TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information: 
Bookdealer:
Books from the Crypt  (Total items found: 9)
    Author: Algernon Blackwood

Click title for more details. Click dealer name to contact or purchase direct from dealer.
1.   Haining, Peter (editor)(Robert Bloch; Ambrose Bierce; Edgar Allen Poe; Algernon Blackwood; Rod Serling; John Collier; E.   DEAD OF NIGHT; Horror Stories from Radio, Television, and Films   Publisher: Stein and Day NY 1983. 1st printing, 1983. Includes stories by Robert Bloch, Ambrose Bierce, Edgar Allen Poe, Algernon Blackwood, Rod Serling, John Collier, E. F. Bensen and others. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ISBN: 0812882466 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.:   AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A1114.
  
US$9.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
2.   Forgotten Fantasy (E. Douglas Fawcett; Algernon Blackwood; Tudor Jenks; Richard Le Gallienne)   FORGOTTEN FANTASY: June 1971   Picture
Publisher: Nectar Press Hollywood, CA. Vol. 1, no 5. Cover by Bill Hughes for "Hartmann, The Anarchist" (pt. 1) by E. Douglas Fawcett. Includes "Smith: An Episode in a Lodginghouse" by Algernon Blackwood; "A Lost opportunity" by Tudor Jenks. Verse: "The Mer-Mother" & "The Pine Lady" by Richard Le Gallienne. Features: "Excavations" (editorial); "Calibrations" (book reviews); "Progonostications" (next issue); "Articulations" (letters). Illustrated by Fred T. Jane, Christopher Hart, Birch, and Sarah S. Stilwell. Digest Wraps Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC263.
  
US$4.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
3.   Peyton, Richard (editor)(Rod Sterling; Robert Bloch; Algernon Blackwood; John Wyndham; Ray Bradbury; August Derleth; Rob   JOURNEY INTO FEAR and Other Great Stories of Horror on the Railways   Publisher: Wings Publishing NY 1991. 1st printing, 1991. Stories by Rod Sterling, Robert Bloch, Algernon Blackwood, John Wyndham, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Robert Aickman, and more. Small abrasion to front board at lower edge. Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0517060078 Hardcover in Dj

Appr.:   AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D132.
  
US$5.70 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
4.   Blackwood, Algernon   INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES   Picture
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2004. 1st printing, 2004. New stock. ISBN: 0974878901 First Edition Trade Paperback New


Appr.:   AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NW1322.
  
US$14.25 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
5.   Blackwood, Algernon   INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES   Picture
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1914. 1st printing, Nov. (6th - simultaneous with UK printing: Ashley; Algernon Blackwood, a Bio-Bibliography), 1914. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine; 368pp, + ads. Supernatural & fantasy. See Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, No. 184. Text block at lower foredge corner has been worn down a tad (filed?); "Compliments of Macmillan Company" stamped (perforated) on title page - review copy? Bright, clean, sound copy. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+


Appr.:   AUD 192.08 CAD 188.17 EUR 118.19 GBP 106.45 JPY 15,977.27 MXN 2,282.47 ZAR 1,331.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC724.
  
US$175.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
6.   Blackwood, Algernon   THE LOST VALLEY   Picture
Publisher: Vaughan & Gomme NY 1914. 1st printing, Nov. (6th - same date as UK printing: Ashley; Algernon Blackwood, a Bio-Bibliography), 1914. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine; 328pp, +ads; frontis & 7 b&w illustrated plates by W. Graham Robertson. Includes "The Lost Valley"; "The Wendigo"; "Old Clothes"; "Perspective"; "The Terror of the Twins"; "The Man from the 'Gods'"; "The Man Who Played Upon the Leaf"; "The Price of Wiggins's Orgy"; "Carleton's Drive"; "The Eccentricity of Simon Parnacute." Previous owner's name & date on ffep; a little wear and tear at spine ends; endpapers & prelims a tad foxed. One of 500 copies. Scarce due to extremely small print run. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 192.08 CAD 188.17 EUR 118.19 GBP 106.45 JPY 15,977.27 MXN 2,282.47 ZAR 1,331.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DH03.
  
US$175.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
7.   Blackwood, Algernon   SHORT STORIES OF TO-DAY & YESTERDAY   Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. London 1930. 1st printing, 1930. Small, red cloth lettered in gold on spine. Dj is price-clipped and there is a bookplate on front pastedown. Very Good to Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.:   AUD 129.78 CAD 127.14 EUR 79.86 GBP 71.93 JPY 10,795.45 MXN 1,542.21 ZAR 899.62 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D607.
  
US$118.75 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
8.   Haining, Peter (editor)(H. P Lovecraft; Ambrose Bierce; Arthur Machen; August Derleth; Algernon Blackwood; Ray Bradbury;   NIGHTMARE READER   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1973. 1st printing, 1973. 25 stories by H. P Lovecraft, Ambrose Bierce, Arthur Machen, August Derleth, Algernon Blackwood, Ray Bradbury, Robert Bloch (misspelled as Block on dj), and many others. Remainder marked (red speckling on lower end). Dj is white and shows some shelf wear. Otherwise, Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0385022158 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.:   AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A1123.
  
US$7.60 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer
9.   Magazine of Horror (Robert E. Howard; David A. English; Frank Belknap Long; Algernon Blackwood; Col. S. P. Meek; G. G. P   MAGAZINE OF HORROR: May 1968, No. 21   Picture
Publisher: Acme/ Health Knowledge NY. Vol. 4, No. 3. Cover is by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Editor's Page"; "Kings of the Night" (novelet; King Kull) by Robert E. Howard; "The Cunning of Private Rogoff" by David A. English; "The Brain-Eaters" by Frank Belknap Long; "A Psychical Invasion" (pt. 1 of 2) by Algernon Blackwood; "Nasturtia" by Col. S. P. Meek; "The Reckoning"; "The Dark Star" (novelet) by G. G. Pendarves; "It Is Written"; "Reader's Preference Page". 1" split at spine heel; marginal tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good


Appr.:   AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC1204.
  
US$9.50 Add to Cart
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.