For more browse options and category lists, scroll to bottom of page.
Contact information: Canterbury Books
1240 Gould Station Road, Bury , QC, J0B1J0, Canada Phone: 819 657 4668 Fax: 819 657 4668
Email: tomfolio2@canterburybooks.com
Website URL:
http://www.canterburybooks.com
Canterbury Books is a member of IOBA, the Independent Online Bookseller's Association.
Canterbury Books is a family managed, independent online bookseller offering secondhand books since 1992. We carry a general and varied inventory of used and out-of-print titles for the general reader, the student, and the family. Scarce, odd, and antiquarian copies are also offered for the collector. Overall, we stock about 80% nonfiction, 60% hardcover, and 30% trade paperback. We own and have in-hand each book described and listed for sale - with few exceptions as single copies. Most titles are in English, but other languages are represented, most notably French.
We answer all enquiries and will do our best to accommodate you.
All prices here are in US currency. For shopping in Canadian currency, go to our website at Canterbury Books
|
Featured Item
|

Buy Now
US$57.90
|
Item number:
4863.
Peppard, Herb
THE LIGHTHEARTED SOLDIER: A Canadian's Exploits with the Black Devils in WW II.
Publisher: Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Ltd (1994).. First Edition. ISBN: 9781551090672 The author joined the Canadian Army in 1940 and volunteered for a new American-Canadian elite parachute battalion, the First Special Service Force known as the Black Devils. He was awarded America's Silver Star for "gallantry in action". Gift inscription "For David and Barbara" signed "Love, Herb Peppard" on the Dedication page. 196p: black/white photographs in-texte; 20cm. 305g. Good Plus (clean, slight edgewear mostly at tips, previous owner was a bit heavy-handed while reading but it's still a sound copy). Softcover. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.31
|
CAD 60.00
|
EUR 44.54
|
GBP 38.09
|
JPY 5,790.00
|
MXN 643.33
|
ZAR 579.00
|
|
|
Featured Item
|

Buy Now
US$24.13
|
Item number:
4841.
Brown, Ron.
TOP 100 UNUSUAL THINGS TO SEE IN ONTARIO.
Publisher: Erin: The Boston Mills Press (2005).. First printing. ISBN: 1550464256 A Canadian guidebook of curiosities and wonders in the province of Ontario, such as North America's longest wooden bridge, Canada's smallest jail, and Ontario's Stonehenge. 208p: full-page colour photographs; 28cm. Index. 945g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, uncreased and unmarked; minor shelfwear, wear to tips, covers slightly 'open'). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.14
|
CAD 25.00
|
EUR 18.56
|
GBP 15.88
|
JPY 2,413.00
|
MXN 268.11
|
ZAR 241.30
|
|
|
Featured Item
|

Buy Now
US$77.20
|
Item number:
5205.
Farid Abdelouahab (preface par Titouan Lamazou).
CES MERVEILLEUX CARNETS DE VOYAGES.
Publisher: Selection du Reader's Digest (2004).. ISBN: 2709815478 En cinq parties: Carnets des découvertes et des grandes traversées; Carnets académiques; Carnets des artistes modernes en voyage; Carnets des scientifiques et des aventuriers; Carnets contemporains. English title: Journeys and Journals: Five Centuries of Travel Writing. 223p: richement illustrée en couleurs + illustrations et facs-similés noir et blanc; 32cm. Liste des carnettistes, Index général, Bibliographie. 1680g. Livre: Excellente état (propre, solide et non marqué). Jaquette: Excellente état (très légère usure sur les bords). Glossy illustrated hardcover - cartonné. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.42
|
CAD 80.00
|
EUR 59.38
|
GBP 50.79
|
JPY 7,720.00
|
MXN 857.78
|
ZAR 772.00
|
|
|
Featured Item
|

Buy Now
US$24.13
|
Item number:
4981.
Gorman, J.T.
CAMP COOKING AND CATERING.
Publisher: Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson 1927.. The ways and means on Camp Catering for a group of hungry campers: Preparing, Cooking, and Serving; Camp Cleanliness; Catering; Camp Fires and Ovens; Meat; Twelve Recipes at a Glance; Puddings and Pastry; Breakfast Dishes; Supper Dishes; Beverages; Vegetables; Soups, Sauces and Fish; Tinned Meat; Tea Dishes; Bivouac Cooking. 103p: drawings in-texte; 18cm. Appendix. 226g. Good (slight edgewear and soiling to cover, light interior foxing). No dustjacket. Heavy-duty hardcover with red titles and illustration. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.14
|
CAD 25.00
|
EUR 18.56
|
GBP 15.88
|
JPY 2,413.00
|
MXN 268.11
|
ZAR 241.30
|
|
|
Featured Item
|

Buy Now
US$17.37
|
Item number:
4024.
Myers, Marybelle. (Editor). (Adamie Ainalik, translator).
THINGS MADE BY INUIT.
Publisher: La Federation des Cooperatives du Nouveau-Quebec (1980).. Categories include: Carvings, Miniatures, Household Equipment and Hunting Gear, Garments, Baskets and Ornaments, Games and Musical Instruments and Prints and Drawings. An exhibition of Inuit crafts assembled in 1978-1979, which circulated throughout the Arctic the following year. 207p: map, 8 colour plates, 213 black/white plates, black/white photos throughout; 23cm sq. 745g. Bilingual text in English and Inuktitut / Inuinnaqtun, written in Syllabics. Very Good (cover is rubbed, especially rear and edges, light creasing to rear tips, interior clean, bright and sound). Illustrated softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.09
|
CAD 18.00
|
EUR 13.36
|
GBP 11.43
|
JPY 1,737.00
|
MXN 193.00
|
ZAR 173.70
|
|
Terms of Sale:
Guarantee We are responsible for everything we write or say about our books and for the safe delivery of your order.This is our full guarantee of refund for returns:
You may return for full refund:- for any reason within 30 days, for refund of book price.
- for reason of description, for refund of book price plus least cost post both ways:
...a) immediately for Damage in Shipment. ...b) within 30 days for error in Description of Condition. ...c) within 90 days for error in Bibliographic Description or Attribution.
Returns are by pre-arrangement and in same condition as received. E-mail or call to advise us and await instruction. Return transit is at sender's risk.
Payment Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover processed by ProPay; PayPal (you'll receive a separate PayPal invoice to complete payment); cheques and money orders by mail (please email to request a ten-day hold on the book).
Book scans available upon request.
|