|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB
(Total items found:
54) Author: Kenneth Roberts
|
|
Information about this author from Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
|
| |
The grandfather of American historical fiction. Late in his career he received a Pulitzer Prize for his work. Some of his more noteworthy books included: Arundel, Rabble in Arms, Northwest Passage and Lydia Bailey.
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mosser (Kenneth Roberts) , Marjorie
Good Maine Food
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. New York 1939. Early reprint Near fine in tan buckram cloth covered boards with brown decorations and text on the spine and on the front board. The front end papers are very slightly tanned as is typically seen with this title. In a poor dust jacket with upper five inches of the spine area missing and the balance faded and with a with several chips from the edges of the panels. Signed by both Marjorie Mosser and Kenneth Roberts on the first free end page. It has also been signed and inscribed to "Elva | With Love, | Clara | December 25, 1939". This was Clara Claasen, Kenneth Roberts' long-time editor at Doubleday, Doran. A fine association copy. 381 pages containing an index, recipes and an introduction by Kenneth Roberts the uncle of the author. Our code number = TB21260
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21260.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Moreau De St. Mery's American Journey
Publisher: Doubleday Garden Cty 1947. First Edition Very Good but hinge starting Without a dust jacket. Our code number = TB00205
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB00205.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Lively Lady

Publisher: Edtions for the Armed Forces n.p. (Garden City, New York) n.d.. Armed Services Edition Very good+ in heavy paper printed wraps with light rubbing to the edges of the panels. Without a dust jacket as issued. A small paperback edition containing the complete text. Our code number = TB01460
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01460.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
It Must Be Your Tonsils

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1936. First Edition Near Fine Without a dust jacket. Our code number = TB01475
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01475.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
It Must Be Your Tonsils

