TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help  (Total items found: 12)
    Author: Gail Gibbons

Information about this author from Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
   Gail Gibbons was born in Oak Park Illinois in 1944. While she was still a child she enjoyed making books, and she has always loved drawing and painting. She also was very curious and asked a lot of questions.

When she grew up she attended the University of Illinois and studied graphic design. Later she moved to New York City where she was employed creating art for television shows. It was while doing artwork for a children's television show that she was encouraged by the children to do a children's book. And she decided to do one -- Willy and His Wheel Wagon-- which a publisher bought at once. Since then Gibbons has written and illustrated over 100 books. She prefers to write non-fiction because she enjoys the research so much. She also enjoys traveling and meeting interesting people.

Mrs. Gibbons lives most of the time in Corinth, Vermont on 300 acres with her husband, dog, and two cats. They have a lot of wild animals that roam and live on their property. She and her husband also spend a lot of time at their little farmhouse on an island off the coast of Maine.

I love Gail Gibbons' books because I learn so much from them. She can take almost any subject and bring it into focus in just 32 pages, with enough detail to satisfy the initial curiosity of a young child, while whetting the appetite of of the adult who is reading the book for more detailed information. The stunning, bold, colorful pictures will hold the attention of all ages, though the books are, for the most part, aimed at children K-3.


Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Gibbons, Gail   Caves and Caverns   Publisher: San Diego, New York 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Join a guided tour of a cavern and learn how these caves were formed, what we call the different formations, what the temperature is like, what living things are inside, and what, including safety rules, a spelunker need to know. As usual, Gibbons' bold, colorful illustrations clarify the text. She does hold the view that the limestone formations took millions of years to develop. ; ISBN: 0152013652

Appr.:   AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2257.
  
US$5.40 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Gibbons, Gail   Check it Out! The Book About Libraries   Publisher: San Diego, New York 1985. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Explains the different kinds of libraries and how they are used. ; ISBN: 0152164014

Appr.:   AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2258.
  
US$5.40 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Gibbons, Gail   The Art Box   Picture
Publisher: New York 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Square 4to 9" - 11"; Unpaginated pages; This book has very large print to accommodate the very youngest readers. It introduces the tools and colors that artists use. Everything in the large, bold illustrations is labeled, so this book is great for teaching art vocabulary. But the main point is that art comes from the artists imagination, and the tools and colors bring the artist's ideas to life. Trade paper. Square shape. ; ISBN: 0823415562


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2259.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Gibbons, Gail   Bats   Picture
Publisher: New York 1998. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Square 4to 9" - 11"; Unpaginated pages; Although many people are afraid of bats, most have never seen these creatures of the night. Mrs. Gibbons examines the rumors that give them a bum rap, describes their physiology, and shows in vivid detail how different species live and hunt. She also explains how they benefit man and their place in the balance of nature. She pictures the Giant Flying Fox, the Mexican Free-tailed Bat, the Epaulet Bat, the Kitti's Hog-Nosed Bat, the Little Brow Bat, the Nectar Bat, the Fishing Bat, the Vampire Bat, the Dawn Bat, the Tube-Nosed Fruit Bat, and the Jamaican Fruit Bat. This book is a must for anyone interested in learning more about these often misunderstood creatures. Paper. Square shape. For beginning readers. ; ISBN: 0823416372


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2260.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Gibbons, Gail   Bicycle Book   Publisher: New York 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Holiday House Paperback Square 4to 9" - 11"; Unpaginated pages; Explains the history of bicycles, the different kinds, and how they work. ; ISBN: 0823414086

Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2261.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Gibbons, Gail   How a House is Built   Picture
Publisher: New York 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Holiday House Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Explains the different types of houses one can build, the people involved in the work of building it, and the various steps between planning the house on paper to completing it. This book will be fascinating to those children who love to watch construction going on because it will explain what they are seeing. ; ISBN: 0823412326


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2262.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Gibbons, Gail   The Planets   Picture
Publisher: New York 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Explains how planets differ from stars, and how they move around the sun in their orbits. Then it describes what we know about the planets in our solar system and a bit about how astronomers work. ; ISBN: 0823411338


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2263.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Gibbons, Gail   Sharks   Picture
Publisher: New York 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Describes the varieties of sharks, their anatomy, how they live and reproduce, and how they are useful to man. ; ISBN: 0823410684


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2264.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Gibbons, Gail   Trains   Picture
Publisher: New York 1987. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Explains how trains move and what powers them. It also describes the various kinds of cars on the train and their uses; ISBN: 0823406997


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2265.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Gibbons, Gail   Whales   Publisher: New York 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; Describes the various kinds of whales and how they breathe, navigate, talk, migrate, and reproduce. ; ISBN: 0823410307

Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2266.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Gibbons, Gail   Wolves   Picture
Publisher: New York 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Square 4to 9" - 11"; Unpaginated pages; Describes the types of wolves, how they hunt, how their packs care for each other, how they communicate and reproduce, and how they interact with man. Image is cut off a bit on top and bottom because the scanner was too small to get it all. ; ISBN: 0823412024


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2267.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Gibbons, Gail   Monarch Butterfly   Picture
Publisher: New York 1989. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. Holiday House Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; This is a clear and beautiful story of the life cycle of a monarch butterfly from the time the adult lays the eggs until the new adults migrate. There are also instructions for keeping a caterpillar and watching it go through its changes until it emerges as a butterfly and then releasing it. As usual, Gibbons puts all the spare facts that wouldn't fit into the story at the back of the book for those who want to know. ; ISBN: 0823410307


Appr.:   AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2299.
  
US$6.26 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.