TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Bella Luna Books  (Total items found: 46)
    Author: Luis Urrea

Information about this author from Bella Luna Books.
   Luis Alberto Urrea, 2005 Pulitzer Prize finalist for nonfiction and member of the Latino Literature Hall of Fame, is a prolific and acclaimed writer who uses his dual-culture life experiences to explore greater themes of love, loss and triumph. Born in Tijuana, Mexico to a Mexican father and an American mother, Urrea has published extensively in all the major genres and is currently published by Little, Brown and Company. The critically acclaimed author of 11 books, Urrea is an award-winning poet and essayist. The Devil's Highway, his 2004 non-fiction account of a group of Mexican immigrants lost in the Arizona desert, won the 2004 Lannan Literary Award and was a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize and the Pacific Rim Kiriyama Prize. A national best-seller, The Devil's Highway was also named a best book of the year by the Los Angeles Times, the Miami Herald, the Chicago Tribune, the Kansas City Star and many other publications.

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   The Fever of Being   Publisher: West End Press Albuquerque 1994. Uncorrected proof, . Printed beige wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, very light soiling. Winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Poetry and the 1995 Colorado Center for The Book award Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 2823.
  
US$50.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Picture
Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original. Uncorrected proof with slip laid in, . Printed blue wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Signed by the Author


Appr.:   AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3331.
  
US$275.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original. Review copy with slip laid in, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3330.
  
US$225.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original. Review copy with slip laid in, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light use. Author's first book.

Appr.:   AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2898.
  
US$100.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   By The Lake of Sleeping Children   Publisher: Anchor NY 1996. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 0385484194 The book condition is Fine. Sequel to the author's first book. Starred review in Publisher's Weekly. Cover photo by yours truly Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t9127.
  
US$90.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t4332.
  
US$200.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Picture
Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Signed by the Author


Appr.:   AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3635.
  
US$225.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Ghost Sickness   Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press El Paso 1997. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Sequel to The Fever of Being, winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Poetry and the 1995 Colorado Center for The Book award. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t5795s.
  
US$40.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Very Good The book condition is VG, underlining on one page, quote circled on page after the dedication page, previous owner's name and address on verso of cover. Slight yellowing to page edges. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2917.
  
US$60.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Very Good The book condition is VG, shows light use, has been read. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3310.
  
US$125.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Anthology. with Dagoberto Gilb, Miguel Munoz, Omar Castaneda, Rudolfo Anaya, Martin Espada, Jack Lopez, Luis Urrea, Rica   Muy Macho   Publisher: Anchor NY 1996. Paperback original, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Edited by Ray Gonzalez. The book condition is Fine. Original stories. Also includes Juan Felipe Herrera, Virgil Suarez and Alberto Alvaro Rios This copy signed by Gonzalez and Rudy Anaya.

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2658.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 2824.
  
US$200.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Ghost Sickness   Publisher: Cinco Puntos Press El Paso 1997. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Sequel to The Fever of Being, winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Poetry and the 1995 Colorado Center for The Book award. This copy signed and dated by the author on 1/27/98

Appr.:   AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t5325.
  
US$50.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Very Good The book condition is VG, wear to corners. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t4266.
  
US$100.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3656.
  
US$200.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Across The Wire   Publisher: Anchor NY 1990. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Very Good The book condition is VG, small portion of bottom corner damp stained and curled. Author's first book. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t280.
  
US$75.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Urrea, Luis Alberto, editor with Greg McNamee   A World of Turtles; A Literary Celebration   Publisher: Johnson Books Boulder 1997. Paperback original, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 1555661904 The book condition is Fine. Includes many Native American legends as pieces by Melville, Thoreau, Urrea, Hoagland and Pliny the Elder! Signed and dated by Urrea on 1/27/98.

Appr.:   AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p1138.
  
