TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Books from the Crypt  (Total items found: 27)
    Author: Lord Dunsany

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Avon Fantasy Reader (Wollheim, Donald A., Editor; Murray Leinster; August Derleth; William Hope Hodgson; A. Merritt; H. G. Wells; Clark Ashton Smith; H. Russell Wakefield; Lord Dunsany)   AVON FANTASY READER (#1 - February, Feb. 1947)   Picture
Publisher: Avon NY 1947. No. 1. Inlcludes "The Power Planet" by Leinster; "The Shuttered House" by Derleth; "The Voice in the Night" by Hodgson; "The Woman of the Wood" by Merritt; "The Truth About Pycraft" by Wells; "The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis" by Smith; "The Central Figure" by Wakefield; "The Three Infernal Jokes" by Dunsany. Verse: "Nostalgia" by H. P. Lovecraft. Interior darkened; laminate gone; rear cover creased; 3 pages have short tears at foredge. Digest Wraps Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.627.
  
US$23.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Worlds of Fantasy & Horror (D. Schweitzer & J. Van Hollander; William F. Nolsn; Morgan Llywelyn; Ramsey Campbell; D. Christine Benders; J. Vandermeer; V. Stiller; Duncan Adams; Lord Dunsany; A. R. Morlan & John S. Postovit; Joyce Carol Oates; R. Bret   WORLDS OF FANTASY & HORROR (was Weird Tales): Summer 1994   Publisher: Terminus King of Prussia, PA. Vol. 1, no. 1. Cover by Ian Miller. Includes "The Man in the White Mask" by Schweitzer & Van Hollander; "At Diamond Lake" by Nolan; "The Earth Is Made of Stardust, and So Is the Life Thereon" by Llywelyn; "A Play for the Jaded" by Campbell; "Hollow Bones" by Benders; "London Burning" by Vandermeer; "Leave Them Wher They lay" by Stiller; "Neighborhoos Watch" by Adams; "The Dwarf Holobolos & the Sword Hogbiter" by Dunsany; "Norm Littman's 15 Minutes" by Morlan & Posvit; "Blind" by Oates; "Rokuro-Kubi" by Bretnor. Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.:   AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.580.
  
US$7.60 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Avon Fantasy Reader (Wollheim, Donald A. - Editor; P. Schuyler Miller; Thomas Burke; Nelson Bond; Lord Dunsany; William   AVON FANTASY READER: No. 4, 1947   Picture
Publisher: Avon NY 1947. Vol. 1, no. 4. Includes "The Arrhenius Horror" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Hollow Man" by Thomas Burke; "Conquerers' Isle" by Nelson Bond; "The Planet of the Dead" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Hoard of the Gibbelins" by Lord Dunsany; "The Derelict" by William Hope Hodgson; "The Man Upstairs" by Ray Bradbury; "Defense" by A. E. van Vogt; "A Warning to the Curious" by M. R. James. Long piece of old tape down middle of issue, partially peeling with some scarring; spine somewhat faded with old price on cover in marker. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 7.79 CAD 7.63 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.32 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.555.
  
US$7.13 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   F&SF (Fredric Brown; Lord Dunsany; Ward Moore; Manly Wade Wellman; R. Bretnor & Kris Neville; Eando Binder)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1953   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 5, no. 2. Cover by Jack Coggins. Includes "Gratitude Guaranteed" by Kris Neville and R Bretnor; "Rustle of Wings" by Fredric Brown; "Mr. Kinkaid's Pasts" by J. J. Coupling (John R. Pierce); "One Other" by Manly Wade Wellman; "MS Found in a Vacuum" by P. M. Hubbard; "Captive Audience" by Ann Warren Griffith; "Meaure of a Man" by Ward Moore; "Told Under Oath" by Lord Dunsany; "Open Ears" by Ralph Robin; "Randall" by Lavinia R. Davis; "The Celebrated Psittacoid" by H. Nearing, Jr. ; "At the Door" by Ben Ray Redman; "A Warning to the Furious" by Eando Binder. A little light creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P981.
  
US$8.08 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   F&SF (Fredric Brown; Lord Dunsany; Ward Moore; Manly Wade Wellman; R. Bretnor & Kris Neville; Eando Binder)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1953   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 5, no. 2. Cover by Jack Coggins. Includes "Gratitude Guaranteed" by Kris Neville and R Bretnor; "Rustle of Wings" by Fredric Brown; "Mr. Kinkaid's Pasts" by J. J. Coupling (John R. Pierce); "One Other" by Manly Wade Wellman; "MS Found in a Vacuum" by P. M. Hubbard; "Captive Audience" by Ann Warren Griffith; "Meaure of a Man" by Ward Moore; "Told Under Oath" by Lord Dunsany; "Open Ears" by Ralph Robin; "Randall" by Lavinia R. Davis; "The Celebrated Psittacoid" by H. Nearing, Jr. ; "At the Door" by Ben Ray Redman; "A Warning to the Furious" by Eando Binder. Creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA849.
  
