|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Curio Corner Books
(Total items found:
63) Author: Laura Lee Hope
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins Treasure Hunting #22
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1929. 244 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Burgess animal stories on the back panel w/a border of pink animal illustrations. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Mrs. Sallie Pry comes to visit the Bobbsey family and slips and falls in the gutter in front of the Bobbsey place. dj 1/2" chip at the top of spine, dj spine sunned to tan, prev owner wrote name on FPD. ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.86 | CAD 23.62 | EUR 17.70 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,291.00 | MXN 254.56 | ZAR 218.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032390.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Indian Hollow #33
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911 New York, NY 1940. 215 pp, dark green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers with Freddie, Flossie and Bert walking a dog, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/light orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida books on the back panel, the last book listed on the front flap is At Mystery Mansion, on advertisement page lists to Indian Hollow. Book #33 in the series. Bert is directing behind the motion picture camera, where he is recording Waggo's birthday party. A group of Indians and a State Trouper are riding past the Bobbsey place. Tonga, an old Indian, did not want his pricture taken. dj chips at top-and-bottom of spine, dj spine faded to white, small chips on bottom edge of rear dj flap, slight soiling to dj. First Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.24 | CAD 24.98 | EUR 18.72 | GBP 16.01 | JPY 2,423.00 | MXN 269.22 | ZAR 230.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032484.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Outdoor Girls at Rainbow Lake : or the Stirring Cruise of the Motor Boat Gem
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1913. 214 pp, green cloth covered boards w/brown lettering w/three girl silhouettes on cover & "cameo locket" on the spine, wht-brown illustrated endpapers. Phantom Friends format #1B-2. 2nd book in the outdoor girl series. lists to book #5 on advertisement page in front & to book #21 on rear advertisement page. A missing horse and lost legal papers casue Grace and the girls much concern. Betty is given a motor boat by a rich uncle, and the girls plan a cruising and camping outing on Rainbow Lake. Camping on an island, they discover a white, "clanking" ghost. light stain on the cover. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 121.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026666.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee
The Outdoor Girls at Cedar Ridge : or the Mystery of the Old Windmill
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, WI 1931. 214 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering, plain endpapers. Phantom Friends format #2-21. 21st book in the outdoor girl series. An old windmill along a stream holds the secret to an abandoned young girl's true parentage. The girl discoveres the truth while canoeing in a forest. Silva Dann, the young girl, becomes a ward of the twins' guardian, and is subsequently "adopted" by the Outdoor Girls. spine sunned, slight wear to corners, pages tanning. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.19 | GBP 8.71 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 125.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027218.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Bobbsey Twins at Snow Lodge #5
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1913. 215 pp, (4) ads, light green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover, coated paper frontispiece and three other coated paper illustrations in text. This is the fifth book in the series and lists to At Home on advertisements page in back. Freddie tries to hook a sled to Snap, so that he can pull Freddie & Flossie around. spine has 2" cut. Prev owner bookplate is on the ffep, rear interior hinge cracking. ca 1917 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.92 | CAD 21.69 | EUR 16.26 | GBP 13.91 | JPY 2,104.00 | MXN 233.78 | ZAR 200.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006171.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Bobbsey Twins at Meadow Brook #7
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1915. 238 pp, (14) ads, light green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration on the front panel, plain wht endpapers, coated frontispiece with three other coated illustrations. 7th book in the series. Mr. Bobbsey takes the two sets of twins to Meadow Brook, in the country, for the rest of the summer. slight sunning to the spine, prev owner's bookplate on ffep, back cover of book wrinkled slightly. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.22 | EUR 12.16 | GBP 10.40 | JPY 1,573.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 149.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006175.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins in the Country #2
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY nd. 218 pp, dark green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers w/both sets of twins in the trees, plain paper frontispiece, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida books on the back panel. Stories about the two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. The Bobbsey's receive a letter from Aunt Sarah to visit Meadow Brook. dj 1/2" chip at the top of spine & small chip at bottom of spine, dj spine sunned to tan, prev owner wrote name on FPD, small tears along edges of the dj, dj in mylar protector. ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.04 | CAD 18.85 | EUR 14.13 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,828.00 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 174.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032391.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Schubert, Marie
The Bobbsey Twins in Echo Valley #36
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1943. 210 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Burgess animal stories on the back panel w/a border of green animal illustrations. Freddie wants to be a policeman when he grows up. Deborah, a young deaf girl has moved in with Aunt Sallie. ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.86 | CAD 23.62 | EUR 17.70 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,291.00 | MXN 254.56 | ZAR 218.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032395.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Cloverbank #19
