|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Alex Chis Books
(Total items found:
29) Author: Engels
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 14, Marx and Engels: 1855-1856
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15787.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 16, Marx and Engels: 1858-1860
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15788.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Marx, Karl And Engels, Frederick And Lenin, V. I. And Stalin, Joseph
Ten Classics of Marxism
Publisher: International New York 1948. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 20 cm. [804 p. ] Various paginations (each of the 'Ten Classics'): 48, 96, 48, 62, 48, 48, 128, 102, 127, & 95 p. The Teachings of Karl Marx--Socialism, Scientific and Utopian--Dialectical and Historical Materialism--Value, Price and Profit--Wage-Labour and Capital--The Communist Manifesto--Imperialism: The Highest Stage of Capitalism--State and Revolution--Foundations of Leninism- -'Left-Wing' Communism, An Infantile Disorder.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1700796916.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
Ireland and the Irish Question
Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1971. Good, cloth, dj G, 518 pp. Frontis. Some water bleaching/staining to outside bottom corners of the cloth, which affects only the endpapers, which are slightly stained. The interior of the book is fine and appears unread. Good, cloth, dj G, 518 pp. Frontis. Some water bleaching/staining to outside bottom corners of the cloth, which affects only the endpapers, which are slightly stained. The interior of the book is fine and appears unread. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15122.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Appears unread. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Appears unread. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15786.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 13821.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. First printing. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. First printing. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 13822.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 8, Marx and Engels: 1848-1849
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Very Good, dj VG, 658 pp. Very Good, dj VG, 658 pp. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 13835.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 9, Marx and Engels: 1849
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Very Good, no dj, 661 pp. Very Good, no dj, 661 pp. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 13837.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 8, Marx and Engels: 1848-1849
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Near Fine, dj NF, 658 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 658 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14462.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Marx, Karl, and Engels, Friedrich, and Smelser, Neil J.
Karl Marx on Society and Social Change: With Selections By Friedrich Engels
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago 1973. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xli, 206 p. 21 cm. Heritage of Sociology Series. Includes index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005143.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 14, Marx and Engels: 1855-1856
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 13845.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 16, Marx and Engels: 1858-1860
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 13847.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 31, Karl Marx: 1861-1863
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1989. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, some edge tears, 615 pp. Appears unread. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, some edge tears, 615 pp. Appears unread. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14050.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 17, Marx and Engels: 1859-1860
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1981. Near Fine, dj NF, 661 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 661 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 14209.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels
Collected Works, Volume 7, Marx and Engels: 1848
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Near Fine, dj VG, 717 pp. First printing. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj VG, 717 pp. First printing. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15121.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute
V. I. Lenin: a Brief Sketch of His Life and Activities
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Moscow 1942. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 325 p. ; 21 cm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1700910331.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Marx, Karl, and Engels, Frederick
Literature and Art: Selections from Their Writings
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1947. Very good, no dj, 154 p. Previous owner's name. Very good, no dj, 154 p. Previous owner's name. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15979.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Marx, Karl, and Engels, Frederick
Articles On Britain
Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1971. Very good, no dj, 466 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good, no dj, 466 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15980.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
The German Ideology
Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1976. Very Good, dj VG, 711 p. Appears unread. Third revised edition. Previous owner's name label. Very Good, dj VG, 711 p. Appears unread. Third revised edition. Previous owner's name label. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15982.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
Ireland and the Irish Question: A Collection of Writings
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1972. Very Good, wraps, 518 p. First edition. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 518 p. First edition. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15985.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
On Religion
Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1972. Very good, dj VG, chipped at top of spine, 338 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good, dj VG, chipped at top of spine, 338 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15986.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Engels, Frederick
Revolution and Counter-Revolution in Germany
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press Peking 1977. Near Fine, no dj, 223 p. Frontis. Appears unread. First thus. Near Fine, no dj, 223 p. Frontis. Appears unread. First thus. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15988.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute, and Stalin, Joseph
Joseph Stalin: A Political Biography
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1949. Very Good, cloth, dj chipped, 128 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Very Good, cloth, dj chipped, 128 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16022.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Marx, Karl, and Engels, Friedrich
The First Indian War of Independence, 1857-1859
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1960. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 248 p. Frontis. ''This English edition..is based on the Russian edition prepared by the Institute of Marxism-Leninism of the C.C., C.P.S.U. in 1959. ''-Publishers' note.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990008283.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
Collected Works, Volume 1, Marx: 1835-1843 [Engels]
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Very Good, dj VG, 806 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Very Good, dj VG, 806 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.32 | CAD 72.81 | EUR 45.73 | GBP 41.19 | JPY 6,181.82 | MXN 883.12 | ZAR 515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16219.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Very Good, dj VG, 679 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Very Good, dj VG, 679 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16220.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
Collected Works, Volume 4, Marx and Engels: 1844-1845
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Very Good, dj VG, 779 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Very Good, dj VG, 779 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16222.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick
Collected Works, Volume 6, Marx and Engels: 1845-1848
Publisher: International Publishers New York 1976. Very Good, dj VG, 776 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Very Good, dj VG, 776 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16223.
|
|
|
|
|