|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Cat's Cradle Booksellers
(Total items found:
10) Author: Ellery Queen
|
|
Information about this author from Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
|
| |
Pen-name of the writing team of Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay; mysteries
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)
FACE TO FACE
Publisher: New American Library New York 1967. VG+/VG; 215 pages; First printing stated; Very Good+ in gray cloth titled in green and black, green endpapers with owner's name neatly on the front free endpaper, bottom of backstrip worn, in a Very Good unclipped primarily white dustjacket, somewhat soiled, green lettering on spine faded to light blue, general light shelfwear, and one closed tear near the spine. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000901.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)
AND ON THE EIGHTH DAY...
Publisher: Random House New York 1964. VG+/VG; 191 pages; First printing stated; Very Good+ in blue boards decorated in black and titled in bright gilt, top edge a bit sunned, corners a little rubbed, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at the corners and spine ends, flattened crease along the front flap. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000867.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay) (eds.)
ELLERY QUEEN'S BOOK OF FIRST APPEARANCES
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1982. VG+/VG+; 272 pages; First printing stated; Very Good+ in red cloth titled in gilt, gift inscription on front free endpaper, head and heel of backstrip bumped, remainder "spray" on bottom edge, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, very lightly soiled and with one short closed tear at the back. A collection of 27 "first appearances" by such as Harry Kemelman, Jack Finney, Stanley Ellin, Robert Twohy, S. S. Rafferty and more First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.43 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 171.43 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000967.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay) (ed.)
ELLERY QUEEN'S CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1980. F/NF; 287 pages; First edition stated; Fine in gray cloth titled in gilt in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear along the top near the spine and one tiny closed tear at the top back flap corner. 34th Mystery Annual, an anthology of 22 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, by author such as Stanley Ellin, Donald Westlake and Ruth Rendell First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001081.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay) (ed.)
ELLERY QUEEN'S CROOKBOOK
Publisher: Random House New York 1974. VG+/VG-; 338 pages; First edition stated; Very Good+ in green cloth titled in gilt over black boards with EQ in green gilt on the front board, a little scribbling on the front pastedown near the hinge, in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, with a lot of closed wear along the top edge, with two small chips, and creasing on the jacket flaps. 28th annual collection of 25 mysteries from Ellery Queen's Magazine, featuring such authors Isaac Asimov, Anthony Boucher, Stanley Ellin, Patricia Highsmith and Hugh Pentecost. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001186.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)
QUEENS FULL
Publisher: Random House New York 1965. VG+/VG-; 193 pages; First printing stated; Very Good+ in blue cloth, decorated in silver on the front board, backstrip decorated in red, titled in silver, small number written on the front free endpaper and a closed tear on the half-title; in a Very Good- unclipped dustjacket, general shelfwear along the top edge, chipping and closed tears along the bottom edge. Contains three novelettes -- The Death of Don Juan, The Wrightsville Heirs, and The Case Against Carroll -- and two short stories -- E = Murder and Diamonds in Paradise. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001354.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)
THE FOURTH SIDE OF THE TRIANGLE
Publisher: Random House New York 1965. VG+/VG-; 183 pages; First printing stated; Very Good+ in blue cloth titled in old gilt, top edge red as called for, scuffing at the extremities and a number written on the front endpaper; in a Very Good- somewhat soiled unclipped white dustjacket, with some closed tears and one chip along the edges. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 571.43 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001355.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay) (ed.)
ELLERY QUEEN'S WINGS OF MYSTERY
Publisher: Dial New York 1979. NF/VG; 284 pages; First printing stated; near Fine in brown boards titled in gilt, pen mark on top edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, chip at the bottom of the spine and top back corner, general rubbing along the bottom edge. Includes stories by Rex Stout, Ruth Rendell, Michael Innes, J. J. Marric, Lawrence Treat, Ellery Queen and more. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001803.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Manfred B. Lee and Frederic Dannay)
CHINESE ORANGE MYSTERY
Publisher: International Readers League New York 1934. G/none; 300 pages; reprint, edition not stated; Good in dark orange cloth decorated and titled in dulled gilt, various prior owners' information on front endpapers and one prior owner's stamp on title page, paper aging, extremities worn. One of the earliest of the Ellery Queen mysteries. Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.42 | EUR 5.92 | GBP 5.33 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 114.29 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001944.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Queen, Ellery (Frederic Dannay) (ed.)
TEN DAYS' WONDER
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1949. VG/none; 265 pages; edition not stated, may be book club; Very Good in green cloth titled and decorated in red, top edge light red, owner's name on front free endpapers, pages toned and a bit brittle, dot on the bottom edge; no dustjacket. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001975.
|
|
|
|
|