|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: The Owl at the Bridge
(Total items found:
39) Author: Ludwig Bemelmans, 1898 1962
|
|
Information about this author from The Owl at the Bridge.
|
| |
Irreverent epicure, hotelier, artist, and traveller in Europe, New York, the Americas. Born in the Austrian Tyrol; naturalized American. Author of the Madeline stories for children, many other for grownups who enjoy travel, good food, good writing, good humor.
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962. Patrick, Ted.
Bemelmans' Italian Holiday. Written and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1961. x, 102 p., illus., 28 cm. Foreword by Ted Patrick. "Bemelmans brings a strange, unique, and enviable armament to his assault upon a locale, a city, a section or a country. He listens with the ear of a consummate writer and sees with the eyes of a brilliant artist." This is the second printing; cf. Pomerance A22. Pictorial dj has chips, closed tears, now in mylar; good+. stock#37363x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37363.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
My Life in Art.
Publisher: NY, Harper & Bros. [1958]. 64 p., illus., 34 color plates (2 tipped in); 32.5 cm. Tyrol-born Bemelmans tells of living in France and painting, 1954-1958. Cf. Pomerance A32a. Brown boards slightly shaken, endpapers foxed, ink inscription, no dj, lacks color front-cover paste-on; good+. Another copy, color pictorial dj clipped, small tears, spots; good+, $20. stock#36663x oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36663.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962. Quindlen, Anna.
Mad about Madeline. The Complete Tales.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1993. 320 p., illus. incl. color, 28.5 cm. Includes the six Madeline stories, an essay by Bemelmans on how he invented the character, working sketches, and family photographs. Introduction by Anna Quindlen. Fine, in publisher's shrinkwrap/ dj fine. 30147.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30147.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Rosebud.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY [1993] [c1942]. An Umbrella Book. 32 p., color illus. throughout; 24 cm. First published 1942; this is a reprint. Illustrated in variations of pink & blue. Rabbit wins feat of strength by wit alone. Cf. Pomerance A38 for original edition of 1942. Pictorial boards; minor wear, remainder mark, no dj; VG. 35672x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35672.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Best of Times. An Account of Europe Revisited.
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster [c1948]. With 50 Color and 110 Black Illustrations by the Author. 188 p., illus. (part color), 33.5 cm. Pomerance A3a. Bavarian-born Bemelmans returned to Europe in the aftermath of World War II and reports his impressions of the recovery in words and pictures. Good+/ no dj. Another copy, the same, dj present, tattered & torn with parts missing. 36664x oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36664.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Sunshine. A Story about the City of New York.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c1950]. [44] p. (Pomerance says 40!), color illus. throughout, 31 cm. First edition in book form; first published 1949 in Good Housekeeping Magazine (Pomerance E125), from which the book differs in some respects. Story in rhyme of music teacher vs. landlord; happy ending (of course! this is Bemelmans!). Rear jacket flap contains a list of all the New York landmarks illustrated in the book. Pomerance A41. Color pictorial boards, bottom edge a bit shelfworn; color pictorial dj intact, corners lightly bumped, spine ends & front hinge rubbed & worn, rear a bit soiled; the whole clean; VG+. stock#44625 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44625.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Hansi. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Viking, NY. [64] p., color illus. throughout including endpapers (cutaway view of Uncle Herman's House); 31 cm. First published October 1934 (Pomerance A14a). Hansi, who lives in Innsbruck, is sent to his Uncle Herman's, high in the Austrian Tyrol, for the Christmas holidays. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) worn & torn with parts of spine & front missing; book VG+, dj fair. stock#44626 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44626.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Marina by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1962]. Oblong 8vo, [32] p., color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers; 25 x 32.5 cm. First edition, published 19 December 1962. Circus seal retires to seaside; only child ingested by shark; previously scorned porpoises come to the rescue. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) rubbed, chipped, small tears at spine ends, bottom corner of front flap cut off (price intact at top); book VG, dj fair. Pomerance A31. stock#44624.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44624.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Donkey Inside. By Ludwig Bemelmans. Illustrated by the Author.