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1926. 246 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Burgess animal stories on the back panel w/a border of pink animal illustrations. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. The expressman leaves a wooden box at the Bobbsey residence for the father. It is from Mr. and Mrs. Henry Watson of Cloverbank. As the box is opened Snoop crawls out from the vegetables. dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine, dj sunned, . ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.92 | CAD 21.69 | EUR 16.26 | GBP 13.91 | JPY 2,104.00 | MXN 233.78 | ZAR 200.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032396.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Sugar Maple Hill #39
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1946. 210 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Burgess animal stories on the back panel w/a border of blue animal illustrations. dj code on front flap at top 6565 and at bottom 70-100, front flap of dj lists to Sugar Maple Hill. Nan runs into Mr. Gilman, the postman and knocks his mailbag down. They find a letter that is thirty-years-old addressed to their father. One of letters has the address blurred. One of twins runs to return the lettter to the postman but is hit w/a snowball in the temple. He loses the letter. dj 1-1/2" chip at top of dj spine & 1/2" chip at bottom of dj spine, some wear to corners of book, dj back flap waterstained. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.64 | CAD 37.25 | EUR 27.92 | GBP 23.88 | JPY 3,613.00 | MXN 401.44 | ZAR 344.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032397.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Schubert, Marie
The Bobbsey Twins on the Pony Trail #37
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1944. 213 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers with Freddie, Flossie and Bert walking a dog, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida books on the back panel, the last book listed on the front flap is In Echo Valley. The gypsies come to town, as they are arriving Danny Rugg throws a rock at one of the ponies. The twins talk to Tekla and finds out she must attend school. She tells the twins that the gypsies have their own language, Romany. She tells the twins that the gypsies had to stay in the Rocky Mountains to guard a secret. dj code on front flap at top P.C.J. and at bottom 70-100. small chips top & bottom of the dj spine, slight soiling to the dj, prev owner wrote name on half title page. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.25 | CAD 78.43 | EUR 58.79 | GBP 50.28 | JPY 7,608.00 | MXN 845.33 | ZAR 724.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032398.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Nutall
The Bobbsey Twins in the Country #2
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1907. 242 pp, (10) ads, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/color pastedown on the front cover, plain endpapers, coated frontispiece w/three others in text. Stories about the two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. The Bobbsey's receive a letter from Aunt Sarah to visit Meadow Brook. It lists to Baby May in the advertisement page. Post 1920. some wear to corners, prev owner wrote on ffep, slight rubbing on the pastedown. ca 1924 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 21.35 | GBP 18.26 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 263.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032399.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Schubert, Marie
The Bobbsey Twins in Echo Valley #36
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1943. 210 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. Freddie wants to be a policeman when he grows up. Deborah, a young deaf girl has moved in with Aunt Sallie. some wear to the corners, pages yellowing. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.95 | CAD 13.80 | EUR 10.35 | GBP 8.85 | JPY 1,339.00 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 127.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032401.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins Treasure Hunting #22
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1929. 244 pp, (5) ads, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers pf Freddie, Flossie and Bert w/dog, frontispiece coated paper. Lists to Indian Hollow on advertisment in back of the book. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Mrs. Sallie Pry comes to visit the Bobbsey family and slips and falls in the gutter in front of the Bobbsey place. prev owner wrote name on FPD & ffep, pages yellowing. ca 1940 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.95 | CAD 13.80 | EUR 10.35 | GBP 8.85 | JPY 1,339.00 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 127.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032402.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins Treasure Hunting #22
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1929. 244 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Mrs. Sallie Pry comes to visit the Bobbsey family and slips and falls in the gutter in front of the Bobbsey place. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, some yellowing of pages. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.95 | CAD 13.80 | EUR 10.35 | GBP 8.85 | JPY 1,339.00 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 127.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032403.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Rogers, W.S.
The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners #20
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1927. 244 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, some yellowing of pages. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.19 | GBP 8.71 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 125.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032404.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Rogers, W.S.
The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners #20
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Norwalk, CT 1927. 244 pp, (8) ads, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of Flossie, Freddie and Bert with the dog, frontispiece coated paper w/three more in text. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Lists to Circus on ads in back of the book. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, some yellowing of pages, stain on front cover, tear on spine, spine sunned, prev owner wrote name on FPD. ca 1932 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.84 | EUR 8.87 | GBP 7.59 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 109.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032405.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Rogers, W.S.