US$50.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   Anthology. with Sherman Alexie, Luis Urrea, Diane Wakowski, Robert Bly, Reginald Gibbons, Barry Silesky and more   Many Mountains Moving   Publisher: Many Mountains Moving Boulder 1994. Inaugural issue, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Original contributions This copy signed by Luis Urrea and Sherman Alexie.

Appr.:   AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2655.
  
US$40.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
19.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   LO   Publisher: Bella Luna Books Denver 1995. Broadside poem, 1st printing Broadside. Fine The book condition is Fine. Letterpress produced by Larkspur Press for Bella Luna Books. Measures approximately 8 1/2" wide by 19" high. Limited to 150 copies. From the award winning book of poetry, "The Fever of Being." Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3220.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
20.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   The Hummingbird's Daughter   Publisher: Little Brown NY 2005. ARC (advance reading copy), 1st Printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. With a promotional postcard picturing Teresita and signed by the author laid in. Signed & dated 6/10/05

Appr.:   AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7165.
  
US$125.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
21.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Nobody's Son   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1998. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Printed wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Third book in the author's well received border trilogy. Winner of The American Book Award. This early ARC is missing 20 pages of text that was included in the final version

Appr.:   AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t4630.
  
US$40.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
22.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   The Devil's Highway   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 2004. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Signed and dated by the author on 3/20/04

Appr.:   AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6405.
  
US$75.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
23.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Nobody's Son   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1998. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Printed wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Winner of the American Book Award. Third book in the author's well received border trilogy. Winner of The American Book Award. This early ARC is missing 20 pages of text that was included in the final version Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t095.
  
US$75.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
24.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Wandering Time   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0816518661 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. This copy signed and dated on 3/11/99 by the author.

Appr.:   AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 6166.
  
US$50.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
25.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   In Search of Snow   Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060170891 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first novel. Named one of the top three Hispanic books of the last ten years by the University of Arizona

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 4113.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
26.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   The Fever of Being   Publisher: West End Press Albuquerque 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 0931122783 The book condition is Fine. Winner of the 1994 Western States Book Award for Poetry and the 1995 Colorado Center for The Book award Signed and dated in Boulder, 1995 by the author

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j1239.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
27.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Nobody's Son   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0816518653 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Winner of The American Book Award Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t437.
  
US$50.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
28.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   In Search of Snow   Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0060170891 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first novel. Named one of the top three Hispanic books of the last ten years by the University of Arizona Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j1002.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
29.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   In Search of Snow   Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0060170891 The book condition is NF, front free end paper creased. The dust jacket is NF, creasing at spine. Author's first novel. Named one of the top three Hispanic books of the last ten years by the University of Arizona Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p1139.
  
US$25.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
30.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   The Devil's Highway   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316746711 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Pulitzer Prize finalist Signed and dated by the author on 5-11-04

Appr.:   AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6593.
  
US$40.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
31.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Wandering Time   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0816518661 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. The author's favorite of his own work. Signed by the Author

Appr.:   AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6594.
  
US$40.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
32.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   The Hummingbird's Daughter   Publisher: Little Brown NY 2005. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0316745464 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Went into later printings immediately. This copy with a promotional postcard picturing Teresita and signed by the author laid in. Signed & dated 5/13/05

Appr.:   AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p3103np.
  
US$75.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
33.   Anthology. with Manuel Munoz, Stella Pope Duarte, Daniel Chacon, Demetria Martinez, poetry by Luis Alberto Urrea et al   Colorado Review; Summer 2000   Publisher: Center for Literary Publishing Fort Collins 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine Edited by David Milofsky, guest editor Alberto Rios. The book condition is Fine.

Appr.:   AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2905.
  
US$5.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
34.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Nobody's Son   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0816518653 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Winner of The American Book Award

Appr.:   AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8186.
  
US$30.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
35.   Urrea, Luis Alberto   Nobody's Son   Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0816518653 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Third book in the author's well received border trilogy. Winner of the American Book Award Signed and dated by the author on 10/21/98.

Appr.:   AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 2825.
  
US$75.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer

To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2     

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.