Publisher: 1941, NY, Viking Press.. 244 p., 4 double color plates, pictorial brown endpapers, 22 cm. "'The Donkey Inside' is the notebook or sketch-pad of several voyages through South America. In a sense it is a portrait of that continent, from Chile to the Panama Canal, but it is focused on Ecuador, because there I found, in stronger outline than anywhere else, the things peculiar to South America. Shielded by inadequate transportation (a small, baroque red train serves Quito three times a week, and it was not touched by airlines when I arrived), Ecuador has been left sleeping on, undisturbed by tourists. The terrain, the architecture, and the landscape-- the light that lies over it and the animals that walk about in it-- are rendered as they are. As for the people... I have taken the feet of one and the ears of another, and I hope it comes out all right." Chapters include The S.S. Mesias, The Guayaquil and Quito Railway, The Boots of General Altamir Pereira, The Headhunters of the Amazon, Adolf in Quito, The Friends of Ecuador, The S.S. Santa Lucía. "The Mesias was occasionally chartered for trips to the Galápagos. She took mining machinery up the Magdalena River, underbid freight rates of the established steamship lines, and was suspected of smugglng gold and helping people arrive and disappear. Most of the time, like a submerged old woman carrying above water only a garish hat decorated with banana leaves, she paraded up and down the coast from Chile to Colombia." "In the morning paper of Guayaquil appeared a small announcement of my arrival. The name was misspelled, but the text was one of cheer, of welcome and enthusiasm over the visit of a 'most intelligent and precious North American Author'. A picture appeared with the article; 'El Señor Bnelemaas' was printed under it, and, in smaller type, 'Important North American Author'-- but it was a picture of James Cromwell." Pomerance A8(bis), the deluxe limited edition, this being number 14 of 175 copies specially bound and with an original illustration, this one a hatted Ecuadoran woman in profile, signed by Bemelmans. Three-quarter brick red and 1/4 sunflower yellow leatherette stamped in gold, all edges stained red, no dj, no slipcase; spine darkened; VG+. stock#44621.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44621.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Donkey Inside. By Ludwig Bemelmans. Illustrated by the Author.
Publisher: 1941, NY, Viking Press.. 244 p., 4 double color plates, pictorial brown endpapers, 22 cm. "'The Donkey Inside' is the notebook or sketch-pad of several voyages through South America. In a sense it is a portrait of that continent, from Chile to the Panama Canal, but it is focused on Ecuador, because there I found, in stronger outline than anywhere else, the things peculiar to South America. Shielded by inadequate transportation (a small, baroque red train serves Quito three times a week, and it was not touched by airlines when I arrived), Ecuador has been left sleeping on, undisturbed by tourists. The terrain, the architecture, and the landscape-- the light that lies over it and the animals that walk about in it-- are rendered as they are. As for the people... I have taken the feet of one and the ears of another, and I hope it comes out all right." Chapters include The S.S. Mesias, The Guayaquil and Quito Railway, The Boots of General Altamir Pereira, The Headhunters of the Amazon, Adolf in Quito, The Friends of Ecuador, The S.S. Santa Lucía. "The Mesias was occasionally chartered for trips to the Galápagos. She took mining machinery up the Magdalena River, underbid freight rates of the established steamship lines, and was suspected of smugglng gold and helping people arrive and disappear. Most of the time, like a submerged old woman carrying above water only a garish hat decorated with banana leaves, she paraded up and down the coast from Chile to Colombia." "In the morning paper of Guayaquil appeared a small announcement of my arrival. The name was misspelled, but the text was one of cheer, of welcome and enthusiasm over the visit of a 'most intelligent and precious North American Author'. A picture appeared with the article; 'El Señor Bnelemaas' was printed under it, and, in smaller type, 'Important North American Author'-- but it was a picture of James Cromwell." Pomerance A8(bis), the deluxe limited edition, this being number 28 of 175 copies specially bound and with an original illustration, this one a girl with a bow in her curly hair, captioned "Woodsie" and signed by Bemelmans. Bound in three-quarter brick red and 1/4 sunflower yellow leatherette stamped in gold, all edges stained red, no dj, spine darkened; black cardboard slipcase scuffed, worn, chipping; VG+. Copy of Burges Green, political cartoonist of Providence, with his ink signature. stock#44622.