|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Cat's Cradle Booksellers
(Total items found:
21) Author: John O'Hara
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
O'Hara, John
SERMONS AND SODA-WATER: Vol. I, II and III
Publisher: Random House New York 1960. Vol. I, The Girl on the Baggage Truck: 106 pages; Very Good+ in bright yellow cloth on the front board, gray cloth on the back, decorated and titled in white, yellow, blue and gray, with a short cut at the top of the backstrip. Vol. II, Imagine Kissing Pete: 112 pages; near Fine in bright yellow cloth on the front board, white cloth on the back, decorated and titled in white, yellow, blue and gray. Vol. III, We're Friends Again: 110 pages; Fine in bright yellow cloth on the front board, blue cloth on the back, decorated and titled in white, yellow, blue and gray. Octavo; First printing stated; all top edges black, and each volume has the owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper. Set comes in a near Fine slipcase, showing some shelfwear, but utterly solid. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000693.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE INSTRUMENT
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. F/NF; 297 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in light green cloth, decorated and titled in dark green and gilt, yellow ochre endpapers, top edge blue, author's facsimile signature on the front board, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, with three tiny, archivally closed tears and one chip at the top, and the lightest of wear at the heel of the spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000591.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE HORSE KNOWS THE WAY
Publisher: Random House New York 1964. F/VG; 429 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in aqua cloth, decorated and titled in black and gilt, red endpapers, top edge black, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, usual rubbing and light chipping along edges and folds First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000640.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE INSTRUMENT
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. F/VG; 297 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in green cloth, titled in dark green and gilt, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, mustard endpapers, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, with chipping along the edges, tanned spine and back panel First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000975.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
O'Hara, John
FROM THE TERRACE
Publisher: Random House New York 1958. F/VG+; 897 pages; First printing stated; Fine in navy cloth decorated and titled in gilt, pale peach endpapers, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, very light edgewear and a little rubbing on folds. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 90.16 | CAD 88.33 | EUR 55.48 | GBP 49.97 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 1,071.43 | ZAR 625.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000991.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
O'Hara, John
WAITING FOR WINTER: A Collection of 21 New Stories
Publisher: Random House New York 1966. F/NF; 466 pages; First Printing, stated; Fine in dark red cloth, titled in gold on the board and in burgundy and gold on the spine, dark orange endpapers, paper evenly toned, soft and supple, in a near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, with two short tears archivally closed. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000430.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE INSTRUMENT
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. F/VG; 297 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in green cloth, titled in dark green and gilt, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board mustard endpapers, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustrwrapper with just some light chipping along the edges. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.45 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 16.27 | GBP 14.66 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 314.29 | ZAR 183.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000435.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE CAPE COD LIGHTER
Publisher: Random House New York 1962. NF/VG+; 425 pages; First printing, stated; near Fine in red cloth stamped in black and gilt, yellow endpapers, bottom edge of pages a little soiled, in a Very Good+ dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing chips at the top corners and front of the heel, and chipping and tiny closed tears at the head, spine lightly sunned. Collection of 23 short stories. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000437.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
O'Hara, John
LOVEY CHILDS: A Philadelphian's Story
Publisher: Random House New York 1969. NF/F; 249 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in mustard cloth blocked in blue and titled in gilt, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, blue blocking on backstrip rubbed, green endpapers, top edge dull orange; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001779.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
O'Hara, John
AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Random House New York 1968. NF/VG; 336 pages; First printing stated; Very Good in green cloth blocked in dark green and titled in gilt on the backstrip, author's name in gilt on the front board, dark green endpapers, top edge green with some light spots, sticker residue on the front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, a bit sunned at the folds and spine and with some edgewear, particularly at the spine ends. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001586.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE BIG LAUGH
