|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Booksinternationale.com
(Total items found:
22) Author: Stephen Jay Gould
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
An Urchin in the Storm: Essays About Books and Ideas
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1988,. Trade paperback, 255pp inc. index. NEW unread copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1919.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1982,. paperback, later printing, few illustrations, 343pp inc. bibliography & index. Covers moderately creased else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4673.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1993,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 479pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7848.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1991,. Hard bound, cloth backed boards, 1st edition, few illustrations, 540pp inc. index. Light-moderate water damage to boards with only slight evidence of staining inside at endpapers, else Very good in very good dust jacke t.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8604.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Raup, David M. with Stephen Jay Gould (introd.)
Extinction: Bad Genes or Bad Luck?
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1991,. ISBN: 0393030083 paper bound, 1st edition, 210pp includes index. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14199.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
The Panda's Thumb: More Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: New York & London: W.W. Norton, 1980,. ISBN: 0393013804 hard bound, later printing, 343pp includes bibliography and index. Vg in price-clipped, moderately edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 534 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17655.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Ever Since Darwin: Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1977,. ISBN: 0393308189 Trade paperback, 1st edition, 285pp includes bibliography and index. Near fine. 326 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17720.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Ever Since Darwin: Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1977,. ISBN: 0393308189 Trade paperback, 1st edition, 285pp includes bibliography and index. Pp243-262 unopened else very good. 326 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18994.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural History
ISBN: 039303416X An Ex-library copy with a withdrawn stamp to front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. 720 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20667.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin
Publisher: NY: Harmony Books, 1996. ISBN: 0517703947 An Ex-library copy with a withdrawn stamp to front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. 555 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20668.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Bully for Brontosaurus: Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1991,. ISBN: 0393092611 hardcover, cloth backed boards, edition not stated, few illustrations, 540pp inc. index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 730 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20721.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Full House: The Spread of Excellence from Plato to Darwin
Publisher: NY: Three Rivers Press, 1996. ISBN: 0517703947 Trade paper bound, later printing, 244pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22981.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
An Urchin in the Storm: Essays About Books and Ideas
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1988,. ISBN: 0393305376 trade paperback, first Norton paperback edition, few illustrations, 255pp includes index. Near fine. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23150.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History

Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1989. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 347pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.96 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.58 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23654.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
Wonderful Life: The Burgess Shale and the Nature of History
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1989. ISBN: 0393027058 Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 347pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 715 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23992.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Farrington, Benjamin [with Stephen Jay Gould]
What Darwin Really Said: With a Critical Essay by Stephen Jay Gould
Publisher: NY: Schocken, 1987. ISBN: 0805207201 Paper bound, later printing, 124pp includes bibliography and index. As new. 170 grams. Other copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24357.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gould, Stephen Jay
The Flamingo's Smile; Reflections in Natural History
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1987. ISBN: 0390303756 Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 476pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25796.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
[Stephen Jay Gould, Daniel Kevles, R.C. Lewontin, Jonathan Miller, Oliver Sacks - contributors] Silvers, Robert B. (ed.)
Hidden Histories of Science
Publisher: New York: New York Review of Books, 1995. ISBN: 1590170520 Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 193pp. Covers lightly creased else a very good or better copy. 220 grams - ships lettermail. Contributions include Going Unconscious by Jonathan Miller; Ladders and Cones: Constraining Evolution by Canonical Icons, by Stephen J. Gould; Pursuing the Unpopular; A History of Courage, Viruses, and Cancer by Daniel Kevles; Genes, Environment and Organisms by Richard C. Lewontin;Scotoma; Forgetting and Neglect in Science by Oliver Sacks. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25878.
|
|
|
|
|