|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Alex Chis Books
(Total items found:
18) Author: Stalin
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph
Three items on The Death of Joseph Stalin: Issues No. 10 (226) and 11 (227) of the newspaper Bucharest. Organ of the Information Bureau of the Communist and Workers' Parties dated Friday, March 6 and March 13, 1953 and S
Publisher: Information Bureau of the Communist and Workers' Parties Bucharest 1953. Good, FOUR SEPARATE ITEMS, 4 p. , 4 p. , 67 p. , 8 p. The papers are full size, 16. 5"x23. 5". They are browned, folded twice and chipping at the main fold. No. 10 has a portrait of Stalin on the cover and 'Medical diagnosis of Illness and Death of J. V. Stalin. No. 11 covers the funeral, with a large photo of the tribune of the mausoleum with many pictured, including Dolores Ibarruri, Molotov, Khrushchev, Beria, Chou En-lai . . . The New World Review's entire issue is devoted to Stailn. And No. 42 (206) of the paper highlights 'Comrade j. V. Stalin's Speech'. Good, FOUR SEPARATE ITEMS, 4 p. , 4 p. , 67 p. , 8 p. The papers are full size, 16. 5"x23. 5". They are browned, folded twice and chipping at the main fold. No. 10 has a portrait of Stalin on the cover and 'Medical diagnosis of Illness and Death of J. V. Stalin. No. 11 covers the funeral, with a large photo of the tribune of the mausoleum with many pictured, including Dolores Ibarruri, Molotov, Khrushchev, Beria, Chou En-lai . . . The New World Review's entire issue is devoted to Stailn. And No. 42 (206) of the paper highlights 'Comrade j. V. Stalin's Speech'. Wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15569.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marx, Karl And Engels, Frederick And Lenin, V. I. And Stalin, Joseph
Ten Classics of Marxism
Publisher: International New York 1948. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 20 cm. [804 p. ] Various paginations (each of the 'Ten Classics'): 48, 96, 48, 62, 48, 48, 128, 102, 127, & 95 p. The Teachings of Karl Marx--Socialism, Scientific and Utopian--Dialectical and Historical Materialism--Value, Price and Profit--Wage-Labour and Capital--The Communist Manifesto--Imperialism: The Highest Stage of Capitalism--State and Revolution--Foundations of Leninism- -'Left-Wing' Communism, An Infantile Disorder.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1700796916.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph & V.M. Molotov
The Soviet Union and World Peace
Publisher: New Century New York 1946. VG, wraps, 48 pp. VG, wraps, 48 pp. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 5671.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph
For Peaceful Coexistence: Postwar Interviews
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1951. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5x7. 5 ins. Front cover detached but present, else VG. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5x7. 5 ins. Front cover detached but present, else VG. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 10047.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph
For Peaceful Coexistence: Postwar Interviews
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1951. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5x7. 5 ins. Front cover detached but present, else VG. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5x7. 5 ins. Front cover detached but present, else VG. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15720.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph
An Interview with the German Author Emil Ludwig
Publisher: Cooperative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R. Moscow 1932. Good, wraps, 20 pp. Small tears in cover edge, about five small marginal pencil lines. Good, wraps, 20 pp. Small tears in cover edge, about five small marginal pencil lines. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 10049.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kemenov, Vladimir, ed; Joseph Stalin
VOKS Bulletin, 1943, No. 11-12
Publisher: U.S.S.R. Society for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries Moscow 1943. Very Good, wraps, 60 pp, 7. 5x9. 75 ins. Illustrated. A wide-ranging journal, this issue has "Speech delivered by Joseph Stalin, Chairman of the State Committee of Defense, Nov. 6, 1943" also "An Investigation of the Electrical Activity of the Human Brain, " many others, and finishes with chess- "The 1943 Moscow Chess Championship. " Some folding marks. Very Good, wraps, 60 pp, 7. 5x9. 75 ins. Illustrated. A wide-ranging journal, this issue has "Speech delivered by Joseph Stalin, Chairman of the State Committee of Defense, Nov. 6, 1943" also "An Investigation of the Electrical Activity of the Human Brain, " many others, and finishes with chess- "The 1943 Moscow Chess Championship. " Some folding marks. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15061.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph and Fineberg, J. (editor)
Leninism, Volume I and Volume II
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1933. Very Good, cloth, two volumes, no djs, 421 p. and 405 p. Errata sheet tipped in. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Circa 1930s. Very Good, cloth, two volumes, no djs, 421 p. and 405 p. Errata sheet tipped in. Previous owner's name and bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15129.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph
Mastering Bolshevism
Publisher: Proletarian Publishers San Francisco 1968. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5. 5x7. 5 ins. 1960's reprint of 1945 edition. Circa 1968. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 5. 5x7. 5 ins. 1960's reprint of 1945 edition. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 9580.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stalin, J.V.
Works, Volume 10, 1927, August - December
Publisher: Red Star Press London 1975. Near Fine, red wraps, xvi, 408 pp, 4.75x6.75 ins. Appears unread. Reprint of the Foreign Languages, Moscow, 1954 edition. "Russian Edition Published by Decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Bolsheviks)." Near Fine, red wraps, xvi, 408 pp, 4.75x6.75 ins. Appears unread. Reprint of the Foreign Languages, Moscow, 1954 edition. "Russian Edition Published by Decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Bolsheviks)." Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15127.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stalin, J.
On Chinese Revolution
Publisher: New Book Centre Calcutta 1970. Very Good, wraps, 219 pp, 4x6.5 ins. Appears unread. First edition (First published 1970). Cover is photo of Stalin. Very Good, wraps, 219 pp, 4x6.5 ins. Appears unread. First edition (First published 1970). Cover is photo of Stalin. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15128.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lenin, V. I., and Stalin, J. V.
Selections from V. I. Lenin and J. V. Stalin on National Colonial Question
Publisher: Calcutta Book House Calcutta 1970. Very Good, wraps, vii, 232 p. First edition. Page 2 has three lines underlined. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, vii, 232 p. First edition. Page 2 has three lines underlined. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16021.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute, and Stalin, Joseph
Joseph Stalin: A Political Biography
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1949. Very Good, cloth, dj chipped, 128 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Very Good, cloth, dj chipped, 128 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16022.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph
The Great Patriotic War of the Soviet Union
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1945. Very Good, cloth, dj some edge wear, 167 p. Previous owner's bookplate, name. Very Good, cloth, dj some edge wear, 167 p. Previous owner's bookplate, name. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16023.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph V.
Selected Works
Publisher: Cardinal Publishers Davis, CA 1971. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 393 p. Appears unread. Errata sheet laid in. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 393 p. Appears unread. Errata sheet laid in. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16024.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stalin, Joseph V.
Selected Works
Publisher: Cardinal Publishers Davis, CA 1971. Good, wraps, 393 p. Some underlining/marginalia. Previous owner's name. Good, wraps, 393 p. Some underlining/marginalia. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16025.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stalin, J.
Against Trotskyism
Publisher: New Book Centre Calcutta 1975. Very Good, wraps, 58 p. First Indian reprint. Very Good, wraps, 58 p. First Indian reprint. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16026.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stalin, J.
On Chinese Revolution
Publisher: New Book Centre Calcutta 1975. Very Good, wraps, 154 p. Appears unread. Reprint. Very Good, wraps, 154 p. Appears unread. Reprint. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16027.
|
|
|
|
|