|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Books from the Crypt
(Total items found:
42) Author: Clark Ashton Smith
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wonder Stories (Nathan Schachner; Clark Ashton Smith; Arthur G. Strangland; Laurence Manning; Morrison Colladay; Eando Binder; P. Schuyler Miller; William Lichtenstein; Hugh King Harris)
WONDER Stories: April, Apr. 1933 (The Man Who Awoke)

Publisher: Stellar Publishing NY. Vol. 4, No. 11. Cover by Paul for "The Fatal Equation" by Arthur G. Strangland. Includes "The Man Who Awoke - Master of the Brain" (pt. 2) by Laurence Manning; "The Light from Beyond" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Revolt of the Scientists" (pt. 1) by Nathan Schachner; "Giant in the Earth" by Morrison Colladay; "Moon Mines" by Eando Binder; "The Forgotten Man of Space" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Moon Doom - An Unfinished Story" (pt. 2) by William Lichtenstein; "The Dimension Twister" by Hugh King Harris. Illustrated by Paul and Marchioni. Letters from Milton Rothman, Julius Schwartz, Milton Kaletsky, Olon F. Wiggins, D. D. Sharp, and others. A couple of chips and creases. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.1349.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Avon Fantasy Reader (Wollheim, Donald A., Editor; Murray Leinster; August Derleth; William Hope Hodgson; A. Merritt; H. G. Wells; Clark Ashton Smith; H. Russell Wakefield; Lord Dunsany)
AVON FANTASY READER (#1 - February, Feb. 1947)

Publisher: Avon NY 1947. No. 1. Inlcludes "The Power Planet" by Leinster; "The Shuttered House" by Derleth; "The Voice in the Night" by Hodgson; "The Woman of the Wood" by Merritt; "The Truth About Pycraft" by Wells; "The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis" by Smith; "The Central Figure" by Wakefield; "The Three Infernal Jokes" by Dunsany. Verse: "Nostalgia" by H. P. Lovecraft. Interior darkened; laminate gone; rear cover creased; 3 pages have short tears at foredge. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.627.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (E. Charles Vivian; Margaret St. Clair; Clark Ashton Smith; Burnham Eaton)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1949

Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 10, No. 6. Cover by Lawrence. Includes "The Valley of Silent Men" by Vivian; "The Counter Charm" by St. Clair; Brief bio of C. A. Smith with art by Neil Austin. Verse: "The Three" by Eaton. Interior illustrations by Lawrence and Bok. Letters from Poul Anderson, Ed Wood, and more. General heavy creasing; short tears and minor chips. Pulp Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.114.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Startling (Edmond Hamilton; Lloyd Arthur Eshbach; Clark Ashton Smith; Leigh Brackett; Mort Weisinger)
STARTLING Stories: January, Jan. 1941

Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 5, No. 1. Cover by E. K. Bergey for "A Yank at Valhalla" (novel) by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "The Hyper Sense" by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach; "The City of the Singing Flame" (reprint) by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Demons of Darkside" by Leigh Brackett. Features: "Thrills in Science" by Mort Weisinger; "Review of Science Fiction Fan Publications"; "Meet the Author" highlights Hamilton. Illustrated by Wesso, Wallace Saaty, Frank R. Paul, and W. K. Pulp Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.72 | CAD 45.77 | EUR 28.75 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 323.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.940.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Startling (Polton Cross- aka John Russell Fearn; Clark Ashton Smith; Edmond Hamilton; John Russell Fearn)
STARTLING Stories: Spring 1946

Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 13 No. 3. Cover art by Bergey for "Other Eyes Watching" (novel) by Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn). Includes "The Dimension of Chance" (reprint) by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Dead Planet" by Edmond Hamilton; "The Unbroken Chain" by John Russell Fearn. Features: "The Ether Vibrates" (announcements and letters); "Review of Fan Publications" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "Meet the Author": Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn). Illustrated by Marchioni, Morey, and others. Spine tears; 1/2"-3/4" pieces off spine ends - nice covers still well connected; faint dealer's marks. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA484.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Startling (Polton Cross- aka John Russell Fearn; Clark Ashton Smith; Edmond Hamilton; John Russell Fearn)
STARTLING Stories: Spring 1946

Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 13 No. 3. Cover art by Bergey for "Other Eyes Watching" (novel) by Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn). Includes "The Dimension of Chance" (reprint) by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Dead Planet" by Edmond Hamilton; "The Unbroken Chain" by John Russell Fearn. Features: "The Ether Vibrates" (announcements and letters); "Review of Fan Publications" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "Meet the Author": Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn). Illustrated by Marchioni, Morey, and others. Short tear at lower end hinge. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.56 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 17.57 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 197.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.476.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Weird Tales (H. Bedford-Jones; Clark Ashton Smith; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Seabury Quinn; Garnett Radcliffe; Arthur J
WEIRD TALES: September, Sept. 1951

Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 43, No. 4. Cover by Lee Brown Coye for "Gimlet Eye Gunn" (reprint) by H. Bedford-Jones. Includes "The Metamorphosis of Earth" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Rapport" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "The Ring of Bastet" by Seabury Quinn; "Camel Vengeance" by Garnett Radcliffe; "Church in the Jungles" by Arthur J. Burks; "A Square of Canvas" (reprint) by Anthony M. Rud. Verse: "Sleepers" by Dorothy Quick. Illustrated by Fred Humiston, Herbert Freeman, Vincent Napoli, & Lee Brown Coye. Tanning. Pulp Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.995.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Startling (Polton Cross- aka John Russell Fearn; Clark Ashton Smith; Edmond Hamilton; John Russell Fearn)
STARTLING Stories: Spring 1946

Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 13 No. 3. Cover art by Bergey for "Other Eyes Watching" (novel) by Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn). Includes "The Dimension of Chance" (reprint) by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Dead Planet" by Edmond Hamilton; "The Unbroken Chain" by John Russell Fearn. Features: "The Ether Vibrates" (announcements and letters); "Review of Fan Publications" by 'Sergeant Saturn'; "Meet the Author": Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn). Illustrated by Marchioni, Morey, and others. 1.5" upper fornt hinge tear; 1" lower front hinge tear; dealer's marks; a few minor edge chips. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1767.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Avon Fantasy Reader (Donald A. Wollheim - editor; Clark Ashton Smith; H. F. Arnold; P. Shuyler Miller; Fritz Leiber, Jr.
AVON FANTASY READER: No. 9

Publisher: Avon NY 1949. Includes "The Flower-Women" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Night Wire" by H. F. Arnold; "Through the Vibrations" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Man Who Never Grew Young" by Fritz Leiber; "The Man from the Moon" by Otis Adelbert Kline; "The Unspeakable Betrothal" by Robert Bloch; "The Stone Ship" by William Hope Hodgson; "Child's Play" by Alice-Mary Schnirring; "The Madness of Andelsprutz" by Lord Dunsany; ""The Painted Mirror" by Donald Wandrei. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9499.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Weird Tales (Clifford Ball; H. P. Lovecraft; Paul Ernst; G. G. Pendarves; Clark Ashton Smith; Henry Kuttner; Thomas P. K
WEIRD TALES: July 1937

Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 30, No. 1. Cover by Virgil Finlay for "The Thief of Forthe" by Clifford Ball. Includes "To Virgil Finlay" (verse) by H. P. Lovecraft; "Jail-break" by Paul Ernst; "The Whistling Corpse" by G. G. Pendarves; "To Howard Phillips Lovecraft" (memorial tribute verse) by Clark Ashton Smith; "Raider of the Spaceways" by Henry Kuttner; "The Last Pharaoh" (pt. 3) by Thomas P. Kelley; "The Ocean Ogre" by Dana Carroll; "The Interview" by H. Sivia; "The Creeper in the Crypt" by Robert Bloch; "The Hounds of Tindalos" (reprint) by Frank Belknap Long, Jr. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay. Letters from Kennerth Sterling, Clark Ashton Smith, Edmond Hamilton, Henry Kuttner, and more concerning the passing of H.P.L. Old price on cover in pencil; date on rear in same; mild tanning. A very attractive copy. Pulp Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.78 | CAD 127.14 | EUR 79.86 | GBP 71.93 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,542.21 | ZAR 899.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91093.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (E. Charles Vivian; Margaret St. Clair; Clark Ashton Smith; Burnham Eaton)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1949

