TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers  (Total items found: 16)
    Author: Martha Grimes

Information about this author from Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
   American writer of classic British mysteries

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Grimes, Martha   THE HORSE YOU CAME IN ON   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. NF/NF; First edition, stated; 332 pages; Near Fine in mustard cloth over black boards, spine stamped in black and board stamped in gilt, pen mark on the front free endpaper, in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket with a small dent at the back. ISBN: 0679425233 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000272.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Grimes, Martha   RAINBOW'S END   Publisher: Knopf New York 1995. NF/NF; 384 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in brown cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, three shallow dents on the top front corner, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing some curling along the edges. ISBN: 0679441883 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000274.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Grimes, Martha   RAINBOW'S END   Publisher: Knopf New York 1995. NF/NF; 384 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in brown cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper. Some moron at one time glued the jacket flaps to the endpapers. They have been carefully and successfully lifted and cleaned, but small glue stains remain on the pastedowns. ISBN: 0679441883 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000597.
  
US$16.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Grimes, Martha   THE OLD CONTEMPTIBLES   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1991. NF/NF; 333 pages; First edition, stated, first printing; near Fine in dark aqua cloth over aqua boards, titled in gilt, aqua endpapers, remainder mark on bottom edge and top back corner of backstrip bumped, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, crumpling evident where the binding is bumped First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000599.
  
US$11.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Grimes, Martha   THE HORSE YOU CAME IN ON   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. F/F; 332 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in mustard cloth over black boards, spine stamped in black and board stamped in gilt, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679425233 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Appr.:   AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000629.
  
US$27.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Grimes, Martha, Illustrated by: Devis Grebu   SEND BYGRAVES   Publisher: Putnam New York 1989. 108 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in blue cloth titled in gilt, four-color pictorial pastedown on the front board, pale gray endpapers, no dustjacket as issued. Noted author's experiment in writing a poem-mystery. ISBN: 039913462X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 14.43 CAD 14.13 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 171.43 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000809.
  
US$13.20 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Grimes, Martha   THE HORSE YOU CAME IN ON   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. NF/F; 332 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in mustard cloth over black boards, spine stamped in black and board stamped in gilt, spine a bit soft; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679425233 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000865.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Grimes, Martha   HELP THE POOR STRUGGLER   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1985. NF/VG; 225 pages; First edition, stated; Near Fine, in red paper over gray boards, stamped in gilt, light gray remainder stamps, "not for resale, " on top and bottom edges; in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, worn at the edges and corners, rubbed along the folds, one short closed tear at the back top corner of the spine. Very collectible copy of this unusual and fragile volume. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy

Appr.:   AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000864.
  
US$44.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Grimes, Martha   THE FIVE BELLS AND BLADEBONE   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1987. NF/F; 299 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in brown cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, remainder mark on bottom edge, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0316328898 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001308.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Grimes, Martha   HOTEL PARADISE   Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. NF/NF; 348 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in blue backstrip titled in gilt over green boards, light sunning on the top edge of the front board, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket showing crumpled folds at the top of the back flap. ISBN: 0679441875 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000273.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Grimes, Martha   HOTEL PARADISE   Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. NF/F; 348 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in blue backstrip titled in gilt over green boards, backstrip ends turned under; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0679441875 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002422.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Grimes, Martha   THE OLD SILENT   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1989. As New/As New; 425 pages; First edition stated, first printing; As New in blue cloth titled in silver over white boards, mauve endpapers; in an As New dustjacket. Another Richard Jury mystery. ISBN: 0316323187 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002467.
  
US$27.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Grimes, Martha   STARGAZEY   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1998. F/F; 354 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over mustard boards, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. A Richard Jury Mystery. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 21.04 CAD 20.61 EUR 12.95 GBP 11.66 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 145.83 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001809.
  
US$19.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Grimes, Martha   The End of the Pier   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. NF/NF; 230 pages; First edition stated; Near Fine in navy cloth titled in silver over dark gray boards, one initial apparently erased from front free endpaper; in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, slightest hing of wear to top of spine. ISBN: 0679411267 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall


Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004308.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Grimes, Martha   THE FIVE BELLS AND BLADEBONE   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1987. F/F; 299 pages; First edition stated; Fine in brown cloth titled in gilt over gray boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0316328898 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003300.
  
US$27.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Grimes, Martha   I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1986. NF/VG; 206 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in blue backstrip titled in gilt over pale yellow boards, slight hint of soiling at page edges; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, rubbing at front folds, shelfwear at spine ends. ISBN: 0316328871 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003376.
  
US$33.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.