|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Cat's Cradle Booksellers
(Total items found:
12) Author: Paul Gallico
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Gallico, Paul, Illustrated by: Reisie Lonette
THE SMALL MIRACLE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952. VG+/VG; 58 pages; First edition stated; Very Good+ in brown cloth titled in yellow, yellow endpapers, unsigned bookplate tipped in, pages tanning with age; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, tiny chips at spine ends and corners, folds rubbed, paper fragile and a bit tanned. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 571.43 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001409.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
MATILDA
Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1970. NF/F; 313 pages; First American edition, stated; near Fine in black cloth titled, and decorated on the front board with a boxing kangaroo, in gilt, dark orange endpapers, a label or bookplate apparently having been removed from the front free endpaper, in a Fine, unclipped dustwrapper. "Now everyone knows that boxing kangaroos, even male boxing kangaroos named Matilda, are a dime a dozen. The remarkable thing about Matilda is his amazing unpunchability. . . . His invincibility frequently drives his opponents to such despair that they dissolve in tears, and invariably, Matilda responds by planting a very soggy, smelly kiss on his antagonist's brow. " First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000636.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
GALLICO MAGIC
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1967. F/VG+; 477 pages; Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt, pages clean and crisp, spine straight and tight, in a Very Good+ clipped dustjacket, with one small chip at the back top corner and very light wear to corners and spine edges. Collects seven Gallico books -- Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris, Mrs. 'Arris Goes to New York, Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Parliament, The Snow Goose, The Small Miracle, Ludmila, and Coronation. Appears to be about the best copy available for sale today. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001040.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO MOSCOW
Publisher: Delacorte New York 1974. NF/NF; 214 pages; First printing stated; Near Fine in brown cloth titled in dulled gilt, decorated in brown, over light beige cloth-covered boards, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, blue marbled endpapers, top edge pale blue; in a Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, minor wear at the bottom of the spine, flattened crease down the front flap. ISBN: 0440059054 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001507.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gallico, Paul, Illustrated by: Mircea Vasiliu
MRS. 'ARRIS GOES TO NEW YORK
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1960. F/VG; 192 pages; edition/printing not stated; Fine in black backstrip titled in gilt over pale gray boards decorated in purple; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general shelfwear and soiling, two very short closed tears at back top edge, and two at bottom of spine. Small book; inquire about shipping. Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002572.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
BOY WHO INVENTED THE BUBBLE GUN: An Odyssey of Innocence
Publisher: Delacorte New York 1974. VG/VG; 255 pages; First printing stated; Very Good in blue cloth titled in gilt and decorated in red foil, over white cloth boards, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, top edge light blue, red endpapers, front board tanned along the top edge, very slightly cocked; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, flattened crease down the front flap, generally tanned. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002074.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
THE HAND OF MARY CONSTABLE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964. NF/VG-; 279 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in blue, remainder-like mark on top edge but stamped on front free pastedown, "A personal reading copy for our bookseller friends, whose opinions and criticism we welcome and value. Doubleday & Company"; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, shelfwear and chipping at spine ends and corners, short closed tear at top, considerable rubbing to the black jacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reading Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002090.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
Ludmila, a Story of Liechtenstein [Ludmilla]
Publisher: Quick Vaduz, Liechtenstein 1960. F/VG; 53 pages; Fourth impression; Fine in green cloth titled in gilt, in a Very Good dustjacket, three short closed tears at top edge. The story of a little Liechtenstein cow with great ambitions, and the mountain saint and child who produced a miracle that "shook the hills" of Liechtenstein. Book is dedicated to Baroness Ludmila von Falz-Fein, pictured on the cover, and is a presentation copy signed by Baron Falz-Fein, presumably her father. Signed by Other First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002285.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
THE ZOO GANG
Publisher: Heinemann London 1971. VG+/VG; 215 pages; Very Good+ in olive green boards titled in gilt on a dark green block, very slightly cocked; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, closed tears at the top edge and one near the spine at the bottom. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002293.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
Honorable Cat

Publisher: Crown New York 1972. NF/VG; 159 pages; First edition; near Fine in salmon cloth titled and decorated in gilt, owner's name neatly on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, tiny closed tears at top and bottom edges. Some text, and with 73 full-color photos accompanying short poems. ISBN: 0517500493 First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.34 | CAD 16.01 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 113.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004014.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gallico, Paul, Illustrated by: Gioia Fiammenghi
Mrs. 'arris Goes to Parliament

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1965. F/VG; 152 pages; First U. S. edition stated; Fine in pink cloth titled in purple over tan cloth boards; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, closed tear at top edge, light scuffing and chipping at spine, label-lifted spot at back panel. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 8.51 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 103.25 | ZAR 60.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004044.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
TRIAL BY TERROR
Publisher: Knopf New York 1951. NF/VG+; First Edition, stated; 299 pages; Near Fine in red paper boards, highly decorated in green, gilt and black, top edge green as called for, slightly worn at the extremities, in a Very Good+, slightly soiled unclipped dustwrapper, the price obscured by a Christmas poinsettia sticker. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000039.
|
|
|
|
|