Publisher: All-Fiction Field NY. Vol. 10, No. 6. Cover by Lawrence. Includes "The Valley of Silent Men" by Vivian; "The Counter Charm" by St. Clair; Brief bio of C. A. Smith with art by Neil Austin. Verse: "The Three" by Eaton. Interior illustrations by Lawrence and Bok. Letters from Poul Anderson, Ed Wood, and more. Lower foredge corner chipped; cover creased. Pulp Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5437.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Edmond Hamilton; Frank Belknap Long; Clark Ashton Smith; Murray Leinster; Wallacew West; Do
AVON SCIENCE FICTION READER: No. 1, 1951
Publisher: Avon NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Uncredited cover art for "The War of the Sexes" by Edmond Hamilton. Includes "Green Glory" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Immeasurable Horror" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Morrison Monument" by Murray Leinster; "The Incubator Man" by Wallace West; "The Dark Side of Antri" by Sewell Peaslee Wright; "Blind Flight" by Donald A. Wollheim; "Rythmn of the Spheres" by A. Merritt; "Madness of the Dust" by R. F. Starzl; "The Cosmic Express" by Jack Williamson. A little scuffed at front hinge. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4183.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (E. Charles Vivian; Margaret St. Clair; Clark Ashton Smith; Burnham Eaton)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: August, Aug. 1949

Publisher: All-Fiction Field Toronto. Vol. 10, No. 6. Cover by Lawrence. Includes "The Valley of Silent Men" by E. Charles Vivian; "The Counter Charm" by Margaret St. Clair; Brief bio of Clark Ashton Smith with art by Neil Austin. Verse: "The Three" by Burnham Eaton. Interior illustrations by Lawrence and Bok. Letters from Poul Anderson, Ed Wood, and more. Standard short tears; creasing. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1866.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Weird Tales (Everill Worrell; Kirk Shaw; Manly Wade Wellman; Clark Ashton Smith; Dorothy Quick; August Derleth; Vance Ho
WEIRD TALES: September, Sept. 1953

Publisher: Short Stories Inc. NY. Vol. 45, No. 4. 1st digest-sized issue. Cover by John Arfstrom. Includes "I Loved Her With My Soul" (novelette) by Everill Worrell; "The Watcher Awakes" by Kirk Shaw; "Parthenope" by Manly Wade Wellman; "An Offering to the Moon" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Dark Things" (verse) by Dorothy Quick; "The Ebony Stick" by August Derleth; "The Devil's Cabin" by Vance Hoyt; "The Beetle" by Garnett Radcliffe; "Six Merry Farmers" (verse) by Leah Bodine Drake; "The Man Who Walked on Air" by Michael Avallone; "The Tree-Man" by Henry S. Whitehead. Illustrated by Jon Arfstrom, Joseph Eberle, W. H. Silvey, Virgil Finlay, and Vincent Napoli. Wraps re-glued; a little 'wavy'. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB493.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Weird Tales (Leah Bodine Drake; Justin Dowling; David Eynon; Donald Wandrei; Clark Ashton Smith; August Derleth; Stanton
WEIRD TALES: May 1953

Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 45, No. 2. Cover by Joseph Eberle for "Whisper Water" by Leah Bodine Drake. Includes "The Living Eyes" by Justin Dowling; "I'll Be Back" by David Eynon; "Strange Harvest" (novelette) by Donald Wandrei; "Morthylla" by Clark Ashton Smith; "A Corner for Lucia" by August Derleth; "A Fog Was Blowing" (verse) by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Between Two Dreams" (novelette) by Felix Marti Ibanez; "The Vengeance of Kali Mai" by Garnett Radcliffe; "Requiem for a Sinner" (verse) by Pauline Booker; "Mandrake" by Adam Hull Shirk; "Wife of the Dragon-Fly" by Paul Ernst. Feature: "The Eyrie. " Illustrated by Joseph Eberle, Anthony Di Giannurio, W. H. Silvey, Virgil Finlay, and Jon Arfstrom. Rubbing; 3 smallish pieces out at lower front edge; rubbing; a little spine fading; tanning; mild staining at edges. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.37 | CAD 22.89 | EUR 14.38 | GBP 12.95 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 277.66 | ZAR 161.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1138.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fantastic (Avram Davidson; Dennis More; Addison Steele II - aka Richard A. Lupoff; Clark Ashton Smith & Lin Carter; W. S
FANTASTIC Stories: October, Oct. 1975

Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 24, No. 6. Cover by Marcus Boas. Includes "The Case of the Mother-in-Law-of-Pearl" (novelet) by Avram Davidson; "Fugitives in Winter" (novelet) by Dennis More; "The Wedding of Ova Hamlet" (novelet) by Addison Steele II (Richard A. Lupoff); "The Scroll of Morloc" by Clark Ashton Smith & Lin Carter; "From Bondeen to Ramur" by W. S. Doxey; "The Haunted Writing Manual" by Robert Thurston; "To Whom it May Concern" by Grania D. Davis; "A Shakespearean Incident" by Grant Carrington. Illustrated by Richard Olsen, Michael Nally, Lawrence Kamp, Tony Gleeson, Joe Staton, Marcus Boas, and Stephen E. Fabian. Mild creasing; faint store stamps. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1314.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Startling Mystery (Hugh B. Cave; Clark Ashton Smith; Joseph H. Bloom; Edward D. Hoch; Seabury Quinn)
STARTLING MYSTERY Stories: Fall 1970, No. 17

Publisher: Health Knowledge NY. Vol. 3, no. 5 (Whole No. 17). Cover by Richard Schmand. Includes "The Editor's Page (On Father Brown)" by Robert A. W. Lowndes; "The Infernal Shadow" (novelette) by Hugh B. Cave; "The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Laura" by Joseph H. Bloom; "The Vicar of Hell" (novelet; Simon Ark series) by Edward D. Hoch; "The Bride of Dewer" (novelet; Jules de Grandin series) by Seabury Quinn; "The Reckoning"; "TheCauldron"; "Coming Next Issue"; "Readers' Preference Page". Dealer's marks; cover erasure. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC802.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
THE BLACK DIAMONDS

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2002. 1st printing, 2002. New stock. ISBN: 0967321522 First Edition Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1202.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton (edited by Dr. W. C. Farmer)
THE SWORD OF ZAGAN

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. Never before published. ISBN: 0972164456 First Edition Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1302.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
STAR CHANGES

Publisher: Darkside Press Seattle, WA 2005. 1st printing, 2005. Artwork by Allen Koszowski. Collects 12 stories from the pages of Weird Tales, Wonder, Astounding, Amazing, and others. New in dj. ISBN: 0974058971 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.72 | CAD 45.77 | EUR 28.75 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 323.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1406.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
RED WORLD OF POLARIS

Publisher: Night Shade Books San Francisco & Portland 2004. 1st printing, 2004. New item in dj. ISBN: 1892389479 First Edition Hardcover in Dj New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.03 | CAD 27.46 | EUR 17.25 | GBP 15.54 | JPY 2,331.82 | MXN 333.12 | ZAR 194.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NWA24.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
THE DOOR TO SATURN; The Collected Fantasies, Volume 2

Publisher: Night Shade Books San Francisco 2007. 1st printing, 2007. New item in dj. ISBN: 9781597800297 First Edition Hardcover in Dj New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.48 | CAD 40.63 | EUR 25.52 | GBP 22.99 | JPY 3,450.00 | MXN 492.86 | ZAR 287.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NWA27.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
THE BLACK DIAMONDS

Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2002. 1st printing, 2002. New stock. ISBN: 0967321522 First Edition Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1202A.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
THE ABOMINATIONS OF YONDO

Publisher: Arkham House Sauk City, WI 1960. 1st printing, 1960. Only 2005 copies were printed. Dj is edge and corner worn with rubbing and tanning of extremities; . Very Good in Good to Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.63 | CAD 96.63 | EUR 60.69 | GBP 54.66 | JPY 8,204.55 | MXN 1,172.08 | ZAR 683.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DX05.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton
TALES OF SCIENCE AND SORCERY

