TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Curio Corner Books  (Total items found: 20)
    Author: Kinky Friedman

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Friedman, Kinky   Roadkill   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York, NY 1997. 252 pp, glossy SC wraps w/red spine w/white-light orange lettering, w/color illustrated front w/blue background. Inscribed & SIGNED by author on title page w/Kinky Friedman GUITAR PICK taped to the title page. A story about Willie Nelson and Kinky traveling on the road & the Kinkster trying to find out what is bothering his friend Willie. Signed by Author First PB Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 57.55 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,525.00 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021859.
  
US$55.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: Jacket art by FPG International   Armadillos & Old Lace   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1994. 236 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/purple cloth spine, dj blk-pink-grn w/color pictorial front, SIGNED by the author on the title page, blk remainder bottom edge. The Kinkster is persuaded by a lady sheriff to investigate why little old ladies in the area are dropping dead at an alarming rate. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 26.34 CAD 26.21 EUR 19.45 GBP 16.64 JPY 2,529.00 MXN 281.00 ZAR 252.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032835.
  
US$25.29 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Friedman, Kinky   Roadkill   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1997. 252 pp, light orange boards w/blu spine, red-wht-blk dj w/pictorial front cover & pictorial of Kinky & Willie Nelson on back, SIGNED by the author. . Story about Willie Nelson and Kinky traveling on the road & the Kinkster trying to find out what is bothering his friend Willie. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 48.70 CAD 48.45 EUR 35.96 GBP 30.76 JPY 4,675.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032836.
  
US$46.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket art by Wall, Pam   Blast from the Past   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1998. 254 pp, quarterbound orange papercovered boards w/yel papercovered spine w/red letters, dj orange-yel w/pictorial front cover & pictorial of Kinky playing chess at age of 7 against world grandmaster Samuel Reschevsky, inscribed & SIGNED by the author. author's eleventh novel. Novel about Kinky's early days in New York City and how Kinky Friedman, down-and-out star-crossed country music performer, became Kinky Friedman, the down-and-out star-crossed ace detective. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 31.88 CAD 31.71 EUR 23.54 GBP 20.13 JPY 3,060.00 MXN 340.00 ZAR 306.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022278.
  
US$30.60 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Friedman, Kinky   Roadkill   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York, NY 1997. 252 pp, glossy SC wraps w/red spine w/white-light orange lettering, w/color illustrated front w/blue background, prev owner wrote on verso of front cover. Inscribed & SIGNED by author on title page. A story about Willie Nelson and Kinky traveling on the road & the Kinkster trying to find out what is bothering his friend Willie. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023429.
  
US$21.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket art by Werner, Honi   Greenwich Killing Time   Publisher: Beech Tree Books New York, NY 1986. 196 pp, quarterbound w/light orange boards w/brown cloth covered spine, dj grey-green -brown w/color illustrated front & spine, dj photo of author on the rear panel, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Kinky turns detective to hlep his best friend beat a murder rap. Kinky has a stonr relationship with his cat, who looks askance at most of the human race. Signed by Author Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035769.
  
US$85.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket art by Werner, Honi   A Case for Lone Star   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1987. 189 pp, quarterbound, grey papercovered boards w/dark grey cloth spine, blk-orange dj w/color pictorial front. Author's second book, SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Lone Star Cafe in the heart of Manhattan. Kinky is the reluctant hero-detective called on to solve the murder of Larry Barkin. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 67.74 CAD 67.39 EUR 50.02 GBP 42.78 JPY 6,503.00 MXN 722.56 ZAR 650.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035760.
  
US$65.03 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: Jacket art by FPG International   Armadillos & Old Lace   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1994. 236 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/purple cloth spine, dj blk-pink-grn w/color pictorial front, SIGNED by the author on the title page. The Kinkster is persuaded by a lady sheriff to investigate why little old ladies in the area are dropping dead at an alarming rate. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 26.34 CAD 26.21 EUR 19.45 GBP 16.64 JPY 2,529.00 MXN 281.00 ZAR 252.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035762.
  
US$25.29 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Parker-simons, Nancy w/foreword by Friedman, Kinky , Illustrated by: Photos   The Road to Utopia : How Kinky, Tony & I Saved More Animals Than Noah   Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2006. xviii, 206 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy dj w/blu-green-black color illustrated & pictorial front & back, SIGNED by author, her husband and Kinky Friedman. The author tells the story of the Utopia Animal Rescue Ranch. She describes the incidents that brought her together w/her husband and Kinky and they created a no-kill haven for homeless and abused animals in the Texas Hill Country. The stories of several dozen fortunate dogs, cats and other animals are told by her. Signed By All of the Authors First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 66.41 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.04 GBP 41.94 JPY 6,375.00 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036402.
  
US$63.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: Jacket art by Foltz, Bradford & Whyte, Douglas   Kill Two Birds & Get Stoned   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 2003. 221 pp, quarterbound, black papercovered boards w/red spine, dj green-black-red w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Walter Snow lives in Greenwich Village basement apartment. He is hoping for a spark to start him to write The Great Armenian Novel. He meets Clyde Potts and her partner in crime, Fox Harris. Snow gets caught up in a series of pranks against corporate sprawl, and things quickly spin out of control. remainder mark bottom edge. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder

Appr.:   AUD 20.81 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.37 GBP 13.14 JPY 1,998.00 MXN 222.00 ZAR 199.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038632.
  