The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore #3
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1907. 211 pp, (8) ads, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of Flossie, Freddie and Bert with the dog, frontispiece coated paper w/three more in text. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Lists to Solve a Mystery on ads in back of the book. book #3 in the series. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. slight on the corners, some yellowing of pages, spine soiled, prev owner wrote name on FPD. ca 1935 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.48 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,356.00 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 129.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032406.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Rogers, W.S.
The Bobbsey Twins at the Seashore #3
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1907. 211 pp, (6) ads, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of Flossie, Freddie and Bert with the dog, frontispiece coated paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Lists to Eskimo Land on ads in back of the book. book #3 in the series. Both sets of Bobbsey twins are putting on a show in their garage for the neighberhood children. prev owner wrote name on FPD, stains on back cover, worn on the corners, some of spine finish and front cover finish has insect depredation. ca 1936 No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 74.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032407.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake #23
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1930. 244 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Freddie asks Flossie to move her dolls off the porch because he wants to try the hose out on his fire engine to wash down the front porch. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, yellowing of pages, front hinge cracked, . Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.72 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 80.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032409.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins in a Great City #9
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1917. 244 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Book #9 in the series. some wear on the corners & edges of the spine, yellowing of pages, prev owner wrote on the RPD, rfep, several pages in text with an ballpoint . Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.41 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 999.00 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 95.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032410.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins' Wonderful Secret #24
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1931. 246 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Book #24 in the series. slight wear on the corners, some yellowing of pages. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.01 | CAD 14.86 | EUR 11.14 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,441.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 137.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032411.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins and Their Schoolmates #21
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1928. 246 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Book #21 in the series. some wear on the corners, some yellowing of pages. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.84 | CAD 10.73 | EUR 8.04 | GBP 6.88 | JPY 1,041.00 | MXN 115.67 | ZAR 99.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032412.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage #31
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938. 215 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. Book #31 in the series. slight wear on the corners, some yellowing of pages. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.01 | CAD 14.86 | EUR 11.14 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,441.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 137.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032413.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Bobbsey Twins Solve a Mystery #27
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1934. 218 pp, green composition boards w/diamond pattern on front w/one set of twins & dog in middle, brown-wht illustrated endpapers of toys, plain paper frontispiece. This is book twenth-seven in the series. The story of the two sets of Bobbsey Twins and their adventures. slight wear to the edges. ca 1940's No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.23 | EUR 9.17 | GBP 7.84 | JPY 1,186.00 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 112.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032416.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Sugar Maple Hill #39
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1946. 210 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Burgess animal stories on the back panel w/a border of green animal illustrations. dj code on front flap at top P.C.J. and at bottom 70-100, front flap of dj lists to Mystery Mansion. Nan runs into Mr. Gilman, the postman and knocks his mailbag down. They find a letter that is thirty-years-old addressed to their father. One of letters has the address blurred. One of twins runs to return the lettter to the postman but is hit w/a snowball in the temple. He loses the letter. dj small chips at top & bottom of dj spine, 1" chip on bottom front corner of back panel of dj, slight to corners of book, slight soiling & fading to the dj, pages yellowing. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.43 | EUR 29.56 | GBP 25.28 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 364.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032431.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Schubert, Marie
The Bobbsey Twins on the Pony Trail #37
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1944. 213 pp, dark green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers with Freddie, Flossie and Bert walking a dog, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida books on the back panel, the last book listed on the front flap isAt Mystery Mansion. The gypsies come to town, as they are arriving Danny Rugg throws a rock at one of the ponies. The twins talk to Tekla and finds out she must attend school. She tells the twins that the gypsies have their own language, Romany. She tells the twins that the gypsies had to stay in the Rocky Mountains to guard a secret. dj code on front flap at top P.C.J. and at bottom 70-100. dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine, dj missing upper front corner on front panel 2-1/2 x 2-1/2, pages yellowing, slight rubbing to the corners First Edition Fair+ Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.05 | CAD 72.30 | EUR 54.20 | GBP 46.35 | JPY 7,013.00 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 667.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032432.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Cloverbank #19
