TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
Bookdealer: Alan's Used Books
Search Books, Periodicals, Ephemera
 Author
 Title
 Publisher
 Keywords
 ISBN
First Edition Signed
 Binding
Added Past 24 Hours

  

   
Browse by Speciality
Americana & U.S. States
Children's and Juvenile Books
Eccentric and Offbeat
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Folklore and Mythology
Mathematics
Music
Music: Scores and Songbooks
Reference
Religion: Christianity
Religion: Other
Science: Physics
Technical and Engineering
Transportation: Automotive
    
  To browse a speciality
  category, click on the
  category name in the
  column to the left.
For more browse options and category lists, scroll to bottom of page.

Contact information: Alan's Used Books
PO Box 775, Farmington, Michigan, 48332-0775, United States
Phone: 248-473-4566    
Email: gwenfoss@netrek.net
Website URL: http://www.gwenfoss.com/


. . . image hosted by ImageVenue.com

Summer Blowout Sale

Now Thru June 15

Take any item priced at $15 or less and pay only $2!

Minimum purchase three books

The Fine Print:

1. Minimum purchase $6 plus shipping. Your order amount must equal at least $6 before shipping is added. Minimum shipping is $4. Total minimum purchase $10.

2. Media Mail shipping $4 and up within US. Total shipping will be calculated based on size, weight and destination.

3. Mail-order only. We have no open shop.

4. Search by title, author, topic, or click on "Browse Books" to browse by category.

5. All items priced at $15 or less will be sold for $2.

6. All items priced at $15.01 or more are still full price.

7. Discount prices will NOT be shown on your screen. We will calculate your discount AFTER you submit your order.

8. Discount shipping prices will NOT be shown on your screen. We are often able to lower our default shipping fees depending on the size, weight, and destination of your order. We will calculate and DISCOUNT your total shipping fee after you place your order. We always lower your total shipping fee as much as we can.

9. We ship anywhere. We use the United States Postal Service. Our shipping fees are based directly on their cost to us.

10. Phone orders can be accepted during regular business hours Mon-Fri 10am-8pm, US Eastern (New York) time.

11. We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover; or personal checks, business checks, or money orders provided they are drawn in US funds. Checks should be made payable to Alan's Used Books.

12. Stock up now, sale ends June 15!


Welcome to Alan's Used Books, a left handed bookstore owned and operated by Gwen Foss. We specialize in unusual and interesting quality used books. We are a proud charter member of TomFolio.com, the world's first and largest cooperative website of independent professional used bookdealers.

Alan's Used Books started in 1990 as an independent small press. Our bestseller continues to be The Church Where People Laugh, a treasury of Unitarian Universalist jokes. Our other popular title is A Who's Who of UUs, a compendium of brief biographies of over thirteen hundred notable Unitarian Universalists.

In 1997, the business expanded into used books on the acquisition of the library of Alan M. Foss, a close relative who passed in 1985. In 2002, we changed our name to Alan's Used Books.

Alan's Used Books is located in the northwest suburbs of Detroit, Michigan but we are internet only, NO open shop. We buy and sell unusual books, particularly history, science, engineering, folklore, music, ethnology, and various other intellectual topics. Our inventory includes a wide range of nonfiction plus a few odds and ends.

Satisfaction Guaranteed. If you are not satisfied with your purchase, we will give you a full refund, excluding shipping fees unless the item was not as described. Please notify us before returning an item. See A note about condition below for more details.

Alan's Used Books is a GREEN Business. We strive to be as environmentally friendly as possible. We recycle all empty cans, old newspapers, plastic bags and bottles and every other bit of recyclable waste we generate. We re-use most of our corrugated scrap and recycle the rest. Our shipping envelopes are made from recycled fibers. All of our bulbs are smart fluorescents and we have instituted other energy-saving and water-saving procedures. Our vehicle is old but it gets 30 miles per gallon. And, last but not least, we find loving new homes for old used books.


More stuff: Except for a few of our own titles, we sell used books. This means that in most cases we have only one copy of an item available. Because millions of people all over the world can be viewing our catalog, it happens occasionally that an item we have listed as available will have been sold at the time you place your order. We remove sold items as quickly as possible, but there is always a delay in processing this data before the items are in fact removed. If you have any questions, please feel free to phone us during business hours Mon-Fri 10:00am to 8:00 pm US Eastern time, 248-473-4566, or skype2skype gwenfoss, or email to the address above. We will be happy to hold items on your request for a reasonable period of time.


Featured Item


Buy Now
US$10.00
Item number: 5419.

Nowak, Mary Lauer Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leonard Shortall   Frisker : Tell-A-Tale Series, Number 2660, 1956  Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company; Racine, Wisc: 1956. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 16mo (6") 15 cm; Hardcover. 28 pages and endpapers all illustrated in color. ; Copyright 1956. Pr ice code 15c, original sticker same. ; No scribbles or marks of any kind. Very light wear to exterior at corners. No other flaws. ; Tell-A-Tale Books Series; Vol. 2660
Appr.:  |  AUD 10.16  |  CAD 10.20  |  EUR 7.81  |  GBP 6.33  |  JPY 769.23  |  MXN 111.11  |  ZAR 83.33  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$18.00
Item number: 8219.

