachusetts. Chronicles the events of the Corgiville Fair, the foul play by Edgar Tomcat in his attempt to win the goat race. 2nd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 85.01 CAD 83.28 EUR 52.31 GBP 47.11 JPY 7,070.91 MXN 1,010.13 ZAR 589.24 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017207.
  
US$77.78 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Child's Garden of Verses   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1981. 67 pp, white papercovered boards w/fine weave w/black lettering, w/color pictorial front of boy & girl in garden, endpapers have different color illustrated garden scenes. Hare #C14 A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 45.52 CAD 44.59 EUR 28.01 GBP 25.23 JPY 3,786.36 MXN 540.91 ZAR 315.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012395.
  
US$41.65 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Child's Garden of Verses   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York, NY 1947. 118 pp, bright green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back, endpapers color illustrated. Hare C-12 back flap: Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen. Poems from Stevenson who shared the happiness & wonder of his early years w/children. Stevenson's poems have a gentle satiric humor. dj soiled, dj chipped top of spine, dj flap top corner clipped, dj rubbed, prev owner wrote on verso of ffep & ffep, Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 60.38 CAD 59.15 EUR 37.16 GBP 33.46 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 717.53 ZAR 418.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002501.
  
US$55.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Campbell, Mary Mason, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   Betty Crocker's Kitchen Gardens   Publisher: Universal Publishing Inc. New York, NY 1971. 170 pp, light green linen weave papercovered boards w/black letterring, front illustration of vegetables & pottery on red cloth, all within a circle of herbs, back cover forms a grid of 16 panels each containing an oval w/hand lettered name & illustration of an herb or vegetable, with the 17th oval centered in the design. Hare #B27. A year 'round guide to growing and using herbs and vegetables, illustrated by Tasha Tudor. light foxing to the edges and some toning to the spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 22.77 CAD 22.30 EUR 14.01 GBP 12.62 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 270.52 ZAR 157.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009415.
  
US$20.83 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   Tasha Tudor's Treasure : 3 Volume First Prayers, First Graces, More Prayers   Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York, NY 1984. 3 volumes each book has it's own color, red, maroon & blue simulated pigskin w/gilt lettering, endpapers illustrated in color, with dj w/purple-blu-pink outlines, slipcase is wht w/color illustrations on 4 sides of the 5. Hare #T159 later reprint. The set consists of First Prayers, First Graces, and More Prayers The slipcase has the prev owner's name wrote on the outside of the box. Very Good+/very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 139.34 CAD 136.51 EUR 85.74 GBP 77.23 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,655.84 ZAR 965.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010270.
  
US$127.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   First Poems of Childhood   Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1967. 48 pp including the covers, w/green color illustrated boards w/color illustration of boy & girl back-to-back reading on the front & toy doll & bear reading on the back w/ ISBN 0-448-40505-9 in lower back corner by the spine & 40505-9 at bottom of the spine, three signatures, blu endpapers w/chipmunks. Hare #F46. Collection of poetry for the very young. The book is rubbed at the corners, small peeled spot in upper corner of the back cover, prev owner marked on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 36.70 CAD 35.95 EUR 22.58 GBP 20.34 JPY 3,052.73 MXN 436.10 ZAR 254.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029018.
  
US$33.58 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Illustrated   The Tasha Tudor Book of Fairy Tales   Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1965. 80 pp including covers, tan-blk-red full-color illustrated cloth weave imprint over boards, color illustrated endpapers, three signatures, twelve stitches top sewn, library edition w/reinforced cloth hinge, 4200 at top of spine, no half-title page. Collection of thirteen fairy tales of the author that represent some of the master storytellers, Perrault, Hans Christian Anderson & the Borthers Grimm, as well as old Russia and English folk tales Hare #T79. some wear to corners, top 3/4" of spine cracked, prev owner's three address labels on FPD, another prev owner's name stamp on FPD & two on ffep. original price sticker in upper left corner of the back cover. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 44.13 CAD 43.23 EUR 27.16 GBP 24.46 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 524.42 ZAR 305.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029026.
  