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1936. First Edition Near fine. In a very good- dust jacket 1/8" chip @ spine top and sm. chip at corner. Our code number = TB01476
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01476.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Don't Say That about Maine!
Publisher: Colby College Press Waterville 1951. First Edition Near fine in plain white paper wraps contained within a printed dust jacket which has a 1/3" deep chip to the lower edge of the rear panel. The verso of the front end paper contains the attractive book plate of a prior owner. A reprint of one of Kenneth Roberts' articles from the November 6, 1948 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. 31 pages of text. Our code number = TB01491
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB01491.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth, L.
Antiquamania
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1928. First Edition Good, spine ends heavily worn & corners of front broard worn. Without a dust jacket. Only 1, 165 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. Our code number = TB03622
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03622.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Kenneth Roberts Reader
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden Cty 1945. Reprint Very good with the top edge of the text block dust stained. In a very good dust jacket corners of dust jacket flaps cut & 1" chip on lower face. This is the book club edition which is somewhat smaller in height, width and breadth than the original version. The dust jacket also has a black background while the original version had a dark blue to light blue background.Our code number = TB03683
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03683.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Sun Hunting
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Comp. Indianapol 1922. First Edt. 1st state NF, w/ gilt spine letter somewhat faded & pencil name on FEP. Without a dust jacket. A total of 4, 790 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. Our code number = TB03735
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.73 | CAD 48.72 | EUR 30.60 | GBP 27.56 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 590.91 | ZAR 344.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03735.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth, L.
Antiquamania
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1928. First Edition Very good, spine letter faded and worn at extremes. Without a dust jacket. It is difficult to locate this book in very good or better condition due to the fact that the book was so poorly bound. Only 1, 165 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. Our code number = TB03739
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03739.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Water Unlimited
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York 1957. First Edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on th spine and very modest shelf wear. In a very good+ dust jacket rear panel lightly soiled and very light wear to the ends of the spine area. Roberts' last book on water dowsing; although, the last chapters deal with Henry Gross' efforts to dowse for other commodites.Our code number = TB05319
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.43 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.18 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 409.09 | ZAR 238.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05319.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Sun Hunting
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Comp. Indianapolis 1922. First Edt. 1st state Near fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and the front board. In a good+ dust jacket with damp staining on the spine and front panel and 1/4" chips on the front panel and spine ends. A total of 4, 790 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. Extremely uncommon in a dust jacket.Our code number = TB05593
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05593.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Seventh Sense
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York 1953. First Edition Near fine in decorated gray cloth covered boards with a lightly rubbed black and gilt title box on the spine. In a very near fine dust jacket with slight tanning of the spine area and very light wear to the spine ends but not chipping. It is uncommon to find this book in such an attractive jacket. Roberts' second book on dowsing. Our code number = TB06443
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.43 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.18 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 409.09 | ZAR 238.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06443.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Florida
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1926. First Edition Very good with the spine faded and with light wear at the spine ends in decorated green cloth covered boards. Without a dust jacket. Fewer than 5, 000 copies of this title were sold by Harper and Brothers. 324 pages of text followed by three pages of ads from the publisher. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. As it is difficult to generalize the content of this book, let's use some of the chapter headings to describe what Roberts was trying to say: " Of the modern passion for explanations - and the peculiar mass movement to the tropics."; "Of Florida Migrants, Starting with ankle tourists"; Of another Florida Gateway and the Starry-eyed motorists who pass through it daily - and of a comparison between the Florida migration and other great migrations in history"; "Of the financial shortcoming of various Florida Real-Estate Dealers - of Astute and Trusworthy Advisers who are neither astute nor trustworthy - and of certain sad features of paper profits."Our code number = TB06445
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06445.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Seventh Sense
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1953. First Edition Near fine with light foxing from taped article laid-in between the end papers and with a prior owner's name and date on the FEP. In a very good+ dust jacket with very light edge wear and a 1/3" ink smudge to the upper 1/4 of the spine area. Overall a very nice copy in very collectable condition. The red of the jacket spine has not faded as is so typcial with this title. Our code number = TB07214
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.43 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.18 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 409.09 | ZAR 238.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB07214.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Seventh Sense
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1953. First Edition Fine in light gray cloth covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with two 1/2" closed tears at the edges of the front panel and mild fading of the red spine area. Overall a very handsome copy of this book. Our code number = TB08009
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB08009.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth, L.
Antiquamania
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1928. First Edition Near fine with a small (1/4") hole poked through the gutter of the front board; otherwise a fine beautiful copy! Without a dust jacket. The spine printing is still bright and clean. Difficult to locate in such nice condition due to the fact that the book was so poorly bound. Only 1, 165 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. This is one of the nicest copies of this title that we have come across.Our code number = TB09088
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09088.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Collector's Whatnot
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1923. Second Edition Very good in illustrated paper covered boards which are worn and bear at the corners and the spine is lightly soiled and tanned. The end paper bears a prior owner's book plate and the first free end page shows another prior owner's name neatly written at the upper edge. Without a dust jacket. Remarkably this book was actually reprinted in 1, 000 copies! The copyright page states "The Second Edition consists of one thousand pure and pink copies, bound to sell." It would appear that they did!Our code number = TB11076
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11076.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
March To Quebec
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co Garden City 09/09/38. First Edition Very good with a name & gift inscription on the first free end paper, light foxing on the end papers and minor staining to the fore edge. In a good dust jacket with 1/2" chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and wear along the upper edges of the panels and chipped at the outer corners at the fold to the front flap. Following the writing of Arundel, Roberts compiled the journals of the members of Arnold's expedition to Quebec. This volume formed the basis for that research. A valuable original source of information for this early part of the American Revolution. Our code number = TB11225
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11225.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Moreau de St. Mery's American Journey
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City 1947. First Edition Good+ in heavy cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with dampness stains to the spine. In a good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the folds worn and a 2" chip from the bottom of the spine area. A record of travel through post-Revolutionary America. An excellent primary source of information for genealogists and historians. Our code number = TB13242
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB13242.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Henry Gross and his Dowsing Rod
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York 1951. First Edition Very good in tan cloth covered boards. In a good dust jacket with a price clipped front flap with wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. Our code number = TB13251
