|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Cat's Cradle Booksellers
(Total items found:
15) Author: John Updike
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Updike, John
MARRY ME
Publisher: Knopf New York 1976. F/NF; First Trade Edition, stated; 303 pages; About Fine in blue cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge red, one tiny red dot on the fore-edge, in a Near Fine price-clipped dustwrapper, creases on the back flap and general wear at the head and heel. ISBN: 039440856X First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000108.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Updike, John
RABBIT IS RICH
Publisher: Knopf New York 1981. VG/F; 467 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in mustard cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge red as called for, spine cocked slightly, small stain on fore-edge, in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394520874 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000523.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Updike, John
S.
Publisher: Knopf New York 1988. As New/As New; 279 pages including glossary; First edition, stated; As New in pink cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge green, in an As New dustwrapper. ISBN: 0394568354 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000524.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Updike, John
RABBIT AT REST
Publisher: Knopf New York 1990. F/F; 512 pages; First trade edition, stated; Fine in navy cloth titled in silver, top edge pale lavender, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001191.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Updike, John
RABBIT AT REST
Publisher: Knopf New York 1990. NF/NF; 512 pages; First trade edition, stated; near Fine in navy cloth titled in silver, top edge pale lavender, minor soil on fore-edge, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, spine ends a little crimped. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001192.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Updike, John
S.
Publisher: Knopf New York 1988. F/F; 279 pages including glossary; First edition, stated; Fine in pink cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge green, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394568354 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.47 | CAD 37.69 | EUR 23.67 | GBP 21.32 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 457.14 | ZAR 266.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000785.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Updike, John
THE MUSIC SCHOOL
Publisher: Knopf New York 1966. F/NF; 260 pages; First edition stated, but second issue, with corrected p. 46 tipped in; Fine in purple cloth over blue boards, titled in gilt and silver, top edge yellow; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, spine a little tanned. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.21 | CAD 111.88 | EUR 70.28 | GBP 63.29 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,357.14 | ZAR 791.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003036.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Updike, John
IN THE BEAUTY OF THE LILIES
Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. F/VG; 491 pages; First trade edition stated; Fine in light green cloth titled in silver, tiny dot on bottom edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, chip at top front corner. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001954.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Updike, John
TRUST ME
Publisher: Knopf New York 1987. F/F; 302 pages; First edition stated; Fine in blue cloth titled in silver over aqua boards decorated in silver, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Twenty-two short stories all with the theme of trust, betrayed or fulfilled. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.45 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 16.27 | GBP 14.66 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 314.29 | ZAR 183.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002014.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Updike, John
TOWARD THE END OF TIME
Publisher: Knopf New York 1997. F/F; 334 pages; First edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0375400060 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003336.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Updike, John
RABBIT IS RICH
Publisher: Knopf New York 1981. VG/VG; 467 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in mustard cloth titled in silver and gilt, top edge red as called for, spine cocked; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at top of spine and bottom back corner, flattened creases on flaps. ISBN: 0394520874 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003542.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Updike, John
Trust Me
Publisher: Knopf New York 1987. F/F; 302 pages; First edition stated; Fine in blue cloth titled in silver and gilt, over aqua boards; ecru endpapers; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0394558332 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003802.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Updike, John
Bech at Bay

Publisher: Knopf New York 1998. As New/As New; 241 pages; First edition stated; As New in red cloth titled in silver, top edge dark sage green; in an As New dustjacket. The return of Henry Bech, older but no wiser. ISBN: 037540368X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004074.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Updike, John
RABBIT, RUN

Publisher: Knopf New York 1960. VG/G; 307 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in green cloth titled in gilt and silver over light blue boards, author's name in silver on the front board, top edge light gray-blue, small gift inscription on the front free endpaper, top front corner rubbed through; in a Good price-clipped dustjacket, spine and 1/2" along front board faded, lots of chipping at edges and folds, a few small closed tears, and one large chip at the top by the spine, about 1-1/2" long by 1/2" wide, affecting no text. First issue, with the 16 line blurb on the front flap. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001110.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Updike, John
THE AFTERLIFE and Other Stories
Publisher: Knopf New York 1994. F/F; First Edition, stated; 316 pages; About Fine in blue cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge purple, one page with a small crease, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0679435832 First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000109.
|
|
|
|
|