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44622.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Castle Number Nine [The Castle No. 9]. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1937. [48] p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 25.5 cm. Sixty-five-year-old manservant Baptiste finds a new master in the Count of the castle, who decides to re-name his dog, the cat, his bed, the stairs, the fire, and his new manservant, and how the Count came to change the names back again as they had been. Green cloth stamped in gold; brown stain inside upper margin of pp. 28/9; color pictorial dj spine ends rubbed, rear slightly soiled, neat ink inscription; VG. Pomerance A6. stock#44623.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44623.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Golden Basket. By Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1936. [1], 96 p., illus. incl. color, pictorial yellow endpapers; 25 cm. Set in Belgium, where, "while it rained for three weeks, Mr. Bemelmans wrote a story to go with the pictures [of Bruges], about the children and Mr. Coggeshall, a lemon soufflé, and a French general who eats cucumber salad in bed in the middle of the night, about a submarine, the Mayor of Bruges, swans, and a frog that lives in a bottle, about the carillon, and about how to come home after falling into the Canal." This book received the Newbery Award; it contains the first appearance of Madeleine, already fully developed as a character. Bound in red cloth, spine stamped in gold, blindstamped swan on front; color pictorial dj edges & corners worn, small chips to top edge & top of spine, endpapers darkened at hinge; dj good+, book VG+. stock#44389.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44389.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Small Beer.
Publisher: Viking Press, MCMXXXIX [1939], New York. 'Fourth Printing November 1939'. 186 p., 86 b/w text illus., 10 full-page chapter headings, pictorial endpapers; 21.5 cm. The author's third book, first published the same year; cf. Pomerance A39. Contents: No Trouble at All; Dog Story; My English Suit in Paris; Putzi; Fancy Green; Theodore and 'The Blue Danube'; The Isle of God; Sacre du Printemps; Dear General, What a Surprise!; A Christmas Story. Red cloth boards blindstamped with a cello, spine stamped in gold & black, top edge yellow; yellow pictorial dj very slightly worn, in mylar; VG. stock#40939.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40939.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
My War with the United States.
Publisher: NY, Modern Library. 'First Modern Library Edition, 1941'. 151 p., 18 b/w illus.; 18.5 cm. Bemelmans' second book; Pomerance A33d. "…a gay, irrepressible Austrian boy, whose pen was touched with genius, gained from the army camps and war hospitals, havens of tolerance in a hate-ridden country, an affection and respect for America which find voice in this astonishing book." Blue cloth boards stamped in ML red & gold; minor wear, bookplate, no dj; good+. stock#40940{ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40940.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Hotel Splendide.
Publisher: 1941, The Viking Press, NY. 'Published December 1, 1941'. 192 p., 15 text illus., pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. "This easy-going extravaganza is brimful of anecdotes, adventures, love tales, murder tales, and droll tales. Strewn throughout (in two colors) are the little sketches that have become the Bemelmans trademark. Some of this material has appeared in magazines; much of it is new. All of it is from the limitless memory and imagination of a man who for many years looked out from his post behind the potted palms with the eyes of an artist and the heart of a poet." Grey pictorial cloth boards stamped in blue; hinges & top front corner rusted; color pictorial dj chipped, worn; good. stock#40941 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40941.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Eye of God. A Novel.
