TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers  (Total items found: 11)
    Author: Harry Kemelman

Information about this author from Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
   Rabbi David Small mysteries

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Kemelman, Harry   SUNDAY THE RABBI STAYED HOME   Publisher: Putnam New York 1969. NF/VG; 254 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth titled in gilt on the backstrip and in blind on the board, backstrip rubbed and dulled, blue endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, short archivally closed tears on the back and wear at the head and heel. Third book in the Rabbi Small series. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000801.
  
US$16.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Kemelman, Harry   ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS   Publisher: Morrow New York 1987. NF/VG+; 234 pages; First edition, stated; near Fine in white cloth over white boards, stamped in gilt, blue endpapers, top board bowed slightly, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustwrapper, with one 1/2" closed tear on the top back edge. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000675.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Kemelman, Harry   WEEKEND WITH THE RABBI   Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1969. NF/NF; 565 pages; book club collection; near Fine in khaki boards and backstrip titled in pink, bottom of backstrip bent under, in a near Fine dustjacket, spine a little tanned, tiny bit of edgewear at bottom of spine. Includes Friday the Rabbi Slept Late, Saturday the Rabbi Went Hungry, and Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000920.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Kemelman, Harry   THREE DAYS WITH THE RABBI   Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday Garden City, NY 1976. VG/VG+; 725 pages; book club collection; Very Good in khaki boards and backstrip, titled in pink, two front free endpapers removed for no apparent reason, in a Very Good+ lightly tanned dustjacket with one short closed tear and very minor edgewear to the corners. Contains Monday the Rabbi Took Off, Tuesday the Rabbi Saw Red, and Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000921.
  
US$11.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Kemelman, Harry   THURSDAY THE RABBI WALKED OUT   Publisher: Morrow New York 1978. NF/VG; 251 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over dark green boards, dark green endpapers, two small stains on the top edge, gift inscription on the front pastedown hidden by the front flap, in a Very Good dustjacket, two closed tears at the bottom of the spine, one tiny closed tear at the top back corner. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000940.
  
US$16.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Kemelman, Harry   SOMEDAY THE RABBI WILL LEAVE   Publisher: Morrow New York 1985. NF/NF; 264 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in red cloth titled in silver over ivory boards, red endpapers, tiny bump near the top front corner, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, light edgewear at the spine ends. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000947.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Kemelman, Harry   WEDNESDAY THE RABBI GOT WET   Publisher: Morrow New York 1976. VG+/VG+; 312 pages; First edition, first printing; Very Good+ in blue titled in gilt and red-orange, over red-orange boards, faded at the bottom of the backstrip, black endpapers; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, worn at the bottom of the spine and with a short flattened crease on the front flap. ISBN: 0688030602 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001517.
  
US$38.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Kemelman, Harry   FRIDAY THE RABBI SLEPT LATE   Publisher: Crown New York 1964. F/VG+; 224 pages; First edition; Fine in red cloth titled in black in a Very Good+ unclipped second-state ($4. 95) dustjacket, minor wear at spine ends and one corner. Author's first novel won the Edgar Award for best first novel. A Rabbi David Small mystery. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001857.
  
US$38.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Kemelman, Harry   SATURDAY THE RABBI WENT HUNGRY   Publisher: Crown New York 1966. VG+/VG; 249 pages; First edition; Very Good+ in red cloth titled in black, top edge a bit sunned, prior owner's name on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, worn at spine ends and corners. Edgar Award winning author's second book, another Rabbi David Small mystery. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001856.
  
US$38.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Kemelman, Harry   MONDAY THE RABBI TOOK OFF   Publisher: Putnam New York 1972. F/VG+; 316 pages; First edition; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt, green endpapers; in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket, slight sunning at edges, minor wear at spine ends and back edges. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 48.09 CAD 47.11 EUR 29.59 GBP 26.65 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 571.43 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003230.
  
US$44.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Kemelman, Harry   ONE FINE DAY THE RABBI BOUGHT A CROSS   Publisher: Morrow New York 1987. F/NF; 234 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in white cloth over white boards, stamped in gilt, blue endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing light shelf wear to the head, heel and corners. ISBN: 0688056318 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.:   AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000331.
  
US$27.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.