US$7.60 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Dunsany, Lord   THE COLLECTED JORKENS Volume Two   Picture
Publisher: Night Shade Books San Francisco & Portland 2004. 1st printing, 2004. Vol. II. New item. No dj, as issued. ISBN: 1892389568 First Edition Hard Cover New


Appr.:   AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA25.
  
US$33.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Gertrude Diamant; Lord Dunsany; H. L. Davis; Achmed Abdullah; Howard Schoenfeld; Dorothy L. Sayers   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: May 1952   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Publications NY. Vol. 19, no. 102. Cover by Salter. Includes "The Snows of Bardonechhia" by Gertrude Diamant; "The Murder of Netherby Gardens" by Lord Dunsany; "Murder Story" by H. L. Davis; "A Simple Act of Piety" by Achmed Abdullah; "The Tea Pusher" by Howard Schoenfeld; "The Haunted Policeman' by Dorothy L. Sayers; "Satan Had Another Name" by Charles B. Child; "Indian Sign" by William Cunningham; "Money on the Floor" by Bechhofer Roberts; "Who Killed Baker?" by Edmund Crispin & Geoffrey Bush; "A Job for Macarone" by Damon Runyon; "Thubway Tham's Wonderful Day" by Johnston Culley; "My First Interview with Artemus Ward" by Mark Twain; "The Case of the Faked Alibi" by Austin Ripley; "Detective Directory" by Robert P. Mills. Mild tanning; bumped at lower front foredge. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine


Appr.:   AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1229.
  
US$11.88 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Richard Tooker; Lord Dunsany; Arthur Machen)   FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: September, Sept. 1944 (The Day of the Brown Horde)   Picture
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. VI, No. 2. Cover by Lawrence for "The Day of the Brown Horde" (novel) by Richard Tooker. Includes "The Postman of Otford" by Lord Dunsany; "The Novel of the White Powder" by Arthur Machen. Illustrated by Lawrence, Ronald Clyne, and Frank Kramer. Pulp Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5499.
  
US$21.38 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Richard Tooker; Lord Dunsany; Arthur Machen)   FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: September, Sept. 1944 (The Day of the Brown Horde)   Picture
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. VI, No. 2. Cover by Lawrence for "The Day of the Brown Horde" (novel) by Richard Tooker. Includes "The Postman of Otford" by Lord Dunsany; "The Novel of the White Powder" by Arthur Machen. Illustrated by Lawrence, Ronald Clyne, and Frank Kramer. Rear cover hinge partially glue-repaired; creasing; stress. Pulp Very Good-


Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC497.
  
US$14.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Dunsany, Lord   THE PLEASURES OF A FUTUROSCOPE   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2003. 1st printing, 2003. New release. Written in 1955, this novel had remained unpublished until this edition. New in dj, and still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0972164480 First Edition Hardcover in Dj Fine


Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1239.
  
US$14.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Dunsany, Lord   THE PLEASURES OF A FUTUROSCOPE   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New release. Written in 1955, this novel had remained unpublished until the First Edition in 2003. ISBN: 0976159287 Trade Paperback New


Appr.:   AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1337.
  
US$9.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Dunsany, Lord   THE PLEASURES OF A FUTUROSCOPE   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New release. Written in 1955, this novel had remained unpublished until the First Edition published 2003. ISBN: 0976159287 Trade Paperback New


Appr.:   AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1338.
  
US$9.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Dunsany, Lord   THE PLEASURES OF A FUTUROSCOPE   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2003. 1st printing, 2003. New release. Written in 1955, this novel had remained unpublished until this edition. New in dj, and still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Sale priced. ISBN: 0972164480 First Edition Hardcover in Dj Fine


Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW13A.
  
US$14.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Dunsany, Lord   PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN   Publisher: John W. Luce & Co. Boston 1917. 1st printing, 1917. Brown boards with black cloth spine; stamped in gold. Dj is missing pieces at corners and head and heel of spine; ffep had darkened. Very Good+ in Good to Very Good dj. First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.:   AUD 67.49 CAD 66.11 EUR 41.53 GBP 37.40 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 801.95 ZAR 467.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC6363.
  
US$61.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Dunsany, Lord   TALES OF WAR   Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1918. 1st printing, 1918. Red cloth lettered in gold on front and spine; frontis. A touch of extremity wear; previous owner's name and address on ffep; edges especially upper a little soiled; dj has 1/2" missing from lower spine panel with a few other, smaller chips at edges and a couple of short cosed tears; spine panel has darkened as has rest to a lesser extent. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good dj. First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.:   AUD 67.49 CAD 66.11 EUR 41.53 GBP 37.40 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 801.95 ZAR 467.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC1322.
  