Publisher: NY, 1949, Viking Press. vi, 312 p., color pictorial endpapers; 20.5 cm. First edition; Pomerance A10. Set in the author's ancestral Tyrol. "...Bemelmans can accommodate in one story the life of the honest people that he loves and the antics of the hotel crowd, both above stairs and below... It is the happy combination of the touching and the absurd that gives this novel, even more than his others, its special Bemelmans flavor." Tan cloth boards stamped in brown & green; color pictorial dj worn, chipped, stained; good+. stock#40942 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40942.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Hotel Bemelmans.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London [1956]. 262 p., 73 illus.; 22 cm. First British edition; Pomerance A17d. "Certainly no other writer has ever equalled [Bemelmans] in his ability to capture the strange and fascinating sights and sounds and smells, and the odd characters on the staffs and among the guests, of hotels in the world's great cities. ...twenty-four stories of backstairs life in a great caravansary, gathered from his earlier books, and two delicious new concoctions especially prepared for this volume-- 'Otto Kahn's Top Hat' and 'Mespoulet's Promotion'. The old favourites still preserve their flavour though the experienced diner chez Bemelmans will observe that in many cases the ingredients have been subtly changed and whipped up afresh. Best of all, the author has supplied this book with a garniture of 73 drawings, more than half of them new, in his inimitable style." Aqua cloth boards stamped in red; color pictorial dj clipped, edges browned, spine faded, minor wear, ink inscription; good+. stock#40944 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40944.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Hotel Bemelmans.
Publisher: 1946, NY, Viking Press. 380 p., 102 illus., pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. First edition; Pomerance A17. "For this new book, the menu is a table d'hôte arrangement of his entire hotel repertoire: 36 stories of backstairs life in a great caravansary, including all of the ones from two earlier books, Life Class and Hotel Splendide, plus several gathered from his other books and three delicious new concoctions especially written for this volume: 'Otto Kahn's Top Hat', 'Mespoulets's Promotion', and 'The Splendide Animalsd'. The stories from former volumes have been, in most cases, edited and polished to a fine gloss." Yellow cloth boards stamped in green & red, top edge green; color pictorial dj clipped, worn, chipped, closed tears, tape mends; good+. stock#40945 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40945.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The High World. Story and pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY [c1954]. 114 p., 45 b/w illus., 4 color plates (two double), pictorial endpapers; 23.5 cm. First edition; Pomerance A16. Three Christmases in the Austrial Tyrol. "The incidents revolving around the avalanche in The High World are true and are based on an account of it told to Mr. Bemelmans by an officer of the Tyrolean Gendarmerie who took part in the rescue." Light red cloth boards stamped in blue & white; light waterstained on boards only; color pictorial dj clipped, lacks rear flap, stained, small closed tears; good. stock#40946 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40946.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Madeline and the Bad Hat. Written and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Viking Press, NY [c1956]. 'First trade edition, March 1957'. 54 p., 33 black & yellow (2 double-page) and 20 color (6 double-page) illus., color pictorial endpapers; 31 cm. First trade edition; Pomerance A25a(bis). Twelve little girls in two straight lines, one mischievous Pepito, a pack of dogs, a cat, and Miss Clavel. "The scenes in this book are a part of the city of Paris." Red cloth boards stamped in black; color pictorial dj has closed tear, corners rubbed; VG+. stock#40947 oversize {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40947.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Madeline's Christmas by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Copyright 1956 by Ludwig Bemelmans. A McCall's Book. [24] p. incl. covers, color illus. throughout; 18.5 cm. Insert from the Christmas 1956 edition of McCall's magazine; first appearance in print; Pomerance A28a. To the twelve little girls in two straight lines comes a carpet merchant who is also a magician. Self-wrappers; minor wear & darkening to pages; VG+. stock#40948 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40948.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
At Your Service. The Way of Life in a Hotel.
Publisher: Copyright, 1941, by Row, Peterson and Co., Evanston, Ill. 'Row-Peterson UniText'. 64 p., photos; 23.5 cm. First edition; Pomerance A2. Chapters are Inns and Outs (brief history & overview of the hotel trade); An Ocean of Difference (European hotels & staff); Personally Conducted (tour of hotel departments); King of the Kitchen; Going Up (house maintenance); A Class By Themselves (management: "The genuine hotel manager, when he takes a night off, goes straight to another hotel"); The Guest Is Always Right. "In this business are many opportunities, and if you like it it is a good life." Text and photo captions by Bemelmans. "The Way of Life Series. Editorial Director, Walter Prescott Webb." Tan cloth covers stamped in blue & red; corners bumped, minor wear, covers & edges foxed; good+. No jacket, as issued. stock#40949 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40949.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Happy Place. Illustrated by the Author.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston [1952]. 'First Edition'. 58 p., 24 illus. (4 color); 20.5 cm. Marked-down Easter bunny Winthrop finds friendship and usefulness among frogs & elephants. Story first appeared in Woman's Home Companion; this is the first edition in book form; Pomerance A15. Lime-green cloth boards stamped in brown; color pictorial dj clipped, rubbed, small closed tear, pencil drawing on flyleaf; VG+/good+. stock#40976 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40976.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Dirty Eddie.
Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1947. xii, 240 p.; 21 cm. First edition; Pomerance A7a. Novel of Hollywood culture at its height by the premier observer of people. No illustrations at all in this one. Blue cloth boards stamped in yellow, top edge yellow; grey dj chipped stamped in white, title mirrored on rear, chipped, closed tears; VG/good. stock#40978 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40978.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Dirty Eddie
Publisher: Signet / NAL #858. 'First Printing, March, 1951'. 192 p.; 18 cm. First American paperback edition; Pomerance A7e. Novel of Hollywood culture-- "A Racy Peek into Hollywood's Private Lives" "Complete and Unabridged". Color pictorial paper covers (by Barye Phillips) with the usual buxom blonde of the era; minor wear, inside of covers foxed; good. stock#40979 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40979.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962, editor.
Holiday in France. Collected and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston / Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1957. 'First Printing'. xiv, 336 p., 26 illus., pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. First edition; Pomerance D1a. Includes Colette, French Women; Bemelmans, French Rogues; Ruth McKenney, French Children; Art Buchwald, The Night Life; Paul E. Deutschman, How To Buy a Dior Original; Joseph Wechsberg, France's Three-Star Restaurants; Steinbeck, One American in Paris; Steegmuller, Château d'Amour; Perelman, Riviera Revisited; Alan Moorehead, Incorrigible Marseilles; Mario Pei, How To Speak French. Blue-grey paper-covered boards stamped in white, off-white cloth spine stamped in red, top edge red; color pictorial dj clipped, a few small chips at top, rear scuffed; book VG, dj good. stock#40980 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40980.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Life Class. Illustrated by the Author.
Publisher: New York, MCMXXXVIII [1938], The Viking Press. vi, 260 p., 31 illus.; 21 cm. First edition; Pomerance A23a. Based on Bemelmans's experiences in the hotel world. "Hotel business, the creating of the temporary illusion of omnipotence, is the greatest sleight of hand performance in the world, and it is grand fun to watch when you know the tricks." Red cloth boards, yellow spine & front-cover labels, top edge yellow; color pictorial dj edges slightly browned; VG+. stock#40981 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40981.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Donkey Inside. Illustrated by the Author.
Publisher: 1941, New York, The Viking Press. 'Published in January 1941'. 224 p.; 4 double-page color plates, brown pictorial endpapers; 22 cm. First edition; Pomerance A8a. "In six large notebooks and a portfolio of more than 100 drawings, Ludwig Bemelmans captured for himself the spirit of three trips to SSouth America. In Ecuador... he found the continent epitomized. So in this little hidden-away country, Bemelmans sets his new story, bringing into it, as an artist will, some of the too-good-to-be-omitted adventures from neighboring states. ...The reader will realize, however, that this alluring narrative is no travel guide when, on the first page, a cow swings across the author's breakfast table." Printed on heavy stock. Light-yellow cloth boards stamped in red, all edges red; spine & top edges foxed, remains of bookplate inside front cover; color pictorial dj has tape mends inside, edges rubbed & small chips; book VG+, dj good. stock#40985 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40985.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962. Bemelmans, Madeleine. Cousins, Norman.