Hough, Emerson Illustrated by: Illustrated by Henry Hutt   Mississippi Bubble, 1e, First Edition, 1902 : How the Star of Good Fortune Rose and Set and Rose Again, by a Woman's Grace, for One John Law of Lauristan, a Novel  Publisher: Bowen-Merrill Company; Indianapolis: 1902. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 452 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Dark gray-green ribbed cloth. Striking silver lettering and decor. 6 glossy b/w illustrations including frontispiece. 17-page publisher catalog at rear. ; Same date, no other printings. Based on true events. Complete subtitle: 'How the Star of Good Fortune Rose and Set and Rose Again, by a Woman's Grace, for One John Law of Lauristan, a Novel'. ; Front endpaper notation, 'Merry Xmas to Papa from Grace, Dec 25, 1902'. Laid in is old strip of laid paper, on which is written in old ink, 'Love to mamma for a very happy birthday'. One blank rear page corgorbled. Book shows light edgewear. No other flaws.
Appr.:  |  AUD 18.29  |  CAD 18.37  |  EUR 14.06  |  GBP 11.39  |  JPY 1,384.62  |  MXN 200.00  |  ZAR 150.00  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$13.99
Item number: 802.

Foss, Gwen   Book of Numbered Lists, the : The Unique Numerical Reference Guide to Just about Everything You Can Count  Publisher: Perigee Books; N. Y. : 1998. Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0399524215 336 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Order from us and get your copy SIGNED by author with inscription at your request; order must be made directly. Index, some b/w illustrations, about 400 numbered lists from Three Ages of Man to Twelve Signs of the Zodiac, plus a few Thirteens and Up, each with descriptive reference and complete list. ; Includes lists from mythology, pop culture, science, history, religion, literature, sports, and many other fields. Many with correlations, symbols, and other useful info. ; MULTIPLE copies available. Slight yellowing of pages. Remainder mark on top and or bottom. No other defects.
Appr.:  |  AUD 14.22  |  CAD 14.28  |  EUR 10.93  |  GBP 8.85  |  JPY 1,076.15  |  MXN 155.44  |  ZAR 116.58  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$12.00
Item number: 5022.

Duncan, Alastair, with Martin Eidelberg and Neil Harris   Masterworks of Louis Comfort Tiffany : Catalogue of an Exhibition to be Held at the Renwick Gallery, Washington, DC, in October 1989 and at the National Academy of Design, New York, in 1990  Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0810915375 160 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Turquoise cloth, index, chronology, notes, 125 photos of which 72 are in beautiful glossy full color. ; Remainder mark on bottom. A few tiny wrinkles to jacket at crown. No other defects.
Appr.:  |  AUD 12.20  |  CAD 12.24  |  EUR 9.38  |  GBP 7.59  |  JPY 923.08  |  MXN 133.33  |  ZAR 100.00  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$4.00
Item number: 3698.

[Blank Book] Rowley, Cynthia   Swell Convertible Girl : Blank Book in New Condition, 2002  Publisher: Target Corporation; Minneapolis: 2002. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Slick blue flexible boards, (16 x 18 cm) 6 1/4 x 7 inches, 120 blue lined pages with convertible car decorations scattered throughout. ; No defects.
Appr.:  |  AUD 4.07  |  CAD 4.08  |  EUR 3.13  |  GBP 2.53  |  JPY 307.69  |  MXN 44.44  |  ZAR 33.33  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$8.00
Item number: 5880.

Ragan, Mac, with Ken Gross   Diecast Cars of the 1960s :  Publisher: Motorbooks International; Osceola, Wisc: 2000. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0760307199 96 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, 2 appendixes including price guide for most valuable items, color glossy photos throughout. ; Matchbox, Hot Wheels, Budgie, Husky. ; Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club, who never found time to read it so it is still in great condition. ; No more than the faintest hint of shelfwear. ; Enthusiast Color Series
Appr.:  |  AUD 8.13  |  CAD 8.16  |  EUR 6.25  |  GBP 5.06  |  JPY 615.38  |  MXN 88.89  |  ZAR 66.67  | 
Featured Item


Buy Now
US$15.00
Item number: 5287.

[No Author]   Ford Motor Company Catalog : 1967 Thunderbird  Publisher: Ford Motor Company; Dearborn, Mich: 1967. Very Good+ Softcover 8 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Staple-bound, 28 cm tall, 8 pages including covers, color glossy throughout. ; Features luxury 4-foor model, cruise control, etc. ; Minor wear. Light thumb creases, as is common for automotive catalogs.
Appr.:  |  AUD 15.24  |  CAD 15.31  |  EUR 11.72  |  GBP 9.49  |  JPY 1,153.85  |  MXN 166.67  |  ZAR 125.00  | 

Terms of Sale:

Shipping Terms: Domestic economy rate (US media mail) $4.00, $1.00 add items. Domestic air rate (US priority mail) $6.95 1st item, $1.70 addl items.