US$19.98 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket art by Werner, Honi   When the Cat's Away   Publisher: Beech Tree Books New York, NY 1988. 201 pp, quarterbound w/light grey papercovered boards w/blue cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj blk w/yel-green lettering, w/color pictorial on front, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Country singer & songwriter Kinky Friedman writes a mystery set in New York which begins with the search for a cat that has disappeared from the cat show at Madison square Garden. This is the author's third book. red rem on the bottom edge, prev owner's name embossed on the half title page. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder

Appr.:   AUD 61.98 CAD 61.66 EUR 45.77 GBP 39.14 JPY 5,950.00 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038932.
  
US$59.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Friedman, Kinky   Frequent Flyer   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1989. 188 pp, quarterbound, blue papercovered boards w/cream cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj green-blu w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, photo of author on the back. Author's fourth book when Kinky is summoned to the funeral of John Morgan, his buddy from Peace Corps days, but he can't help noticing that the body in the coffin is not John Morgan. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 75.26 CAD 74.87 EUR 55.58 GBP 47.53 JPY 7,225.00 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038933.
  
US$72.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Friedman, Kinky   Steppin' on a Rainbow   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 2001. 208 pp, quarterbound w/yellow papercovered boards w/green papercovered spine, dj yel-green-wht-red w/pictorial front & photo of Kinky & dog on the back, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Kinky discusses the state of the world with his cat. Kinky receives a phone call f/Will Hoover in Hawaii, who has a problem. One of Kinky's sidekicks has disappeared while strolling on the beach. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 28.29 CAD 28.15 EUR 20.89 GBP 17.87 JPY 2,716.00 MXN 301.78 ZAR 271.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030639.
  
US$27.16 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Friedman, Kinky   Musical Chairs   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1991. 259 pp, quarterbound, light brown papercovered boards w/purple cloth spine w/silver letters, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial front & photo of Kinky on the back. Kinky's "housepest" gets murdered in Kinky's shower. Strange things start befalling other members of the guerrilla country music band. Someone is killing the Jewboys of Texas. Fifth mystery in the series. prev owner's name on ffep, small spot on fore edge. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 130.60 CAD 129.93 EUR 96.45 GBP 82.49 JPY 12,538.00 MXN 1,393.11 ZAR 1,253.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038463.
  
US$125.38 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket art by Wall, Pam   Blast from the Past   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1998. 254 pp, quarterbound orange papercovered boards w/yel papercovered spine w/red letters, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj orange-yel w/pictorial front cover & pictorial of Kinky playing chess at age of 7 against world grandmaster Samuel Reschevsky. author's eleventh novel. Novel about Kinky's early days in New York City and how Kinky Friedman, down-and-out star-crossed country music performer, became Kinky Friedman, the down-and-out star-crossed ace detective. prev owner's name stamped on ffep. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 30.77 CAD 30.61 EUR 22.72 GBP 19.43 JPY 2,954.00 MXN 328.22 ZAR 295.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038630.
  
US$29.54 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket art by Wall, Pam   Spanking Watson: A Novel   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1999. 218 pp, quarter bound w/blue boards w/yel spine w/red lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj yel-blu color illustrated front panel w/red-black spine w/yel-wht lettering. When someone sends a threatening note to the head lesbain danceperson, Kinky sets out to find the person. Signed by Author Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.:   AUD 26.52 CAD 26.38 EUR 19.58 GBP 16.75 JPY 2,546.00 MXN 282.89 ZAR 254.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038631.
  
US$25.46 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Friedman, Kinky   Frequent Flyer   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1989. 188 pp, quarterbound, blue papercovered boards w/cream cloth spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj green-blu w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & spine, photo of author on the back. Author's fourth book when Kinky is summoned to the funeral of John Morgan, his buddy from Peace Corps days, but he can't help noticing that the body in the coffin is not John Morgan. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 92.97 CAD 92.49 EUR 68.65 GBP 58.72 JPY 8,925.00 MXN 991.67 ZAR 892.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038913.
  
US$89.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   Friedman, Kinky   Musical Chairs   Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1991. 259 pp, quarterbound, light brown papercovered boards w/purple cloth spine w/silver letters, dj wht-blk w/color pictorial front & photo of Kinky on the back, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the title page. Kinky's "housepest" gets murdered in Kinky's shower. Strange things start befalling other members of the guerrilla country music band. Someone is killing the Jewboys of Texas. Fifth mystery in the series. prev owner's name on ffep, small spot on fore edge. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 130.60 CAD 129.93 EUR 96.45 GBP 82.49 JPY 12,538.00 MXN 1,393.11 ZAR 1,253.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038934.
  
US$125.38 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
19.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: jacket photo by Getty Images   The Christmas Pig : a Fable   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 2006. [10], 163 pp, quarter bound w/green papercovered boards w/green paper covered spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by the author on the title page, glossy dj green-white-red w/color pictorial front & rear panels. Every Christmas the King commissions an artist to paint a traditional nativity scene to be revealed after midnight mass. This year, the date is weeks away, and he still has not found his painter. The story of a little boy, a talking pig, and a painting that changed the meaning of Christmas. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 19.93 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.72 GBP 12.59 JPY 1,913.00 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040571.
  
US$19.13 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
20.   Friedman, Kinky, Illustrated by: Wise, Jay   Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1993. 300 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/purple cloth spine, dj black-yel-red-green w/pictorial front. SIGNED by the author on the title page. tale of murder, mayhem, & mental hospital slippers. prev owner's name on ffep & front free flyleaf. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.:   AUD 23.86 CAD 23.74 EUR 17.62 GBP 15.07 JPY 2,291.00 MXN 254.56 ZAR 229.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038462.
  
US$22.91 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.