Tell Them It Was Wonderful. Selected Writings by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: New York, Viking [c1985]. xix, 315 p., illus.; 23 cm. Pomerance C2a. Edited and with an Introduction by Madeleine Bemelmans. Foreword by Norman Cousins. "Bemelmans was the least inarticulate and most delightful personality I ever encountered. When he walked into a restaurant, his unsurpassed knowledge of menus and manners struck terror into the hearts of head waiters and chefs. ...He was elegant, ebullient, expansive. He could discourse on writing, painting, food, wine, hotels, and great cities with a combination of overview and minute detail that was the envy of essayists and encyclopedists" (Norman Cousins). "Mrs. Madeleine Bemelmans has arranged the best of her late husband's fiction and nonfiction for adults in thematic and chronological order to create an autobiographical extravaganza that spans Ludwig Bemelmans's experiences from childhood through his New York, European, and Hollywood years." Pictorial dj; new. Stock#24791x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24791.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Bemelmans' New York. An Exhibition of Paintings by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: Museum of the City of New York, 1959. [40] p., plates; 23.5 cm. Arranged by the Museum of the City of New York with the Assistance of the Hammer Galleries. Shown at the Museum October 14, 1959 to January 3, 1960. Two-page introduction by Bemelmans, 2 color and 26 b/w plates of Bemelmans's paintings of the city, a 5-page index of the 49 pieces in the exhibition, and a list of exhibitions. Black boards stamped in red & white; tissue-paper dj chipped, spine ends & corners slightly bumped; VG+. stock#24790.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24790.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
I Love You, I Love You, I Love You.
Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1942. 'Fifth Printing October 1942'. 207 p., 50+ illus.; 21.5 cm. "In Berchtesgaden, once, Bemelmans imitated Hitler; in Haiti he engaged as valet a convist escaped from Devil's Island; in Quito he investigated the head-hunting industry; In Paris an Apache cut-purse attached himself to the family Bemelmans as nurse-maid to young Barbara. These experiences, some of which ended more happily than others, are all transmuted to gold by Bemelmans's alchemy." Contents: Souvenir; I Love You, I Love You, I Love You; Star of Hope; Pale Hands; Watch the Birdie; Bride of Berchtesgaden; Chagrin d'Amour; Head-Hunters of the Quito Hills; Vacation; Cher Ami; Camp Nomopo; Sweet Death in the Electric Chair. Pictorial dj has small chips, clipped, spine faded; traces of bookplate removal inside front cover; VG. stock#3141.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3141.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Are You Hungry Are You Cold by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: World, Cleveland & NY [c1960]. 'First Edition'. 245 p.; 21 cm. Story of the daughter of a "complete militarist"-- all discipline & no emotion from either parent. This novel of "a condition of time and lost youth, as bitter as anything written, is full of magic humor... only as written by Bemelmans-- a master cynic, a gentle man who hides his pity for the sad under a mask of humorous appreciation of man's folly." Color pictorial dj worn, chipped, spine faded; good. stock#44627.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44627.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
The Woman of my Life by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: 1957, Viking, NY. 218 p.; 22 cm. Armand, Duc de Montfort-Lamoury, a rich bachelor, narrates this quest for the perfect love. "Tender, touching, and fullk of shrewd philosophy, this is perhaps the most delightful book that has come from Bemelmans's pen." Color pictorial dj clipped, worn, rubbed, a few small chips; VG. stock#44628.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44628.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
How To Have Europe All To Yourself.
Publisher: European Travel Commission, 1960 [NY]. [32] p., illus.; 25.5 cm. An orderly look at off-season travel in Iceland, Yugoslavia, Turkey, Switzerland, Sweden, Spain, Portugal, Norway, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, Greece, Great Britain, Germany, France & Monaco, Finland, Denmark, Belgium, and Austria, with a Bemelmans illustration on every page. Stapled in color pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#44630.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44630.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962.
Hotel Splendide by Ludwig Bemelmans.
Publisher: 'First Penguin Books Edition, August 1947'. Penguin #637. 136 p., b/w chapter illus.; 18 cm. "Here is the foreign world of the luxury hotel, the caste system of bus boys, comis, maîtres d'hôtel... For those who have wondered what goes on behind the scenes, what hotel servants do in their spare time and what they think of the guests, this is the definitive book." Color pictorial front cover; author bio on back cover; spine faded, some blue-ink comments & underlining; good. stock#44631.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44631.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|