Non-US Customers: Overseas shipping is US$17.00 for First Class Mail International and US$28.00 for Priority Mail International. (Sorry, as of May 2007, the US Postal Service no longer offers international economy surface mail.) See info below on Shipping Fee Reductions for more details.

Special rates to Canada: US$12.00 for First Class Mail International and US$14.00 for Priority Mail International.

Shipping Fee Reductions: Based on the actual size, weight, and destination of your order, our standard shipping fees may be adjusted, in most cases downward. If we can, we will ship by Standard Flat Rate Global Priority Mail for US$18.00 (the book must fit in the flat rate envelope) and pass the savings on to you. In rare cases where actual shipping cost will greatly exceed our standard fee, we will notify you in advance and let you decide before we ship your order.

Alan's Used Books apologizes sincerely for these high fees. We are at the mercy of the available services but we will always reduce your fee in any way possible.

We ship anywhere: We use the US Postal Service. If you require us to ship using a different service, an additional fee will be mutually agreed upon. Shipping times are affected by many circumstances we cannot control, and thus we cannot guarantee arrival time. Delays may be caused by many factors including airport slowdowns, security checks, and customs departments, to name a few. We will give you an estimated time of arrival and thank you for your patience.

Payment: We accept Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover; or personal checks, business checks, or money orders provided they are drawn in US funds. Checks should be made payable to Alan's Used Books.

To pay by credit card: Click on the Add To Cart button to use TomFolio's secure server. The button will appear next to, or below, the book description on the search results page. Orders by Phone or s-kype2skyp-e gwenfoss can be accepted during regular business hours Mon-Fri 10am-8pm, US Eastern (New York) time.


Browse Items By Speciality Authors
  Reinhold Aman
L. Frank Baum
Guy and Candie Carawan
Terrance Dicks
Gwen Foss
Gwen Frostic
Edgar Guest
Peter Haining
Peter McWilliams
      Johnathan Rand
Vance Randolph
Marilyn Ross
Carl Sandburg
Richard Scarry
Eric Sloane
Stephen Sondheim
J. R. R. Tolkien
Tasha Tudor

Browse Items By Categories
  Agriculture
American Indians
Americana & U.S. States
Antiques and Collectibles: Antiques
Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles
Architecture
Art History
Art: Methods
Arts: Applied
Arts: Original Works and Prints
Audio
Bargain Books
Biography
Blank Books, Gift Books and Special Occasions
Books on Books
Building and Construction
Business
Children's and Juvenile Books
Children's Books for Younger Children
Children's Nonfiction Books
Children's Series Books
Collectible and Rare Books
Collectible Series
Comics
Computers and Internet
Conservation and Environment
Cookbooks and Entertaining
Crafts and Skills
Disasters and Rescue
Eccentric and Offbeat
Education: Books about Education Topics
Education: Textbooks and Instructional Materials
Entertainment
Ephemera
Erotica (no viewable graphics)
Ethnic Studies
Exploration and Discovery
Families and Genealogy
Fashion and Beauty
Fiction
Fiction: Horror
Fiction: Mystery
Fiction: Romance
Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Folklore and Mythology
Games and Recreations
Garden and Horticulture
General Interest Magazines and Periodicals
Geography
History: Africa
History: Asia
History: Australia and South Pacific
History: Canada and No. America
History: Empires and Civilizations
History: Europe
History: Mexico and Central America
History: Russia and Soviet Union
  History: South America and Carib
History: U.S.
History: World
Holidays and Festivals
Home Repair and Decorating
Horses and Equestrian Sport
Humor
Language and Linguistics
Law and Criminality
Lesbian, Gay, Bi, Transgender
Literature: American
Literature: English
Literature: General
Literature: World
Maps and Atlases
Mathematics
Medical: General
Medical: Health and Fitness
Medical: Specialties
Military
Movements and Organizations
Music
Music: Audio and Video
Music: Scores and Songbooks
Natural History
New Age
Occult and Mysterious Phenomena
Outdoor Recreation
Parks and Historic Sites
Performing Arts
Pets and Domestic Animals
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics and Government
Psychology: Professional
Psychology: Self Help
Reference
Religion: Christianity
Religion: General
Religion: Jewish Studies
Religion: Other
Science
Science: Biology
Science: Chemistry
Science: Physics
Sewing and Needlework
Social Sciences
Space Exploration
Sports
Technical and Engineering
Transportation
Transportation: Automotive
Transportation: Aviation
Transportation: Nautical
Transportation: Railroads
True Crime
Women's Studies

To browse more items click here.

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2012 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.