US$40.38 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Illustrated   Around the Year   Publisher: The Jenny Wren Press Mooresville, IN 1994. unpaginated, yellow cloth covered boards, dj light yellow w/black-yel dj w/illustrated front & back, couple small 1/8" tears on edges of dj, slight scuffing back front bottom edge of dj. Special edition of the reprint of original 1957 edition. Tasha Tudor's verses for each month of the year w/illustrations. Holidays, changes in nature from month to month and season to season make this a storehouse of the year's joys. Hare #A65 Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 65.03 CAD 63.70 EUR 40.01 GBP 36.04 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 772.73 ZAR 450.76 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025058.
  
US$59.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
19.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A is for Anna Belle   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1954. 64 pp, wht-blk SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back w/background pink, printed on ivory kid-finish paper. Each letter has two pages of illustrations, the illustrations will have one letter in color and the next letter will be illustrated in black & white. Hare #A13 with three - ninety-five in upper right front corner. An introduction to the alphabet for youth readers w/illustrations of dolls. slight wrinkling to bottom front corner. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 49.93 CAD 48.92 EUR 30.73 GBP 27.67 JPY 4,153.64 MXN 593.38 ZAR 346.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018045.
  
US$45.69 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
20.   Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Little Princess   Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA 1963. 240 pp, green-gray cloth covered boards stamped in gilt on front Sara sitting reading within a wreath of ivy, spine gilt stamped lettering & roses, front & back eps illustrations same two-page drawing of a Victorian street scene. The 12 color illustrations have text printed on back of them, a ribbon drape above chapter head contains the chapter number in roman numerals. Without dj impossible to tell if this is a first or second printing. Hare #L6. Sara Crewe is adored by teachers & classmates until dramatic change throws her life into trouble, she remains little princess. light stain to top, bottom & fore edge of book, slight shelf wear, prev owner wrote 416 on top of spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 30.20 CAD 29.58 EUR 18.58 GBP 16.74 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 209.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020301.
  
US$27.63 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
21.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Child's Garden of Verses   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1983. 67 pp, wht-light blue papercovered boards w/black lettering w/color pictorial of a boy & girl in garden on the front, color illustrated eps of different garden scenes. Hare C-15. A collection of poems evoking the world and feelings of childhood. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 17.65 CAD 17.29 EUR 10.86 GBP 9.78 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 209.74 ZAR 122.35 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021061.
  
US$16.15 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
22.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   Tasha Tudor's Sampler : a Tale for Easter - Pumpkin Moonshine - the Dolls' Christmas   Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc New York, NY. unpaginated, cream cloth covered boards w/black lettering, rebound Ex-Lib cop, stamped on all three edges and on copyright page, remnants card holder & labels on ffep, rfep, & FPD. Hare T152. Collection of three stories: A Tale for Easter, Pumpkin Moonshine, and The Dolls Christmas. Published in the early 1980s. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.:   AUD 83.61 CAD 81.91 EUR 51.45 GBP 46.34 JPY 6,954.55 MXN 993.51 ZAR 579.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021305.
  
US$76.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
23.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A is for Anne Belle   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 2001. 64 pp, pink color illustrated boards front & back w/wht spine w/brown-pink-black lettering, dj pink background w/oval wht-green illustration ringed w/small flowers, front is of a sitting doll in pink-wht dress, the back contains list of nine of Tasha Tudor's books. Each letter has two pages of illustrations, the illustrations will have one letter in color and the next letter will be illustrated in black & white. An introduction to the alphabet for youth readers w/illustrations of dolls. small spot on dj beneath words Tasha Tudor Collection where sticker used to be. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 13.93 CAD 13.65 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.72 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 96.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024209.
  