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1926. ca 1945, 246 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida Books on the back panel. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. The expressman leaves a wooden box at the Bobbsey residence for the father. It is from Mr. and Mrs. Henry Watson of Cloverbank. As the box is opened Snoop crawls out from the vegetables. dj chipped at top & bottom of the spine, dj sunned, . ca 1945 Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.90 | CAD 25.63 | EUR 19.21 | GBP 16.43 | JPY 2,486.00 | MXN 276.22 | ZAR 236.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032434.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at the Circus #25
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1932. 250 pp, dark green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers with Freddie, Flossie and Bert walking a dog, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida books on the back panel, the last book listed on the front flap is At Mystery Mansion. Freddie and Flossie find a small dog, they give him a bath and feed him. They have him doing some tricks. The twins go to the circus when it comes to town. slight wear to corners, dj small chips at the corners & at the top-and-bottom of the dj spine. ca 1945 Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.70 | CAD 21.47 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.77 | JPY 2,083.00 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 198.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032436.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Mystery Mansion #38
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1945. 215 pp, dark green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers with Freddie, Flossie and Bert walking a dog, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/orange spine w/black lettering, w/list of Maida books on the back panel, the last book listed on the front flap is At Mystery Mansion. One of the Bobbsey twins go to purchase an item and finds out the five dollar bill is counterfeit. The twins have a party with other children and have them bring their dogs, this results in a dog fight. dj chips at top-and-bottom of spine, dj spine faded to white, dj small chips on fore edge of back flap, front flap has three inch tear. First Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.09 | CAD 33.74 | EUR 25.29 | GBP 21.63 | JPY 3,273.00 | MXN 363.67 | ZAR 311.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032450.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Schubert, Marie
The Bobbsey Twins in Echo Valley #36
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1943. 210 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of one set of twins walking the dog w/one of the other twins, frontispiece plain paper, green-orange-blu dj w/color illustrated front panel of young boy & girl sitting in the grass, maida books listed on the back panel, Mystery Mansion is last book listed on front flap. Freddie wants to be a policeman when he grows up. Deborah, a young deaf girl has moved in with Aunt Sallie. slight wear to the corners, pages yellowing, dj 1" chip at top of spine, prev owner placed adh tape on bottom of spine, dj chipped on corners, dj rubbed on spine edges. ca 1945 Fair Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.81 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 157.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032461.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at the Ice Carnival #34
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1941. 214 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, top edge stained orange, green-pink-blu color illustrated dj w/white spine w/green lettering, w/list of Maida Books on the back panel, last title on dj front flap is At Mystery Mansion. The adventures of two sets of twins in the Bobbsey family. The Bobbsey Twins neighbor, Mrs. Kane, who lives across the street, has her house catch on fire. The twins are invited to spend a week at Fairy Lake. dj small chips at top & bottom of the spine, slight soiling on the spine. ca 1945 Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.81 | CAD 18.62 | EUR 13.96 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,806.00 | MXN 200.67 | ZAR 172.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032475.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins' Wonderful Secret #24
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1931. 212 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of one set of twins walking the dog w/one of the other twins, frontispiece plain paper, green-orange-blu dj w/orange spine w/color illustrated front panel of young boy & girl sitting in the grass, maida books listed on the back panel, lists to Mystery Mansion on front flap. Book # 24 in the series. The smallest set of twins have been playing in the cellar all morning working on their secret. They were using their mother's prized rose satin pillow. The older twins were working on their secret in the garage. dj spine sunned to off white, small chips at top & bottom of the spine. ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.75 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.36 | GBP 15.70 | JPY 2,376.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 226.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032477.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May #17
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1924. 242 pp, dark green boards w/circle illustration of botth sets of twins w/black lettering, dj wht-green-orange-pink-blu w/color illustration of boy & girl in grass, w/orange spine w/green lettering, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of three of the twins walking the dog. 17th book in the series. front flap lists to At Mystery Mansion & Maida books listed in green on the back panel. Someone leaves a baby at the front door of the Bobbsey's house. dj spine sunned to light cream, small chips at top & bottom of dj spine. ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.67 | CAD 17.48 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,696.00 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 161.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032478.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hope, Laura Lee, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Bobbsey Twins at Windmill Cottage #31
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938. 215 pp, green boards w/black lettering w/circle illustration of four children on the front panel, orange-wht illustrated endpapers of both sets of twins in the trees, frontispiece plain paper, dj wht-green-red-blu w/color illustration of two children in grass field, light orange spine w/green lettering. Book # 31 in the series. dj flap lists to Mystery Mansion & dj back panel lists Maida series. dj chipped at top-and-bottom of the spine, small chips along top edge of dj, slight wear on the corners, some yellowing of pages, spine sunned to white. ca 1945 Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.98 | CAD 22.74 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.58 | JPY 2,206.00 | MXN 245.11 | ZAR 210.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032485.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|