|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Booksinternationale.com
(Total items found:
38) Author: Noam Chomsky
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
(Noam Chomsky, Robert Engler, contributors) Roszak, Theodore (Ed.)
The Dissenting Academy
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1967,. Hard bound, 1st edition, chapter by Chomsky on 'The Responsibility of Intellectuals', and Engler on 'Social Science and Social Consciousness; The Shame of the Universities', 304pp. Previous owner signature front free endpaper else Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.63 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 113.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2073.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
The Culture of Terrorism
Publisher: Boston: South End, 1988,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 269pp inc. index. Very good in moderately creased covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5489.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam with David Barsamian
Chronicles of Dissent
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1992,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, 293pp inc. index. Fine in card covers. 440 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6284.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Repo, Satu and Erika Shaker (eds.) (Noam Chomsky, contributor)
Our Schools Our Selves, January 2001
Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2001,. Paper bound, 156pp. As new. Features a conversation with Noam Chomsky
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10192.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
11-Sep
Publisher: NY: Seven Stories Press, 2001,. ISBN: 1583224890 paperbound, later printing, 125pp. New and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11284.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, C. George Benello, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed.
Our Generation: Volume 17, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 86)
Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1986. paper bound, pp128. Fine. Articles include The Limits of the Peace Movement (Brian Martin); Haymarket and Lucy Parsons (Arlene Meyers); The Soviet Union vs. Socialism (Noam Chomsky); Spain 1936-1939: 50th Anniversary (Murray Bookchin); On Gustav Landauer (Russell Berman and Tim Luke); From Proudhon to Bakunin (Daniel Guerin). As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12916.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, Martin Blatt, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed. Bd.)
Our Generation: Volume 18, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 87)
Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1987. paper bound, pp125. Minor bump bottom corner else Fine. Articles include Thinking Ecologically (Bookchin); Scandals: Irangate and the Contras (Chomsky); Free Trade - The Last Debate (Teeple); On Alan Ritter's Anarchism: A Theoretical Analysis (Frank Harrison); On Gary Lewis' News From Somewhere: Connecting Health and Freedom in the Workplace, and on Roediger and Rosemont's Haymarket Scrapbook (Woodcock); On Robert Axelrod's The Evolution of Cooperation (Benello).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12917.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I (editor) with Ackelsberg, Martha, Martin Blatt, Murray Bookchin, Noam Chomsky et al (Ed. Bd.)
Our Generation: Volume 18, Number 1 (Fall/Winter 1986)
Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1986. paper bound, pp132. Faint stamp and ink mark to Contents page else Fine. Articles include The Greens (Carol Boggs); The Anarchist as Elitist (William O. Reichert); The Anarchist Critique of The State and the C.N.T. (Gary Prevost); Ambivalence Towards the State (Juan Gomez Casas).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12918.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Publisher: Concord (ON): Anansi, 1991,. ISBN: 0887845193 Trade paperback, 1st edition, 422pp inc. references & index. Some staining to top corners of index pages else Very good (text is clean)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13191.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
The Chomsky Trilogy
Publisher: Berkeley: Odonian Press, 1995,. ISBN: 1878825070 paper bound, three volumes complete in publisher's slip-case. One volume (Prosperous Few and Restless Many) has heavy crease to bottom of front corner, else all three volumes are in new/unread condition, in a very good publisher's box.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.67 | CAD 25.21 | EUR 19.06 | GBP 16.13 | JPY 2,287.27 | MXN 279.56 | ZAR 226.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16019.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Roussopoulos, Dimitrios I. (ed.) (contributors - Martha Acklsberg; Murray Bookchin; Noam Chomsky; Rossella Di Leo; Frank
The Radical Papers 2
Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1987,. ISBN: 0921689128 paper bound, review copy, 194pp + ads. Side edge of front cover a bit fanned else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17084.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam with David Barsamian
Chronicles of Dissent
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1997,. ISBN: 0921586248 trade paper bound, later printing, 293pp inc. index. Few short tears to bottom corners of index pages else as new. 440 grams. Three copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17402.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam with David Barsamian
Class Warfare (Interviewed by David Barsamian)
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1997,. ISBN: 1554200040 trade paper bound, Volume 2 of Alternative Radio Interviews, new edition, 301pp inc. index. New/unread/Fine. 430 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17403.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(Bill Freeman, Noam Chomsky, Max Nemni, Arnold Bennett, contributors) Caloren, Fred, Walter Johnson, Lucia Kowaluk, Dimi
Our Generation (Volume 13 Number 2)
Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1979,. paper bound, 72pp. Very good. Articles include Toronto's Urban Reformers and John Sewell by Bill Freeman; Trade Unions in Canada: Political Potential by Max Nemni; History of Disunity by Arnold Bennett; and Corporate Censorship by Noam Chomsky. Includes a number of book reviews.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17484.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Noam Chomsky, Merriel Fish, Dimitrios Roussopoulos, Bryan D Palmer, Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg, and Dorothy Rosenber
Our Generation (Volume 14 Number 4)
