|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Curio Corner Books
(Total items found:
28) Author: Edward Gorey
|
|
Information about this author from Curio Corner Books.
|
| |
Edward Gorey has illustrated & written children's & adult books. He also has illustrated for some of the PBS shows.
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Ciardi, John, Illustrated by Gorey, Edward
THE KING WHO SAVED HIMSELF FROM BEING SAVED
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1965. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. unpaginated, light orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering & w/black illustration on front cover, dj tan w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. The King was dozing & thinking of his money, the Queen was pampering a cold, the Princess was in her tower listening to a lark & the Giant was sprawled beside a brook smelling a flower. The hero arrived, scares the lark, woke the king and disrupts the peaceful setting. Toledana - B24 has the correct published price on dj flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.38 | CAD 59.15 | EUR 37.16 | GBP 33.46 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 717.53 | ZAR 418.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026798.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fenton, Edward, Illustrated by Gorey, Edward
PENNY CANDY
Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 47 pp, yel SC wraps w/black lettering & w/black & wht illustration on front cover. Toledano - B45c Holt Owlet book. Paul who is always tagging along finds a nickel & decides to treat his older sister and each of her friends to a penny's worth of special candy. Widow Shinn runs a candy shop & each makes careful selection in order to get the most for their penny.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.90 | CAD 26.35 | EUR 16.55 | GBP 14.91 | JPY 2,237.27 | MXN 319.61 | ZAR 186.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026961.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ciardi, John, Illustrated by Gorey, Edward
THE MAN WHO SANG THE SILLIES
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1961. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 63 pp, yel SC wraps w/blk lettering on spine & front, illustrated front & back wht-blk-red. Collection of twenty-five poems starting with: The Man Who Sang the Sillies, The Stranger in the Pumpkin, There Was an old Man, Sylvester, Jerry Mulligan, Summer Song, Lobster Music, The Happy Family, Two Lessons, Sizes, Someone's Face and others. Toledana - B12c has the correct published price on back wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.20 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 18.58 | GBP 16.74 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 209.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027167.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fenton, Edward, Illustrated by Gorey, Edward
PENNY CANDY
Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. HB. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 47 pp, yel boards w/black lettering on spine & blind stamped title on front cover, dj yel w/black lettering on spine & red-yel lettering on front w/black & white illustration on front cover. Toledano - B45a first edition. Paul who is always tagging along finds a nickel & decides to treat his older sister and each of her friends to a penny's worth of special candy. Widow Shinn runs a candy shop & each makes careful selection in order to get the most for their penny. slight soiling on the dj, dj front flap bottom corner clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.67 | CAD 68.25 | EUR 42.87 | GBP 38.61 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 827.92 | ZAR 482.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027608.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wahl, Jan, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Cobweb Castle
Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968 New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, blu boards w/purple lettering & w/purple illustration on front cover, dj blu-green w/wraparound color illustration. Flemming Flinders sells onions & potatoes in a greengrocery & dreams of princesses & hidden treasures. One day he abandons the greengrocery & sets forth in search of his dream-world, armed w/his imagination & a kerchief on a stick in which to put his gold when he finds it. Toledano - B32a. dj price-clipped top & bottom front flap. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.51 | CAD 54.38 | EUR 34.16 | GBP 30.76 | JPY 4,617.27 | MXN 659.61 | ZAR 384.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026815.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wahl, Jan, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Cobweb Castle
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, blu boards w/purple lettering & w/purple illustration on front cover, dj blu-green w/wraparound color illustration. Flemming Flinders sells onions & potatoes in a greengrocery & dreams of princesses & hidden treasures. One day he abandons the greengrocery & sets forth in search of his dream-world, armed w/his imagination & a kerchief on a stick in which to put his gold when he finds it. Toledano - B32a. dj price-clipped front flap. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.71 | CAD 61.43 | EUR 38.59 | GBP 34.75 | JPY 5,216.36 | MXN 745.19 | ZAR 434.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026816.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Secrets: Volume One The Other Statue
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, black-wht wraparound illustrated boards w/wht spine w/black lettering, dj black-white illustrated wraparound w/wht spine w/black lettering. Toledano A29a first edition stated on the copyright page. The annual charity fete on the grounds of Backwater Hall in Mortshire and Lord Wherewithal is found crushed beneath a statue that had blown down from the parapet. slight soiling on rfep. First Trade Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027603.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Levine, Rhoda, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
He Was There from the Day We Moved in
Publisher: Harlan Quist, Incorporated 1968. unpaginated, brown SC wraps w/color illustrated front. A Harlin Quist Book. When the family moves into their house, a dog is sitting in the garden. They try to get him to come in, to play, but he just continues to sit there, waiting. Toledano - B37b - has correct points for 1st paperback printing. First Soft Cover Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.64 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 17.01 | GBP 15.32 | JPY 2,299.09 | MXN 328.44 | ZAR 191.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026806.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rodgers, Mary, Illustrated by: jacket art by Gorey, Edward
Summer Switch
