|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Bookdealer: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe
(Total items found:
21) Author: Charles Dickens
|
|
Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
AMERICAN NOTES A Journey
Publisher: Fromm International NY 1980. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover The popular nineteenth-century British novelist recounts his 1842 trip to the United States and shares his observations on American culture, government, slavery, the press, and the people he met along the way ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 254 pages; BT2722N-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 2722.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Harold Copping
CHILDREN'S STORIES FROM DICKENS Re-Told by His Grand-Daughter, Mary AngelaDickens, & Others.

Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons London 1910. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, name on flyleaf. Residue from a prior bookplate remains on flypage. Front gutter cracked. Gray spine, pictorial paper-covered boards rubbed and frayed around edges, yet still bright; With an introduction by Percy Fitzgerald; edited by Capt. Edric Vredenburg. 11 beautiful colored plates. Ad on last page. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 128 pages; 16696F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.15 | CAD 177.46 | EUR 111.47 | GBP 100.39 | JPY 15,068.18 | MXN 2,152.60 | ZAR 1,255.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16696.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
A CHILD'S DREAM OF A STAR And Other Stories
Publisher: F. A. Owen Publishing Company Dansville, NY circa 1930s. Very Good Stapled wraps May have occasional marginalia, staple rust. 5x7 1/4, linen covers. ; This is one volume of the Instructor Literature Series limp cloth editions. ; Instructor Literature Series; Vol. 226; 32 pages; 18501 Neph
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18501.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (edited and with An Introduction by Angus Wilson)
THE PORTABLE DICKENS
Publisher: Penguin NY 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket First Thus Hardcover Previous owner's gift note; light edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 772 pages; 25475N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 14.86 | GBP 13.39 | JPY 2,009.09 | MXN 287.01 | ZAR 167.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25475.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Publisher: Weathervane Books NY 1977. Fair in Fair dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library reinforcement paper tape to front gutter, poorly applied. A much-read book. Cocked, with usual library markings; 12 colour plates, 19 b/w illustrations; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 147 pages; 22560M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22560.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Publisher: Playmore Inc. NY 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards. Pages yellowing at edges. ; Weekly Reader Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 107 pages; 11648F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11648.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
OUR MUTUAL FRIEND
Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. London N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards, gilt decorated spine lightly fading. Hinging, foxing. Circa early 1900s; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 523 pages; 12058N --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.20 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 18.58 | GBP 16.74 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 209.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12058.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB
Publisher: Walter Scott, Ltd. London N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Red embossed boards, gilt lettering, decorated spine, c1902? Slight slant, beginning to hinge, edgewear at heel of spine. Image available upon request; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 514+ pages; 12080N --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.27 | CAD 41.41 | EUR 26.01 | GBP 23.43 | JPY 3,516.36 | MXN 502.34 | ZAR 293.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12080.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by J. Eyre
THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB
Publisher: Collins' Clear-Type Press circa1900. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green decorated boards, gilt spine lettering. Minor foxing, wear at extremities. Binding shaky. Looks good on the shelf; 3 plates; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 592 pages; 12305N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.20 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 18.58 | GBP 16.74 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 209.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12305.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Phiz
LITTLE DORRITT Vol. XVI of the Works of Charles Dickens Complete in TwentyVolumes

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, Ltd. London circa1900. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Black boards, gilt spine, top edge. Fraying; dog-eared pages. Upper corner of ffep missing. ; 40 illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 968 pages; 12382N . Flexible leather binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.38 | CAD 59.15 | EUR 37.16 | GBP 33.46 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 717.53 | ZAR 418.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12382.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP #46
Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1975. Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15910F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15910.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
OLIVER TWIST #17
Publisher: Bancroft Books London 1973. Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15912F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15912.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
GREAT EXPECTATIONS #39
Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1975. Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15918F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15918.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
THE PICKWICK PAPERS Vol. I
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons 1930. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Bookplate; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 376 pages; 17450N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,406.36 | MXN 200.91 | ZAR 117.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17450.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
BLEAK HOUSE

Publisher: Collins' Clear-Type Press London 1914. Good+ Hardcover Edgewear, small tear at head of spine; moderate age soil. ; Charles Dickens' signature gilt embossed on front board ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 832 pages; 17451N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 9.46 | EUR 5.94 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 803.64 | MXN 114.81 | ZAR 66.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17451.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
BLEAK HOUSE
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Company 1962. Very Good Hardcover Everyman's Library #236 Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 808 pages; 17452N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,406.36 | MXN 200.91 | ZAR 117.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17452.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by F. W. Pailthorpe
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979. Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Red boards, gilt decorations. ; Quarter-bound leather, all edges gilt, raised band spine with gilt decorations, ribbon bookmark, marbled endpapers. The illustrations are taken from a rare portfolio of etchings hand-colored by the artist and published by Robson and Kerslake, London, in 1885. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 526 pages; 25522N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 70.99 | EUR 44.59 | GBP 40.16 | JPY 6,027.27 | MXN 861.04 | ZAR 502.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25522.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Degen
DAVID COPPERFIELD
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1980. Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Dark wine-colored leather boards, all edges gilt, raised band spine with gilt decorations, ribbon bookmark, marbled endpapers. First publication of Paul Degen's paintings for David Copperfield. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 803 pages; 25523N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 70.99 | EUR 44.59 | GBP 40.16 | JPY 6,027.27 | MXN 861.04 | ZAR 502.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25523.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (edited by H. G. Buehler and Lawrence Mason, Revised byH. Y. Moffett) Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordo
THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB
Publisher: Heritage Press NY 1938. Very Good- with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Rear flyleaf torn. ; Gray decorated boards, gilt oval title on spine, 8 color plates, red topstain ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 764 pages; 26056F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 14.86 | GBP 13.39 | JPY 2,009.09 | MXN 287.01 | ZAR 167.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26056.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
DAME DURDEN AND SISSY JUPE Dickens' Little Folks

Publisher: A. L. Burt NY N.D.. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Published circe 1900. Edgewear, corners bumped; old bookstore label on front pastedown; remnants of previous owner's name having been erased; Dame Durden: Little women from bleak house; and Sissy Jupe from Hard Times ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 185 pages; 27357N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 47.32 | EUR 29.72 | GBP 26.77 | JPY 4,018.18 | MXN 574.03 | ZAR 334.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27357.
|
|
|
|
|