US$61.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Dunsany, Lord   JORKENS REMEMBERS AFRICA   Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. NY & Toronto 1934. 1st printing. Green cloth; 303pp.; spine label. Precedes the UK edition. Green cloth faded to pale green on covers, to a light brown on spine; spine label browned & rubbed, 3 tiny closed tears on spine else sound & clean, but lacking dj. A very scarce title. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 88.25 CAD 86.46 EUR 54.30 GBP 48.91 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 611.74 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1350.
  
US$80.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Dunsany, Lord   THE KITH OF THE ELF-FOLK   Picture
Publisher: Papertexts NY 1967. lst thus. Booklet, 6" wide x 9" high; 24pp; illustration on front; for use in schools, educational; three holes punched along outer side, presumably for a folder. Short open tear & slight crease lower cover at spine; light creases leaves; ink stamp on cover and at lower margin, p. 5. Scarce Dunsany item. Wraps Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1902.
  
US$2.85 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   Dunsany, Lord   THE COLLECTED JORKENS Volume Three   Picture
Publisher: Night Shade Books San Francisco & Portland 2005. 1st printing, 2005. Vol. III. New item. No dj, as issued. ISBN: 1892389576 First Edition Hard Cover New


Appr.:   AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NWA32.
  
US$33.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
19.   Dunsany, Lord   UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS   Picture
Publisher: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, Ltd. London 1919. 1st printing, 1919. Gray cloth spine with grey paper boards lettered in black on front and spine. Endpapers darkened; foredge corners bumped; darkening at edges; previous owner's inscription on ffep. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 46.72 CAD 45.77 EUR 28.75 GBP 25.89 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 555.19 ZAR 323.86 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DC1717.
  
US$42.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
20.   Dunsany, Lord   TALES OF THREE HEMISPHERES   Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. London 1920. 1st UK printing, 1920. Brown cloth spine lettered in gold; brown paper covered boards. Corners bumped; previous owner's info on ffep in pen; binding error = rear end paper has not been separated from pastedown at foredge. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+

Appr.:   AUD 93.44 CAD 91.54 EUR 57.50 GBP 51.79 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 1,110.39 ZAR 647.73 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D332.
  
US$85.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
21.   Dunsany, Lord   NOWADAYS   Picture
Publisher: Four Seas Co. Boston 1918. 1st printing, 1918. Green paper covered boards with red title label on front. One of 500 copies. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine


Appr.:   AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D606.
  
US$47.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
22.   Dunsany, Lord   MIRAGE WATER   Picture
Publisher: Putnam London 1938. 1st printing, 1938. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine; 78 pp. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dj is a tad worn at edges with small chips at extremities and upper edge of rear panel. Else Near Fine in Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj


Appr.:   AUD 77.87 CAD 76.28 EUR 47.92 GBP 43.16 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 925.32 ZAR 539.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1009.
  
US$71.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
23.   Famous Fantastic Mysteries (H. Rider Haggard; Lord Dunsany)   FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: December, Dec. 1945 (The Ancient Allen)   Picture
Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. VII, No. 1. Cover by Lawrence. Includes "The Ancient Allan" (novel) by H. Rider Haggard; "The Hashish Man" by Lord Dunsany. Illustrated by Lawrence and Ronald Clyne. Letters from Chad Oliver, L.A.E. (Lloyd Arthur Eshbach), and others. Minor tears; stress. Pulp Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC797.
  
US$21.38 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
24.   Dunsany, Lord   AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy NY 1970. 1st printing, Mar. 1970; #01879. Cover by Ray Cruz. Introduction by Lin Carter. Tanned; light rubbing; name on first page. ISBN: 0345018796 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX43.
  
US$4.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
25.   Dunsany, Lord   BEYOND THE FIELDS WE KNOW   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy NY 1972. 1st printing, May 1972:#02599. Cover by Gervasio Gallardo. Introduction by Lin Carter. Spine tanned; name on first page; corners worn; heavy bump at upper foredge; minor wet spot on top edge at spine head. ISBN: 0345025997 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX45.
  
US$4.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
26.   Dunsany, Lord   THE KING OF ELFLAND'S DAUGHTER   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy NY 1969. 1st printing, June 1969; #01628. Cover by Robert Pepper. Introduction by Lin Carter. Spine tanning; light edge and surface wear; minor wet spots to upper and lower edges near spine. Mass Market Paperback Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX60.
  
US$4.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
27.   Dunsany, Lord   DON RODRIGUEZ: Chronicles of Shadow Valley   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy NY 1971. 1st printing, May 1971; #02244. Cover by Bob Pepper. Introduction by Lin Carter. Spine tanned; name on first page; small crease to lower front foredge corner. ISBN: 0345022440 Hard Cover Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DX47.
  
US$3.33 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.