TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Alan's Used Books  (Total items found: 9)
    Author: Reinhold Aman

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 1, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 1, Number 1, Summer 1977   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1977. Near Fine Softcover 108 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Cuban Spanish. Yiddish. Louis-Ferdinand Celine. Non-Shakespearean Renaissance drama in England. Game of stink-pink. Skopje dialect of Macedonia. Plus departments, other articles. ; ISSN 0363-3659. Reprinted 1990. ; No defects.

Appr.:   AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3954.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 2, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2, Summer and Winter 1978 (1 Volume)   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1978. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0916500527 304 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Graffiti. Gay terminology. Medical pejoratives. Czech. Italian. Thai. Cockney. Swearing in football. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Faint crease to spine, otherwise no defects.

Appr.:   AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3956.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 3, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 3, Numbers 1 and 2, 1979 (1 Volume)   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1979. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500489 304 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Gay terminology. Black Arts movement. Insults in Irish, Yoruba, Arabic, Spanish, Greek, English, Russian, Swiss German. Portuguese nicknames. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; No defects.

Appr.:   AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3957.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 4, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (IV) : Volume 4, Number 1, Summer 1980   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1980. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500551 160 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: H. L. Mencken. Greek. Cantonese. Bavarian German. Obscene words in dictionaries. Gay terminology. Gershon Legman bibliography. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Tiny bump to rear cover, otherwise no defects.

Appr.:   AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3958.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 4, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (IV) : Volume 4, Number 2, Winter 1980   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1980. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500551 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Pages 161-316. Topics include: Russian. Obscenties in military codes. Dirty songs. Drag names. Do its. Anatomical slang. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Inconsequential wear.

Appr.:   AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3959.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 5, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (V) : Volume 5, Numbers 1 and 2, Summer and Winter 1981, Elias Petropoulos Festschrift (1 Volume)   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1981. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500551 352 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Chinese. Tonga. French. Farsi. Dutch. Menomini (Native American) terms. Prison slang. Genital pet names. College sexual slang. Ethnic acronyms. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Tiny spot on fore-edge, otherwise no defects.

Appr.:   AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3960.
  
US$7.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 6, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (VI) : Volume 6, Numbers 1 and 2, Summer and Winter 1982 (1 Volume)   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1981. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500268 320 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Canadian. Australian. Argentinian. Greek. Italian. Japanese. Farsi. Polish. German. Lesbian terminology. License plate taboos. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. Published July 1983.; One leaf creased at corner, otherwise no defects.

Appr.:   AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3961.
  
US$10.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 10, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 10, 1988-1989 (Volume X)   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1990. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500306 320 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Anti-religious graffiti. Medical slang. Swahili. Arabic. Ulster. Georgia (the country). Breast pet names. Rock band names. Sick jokes about Challenger. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; One leaf creased at corner, otherwise no defects.

Appr.:   AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3962.
  
US$7.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Aman, Reinhold, editor   Maledicta 11, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 11, 1990-1995 (Volume XI)   Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1990. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500314 160 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Orange glossy covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Open letter to Janet Reno from editor (out of prison). Papua New Guinea. African folklore. Bigot '-ists'. Comedian responses to hecklers. Bowdlerization of Faulkner. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; No defects.

Appr.:   AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3963.
  
US$7.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.