Publisher: Arkham House Sauk City, WI 1964. 1st printing, 1964. Only 2500 copies were printed. Dj by Utpatel. Spine strip and adjacent upper edges have been wet with minor cohesion issues with binding. Very Good- in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.10 | CAD 55.94 | EUR 35.14 | GBP 31.65 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 678.57 | ZAR 395.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DX06.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wonder (Carl W. Spohr; Clark Ashton Smith; Raymond Gallun; Frank K. Kelly; Clifford D. Simak; John Taine - aka Eric Temp
WONDER Stories: March, Mar. 1932 (The Time Stream)

Publisher: Stellar Publishing NY. Vol. 3, No. 10. Printed on quality paper. Cover by Paul for "Red April, 1965" by Frank K. Kelly. Includes "The Final War" by Carl W. Spohr; "The Eternal World" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Waves of Compulsion" by Raymond Gallun; "Mutiny on Mercury" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Time Stream" (conclusion) by John Taine (Eric Temple Bell). Letters from Raymond A. Palmer, Forrest J. Ackerman, P. Schuyler Miller, and others. Illustrated by Paul. A few minor chips and short closed tears; spine a bit faded; interior tanning. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.53 | CAD 40.69 | EUR 25.55 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1168.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wonder Stories (Nathan Schachner; Clark Ashton Smith; Arthur G. Strangland; Laurence Manning; Morrison Colladay; Eando B
WONDER Stories: April, Apr. 1933 (The Man Who Awoke)

Publisher: Stellar Publishing NY. Vol. 4, No. 11. Cover by Paul for "The Fatal Equation" by Arthur G. Strangland. Includes "The Man Who Awoke - Master of the Brain" (pt. 2) by Laurence Manning; "The Light from Beyond" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Revolt of the Scientists" (pt. 1) by Nathan Schachner; "Giant in the Earth" by Morrison Colladay; "Moon Mines" by Eando Binder; "The Forgotten Man of Space" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Moon Doom - An Unfinished Story" (pt. 2) by William Lichtenstein; "The Dimension Twister" by Hugh King Harris. Illustrated by Paul and Marchioni. Letters from Milton Rothman, Julius Schwartz, Milton Kaletsky, Olon F. Wiggins, D. D. Sharp, and others. Coupon clip from last page, affects book reviews and letter column somewhat. Otherwise quite nice. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.37 | CAD 22.89 | EUR 14.38 | GBP 12.95 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 277.66 | ZAR 161.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA22.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wonder (R. F. Starzl & F. Pragnell; Arthur G. Strangland; Clifford D. Simak; Clark Ashton Smith; S. S. Held)
WONDER Stories: November, Nov. 1932

Publisher: Stellar Publishing NY. Vol. 4, No. 6. Color dots cover. Includes "The Venus Germ" by R. F. Starzl & F. Pragnell; "The Lake of Life" by Arthur G. Strangland; "The Asteroid of Gold" by Clifford D. Simak; "The Dimension of Chance" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Death of Iron" (pt. 3 of 3) by S. S. Held. Illustrated by Frank R. Paul. Letters from Milton Kaletsky, Charles D. Hornig, and others. Very attactive copy with nice covers, but spine has been nibbled with with about 3" lost. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB140.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wonder (Nathan Schachner; Laurence Manning; Clark Ashton Smith; John Beynon Harris - aka John Wyndham)
WONDER Stories: March, Mar. 1933 (The Man Who Awoke)

Publisher: Stellar Publishing NY. Vol. 4, No. 10. Cover by Paul for "Wanderers of Time" by John Beynon Harris (John Wyndham). Includes "The Man Who Awoke" (pt. 1) by Laurence Manning; "The Robot Technocrat" by Nathan Schachner; "Dweller in Martian Depths" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Wonders of Technocracy" (editoial) by Hugo Gernsback. Illustrated by Paul. Brown paper tape on spine; front cover tear along edge of tape at upper half of front hinge; pages protrude with some chipping at edges and corners. Bedsheet Pulp Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB260.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wonder (Nathan Schachner; Clark Ashton Smith; Laurence Manning; Leslie F. Stone; John Beynon Harris - aka John Wyndham;
WONDER Stories: May 1933 (Tha Man Who Awoke)