US$12.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
24.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   First Poems of Childhood   Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1965. 46 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering bright, w/color illustrated front of boy & girl back to back reading books & w/ragdoll & teady bear looking at a book on the back, blue eps w/chipmunks. Hare F45 Collection of poems for the very young. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 48.78 CAD 47.78 EUR 30.01 GBP 27.03 JPY 4,057.27 MXN 579.61 ZAR 338.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 000256.
  
US$44.63 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
25.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   First Poems of Childhood   Publisher: Platt & Munk Co. Inc. New York, NY 1967. 45 pp, quarterbound w/light grey linen weave stamp papercovered bds w/dark grey papercovered spine w/gilt letters. Front cover has gilt embossing of bear in a 1-1/2" x 1-1/8" rectangle, w/green eps, has reinforced white cloth hinge. Hare #F41. Collection of poetry for the very young. The book is worn at corners & along the edges, 1" chip at top of spine missing, book worn at the top 1" of the spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 22.52 CAD 22.07 EUR 13.86 GBP 12.48 JPY 1,873.64 MXN 267.66 ZAR 156.14 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017506.
  
US$20.61 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
26.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   Mother Goose   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1971. 87 pp, white papercovered boards w/gloss film lamination, back cover lower left corner 2 UPS bar codes & 84407 above smaller bar code. Hare #M42. The noted artist illustrates a selection of seventy-seven traditional nursery rhymes. front cover creased, crayon color on ffep & page 11. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 30.20 CAD 29.58 EUR 18.58 GBP 16.74 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 209.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001244.
  
US$27.63 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
27.   Tasha, Tudor, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha and Allen, Linda   Tasha Tudor's Favorite Christmas Carols   Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc. New York, NY 1978. ix, 54 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj dark red w/tan lettering w/color illustrated front & back. Tasha Tudor has chosen seventeen of her favorite Christomas carols for this collection. Included are guitar chords and a brief history of each of the songs. dj price-clipped, small tear at top of dj spine, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.:   AUD 125.41 CAD 122.86 EUR 77.17 GBP 69.50 JPY 10,431.82 MXN 1,490.26 ZAR 869.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030100.
  
US$114.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
28.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   The Tasha Tudor Cookbook: Recipes and Reminiscences from Corgi Cottage   Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, MA 1993. x, 123 pp, blu-tan-green-red-brown color illustrated boards & dj w/tan spine w/blu-orange-brown lettering. Tasha Tudor shares the recipes she has collected over her lifetime, w/some that were passed down for generations and others she created for her children & grandchildren. The recipes recall an old-fashioned New England lifestyle. the book contains some fifty original watercolor and pen-and-ink drawings. small tear at bottom of dj spine, rem mark on top edge. 6th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Remainder

Appr.:   AUD 26.48 CAD 25.94 EUR 16.29 GBP 14.68 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 314.68 ZAR 183.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036928.
  
US$24.23 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
29.   Grahame, Kenneth, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   The Wind in the Willows   Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1966. 224 pp, mint green boards, pigskin imprint, w/navy lettering, top edge green, dj light blu-green-red w/color illustrated wraparound, no code on back of dj, ivory endpapers have river scene in olive, untrimmed deckle fore-edge. Hare # W15. Escapades of four animal friends who live along a river in the English countryside, - Toad, Mole, Rat & Badger. Story about the animals that live in Wild Wood. prev owner wrote name on half title page, small chip front cover top of spine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Book Club Edition

Appr.:   AUD 22.77 CAD 22.30 EUR 14.01 GBP 12.62 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 270.52 ZAR 157.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029561.
  
US$20.83 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
30.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Book of Christmas : a Three-Dimensional Book   Publisher: William Collins Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1979. 14 pp including covers, glossy blue-green-tan-yel boards w/film laminate over boards, Tasha's signature & year in lower right corne. Front cover has children, cat and corgis around a Christmas tree. Each of the six two-page spreads is a pop-up scene with Tudor signatuare printed. The Christmas story and holiday traditions are depicted in three-dimensional pictures. Hare B40 Has blu-gold paper labe reading 6.95 placed over the prices printed on the back cover. First Edition, 2nd State No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.:   AUD 109.16 CAD 106.94 EUR 67.17 GBP 60.50 JPY 9,080.00 MXN 1,297.14 ZAR 756.67 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037560.
  
