|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Alan's Used Books
(Total items found:
9) Author: Reinhold Aman
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 1, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 1, Number 1, Summer 1977
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1977. Near Fine Softcover 108 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Cuban Spanish. Yiddish. Louis-Ferdinand Celine. Non-Shakespearean Renaissance drama in England. Game of stink-pink. Skopje dialect of Macedonia. Plus departments, other articles. ; ISSN 0363-3659. Reprinted 1990. ; No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3954.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 2, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 2, Numbers 1 and 2, Summer and Winter 1978 (1 Volume)
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1978. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0916500527 304 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Graffiti. Gay terminology. Medical pejoratives. Czech. Italian. Thai. Cockney. Swearing in football. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Faint crease to spine, otherwise no defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3956.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 3, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 3, Numbers 1 and 2, 1979 (1 Volume)
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1979. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500489 304 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Gay terminology. Black Arts movement. Insults in Irish, Yoruba, Arabic, Spanish, Greek, English, Russian, Swiss German. Portuguese nicknames. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3957.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 4, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (IV) : Volume 4, Number 1, Summer 1980
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1980. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500551 160 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: H. L. Mencken. Greek. Cantonese. Bavarian German. Obscene words in dictionaries. Gay terminology. Gershon Legman bibliography. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Tiny bump to rear cover, otherwise no defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3958.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 4, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (IV) : Volume 4, Number 2, Winter 1980
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1980. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500551 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Pages 161-316. Topics include: Russian. Obscenties in military codes. Dirty songs. Drag names. Do its. Anatomical slang. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; Inconsequential wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3959.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 6, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression (VI) : Volume 6, Numbers 1 and 2, Summer and Winter 1982 (1 Volume)
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1981. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500268 320 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Canadian. Australian. Argentinian. Greek. Italian. Japanese. Farsi. Polish. German. Lesbian terminology. License plate taboos. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. Published July 1983.; One leaf creased at corner, otherwise no defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3961.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 10, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 10, 1988-1989 (Volume X)
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1990. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500306 320 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff orange covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Anti-religious graffiti. Medical slang. Swahili. Arabic. Ulster. Georgia (the country). Breast pet names. Rock band names. Sick jokes about Challenger. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; One leaf creased at corner, otherwise no defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3962.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aman, Reinhold, editor
Maledicta 11, the International Journal of Verbal Aggression : Volume 11, 1990-1995 (Volume XI)
Publisher: Maledicta Press; Waukesha, Wisc: 1990. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0916500314 160 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Orange glossy covers. Scholarly articles on 'offensive' and 'derogatory' language. Topics include: Open letter to Janet Reno from editor (out of prison). Papua New Guinea. African folklore. Bigot '-ists'. Comedian responses to hecklers. Bowdlerization of Faulkner. Plus departments, other articles. ; Issn 0363-3659. ; No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3963.
|
|
|
|
|