Publisher: Random House New York 1962. F/VG; 308 pages; First printing stated; Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt on a red block, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, red endpapers, top edge faded red; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine sunned and with light chipping top and bottom, as well on two corners. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001772.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE TIME ELEMENT & OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Random House New York 1972. NF/NF; 244 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in olive cloth titled in gilt on green blocks, top edge and endpapers olive, top 1/8" of boards sunned; in a near Fine price-clipped dustjacket, tiny closed tear at bottom edge. Thirty-four stories from the 1940s previously uncollected, 14 of them not previously printed. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.10 | CAD 53.00 | EUR 33.29 | GBP 29.98 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 642.86 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002231.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
O'Hara, John
LOVEY CHILDS: A Philadelphian's Story
Publisher: Random House New York 1969. VG/VG; 249 pages; First printing stated; Very Good in mustard cloth blocked in blue and titled in gilt, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, blue blocking on backstrip rubbed, green endpapers, top edge dull orange; gift inscriptions on front and back of front free endpaper and on front and back of rear free endpaper, as if nephew and aunt are trading the book back and forth with a new inscription each time; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, short closed tears and small chips top and bottom; original Kroch's & Brentano's price sticker on rear panel. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002428.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE BIG LAUGH
Publisher: Random House New York 1962. F/VG-; 308 pages; First printing stated; Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt on a red block, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, red endpapers, top edge faded red; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, soiled, spine sunned, light chipping top and bottom, as well on two corners, 3 closed tears. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002568.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
O'Hara, John
FROM THE TERRACE
Publisher: Random House New York 1958. VG/VG-; 897 pages; First printing stated; Very Good in navy cloth decorated and titled in gilt, pale peach endpapers, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, slightly cocked; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, rubbed at folds, chipping at edges and corners. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002936.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cabell, James Branch, Illustrated by: John O'Hara Cosgrave II
There Were Two Pirates: A Comedy of Division

Publisher: Farrar Straus and Company New York 1946. VG/G; 121 pages; First Edition, stated; Very Good in brown cloth over palest beige boards, titled in gilt; front corners a bit bumped, top edge gray; hinges tight, spine square, paper still supple; in a Good unclipped dustjacket, lots of wear and chipping, many old prices written on and crossed off back flap. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004325.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE BIG LAUGH
Publisher: Random House New York 1962. NF/VG; 308 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt on a red block, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, red endpapers, top edge red, bookplate on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, spine sunned and with light wear at top and bottom of spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003539.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
O'Hara, John
The Lockwood Concern

Publisher: Random House New York 1965. F/VG; First Printing, stated; 407 pages; Fine in green cloth, blocked in red, titled in gilt, author’s facsimile signature on the front board, aqua endpapers, top edge red as called for; in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket, general edgewear and light chipping at top and bottom of spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003845.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE HAT ON THE BED
Publisher: Random House New York 1963. F/VG; First Printing, stated; 405 pages; Fine in green cloth, stamped in gilt and black, green endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, $5. 95 price crossed out and 4. 49 handwritten in, T. H. O. T. B. | B. H. and code 11/63 on the front flap, 2/64 handwritten on the back flap, spine tanned, and chips at the head and along the top. Jacket is very fragile. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000086.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE LOCKWOOD CONCERN
Publisher: Random House New York 1965. F/VG; First Printing, stated; 407 pages; Fine in green cloth, blocked in red, titled in gilt, author’s facsimile signature on the front board, aqua endpapers, top edge red as called for, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, T. L. C. | R. H. and 11/65 printing code both intact on front flap, one 3/4" closed tear at top backand general edgewear and light chipping at head, heel and top front point. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000087.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
O'Hara, John
WAITING FOR WINTER
Publisher: Random House New York 1966. NF/VG; First Printing, stated; 466 pages; Near Fine in red cloth titled in maroon and gilt, golden brown endpapers, top edge red as called for, small corner of backstrip sunned corresponding with a curved tear and attendant crease on the Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper, also showing a stain along the top back edge. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000088.
|
|
|
|
|