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB13251.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Northwest Passage, Part IV in Arabic
Publisher: Renaissance Cairo, UAR 1962. Very good in heavy paper wraps. This book is part IV of an Arabic translation of Kenneth Roberts' title of Northwest Passage. Translated by Mr.s Amina El Saeed. Only 3, 000 copies of this book were published. Our code number = TB14258
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14258.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Florida
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1926. First Edition Good in green cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine with rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine and to the tips of the boards. Fewer than 5, 000 copies of this title were sold by Harper and Brothers. Our code number = TB14262
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14262.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Cornell Songs
Publisher: Hinds, Noble & Eldredge New York 1914. Reprint of 1914 Very good+ in red cloth covered boards with a black reverse stamping on the front board augmented with a 6.25" by 5.125" photograph of one of the main buildings of Cornell. The spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed and worn. The book was originally published in 1909 and contained the earliest know publications of Roberts consisting of two songs. This is a reprint of that book and contains Roberts' contributions on pages 12 through 15. 106 pages overall.Our code number = TB14300
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14300.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Kenneth Roberts A Biographical Sketch An Informal Study
Publisher: Doubleday Doran New York 1936. First Edition Good+ in heavy blue paper wraps with a stapled binding but with an archival tape repair at the upper edge of the front and rear panels with rubbing and flecking of the colors at the spine fold and two creases on the rear panel. Signed by the author on the verso of the front panel. A tribute to Kenneth Roberts prepared by his publisher, Doubleday The full title reads: Kenneth Roberts A Biographical Sketch An Informal Study His Books & Critical Opinions. 32 pages.Our code number = TB14303
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14303.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Henry Gross and his Dowsing Rod
Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York 1951. First Edition Very good+ in tan cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with just slight roll to the spine. In a very good- dust jacket with the price intact but with a number of closed tears all with related creasing around the edges. There is also a prior owner's name on the first free end paper. The first of three books on water dowsing by Roberts. 310 pages including an index followed by several pages of ads. Our code number = TB14320
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14320.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Sun Hunting
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Comp. Indianapolis 1922. First Edition first state Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping which has darkened with age on the spine with very light rubbing at the edges and with a prior owner's name on the first free end paper. Without the issued dust jacket but signed by the author on a tipped in page placed in advance of the frontispiece. This is the first state of the book. Only 4, 790 copies of this state were printed by the publisher. Our code number = TB14326
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14326.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Sun Hunting
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1922. First Edition 2nd state Near fine in green cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the spine and the front board. In a poor dust jacket with the spine area missing but replaced with a photographically reproduced jacket which is behind the remaining parts of the original. A total of 4, 790 copies of this title were sold. Extremely uncommon in a dust jacket and very attractive.Our code number = TB14330
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14330.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Good Maine Food
Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York 1939, 1947. Revised printing of 1947 Fine in bright yellow cloth covered boards with text stampings on the spine with a gift inscription on the title page. In a very good dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap & with several closed tears and heavy rubbing at the ends of the spine area & at corners. This is the revised and reprinted edition of 1947 with an introduction and notes by Kenneth Roberts. The book was written by Roberts' niece and secretary Marjorie Mosser. 424 pages. Signed by both Roberts & Mosser on the title page.Our code number = TB14460
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.63 | CAD 93.68 | EUR 58.84 | GBP 53.00 | JPY 7,954.55 | MXN 1,136.36 | ZAR 662.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB14460.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
The Kenneth Roberts Reader
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden Cty 1945. First Edition Very good+ in blue-gray cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine with very modest rubbing at the corners. In a very good-, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/4" chip from the upper edge of the spine area, two smaller chips at the lower edge of the spine area at the corners and with several short closed tears at the upper edges of the panels and a 1/2" chips at the upper fore edge of the rear panel. Despite the flaws noted on the dust jacket this is a very nice copy with the front panel of the jacket very bright and clean. Considering how flimsy the jacket is, this is still a nice copy. A collection of 26 selections from Kenneth Roberts' novels and essays.Our code number = TB15955
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.90 | CAD 44.97 | EUR 28.24 | GBP 25.44 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 318.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB15955.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth, L.
Antiquamania
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran New York 1928. First Edition An xLibrary copy in good condition with the head and heel of the spine rubbed and worn and with the spine cocked and the typical library notations and cancellation marks and with the rear hinge cracked. Missing its issued dust jacket. Only 1, 165 copies of this title were sold by the publisher. Our code number = TB16599
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16599.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Henry Gross and his Dowsing Rod
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York 1951. First Edition Very good- in tan cloth covered board with a mild crease to the spine and with much of the title block on the spine worn off. Two prior owner's names are written on the front free end paper and there are tape stains on the front fixed end paper which once held the letter noted below. Missing its issued dust jacket. Laid-into the book is a typed letter signed by Kenneth Roberts on Water Unlimited, Inc. letterhead. The letter is dated January 16, 1951 and makes reference to another author's works on dowsing and the human race's "inability..to absorb what is set forth clearly in the English language." Our code number = TB17574
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17574.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
Sun Hunting
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Comp. Indianapolis 1922. First Edition first state Very good+ in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. The gilt stamping is tarnished and faded on the spine but it remains readable and the cloth at the head and heel of the spine are very slightly rubbed. The sub-title to the book reads: " Adventures and Observations among the Native and Migratory Tribes of Florida, including the Stoical Time-Killers of Palm Beach, the Gentle and Gregarious Tin-Canners of the Remote Interior, and the Vivacious and Semi-Violent Peoples of Miami and Its Purlieus." This is the first state of the book. Only 4, 790 copies of this state were printed by the publisher. Our code number = TB17703
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.20 | CAD 59.96 | EUR 37.66 | GBP 33.92 | JPY 5,090.91 | MXN 727.27 | ZAR 424.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17703.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
March To Quebec

Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co. Garden City 1938. First Edition Fine in redish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with map fixed end papers which have tanned slightly at the hinge areas due to a reaction with the glue used in the binding process. In a very goot+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with two very shallow chips at the ends of the spine area. Following the writing of Arundel, Roberts compiled the journals of the members of Arnold's expedition to Quebec. Roberts continued to add new sources of information as he discovered them enough so that he ultimately created eight editions of the book.Our code number = TB19375
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19375.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Roberts, Kenneth
March To Quebec

Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co. Garden City 1938. First Edition Near fine in redish cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine with map fixed end papers which have foxed at the hinge area due to the high acid content of the glue used. Without its original issued dust jacket. 657 pages including an index, text and illustrated with one two page topographic map with annotations by the author. Following the writing of Arundel, Roberts compiled the journals of the members of Arnold's expedition to Quebec. This volume formed the basis of that research. A valuable original source of information for this early part of the American Revolution. 657 pages including an index.Our code number = TB20269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20269.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|