|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Curio Corner Books
(Total items found:
33) Author: Johnny Gruelle
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Worth
Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 90 pp, red spine w/wht lettering w/blu papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front. Raggedy Ann & Andy follow the Tumbling Brook and meet Fuzzywump, who says the opposite of what he means. They meet Snow White and the seven dwarfs in their adventures. some wear & rubbed on the edges. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.17 | CAD 33.43 | EUR 25.01 | GBP 21.41 | JPY 2,932.73 | MXN 358.44 | ZAR 322.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021372.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy Stories
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1920. unpaginated, black spine w/olive green-black papercovered pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers. A collection of adventures featuring the little rag brother of Raggedy Ann.Raggedy Andy is introduced to all the other dolls in Marcella's nursery for the first time. corners worn, last page remnants of adhesive tape, slight wrinkling. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.19 | CAD 65.63 | EUR 49.09 | GBP 42.02 | JPY 5,757.27 | MXN 703.67 | ZAR 633.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013233.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy Stories
Publisher: The P.F. Volland Company Joliet, Il 1920. unpaginated, olive green-black papercovered pictorial boards, color illustrated endpapers. A collection of adventures featuring the little rag brother of Raggedy Ann. Raggedy Andy is introduced to all the other dolls in Marcella's nursery for the first time. worn along the edges, w/chips on spine, bumped on front edge front board, worn on corners. 89th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good++ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.81 | CAD 74.87 | EUR 56.01 | GBP 47.94 | JPY 6,568.18 | MXN 802.78 | ZAR 722.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008509.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Justin C.
Raggedy Ann in the Snow White Castle E
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front board, corners some wear, spine is faded, small hole in spine hinge. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.30 | CAD 45.37 | EUR 33.94 | GBP 29.05 | JPY 3,980.00 | MXN 486.44 | ZAR 437.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009027.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Worth
Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 90 pp, red-wht papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front, prev owner wrote on ffep, rfep, half title pg. worn on corners & edges. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.80 | CAD 33.04 | EUR 24.71 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 318.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009361.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy Goes Sailing
Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., Inc. Springfield, MA 1943. unpaginated, blu-yellow-green-brown papercovered boards w/color illustrated front of Raggedy Andy sailing w/Percy the Policeman w/Cleety the Clown pulling on the boat, black & white illustrated endpapers. A Westfield Classics book. Raggedy Andy and Percy the Policeman go sailing in the Sailboat in the middle of the night. As they are about to go over a waterfall, Cleety the Clown tries to pull them to shore. slight wear to corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021760.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann in the Golden Meadow #4039
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co. Racine, WI 1935. unpaginated, quarterbound w/black cloth spine w/papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front & plain blue back, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of seven stories by Johnny Gruelle: Baby Songsparrow, The Tiny Fiddler, Muckdoodles, The Gnome and the Woodpeckers, Grampy Hoppytoad's Story, Tikky Rickky, and The Laugh Fairy. corners worn, edges worn. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.23 | CAD 92.49 | EUR 69.19 | GBP 59.22 | JPY 8,113.64 | MXN 991.67 | ZAR 892.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021884.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land.
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1931. 95 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth spine w/color illustrated front & back boards w/red-green lettering, color illustrated endpapers. Raggedy Ann & Raggedy Andy fall into an ice grotto where they discover that the icicles taste like frozen soda water. Mister Weakie comes upon them and tells them that they did the wrong thing. They ate so many soda water iceles that they melted and run down their cotton-stuffed bodies and froze them to the ice floor. rubbed on edges w/some wear to the corners, some light pencil markings on cover & ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.91 | CAD 79.27 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.76 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034891.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
The Raggedy Andy Stories
Publisher: Derrydale Books New York, NY 1996. 63 pp, A collection of adventures featuring the little rag brother of Raggedy Ann. Raggedy Andy is introduced to all the other dolls in Marcella's nursery for the first time. first Derrydale edition. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 16.07 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.29 | JPY 1,410.00 | MXN 172.33 | ZAR 155.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003041.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
The Raggedy Ann Stories
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 95 pp, purple-black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front. Collection of twelve stories about Raggedy Ann and her friends. stamped "Purchased at U.S.P.S. Auction" on FPD. has printed three ninety five price on FPD. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 21.98 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002919.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann's Wishing Pebble
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, black-blue papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front board. The story begins when all the dolls in the nursery sit around telling stories. Raggedy Ann & Raggedy Andy to over to Yellow Meadow. prev owner wrote on ffep. worn on corners & edges. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.66 | CAD 27.52 | EUR 20.59 | GBP 17.62 | JPY 2,414.55 | MXN 295.11 | ZAR 265.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009359.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, green-wht papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front, prev owner wrote on ffep, FPD, rfep, title pg. worn on corners & edges, adhesive tape on the spine. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009360.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Worth
