TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Alex Chis Books  (Total items found: 7)
    Author: Peter Hopkirk

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Hopkirk, Peter   The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia   Publisher: Kodansha New York 1992. Very Good, wraps, 565 pp. Illustrated. Great bibliography as well. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15384.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Hopkirk, Peter   The Great Game: The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia   Publisher: Kodansha New York 1992. Good, wraps, 565 pp. Illustrated. Great bibliography as well. Good, wraps, 565 pp. Illustrated. Great bibliography as well. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15589.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Hopkirk, Peter   Trespassers on the Roof of the World: The Secret Exploration of Tibet   Publisher: Tarcher Los Angeles 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. First printing. Circa 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. First printing. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 12607.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Hopkirk, Peter   Trespassers on the Roof of the World: The Secret Exploration of Tibet   Publisher: Tarcher Los Angeles 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. First printing. Appears unread. Circa 1982. Near Fine, wraps, 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. First printing. Appears unread. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15757.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Hopkirk, Peter   Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia   Publisher: Kodansha New York 1984. Near Fine, wraps, 252 pp. First thus. Illustrated. Bibliography. Circa 1984. Near Fine, wraps, 252 pp. First thus. Illustrated. Bibliography. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 9950.
  
US$18.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Hopkirk, Peter   Trespassers on the Roof of the World: The Race for Lhasa   Publisher: Oxford London 1984. Very Good, wraps, x, 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. First printing. A bit cocked, spine covering a bit wrinkled. Very Good, wraps, x, 274 pp. Illustrated. Map. First printing. A bit cocked, spine covering a bit wrinkled. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16070.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Bailey, Lieutenant-Colonel F. M., and Hopkirk, Peter   Mission to Tashkent   Publisher: Folio Society, London, 1999 London 2000. Near Fine, hardcover, xxiii, 269 p. Slipcase near fine. Appears unread. Illustrated. Maps. Peter Hopkirk's new introduction sets this Great Game player in context. A nice edition. Near Fine, hardcover, xxiii, 269 p. Slipcase near fine. Appears unread. Illustrated. Maps. Peter Hopkirk's new introduction sets this Great Game player in context. A nice edition. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16081.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.