US$99.88 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
31.   Shute, Henry A., Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   The Real Diary of a Real Boy   Publisher: The Richard R. Smith Co., Inc. Peterborough, NH 1967. xiii, 194 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj cream w/red border w/red-blk lettering w/illustrated front panel, pencil drawing of street scene on yellow endpapers, tightly bound. Front cover has word Diry in black, back of dj imprinted in red & black w/seven endorsements. Hare R3 - 319. The diary was written - or so its author alleged - when he was an eleven-year-old boy growing up in the 1860s in Exeter, New Hampshire. Plupy Shute's "Diry" makes up in wit all that it loses in spelling. a light stain on back cover, light soiling to cover, very slight shelf wear to edges of boards, prev owner's name on ffep. First Edition, 3rd State Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 75.25 CAD 73.72 EUR 46.30 GBP 41.70 JPY 6,259.09 MXN 894.16 ZAR 521.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028948.
  
US$68.85 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
32.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Time to Keep : The Tasha Tudor Book of Holidays   Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1978. unpaginated (60 pp) including free endpapers, pink papercovered boards w/red lettering, color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers, pasted endpapers are first and last leaves of the four signatures, without the white added endpapers. fourteen stitches, illustrations are borders of vines, flowers, twigs, or other vegetation frame each page. some pages are divided into two or three framed panels. cover fine linen imprint. Hare T175. Tasha Tudor's illustrations bring to life the holidays of an earlier time, month by month. Book describes the traditional holiday celebrations throughout the year in a New England household. The book is bright and soundly bound. prev owner wrote name & year at top of the ffep. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 53.42 CAD 52.33 EUR 32.87 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,443.64 MXN 634.81 ZAR 370.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029139.
  
US$48.88 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
33.   Tudor, Tasha, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   First Delights - a Book About the Five Senses   Publisher: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc New York, NY 1966. 40 pp, rose-green-brown color illustrated boards and dj w/semi-circular border inside a larger rectangular border. front cover girl holding corgi puppy in semi-circle, back cover baby bunny, corgi and duck. On the spine: No. 550 [in blue] First Delights Tasha Tudor Platt & Monk. The four endpapers are yellow panels bordered in a green ribbon with apples. On the upper front corner of the back cover 550:0250 - Hare F15. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.:   AUD 102.19 CAD 100.11 EUR 62.88 GBP 56.63 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 1,214.29 ZAR 708.33 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036034.
  
US$93.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
34.   Holmes, Efner Tudor, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   The Christmas Cat   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. New York, NY 1976. unpaginated, rose course weave cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover of a cat inside a round ornament, dj pink paper w/white flaps w/blurb on flaps, color illustrated endpapers, Hare #C27. On one cold Christmas eve, an abandoned cat and a little boy receive a bit of seasonal magic. dj couple small tears edges. 5th Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.:   AUD 56.90 CAD 55.74 EUR 35.01 GBP 31.53 JPY 4,732.73 MXN 676.10 ZAR 394.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012017.
  
US$52.06 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
35.   Dickinson, Emily and collected by Ackerman, Karen, Illustrated by: Tudor, Tasha   A Brighter Garden   Publisher: Philomel Books New York, NY 1992. 63 pp, quarterbound w/mint green papercovered boards w/green linen spine w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/color garden scene front & back, w/green bookmark ribbon. Hare #B52 two bar codes on back panel of dj. The volume celebrates the 100 year anniversary of the poetry of Emily Dickinson being published for the first time. Dickinson explores the seasons through the smallest nuance. Volume contains twenty-three poems & paintings. dj price-clipped. First Impression Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.:   AUD 59.92 CAD 58.70 EUR 36.87 GBP 33.21 JPY 4,984.55 MXN 712.08 ZAR 415.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026041.
  
US$54.83 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer

To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2     

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.