Raggedy Ann and the Wonderful Witch H
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 96 pp, black-pink papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front, worn on corners & edges. No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.70 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.33 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009362.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
The Funny Little Book
Publisher: P.F. Volland Company Chicago, IL 1918. unpaginated, green spine w/full color pictorial front & back, the endpapers have bright full color illustrations, all the illustrations in the book are in full color. All the characters are referred to as funny little & appear as wooden toys. funny little girl's name is Fiddlidee, funny little boy's name is Fiddlesticks, funny little boy's funny little dog is Food ledoodle, and funny little girl's funny little doll is called Fuzzywuzzy. chipped on top & bottom of the spine, corners have some wear, two pages are soiled, prev owner wrote on the ffep. 28th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 102.66 | CAD 110.10 | EUR 82.36 | GBP 70.50 | JPY 9,659.09 | MXN 1,180.56 | ZAR 1,062.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009591.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Palmer, Jan
My First Raggedy Ann : Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1998. unpaginated, pink-blu-red & orange boards & dj w/pictorial front & back. Adapted from the story by Johnny Gruelle. The toy camel helps Raggedy Ann &Andy find their friend, the missing doll, Babette, and vanquish some pirates in the process. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.12 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.32 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 125.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010589.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Johnny Gruelle
Raggedy Ann Stories
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 95 pp, red-black papercovered pictorial boards, slight wear to edges, tear on rear free endpaper, a reprint of 1918 edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.96 | CAD 24.62 | EUR 18.42 | GBP 15.77 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 237.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011683.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann & the Wonderful Witch
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1961. 96 pp, pictorial boards. The further adventures of Raggedy Ann & Andy. slight wear to edges, two names on the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.51 | CAD 54.18 | EUR 40.53 | GBP 34.69 | JPY 4,752.73 | MXN 580.89 | ZAR 522.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012035.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Wooden Willie
Publisher: The P.F. Volland Company Joliet, Il 1927. 95 pp, blue papercovered boards w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. Marcella and her mother go to the city for a week, and Uncle Clem and Beloved Belindy go to Eddie Elf's house, then they go to Wooden town. 2" chip bottom of the spine, corners worn, two pages have 4" tear. 8th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.02 | CAD 83.68 | EUR 62.60 | GBP 53.58 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013234.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, green spine w/wht lettering w/black papercovered boards w/full color pictorial front, some wear to corners & edges, small light stain on FPD, ffep, and half title page, small 1.4" x 1/2" scuff spot above author's name on front cover. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 21.98 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 212.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021370.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann's Magical Wishes
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1928. 95 pp, black spine w/wht lettering w/blue papercovered boards w/color pictorial front. A reprint of the 1928 edition. Raggedy Ann's magical Wishing Pebble starts jiggling around, they start their adventures and meet Neepy and Mister Gruffy Bear. some wear & rubbing along the edges, worn spot (1/4" x 1") on front hinge. ca 1960 No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.17 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 31.02 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021373.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1932. 95 pp, black spine w/wht lettering w/black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front. A reprint of the 1932 edition. Raggedy Ann loses her Lucky Penny and Noodles, the donkey helps Ann & Andy look for it at the beginning of this adventure, where they meet a Prince. , slight wear & rubbing along the edges. ca 1960 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.38 | CAD 57.25 | EUR 42.83 | GBP 36.66 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 552.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021374.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1932. 95 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth covered spine w/wht lettering w/black papercovered boards w/color pictorial front & back, color illustrated endpapers, color illustrations in text, coated paper, interior very good+. Raggedy Ann loses her Lucky Penny and Noodles, the donkey helps Ann & Andy look for it at the beginning of this adventure, where they meet a Prince. corners worn, slight chipping along edges No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 102.66 | CAD 110.10 | EUR 82.36 | GBP 70.50 | JPY 9,659.09 | MXN 1,180.56 | ZAR 1,062.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023594.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Marcella Stories : a Raggedy Ann Story
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1929. 94 pp, quarterbound w/black cloth covered spine w/black-yel-red-blu papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back of Marcella w/Raggedy Ann and Andy, color illustrated endpapers. A collection of eleven adventures of Marcella and her dolls: The Train Ride, The Picnic, Moving Day, Squeakie, Hairy Puppydog, Shipwrecked, Fishing, Through The Door, Little Rags, The Lovely New Doll, and The Cheepy Birds. Prev owner wrote on ffep and the verso of page in front of half title page, and corners worn, slight shelf chipping to bottom edge of boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.87 | CAD 118.91 | EUR 88.95 | GBP 76.14 | JPY 10,431.82 | MXN 1,275.00 | ZAR 1,147.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026233.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Moerbeek, Kees
