TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Alex Chis Books  (Total items found: 29)
    Author: Engels

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 14, Marx and Engels: 1855-1856   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15787.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 16, Marx and Engels: 1858-1860   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15788.
  
US$22.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Marx, Karl And Engels, Frederick And Lenin, V. I. And Stalin, Joseph   Ten Classics of Marxism   Publisher: International New York 1948. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 20 cm. [804 p. ] Various paginations (each of the 'Ten Classics'): 48, 96, 48, 62, 48, 48, 128, 102, 127, & 95 p. The Teachings of Karl Marx--Socialism, Scientific and Utopian--Dialectical and Historical Materialism--Value, Price and Profit--Wage-Labour and Capital--The Communist Manifesto--Imperialism: The Highest Stage of Capitalism--State and Revolution--Foundations of Leninism- -'Left-Wing' Communism, An Infantile Disorder.

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1700796916.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   Ireland and the Irish Question   Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1971. Good, cloth, dj G, 518 pp. Frontis. Some water bleaching/staining to outside bottom corners of the cloth, which affects only the endpapers, which are slightly stained. The interior of the book is fine and appears unread. Good, cloth, dj G, 518 pp. Frontis. Some water bleaching/staining to outside bottom corners of the cloth, which affects only the endpapers, which are slightly stained. The interior of the book is fine and appears unread. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15122.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Appears unread. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Appears unread. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15786.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. Second printing. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 13821.
  
US$13.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. First printing. Near Fine, dj NF, 679 pp. First printing. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 13822.
  
US$13.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 8, Marx and Engels: 1848-1849   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Very Good, dj VG, 658 pp. Very Good, dj VG, 658 pp. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 13835.
  
US$13.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 9, Marx and Engels: 1849   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Very Good, no dj, 661 pp. Very Good, no dj, 661 pp. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 13837.
  
US$13.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
10.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 8, Marx and Engels: 1848-1849   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Near Fine, dj NF, 658 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 658 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14462.
  
US$13.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
11.   Marx, Karl, and Engels, Friedrich, and Smelser, Neil J.   Karl Marx on Society and Social Change: With Selections By Friedrich Engels   Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago 1973. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xli, 206 p. 21 cm. Heritage of Sociology Series. Includes index.

Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990005143.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
12.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 14, Marx and Engels: 1855-1856   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Near Fine, dj NF, 832 pp. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 13845.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
13.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 16, Marx and Engels: 1858-1860   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1980. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Near Fine, dj NF, 768 pp. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 13847.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
14.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 31, Karl Marx: 1861-1863   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1989. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, some edge tears, 615 pp. Appears unread. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, some edge tears, 615 pp. Appears unread. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14050.
  
US$30.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
15.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 17, Marx and Engels: 1859-1860   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1981. Near Fine, dj NF, 661 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj NF, 661 pp. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 14209.
  
US$20.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
16.   Marx, Karl and Frederick Engels   Collected Works, Volume 7, Marx and Engels: 1848   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1977. Near Fine, dj VG, 717 pp. First printing. Previous owners bookplate. Near Fine, dj VG, 717 pp. First printing. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15121.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
17.   Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute   V. I. Lenin: a Brief Sketch of His Life and Activities   Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Moscow 1942. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 325 p. ; 21 cm.

Appr.:   AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1700910331.
  
US$30.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
18.   Marx, Karl, and Engels, Frederick   Literature and Art: Selections from Their Writings   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1947. Very good, no dj, 154 p. Previous owner's name. Very good, no dj, 154 p. Previous owner's name. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15979.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
19.   Marx, Karl, and Engels, Frederick   Articles On Britain   Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1971. Very good, no dj, 466 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good, no dj, 466 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15980.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
20.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   The German Ideology   Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1976. Very Good, dj VG, 711 p. Appears unread. Third revised edition. Previous owner's name label. Very Good, dj VG, 711 p. Appears unread. Third revised edition. Previous owner's name label. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15982.
  
US$15.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
21.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   Ireland and the Irish Question: A Collection of Writings   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1972. Very Good, wraps, 518 p. First edition. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Very Good, wraps, 518 p. First edition. Appears unread. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15985.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
22.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   On Religion   Publisher: Progress Publishers Moscow 1972. Very good, dj VG, chipped at top of spine, 338 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good, dj VG, chipped at top of spine, 338 p. Frontis. Appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15986.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
23.   Engels, Frederick   Revolution and Counter-Revolution in Germany   Publisher: Foreign Languages Press Peking 1977. Near Fine, no dj, 223 p. Frontis. Appears unread. First thus. Near Fine, no dj, 223 p. Frontis. Appears unread. First thus. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15988.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
24.   Marx-Engels-Lenin Institute, and Stalin, Joseph   Joseph Stalin: A Political Biography   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1949. Very Good, cloth, dj chipped, 128 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Very Good, cloth, dj chipped, 128 p. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16022.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
25.   Marx, Karl, and Engels, Friedrich   The First Indian War of Independence, 1857-1859   Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1960. Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover 248 p. Frontis. ''This English edition..is based on the Russian edition prepared by the Institute of Marxism-Leninism of the C.C., C.P.S.U. in 1959. ''-Publishers' note.

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990008283.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
26.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   Collected Works, Volume 1, Marx: 1835-1843 [Engels]   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Very Good, dj VG, 806 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Very Good, dj VG, 806 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 74.32 CAD 72.81 EUR 45.73 GBP 41.19 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 883.12 ZAR 515.15 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16219.
  
US$68.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
27.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   Collected Works, Volume 2, Engels: 1838-1842 [Marx]   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Very Good, dj VG, 679 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Very Good, dj VG, 679 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16220.
  
US$12.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
28.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   Collected Works, Volume 4, Marx and Engels: 1844-1845   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1975. Very Good, dj VG, 779 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Very Good, dj VG, 779 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16222.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
29.   Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick   Collected Works, Volume 6, Marx and Engels: 1845-1848   Publisher: International Publishers New York 1976. Very Good, dj VG, 776 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Very Good, dj VG, 776 pp. Appears unread. First printing. In cardboard slipcase. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Hard cover

Appr.:   AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 16223.
  
US$16.00 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.