TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers  (Total items found: 8)
    Author: Philip Roth

Information about this author from Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
   American literature

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Roth, Philip   SABBATH'S THEATER   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995. F/F; 451 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black cloth over black boards, titled in silver, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Award for 1995. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000725.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Roth, Philip   PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT   Publisher: Random House New York 1969. NF/NF; First printing, stated; near Fine in navy stamped in gilt, the top edge red, showing a tiny crescent-shaped cut on the edge of pp. 209-214, and denting in the same spot on pp. 183-208; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, a lightly sunned spine and folds, a scuff mark along the back, and very minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 84.15 CAD 82.44 EUR 51.78 GBP 46.64 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 583.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000483.
  
US$77.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Roth, Philip   ZUCKERMAN UNBOUND   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1981. NF/VG; 225 pages; First printing, stated; near Fine in green cloth, stamped in gilt, top edge red, light olive endpapers, showing only the slightest amount of shelfwear along the bottom, in a Very Good dustwrapper with the price unclipped, with light shelfwear along the top and three closed tears at the bottom, one 1" long on the front, with an attendant chip, and two at the back, 1¼" and 5/8", each with an attendant crease. ISBN: 0374299455 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000484.
  
US$19.80 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Roth, Philip   DECEPTION   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1990. F/F; 208 pages; First edition; Fine in taupe cloth stamped in gilt, beige speckled endpapers, in a Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped. ISBN: 0671703749 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000481.
  
US$19.80 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Roth, Philip   THE BREAST   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1972. NF/VG-; 78 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in burgundy cloth titled and decorated in gilt, small triangular glue stain on front pastedown where a sticker must have been removed, top edge red, in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, closed tear with attendant crease at the top front corner, other light wear along the edges. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001332.
  
US$33.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Roth, Philip   THE ANATOMY LESSON (with ephemera)   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1983. F/F; 291 pages; First printing stated; Fine in burgundy cloth titled in gilt, sage endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Laid in is a photocopy of a typed review of the book written by Jonathan Brent, son of Stuart Brent, a distinguished Chicago book seller. ISBN: 0374104913 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002423.
  
US$38.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Roth, Philip   The Counterlife   Picture
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1986. NF/VG; 324 pages; First trade edition; Near Fine in red cloth titled in gilt, salmon endpapers, pages toning just slightly but evenly with age; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, tiny closed tear at bottom edge of front panel, lightest edgewear at spine ends, corners. Original Kroch's & Brentano's price sticker on back panel. ISBN: 0374130264 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004384.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Roth, Philip   THE GHOST WRITER   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1979. F/VG+; 180 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in blue cloth stamped in silver, top edge orange, in a Very Good+ dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing minor shelfwear at the heel and head, and a short closed tear at the head. Nominated for the National Book Award. ISBN: 0374161895 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000482.
  
US$27.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.