Publisher: Montreal: Our Generation, 1981,. paper bound, 72pp. Minor crease top corner else very good. Articles include Noam Chomsky on Reagan's Foreign Policy; Women and Militarism by Merriel Fish; Dimitrios Roussopoulos on Quebec and Radical Social Change; Bryan D. Palmer on The Canadian State and Its Agents; and 'The Fiction of Hard Energy Paths by Jane Broderick, Mark Goldberg and Dorothy Rosenberg. Includes two book reviews by Gregory Baum and Rick Salutin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17485.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Repo, Satu and Erika Shaker (eds.) (Noam Chomsky, Larry Kuehn, Martha Friendly, Paul Axelrod, Philip Hill, Wayne Nelles,
Our Schools Our Selves, January 2001
Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2001,. paper bound, 156pp. Near fine. 180 grams. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Martha Friendly, Paul Axelrod, Philip Hill, Wayne Nelles, John Lorincludes Shelley Carroll, John Gray, Leonard Angel, Grant Mcmurdo and Derek Wilkinson. Features the following: Public Education and Moral Monsters: A Conversation with Noam Chomsky; The Internet and Lost Boundaries: Growing Up Without Privacy; A National Child Care Program; Neo-conservatism and the Politics of Education in Ontario; The World Education Market Comes to Canada; How to Profit From Schools; A Very Surburban Culture War; From the University Front; A Letter from Australia and A Review of David Livingstone's The Education-Jobs Gap. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17786.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam, Jonathan Steele and John Gittings
Super Powers in Collision: The New Cold War of the 1980s (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1984,. ISBN: 0140224327 Trade paperback, revised edition, 139pp includes references and index. Old price to front fly, side edges somewhat soiled, and covers moderately creased else very good. 115 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18585.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Perspectives on Power
Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1997,. ISBN: 1551640481 Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 276pp inc. index. Gift inscription to half title page else a fine copy. 322 grams. Check out our other Chomsky titles. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 12.98 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 182.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18700.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam with David Barsamian
Class Warfare (Interviewed by David Barsamian)
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1997,. ISBN: 1554200040 trade paper bound, Volume 2 of Alternative Radio Interviews, new edition, 301pp inc. index. Front fly excised else a fine copy. 430 grams. Check out our other titles by Chomsky. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18701.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam with David Barsamian
Chronicles of Dissent
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star, 1997,. ISBN: 0921586248 trade paper bound, later printing, 293pp inc. index. Lengthy gift inscription to half title reads: To Ron, To a wonderful friend who has given happy memories over the years. Many happy returns on your eightieth birthday. Bill. PS: There's still lots of cribbage and golf left! Clean, tight and as new otherwise. 440 grams. Three copies of this title available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18986.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Deterring Democracy (with a new afterword)
Publisher: NY: Hill and Wang, 1992,. ISBN: 0374523495 Trade paperback, later printing, 455pp inc. index. Fine/unread/as new. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18987.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Noam Chomsky] Allen, J.P.B. and Paul van Buren (eds.)
Chomsky: Selected Readings
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1975. ISBN: 0194370461 Paper bound, reprint edition, illustrated with diagrams, 166pp includes bibliography. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23337.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rai, Milan with Noam Chomsky
War Plan Iraq: Ten Reasons Against War on Iraq

Publisher: London: Verso, 2002. ISBN: 1859845010 Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 240pp includes references and index. Scattered highlights throughout else a very good copy. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24147.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Notes on Anarchism (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Grand Rapids: Discussion Bulletin, 1995. Paper bound, yellow wrappers, third printing (limited edition of 300 copies), 22pp. Very good condition. 35 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24235.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies
Publisher: Toronto: Anansi, 2003. ISBN: 0887845746 Trade paperback, later printing, 422pp including references and index. As new. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.72 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 105.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24956.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Deterring Democracy (with a new afterword)
Publisher: NY: Hill and Wang, 1992. ISBN: 0374523495 Trade paperback, later (4th) printing, 455pp including afterword and index. Fine/as new. 665 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25214.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Herman, Edward S. and Noam Chomsky
Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 2003. ISBN: 0375714499 Paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 412pp includes index. Near fine. 640 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25285.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam with C.P. Otero (ed.)
Language and Politics (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Oakland: AK Press, 2004. ISBN: 1902593820 Paper bound, revised and expanded second edition edited by C.P. Otero, 802pp includes index. Near fine. Over one kilogram unpacked - extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25286.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Deterring Democracy (with a new afterword)
Publisher: NY: Hill and Wang, 1994. ISBN: 0374523495 Trade paperback, later (6th) printing, 455pp including afterword and index. Spine cracked at Pp146-57 else very good. 680 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25287.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Hegemony or Survival; America's Quest for Global Dominance
Publisher: New York: Owl Books, 2004. ISBN: 0805076883 Trade paperback, first edition, extensively referenced, 301pp includes index. As new. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25443.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Turning the Tide: The U.S. and Latin America (2nd revised edition)
Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1987. ISBN: 0920057918 Trade paperback, second revised edition, 334pp including references and index. Interior is clean - a very good copy. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25493.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|