Raggedy Ann and Any and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/pop-up on front cover w/red cloth covered slipcase w/ribbon. SIGNED by Moerbeek on front cover pop-up Numbered & limited edition #32 of 100 cc's. This is a limited edition, abridged text, & altered illustrations from a story by Johnny Gruelle. The toy camel helps Raggedy Ann & Andy find their friend, the missing doll, Babette, and vanquish some pirates in the process. Contains six main pop-ups w/other pop-ups and moveable pieces in the small side sections (twelve in all) of each page. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 160.14 | CAD 171.76 | EUR 128.49 | GBP 109.99 | JPY 15,068.18 | MXN 1,841.67 | ZAR 1,657.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026582.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
The Cheery Scarecrow
Publisher: M. A. Donahue Company Chicago, IL 1929. unpaginated, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers. The adventures of Anne and Tommy Lee as they see a new scarecrow in Farmer Grinner's fields. Their adventures begin when the Scarecrow talks to them. prev owner wrote their name on ffep, front joing starting, light staining to covers, back cover has one half inch hole worn in the cloth & stained around worn spot, corners some wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.06 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.20 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028009.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
The Funny Little Book
Publisher: M.A. Donohue Company Chicago, IL 1917. unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering, color illustrated endpapers w/poem. w/nine full page color illustrations, eight full page black & white illustrations. Story about a funny little man meeting a funny little lady and walking down a funny little road. corners worn w/cardboard showing, covers stained, bottom corner pages stained. The book has two pages w/full color bright illustrations and then the next two pages black & white illustrations, then continues in that sequence for rest of the book. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029113.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Johnny Gruelle
The Raggedy Ann Stories
Publisher: Derrydale Books New York, NY 1996. 64 pp, glossy yel-blu boards & dj w/red-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. A collection of Raggedy Ann stories, including "Raggedy Ann Rescues Fido," and "Raggedy Ann and the Kittens." prev owner wrote on the FPD. 7th Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 14.05 | EUR 10.51 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 135.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036861.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy Stories Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, quarterbound w/black spine w/green color illustrated boards w/black lettering on the front w/red-yel letteirng on the spine, yel endpapers. A collection of stories that present the adventures of the doll, Raggedy Andy, including "How Raggedy Andy Came," "The Nursery Dance," "The Spinning Wheel," "The Taffy-Pull," " The Rabbit Chase," and others. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034890.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy's : Stories Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, IN 1975. 95 pp, blu boards w/color illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the front & spine, yel endpapers. # 50442 . A collection of stories that present the adventures of the doll, Raggedy Andy, including "How Raggedy Andy Came," "The Nursery Dance," "The Spinning Wheel," "The Taffy-Pull," " The Rabbit Chase," and others. prev owner wrote on the ffep. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.96 | CAD 14.97 | EUR 11.20 | GBP 9.59 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 144.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036858.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Andy Stories Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, quarterbound w/black spine w/green color illustrated boards w/black lettering on the front w/red-yel letteirng on the spine, yel endpapers. #50442. A collection of stories that present the adventures of the doll, Raggedy Andy, including "How Raggedy Andy Came," "The Nursery Dance," "The Spinning Wheel," "The Taffy-Pull," " The Rabbit Chase," and others. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.78 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.86 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036859.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1960. 95 pp, red spine w/yellow lettering w/green boards w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front, yel endpapers. #50444. The story of how someone took the French doll out of the house and Raggedy Ann and Andy follow him to get the doll back. They run into the Camel & ride him after the robber. some rubbing along the edges & corners, black rem on top & bottom edges. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.06 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,546.36 | MXN 311.22 | ZAR 280.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036860.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny & adapted by Eisler, Melissa , Illustrated by: Moerbeek, Kees
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with Wrinkled Knees : a Classic Collectible Pop-up
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, quarterbound w/color illustrated papercovered boards w/red clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering. The book contains six large pop-ups and small five page booklets attached to each page w/small pop-ups. The book is based on an adventure story in which Raggedy Ann and Andy join the Camel to search for the kidnaped French Doll, , and encounter the Loonies, the Tired Old Horse, a fiary princess, a witch, Jan and Jenny, and a ship full of "pirates." First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.14 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049350.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny, Illustrated by: Gruelle, Johnny
Raggedy Ann and the Hoppy Toad
Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., Inc. Springfield, MA 1943. unpaginated, blu-purple-green-brown papercovered boards w/color illustrated front of Raggedy Ann going down road w/Hoppy toad, black & white illustrated endpapers. A Westfield Classics book. Beloved Belindy and Raggedy Ann are setting in grass listening to the Breezes pass by when they meet Grampie Hoppy Toad. some wear to corners, some rubbing on back cover, pages tight but becoming loose in boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021759.
|
|
|
|
|