|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Books from the Crypt
(Total items found:
78) Author: H. P. Lovecraft
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Fantastic (Fritz Leiber; Daniel F. Galouye; Joseph E. Kelleam; H. P. Lovecraft & August W. Derleth; William W. Stuart)
FANTASTIC Stories of the Imagination: February, Feb. 1962

Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 11, No. 2. Edited by Cele Goldsmith. Cover by Leo Summers for "A Bit of the Dark World" (novelet) by Fritz Lieber; b&w illustration on rear cover by Adkins for "The Shadow Out of Space" by H. P. Lovecraft & August Derleth. Includes "A Silence of Wings" (novelet) by Daniel F. Galouye; "The Red Flowers of Tulp" by Joseph E. Kelleam; "What If?" by William W. Stuart. Features: "Editorial"; "According to You"; "Coming Next Month". Illustrated by Adkins and Walker. Check marks in pen on both covers; creasing; rear cover lacks small bit of upper foredge corner; minor stains along rear cover hinge. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF595.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Talbot Mundy; Robert A. Heinlein; Margaret Irwin; H. P. Lovecraft; Paul Ernst; Minna Irving)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: December, Dec. 1951 (The Gray Mahatma)

Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 1. Cover by Lawrence for "The Gray Mahatma" by Talbot Mundy. Includes "-And He Built a Crooked House-" by Robert Heinlein; "The Book" by Margaret Irwin; "Pickman's Model" (illus. with classic Bok illustration) by H. P. Lovecraft; "He Didn't Want Soup" by Paul Ernst. Verse: "The Spirit Boats" by Minna Irving. Interior artwork by Finlay, Bok, Fawcette, & Lawrence. Spine and edges taped; dealer's marks. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.84 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB347.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lovecraft. H. P.
THE TOMB and Other Tales

Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1993. 21st printing, Sept. 1993. Cover by Michael Whelan. Edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0345336615 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.96 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IC01.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. and Derleth, August
THE SHUTTERED ROOM

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975. 5th printing, Nov. 1975. Cover art by John Holmes. Edgewear; minor creasing; mild tanning. ISBN: 0345243021 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.45 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HC02.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P.
AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975. 6th Printing, Nov. 1975. Cover art by John Holmes.Tanning; edgewear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.96 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IQ02.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P.
THE LURKING FEAR and Other Stories

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1973. 3rd printing, Apr. 1973. Cover art by John Holmes. Creasing; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.96 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IQ04.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. and Derleth, August
THE SHUTTERED ROOM

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1973. 2nd printing, Apr. 1973. Cover art by John Holmes. Edgewear; minor creasing; tanning; owner's marks on first page in red pen. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.45 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IQ05.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P
THE CASE OF CHARLES DEXTER WARD

Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1993. 14th printing, Oct. 1993. Cover by Michael Whelan. ISBN: 0345354907 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.96 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GO22.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P
THE CASE OF CHARLES DEXTER WARD

Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1982. 3rd printing, Feb. 1982. Cover art by Michael Whelan. ISBN: 0345302346 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.10 | CAD 2.21 | EUR 1.66 | GBP 1.42 | JPY 194.55 | MXN 23.78 | ZAR 21.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IZ01.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (with August Derleth)
THE LURKER AT THE THRESHOLD

Publisher: Beagle NY 1971. 2nd printing, June 1971. Cover art is uncredited. Heavy pencil mark, erased on first page; creasing; tanning; minor soiling, upper end. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.45 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IZ02.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P
FUNGI FROM YUGGOTH & Other Poems

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1971. 1st printing, Feb. 1971; #02147. Cover art by Gervasio Gallardo. Reading creases; edge and corner wear; small bump-tear at lower edge of front cover; light tanning. ISBN: 0345021479 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IQ01.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. and Derleth, August
THE SHUTTERED ROOM

Publisher: Beagle NY 1971. 1st printing, Apr. 1971; #95068. Cover art is uncredited. Short tears, chips, tanning, edgewear, mild stains, and rubbing. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IC21.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. and Derleth, August
THE WATCHERS OUT OF TIME

Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 1998. 7th printing. Cover art is uncredited. Tanning. ISBN: 0881847690 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.96 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IZ03.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Astounding (H. P. Lovecraft; Nat Schachner; Warner Van Lorne; Stanton A. Coblentz; Chan Corbett; Ross Rocklynne; Spencer
ASTOUNDING Stories: June 1936 (The Shadow Out Of Time; TheCometeers)

Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XVII, No. 4. [Edited by F. Orlin Tremaine.] Cover by Howard V. Brown for "The Shadow Out of Time" (novel) by H. P. Lovecraft. Includes "Reverse Universe" (novelette) by Nat Schachner; "Glagula" (novelette) by Warner Van Lorne [F. Orlin Tremaine]; "The Glowworm Flower" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Ecce Homo" by Chan Corbett [Nat Schachner]; "At the Center of Gravity" by Ross Rocklynne; "Origin of Thought" by Spencer Lane [unattributed pseud.]; "The Cometeers" (pt. 2 of 4) by Jack Williamson. Science Feature: "Accuracy" by John W. Campbell, Jr. Readers' Departments: "Brass Tacks"; "Editor's Page: About Articles and Us". Illustrated by Brown, Marchioni, Schneeman, Dold, Thompson, and Flatos. Cover taped on at hinge, inside and out; small hole punch at upper front spine corner; previous owner's marks on first page at lower margin; spine tears with some tanning of spoine and '36 written in pen; average tanning. A solid copy. Pulp Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 186.27 | CAD 195.88 | EUR 147.29 | GBP 125.83 | JPY 17,272.73 | MXN 2,111.11 | ZAR 1,900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF44.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P., Illustrated by: Duval, Fernando
AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS

Publisher: Donald M. Grant West Kingston, RI 1990. [1st printing](1990) No dj, as issued. ISBN: 0937986690 Signed by Illustrator First Edition Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 83.25 | EUR 62.60 | GBP 53.48 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HF02.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)
AMATEUR JOURNALISM; Collected Essays Vol. 1

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. New, unread. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0972164413 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 39.18 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.17 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1320.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Startling Mystery (Edward D. Hoch; Robert Bloch; Gerald W. Page; Edgar Allen Poe; H. P. Lovecraft; S. B. H. Hurst; Augus
STARTLING MYSTERY Stories: Summer 1966, No. 1

Publisher: Health Knowledge NY. Vol. 1, no. 1. Cover is uncredited. Includes "Introduction" by Robert A. W. Lowndes; "Village of the Dead" (Simon Ark series) by Edward D. Hoch; "House of the Hatchet" by Robert Bloch; "The Off-Season" by Gerald W. Page; "The Tell-Tale Heart" by Edgar Allen Poe; "The Lurking Fear" by H. P. Lovecraft; "The Awful Injustice" by S. B. H. Hurst; "Ferguson's Capsules" by August Derleth; "The Mansion of Unholy Magic" (novelet) by Seabury Quinn; "The Cauldron" (feature); "Readers' Preference Coupon." Upper staple rusty; rubbing. A cover scan of this and other items is available at our website. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1513.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Avon Fantasy Reader (Donald A. Wollheim - editor; Thorp McClusky; H. P. Lovecraft; Jack Williamson; David H. Keller; A.
AVON FANTASY READER: No. 6

Publisher: Avon NY 1948. [1st printing](1948) Includes "The Crawling Horror" by Thorp McClusky; "Beyond the Wall of Sleep" by H. P. Lovecraft; "The Metal Man" by Jack Williamson; "The Thing in the Celler" by David H. Keller; "The Drone" by A. Merritt; "From the Dark Waters" by Joseph E. Kelleam; "The Star-Stealers" by Edmond Hamilton; "The Philosophy of Relative Existences" by Frank R. Stockton; "The Trap" by Henry S. Whitehead. Light creasing; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE859.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Andrew Marvell - aka Howell Davies; George Whitley; H. P. Lovecraft)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1947 (Minimum Man)

Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 8, No. 6. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Finlay. Includes "Minimum Man" (novel) by Andrew Marvell; "Boomerang" by George Whitley; "Masters of Fantasy" (H. P. Lovecraft) by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Lawrence and Bok. Letters from Forrest J. Ackerman and more. Pulp Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P1984.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)
AMATEUR JOURNALISM; Collected Essays Vol. 1

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. New, unread. ISBN: 0972164421 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1316.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz)
LITERARY CRITICISM; Collected Essays Vol. 2

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. New, unread. ISBN: 0972164499 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1317.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (editors; H. P. Lovecraft related)
AN H. P. LOVECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. Cover by Gaile Ivaska. ISBN: 097487891X First Thus Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1318.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Andrew Marvell - aka Howell Davies; George Whitley; H. P. Lovecraft)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1947 (Minimum Man)

Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 8, No. 6. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Finlay. Includes "Minimum Man" (novel) by Andrew Marvell; "Boomerang" by George Whitley; "Masters of Fantasy" (H. P. Lovecraft) by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Lawrence and Bok. Letters from Forrest J. Ackerman and more. Light rear cover rub and front cover hinge crease. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.30 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P787.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited by S. T. Joshi and David E. Schultz)
LETTERS TO RHEINHART KLEINER

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New, unread. ISBN: 0974878952 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1333.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Price, Robert m (editor)(H. P. Lovecraft related)
TALES OUT OF DUNWICH

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. ISBN: 0974878995 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1335.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Price, Robert m (editor)(H. P. Lovecraft related)
TALES OUT OF DUNWICH

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. ISBN: 0974878995 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1336.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi)
SCIENCE; Collected Essays Vol. 3

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New, unread. ISBN: 0974878987 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1401.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P (edited By S. T. Joshi)
TRAVEL; Collected Essays Vol. 4

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005. New, unread. ISBN: 097615921X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1402.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Waugh, Robert H. (H. P. Lovecraft related)
THE MONSTER IN THE MIRROR; Looking for H. P. Lovecraft

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2006. 1st printing, 2006. ISBN: 0976159279 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1403.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
S. T. Joshi & David E. Schultz (editors; H. P. Lovecraft related)
AN H. P. LOVECRAFT ENCYCLOPEDIA

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. Cover by Gaile Ivaska. New release. ISBN: 097487891X First Thus Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO05.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Talbot Mundy; Robert A. Heinlein; Margaret Irwin; H. P. Lovecraft; Paul Ernst; Minna Irving)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: December, Dec. 1951 (The Gray Mahatma)

Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 13, No. 1. Cover by Lawrence for "The Gray Mahatma" by Talbot Mundy. Includes "-And He Built a Crooked House-" by Robert Heinlein; "The Book" by Margaret Irwin; "Pickman's Model" (illus. with classic Bok illustration) by H. P. Lovecraft; "He Didn't Want Soup" by Paul Ernst. Verse: "The Spirit Boats" by Minna Irving. Interior artwork by Finlay, Bok, Fawcette, & Lawrence. Mid-spine nick. Pulp Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.30 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB348.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Nyctalops (Darrell Schweitzer; Vernon Shea; Jessica Amanda Salmonson; H. P. Lovecraft related)
NYCTALOPS: #11 / 12, April, Apr. 1976

Publisher: Harry O. Morris, Jr. Albuquerque, NM. Vol. 2, no. 4/5. Stapled wraps. Fanzine: Lovecraftiana. Includes art, photos, fiction and articles. Uncommon. A few small coffee splashes to cover; small flap tear at spine heel has been glue-repaired. A cover scan of this and other items is available at our website. Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC177.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Andrew Marvell - aka Howell Davies; George Whitley; H. P. Lovecraft)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1947 (Minimum Man)

Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 8, No. 6. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Finlay. Includes "Minimum Man" (novel) by Andrew Marvell; "Boomerang" by George Whitley; "Masters of Fantasy" (H. P. Lovecraft) by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Lawrence and Bok. Letters from Forrest J. Ackerman and more. Dealer's marks. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.30 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC941.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
|