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1982. 185 pp, quarter bound w/light green boards w/wht cloth covered spine w/orange lettering, dj light green-wht-black-yel-pink w/color illustrated front panel w/yel-green-white-black lettering. Ape Face Andrews wishes he were in someone else's shoes, but he lives to regret it as does his father. What could be worse than finding yourself in your son's body, on your way to the same macho summer camp that you hated when you were a boy. Toledano section D - pg 123, code H82i. dj front flap corner clipped, prev owner blacked out their name on the title page, several small tears on top edge of the dj. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.72 | CAD 20.30 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,723.64 | MXN 246.23 | ZAR 143.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037229.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Jumblies
Publisher: Young Scott Books New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, tan boards w/black lettering & w/black & white illustrated front, reinforced binding, dj tan w/black lettering and w/black & wht illustrated front. Book contains a series of illustrations for the first poem from Edward Lear's The Book of Nonsense. This is a companion volume to "The Dong with a Luminous Nose." Toledano - B38a - has correct price on inside dj flap. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.86 | CAD 72.36 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 40.93 | JPY 6,143.64 | MXN 877.66 | ZAR 511.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026809.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Dong with a Luminous Nose
Publisher: Young Scott Books New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, brown boards w/black lettering & w/black & white illustrated front, reinforced binding, dj brown w/black lettering and w/black & wht illustrated front. The Dong, a creature who fell in love with a Jumbly girl when the Jumblies landed on the shores of Chankly Bore. Book contains a series of illustrations for a poem from Edward Lear's The Book of Nonsense. This is a companion volume to "The Jumblies." Toledano - B42a . dj price-clipped, slight rubbing to corners of dj First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.38 | CAD 59.15 | EUR 37.16 | GBP 33.46 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 717.53 | ZAR 418.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026830.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Buchan, John , Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Thirty-Nine Steps
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1988. 177 pp, black boards w/gilt borders and lettering w/black-and-white pastedown illustration on the front cover, a.e.g. (all edges gilt), black-and-white illustrated endpapers. Book from the Franklin Mystery series. Toledano B33d -The illustrations were frist published with German text w/ the title "Die Neununddreissig Stufen." The book, the first in the series, finds England on the brink of World War I and infiltrated by sinister operatives. It is the kind of tale "where the incidents defty the probabilites." Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.83 | CAD 27.26 | EUR 17.12 | GBP 15.42 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 330.65 | ZAR 192.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037887.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Weary, Ogdred, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Curious Sofa : a Pornographic Work
Publisher: Ivan Obolensky, Inc. New York, NY 1961. unpaginated, glossy black SC wraps w/wht lettering w/wht-orange illustrated front on black background. Toledano A7a - The statement "this is copy no 83 of an edition limited to 212 copies" is a spoof. Has the correct pricing on cover for first printing. Ogdred Weary is an anagram for Edward Gorey. slight rubbing on edge. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 85.01 | CAD 83.28 | EUR 52.31 | GBP 47.11 | JPY 7,070.91 | MXN 1,010.13 | ZAR 589.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026956.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Blue Aspic : Der Traurige Zwolfpfunder
Publisher: Meredith Press New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, black boards w/blu-wht illustrations on front & back, w/wht lettering, dj black w/blu-wht illustrations on front & back panel w/wht lettering. Art about the opera (theatre). Toledano #27a stated first edition on copyright page. This is a primary book (written & illustrated by Gorey) First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 153.28 | CAD 150.16 | EUR 94.32 | GBP 84.95 | JPY 12,750.00 | MXN 1,821.43 | ZAR 1,062.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026831.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Blue Aspic : Der Traurige Zwolfpfunder
Publisher: New York, NY: Meredith Press, 1968 New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, black boards w/blu-wht illustrations on front & back, w/wht lettering, dj black w/blu-wht illustrations on front & back panel w/wht lettering. Art about the opera (theatre). Toledano #27a stated first edition on copyright page. This is a primary book (written & illustrated by Gorey) First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 24mo - over 5 - 6" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 153.28 | CAD 150.16 | EUR 94.32 | GBP 84.95 | JPY 12,750.00 | MXN 1,821.43 | ZAR 1,062.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026832.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Broken Spoke
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1976. unpaginated, black-grey-wht wraparound color illustrated boards, dj black-grey-color illustrated wraparound, illustrated endpapers. Toledano A63c The book grew out of a commission from Sports Illustrated and sixteen of the cards first appeared there. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026969.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Glorious Nosebleed : Fifth Alphabet
Publisher: Dood, Mead & Company New York, NY 1974. unpaginated, orange w/black lettering on spine & illustrated front & rear covers, dj orange w/illustrated front & back. Toledano A59c first trade edition. An exemplary alphabet for connoisseurs of syntax, semantics and subtleties. slight wear to corners of dj. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.38 | CAD 59.15 | EUR 37.16 | GBP 33.46 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 717.53 | ZAR 418.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027604.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
La Chauve-Souris Doree The Gilded Bat
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1966. unpaginated, white spine w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back panels, dj wht spine w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. Toledano A21b no edition stated on the copyright page. The life and art of a fabled ballerina: nee Maudie Splaytoe, discovered at the the age of five by Mme Trepidovska, she achieves apotheosis in her immortal role, La Chauve-Souris Doree. 2nd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027605.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Epiplectic Bicycle