Publisher: Stellar Publishing NY. Vol. 4, No. 12. Cover by Paul for "Visitors from Mlok" by Clark Ashton Smith. Includes "Gulliver, 3, 000 A.D." by Leslie F. Stone; "The Man Who Awoke - The City of Sleep" (pt. 3) by Laurence Manning; "The Third Vibrator" by John Beynon Harris (John Wyndham) "The Revolt of the Scientists - The Great Oil War" (pt. 2) by Nathan Schachner; "The Land of Unreason" by Edmond Hamilton; "The Moon Doom - An Unfinished Story" (pt. 3) by Wesley P. Baird; "Men Without Sleep" by Edwin Bruell. Illustrated by Frank R. Paul. Letters from D. D. Sharp, Forrest J. Ackerman, and others. Spine taped; triangular piece out of mid-gutter of content's page; glued inside hinges; mild tanning; 2 staples added. Previous owner's repairs have made this a sturdy copy. Bedsheet Pulp Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC130.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Parry, Michel (editor)(Clark Ashton Smith; Arnold Harvey; Jerome K. Jerome; Ambrose Bierce; Donald F. Glut; Robert Bloch
THE RIVALS OF FRANKENSTEIN

Publisher: Corgi London 1977. 1st printing, 1977. Paperback original. Includes "The Colossus of Ylourgne" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Last of the Daubeny-Fitzalans" by Arnold Harvey; "The Dancing Partner" by Jerome K. Jerome; "Moxon's Master" by Ambrose Bierce; "Dr. Karnsteins's Creation" by Donald F. Glut; "Almost Human" by Robert Bloch; "Count Szolnok's Robots" by D. Scott-Moncrieff; "Herbert West, Reanimator" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Pithecanthropus Rejectus" by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Dead Man" by Fritz Leiber; "The Iron Man" by Eando Binder. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC466.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Parry, Michel (editor)(Clark Ashton Smith; Arnold Harvey; Jerome K. Jerome; Ambrose Bierce; Donald F. Glut; Robert Bloch
THE RIVALS OF FRANKENSTEIN

Publisher: Corgi London 1977. 1st printing, 1977. Paperback original. Includes "The Colossus of Ylourgne" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Last of the Daubeny-Fitzalans" by Arnold Harvey; "The Dancing Partner" by Jerome K. Jerome; "Moxon's Master" by Ambrose Bierce; "Dr. Karnsteins's Creation" by Donald F. Glut; "Almost Human" by Robert Bloch; "Count Szolnok's Robots" by D. Scott-Moncrieff; "Herbert West, Reanimator" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Pithecanthropus Rejectus" by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Dead Man" by Fritz Leiber; "The Iron Man" by Eando Binder. Cover has minor surface scratching; corner bumps; edgewear; slight rubbing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DL09.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Weird Tales (H. P. Lovecraft; Ray Cummings; Seabury Quinn; Clark Ashton Smith; Mindret Lord; Robert Arthur; Ralph Milne
WEIRD TALES: July 1941 (The Case of Charles Dexter Ward)

Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 35, No. 10. Cover by Hannes Bok for "The Robot God" (novelette) by Ray Cummings. Includes "The Case of Charles Dexter Ward" (pt. 2 of 2) by H. P. Lovecraft; "Song Without Words" (novelette) by Seabury Quinn; "The Enchantress of Sylaire" by Clark Ashton Smith; "First Night" by Mindret Lord; "The Believers" by Robert Arthur; "I Killed Hitler" by Ralph Milne Farley; "It All Came True in the Woods" by Manly Wade Wellman. Verse: "The Devil's Tree" by Denis Plimmer; "Shadows of Han" by Gerald Chan Sieg. Feature: "Superstitions and Taboos" (illustrated feature) by Irwin J. Weill. Illustrated by Hannes Bok, Margaret Brundage, Harry Ferman, Mont Sudbury, and Burford. Minor chips and tears; general tanning; just shy of Near Fine. Pulp Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.78 | CAD 127.14 | EUR 79.86 | GBP 71.93 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,542.21 | ZAR 899.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91054.
|
|
|
|
To view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
|