TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Alan's Used Books  (Total items found: 9)
    Author: Gwen Frostic

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   To Those Who See : (Signed)   Picture
Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich: 1965. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Umber and buff decorated boards. Unnumbered pages. Variety of handmade papers. Copyright page SIGNED by author. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; No discernable wear. Small gift note on front free endpaper, in blue ballpoint on dark green paper so not too distracting. ; Signed by Author; Linoleum block


Appr.:   AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10908.
  
US$25.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Moments Under the Stars at Night : (Blank Book in Near Fine Condition)   Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich:. Near Fine Softcover 80 pages; Oblong 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Oblong (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches) 24 x 16 cm. Stiff dark brown leatherette covers. 80 unnumbered pages of various hues, each illustrated with different linoleum block print. Nature forms: flowers, birds, insects, trees, small furry animals, etc. No text except brief words on front page. Brown plastic comb binding, as issued. ; No date but about 1990. ; Covers show very minor wear to tips only. No marks. Binding intact. ; Linoleum block

Appr.:   AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12326.
  
US$11.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Ruminate   Publisher: Presscraft Papers Benzonia, Mich: 1997. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 62 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Pale decorated boards, 62 unnumbered pages. Variety of papers, some with deckle edges. Color linoleum block illustrations throughout. ; One of Frostic's less common books. ; No jacket, as issued. Light bump to crown otherwise no discernable wear. ; Linoleum block

Appr.:   AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12359.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Caprice Immensity, The   Publisher: Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich: 1983. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 64 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Pale decorated boards, 64 unnumbered pages. Variety of papers, some with deckle edges. Color linoleum block illustrations throughout. ; One of Frostic's less common books. ; No jacket, as issued. A whisper of edgewear only. ; Linoleum block

Appr.:   AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12360.
  
US$18.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   To Those Who See :   Picture
Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich: 1965. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Umber and buff decorated boards. Unnumbered pages. Variety of handmade papers. Includes one translucent leaf with a colorful fake butterfly embedded in paper. ; No jacket, as issued. Gift note penned on rear endpaper dated 1967. Otherwise only a touch of wear. ; Linoleum block


Appr.:   AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12048.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Enduring Cosmos, the : (1st Edition, Signed)   Picture
Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich: 1976. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Pale decorated boards. Unnumbered pages. Variety of papers, some with deckle edges. Linoleum block illustrations, mostly of gnarled trees. SIGNED by author on copyright page. ; 1st edition stated. ; No jacket, as issued. A touch of shelfwear at heel and crown. Boards slightly bowed, as is common with this publisher. No other flaws. Publisher postcard laid in. ; Signed by Author; Linoleum block


Appr.:   AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12049.
  
US$30.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Tan Collector's Portfolio with 10 Gift Cards : (Set of Cards and Envelopes in New Condition)   Picture
Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich:. As New Other ; 10 unlettered note cards and 12 matching envelopes (one extra envelope in each size) in handsome portfolio of heavy card stock, all illustrated by Gwen Frostic's beloved linoleum block prints. Nature forms: flowers, ferns, birds, mushrooms, etc. Also includes original re-order form and original self addressed envelope. ; No date but about 1980. Please note: image shows similar item but this one in tan and has a different bird imprinted. ; Minor wrinkles to portfolio. No other defects. All cards and envelopes are pristine. Quite scarce. ; Linoleum block


Appr.:   AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13779.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Wisps of Mist   Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich: 1969. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 66 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Silver and white boards. 66 unnumbered pages. Beautiful hand-made paper throughout, of various colors and materials, some with deckle edges. Some lettering printed in silver. Illustrated with linoleum block prints. ; Boards, which are uncoated white and silver, show very minor shelfwear only. No other flaws. This is the best condition of this title we have ever seen; it is very hard to find it fine condition due to its uncoated white boards. ; Linoleum block

Appr.:   AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13794.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Frostic, Gwen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Frostic   Tan Collector's Portfolio with 9 Gift Cards and 1978 Calendar : (Set of Cards and Envelopes)   Picture
Publisher: Gwen Frostic/Presscraft Papers; Benzonia, Mich: 1977. Near Fine Other ; 9 unlettered note cards and 11 matching envelopes in handsome portfolio of heavy card stock, all illustrated by Gwen Frostic's beloved linoleum block prints. Nature forms: all but one are illustrated with flowers and a bird, the other is illustrated with a swimming frog. Also includes small format (4 x 6.25 inch) pocket calendar for 1978, bound with metallic gord cord, and illustrated by Frostic. ; No date but 1977 assumed. Please note: image shows similar item but this one is brown and has geese imprinted. ; All cards and are pristine. Envelopes, being old, are mostly stuck shut and might not be usable. Minor wear to portfolio. Calendar is still in original shrinkwrap. Quite scarce. ; Linoleum block


Appr.:   AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13780.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.