Publisher: Dood, Mead & Company New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, green boards w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back, dj green w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. Toledano A30a first edition w/correct price on front flap of the dj. An intrepid voyage of epic proportion with a hero unequaled in the annals of literature. slight soiling to dj First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027606.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Utter Zoo : an Alphabet
Publisher: Meredith Press New York, NY 1967. unpaginated, light green boards w/black letter on spine & black & wht illustrations on front & back, dj light green w/black lettering on spine w/black-wht illustrations on front & back panel. Toledano #26a stated first edition on copyright page. An improbable menagerie for Sunday's child. Alphabet from Ampoo to Zote. slight soiling to dj, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 190.44 | CAD 186.56 | EUR 117.18 | GBP 105.54 | JPY 15,840.91 | MXN 2,262.99 | ZAR 1,320.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027609.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gorey, Edward & Neumeyer, Peter F., Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Donald Has a Difficulty
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, NY 1997. unpaginated, black-and-white SC wraps w/black lettering w/illustrated front & back. Donald gets a splinter in the calf of his leg. When his mother removes the splinter with needle & tweezers, he has his mind on other things and so it does not cause him pain. But when she puts alcohol on the wound, he feels pain. Toledano #33b First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.84 | CAD 34.13 | EUR 21.44 | GBP 19.31 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 414.03 | ZAR 241.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038890.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Spark, Muriel, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Very Fine Clock
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/black-white-orange illustrations & lettering on the front board w/black illustrations on the rear board. The story of a clock named Ticky who was purchased by Professor Horace Morris in Switzerland. The Professor and his four professor friends would set around talking on Thursday nights. Then one Thursday they talked about how Ticky always knew the time. Toledano B40b "Gibraltar Library Binding" stamped in white on the rear cover. the boards have discolored to grey except by the spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.80 | CAD 40.95 | EUR 25.72 | GBP 23.17 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 496.75 | ZAR 289.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038891.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Loathsome Couple
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1977. unpaginated, black-wht wraparound illustrated boards, dj black-white illustrated wraparound. Toledano A67c first trade edition. Story of Mona and Harold and how when they grew up they murdered children. First Trade Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027602.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Loathsome Couple
Publisher: Dood, Mead & Company New York, NY 1977. unpaginated, white boards & dj w/black illustration on the front and black line pattern on the rear cover of the boards and dj. The story about Harold Snedleigh and Mona Gritch. They killed children and took pictures for their photo album. When they were found out they were sent to an insane asylum. Toledano A67c another publisher's sticker w/same price placed over price on the front flap of the dj. First Trade Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038892.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Eliot, T. S., Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York, NY 1982. [8], 56 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/dark brown cat illustration on the front cover w/grey cloth covered spine w/orange lettering on the spine, dj orange-wht-black w/illustrated front & rear panels. The illustrator provides a fresh interpretation of "Mr. Mistoffelees, " "Growltiger, " "The Rum Tum Tugger, " Skimbleshanks, " and others. Prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift. Toledano B70c. slight sunning to the spine and slight rubbing to the dj. 4th Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.51 | CAD 19.11 | EUR 12.00 | GBP 10.81 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 231.82 | ZAR 135.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040091.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Eliot, T. S., Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York, NY 1982. [8], 56 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/dark brown cat illustration on the front cover w/grey cloth covered spine w/orange lettering on the spine, dj orange-wht-black w/illustrated front & rear panels. Collection of fifteen poems. The illustrator provides a fresh interpretation of "Mr. Mistoffelees, " "Growltiger, " "The Rum Tum Tugger, " Skimbleshanks, " and others. Prev owner wrote on the ffep as a gift. Toledano B70c. some sunning to the spine and slight rubbing to the dj. 4th Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040092.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Tarcov, Edith H., Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
Rumpelstiltskin
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York, NY 1973. 48 pp, white SC wraps w/black lettering & w/color illustrated front cover & back covers. Toledano - B57a . A tale told long ago by the Grimm Brothers about a miller's daughter and a little man helps her turn straw into gold. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.70 | CAD 35.95 | EUR 22.58 | GBP 20.34 | JPY 3,052.73 | MXN 436.10 | ZAR 254.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026962.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mazzeo, Henry edited by, Illustrated by Gorey, Edward, Illustrated by: Schiwetz, E. M.
Interwoven : A Pioneer Chronicle
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 2002. 226 pp, light brown cloth boards w/gilt letters & gilt brands on front cover, dj light tan w/dark brown letters & pictorial on front & spine, illustrated endpapers. The author wrote the book as a family history for her children & grandchildren.She tells of growing up near the banks of the Clear Fork of the Brazos River & the details of everyday pioneer life on the Lambshead range of northwest Texas. She writes of the interwoven Reynolds & Matthews families. The book is also a classic source on the history of West Texas. Herd 1454, Greene 50 -21 & 50+ -55, Basic Texas 139G and Six Score 78. 8th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.97 | CAD 25.44 | EUR 15.98 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 308.57 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040527.
|
|
|
|
|