Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Grigson, Geoffrey, introduction.  
English Country: A Series of Illustrations. 

Publisher: London: B. T. Batsford. 1952.
Unpgd. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 67 b/w photos. Faces of Britain Series. Album of 67 illustrations and black and white photos of the English countryside. A fine copy in a very good lightly rubbed dust jacket. Item number: 10009

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
2. (Taunt, Henry). Graham, Malcolm.  
Henry Taunt of Oxford: A Victorian Photographer. 

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1973.
Unpaged [76 pp.]. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Photographs of daily Victorian life by the nineteenth century photographer. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Item number: 10012

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
3. Hayes, John.  
London From Earliest Times To The Present Day. 

Publisher: London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1959.
129 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). n.ed. Illus. with 270 b/w photos and drawings + 9 maps. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Item number: 10014

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
4. Kersting, A.F. and Dick, Marcus.  
Portrait of Oxford. 

Publisher: London: P. T. Batsford, 1959.
96 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Re-stickered with W. W. Norton label. A near fine copy in a good dust jacket with a few old repairs. Item number: 10017

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
5. Carrier, Robert and Dick, Oliver Lawson.  
The Vanished City: A Study of London. 

Publisher: London: Hutchinson & Co., 1957.
118 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 130 b/w engravings. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket. Item number: 10019

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
6. Bazin, Germain.  
A History of Art from Prehistoric Times to the Present. 

Publisher: New York: Bonanza Books, 1959.
Trans. from French by Francis Scarf. 574 pp. 8vo. Reprint. 668 illus. 14 color plates. Very good with dusty top edge but interior very clean in a good dj with minor repairs. Item number: 10029

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
7. Solvit, Marie-Janine.  
Pictures in Patchwork. 

Publisher: New York: Sterling, 1977.
Trans. Walter Simson. 112 pp. Sq. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). English edition. 113 illus. Types of patchwork and methods with drawings and sumptuous photographs from Elle Magazine. Originally published in France. Very good+ with signatures top and bottom on front free endpaper. Item number: 10032

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
8. Olds, Bruce.  
Raising Holy Hell. 

Publisher: New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1995
First edition. Fine in a near fine+ dj with 1/16" welt at rear bottom jacket panel. Item number: 10038

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
9. Le Carre, John (David Cornwall).  
The Night Manager. 

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993.
429 pp. 8vo. First edition. Le Carre's first move from the world of cold war espionage to the international drug trade. Near fine in a near fine dj with a small faint stain. Item number: 10042

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
10. Sanders, Lawrence.  
The Tangent Objective. 

Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976.
312 pp. 8vo. First edition. Near fine in very good+ dj with minor wear, small tears and chips. Item number: 10045

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
11. Terkel, Studs.  
Talking to Myself. 

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1977.
316 pp. 8vo. 2nd printing. Very good in a very good dj with small tear. Item number: 10046

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
12. Soderstrom, Walter (compiler).  
The Photo-Lithographers Manual. 

Publisher: New York: Waltwin Publishing, 1937.
205 pp. plus 32 ads. 4to. Decorated tan cloth. First edition. Illus. #931. Excellent technical volume including 32 pages of machine advertising from 43 companies and large four page color foldout. Very good+ with flattening to heel of spine, light wear at one corner, 1/16'' warp to front board, and slight darkening of leaves. Item number: 10059

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
13. Trevor-Roper, Hugh.  
Hermit of Peking. The Hidden Life of Sir Edmund Backhouse. 

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977.
316 pp. 8vo. First American edition. Illus. The author of 'The last Days of Hitler' creates a masterful scholarly whodunit unmasking one of the most learned of scoundrels . An "extraordinary book ...[and] brilliant piece of research," Arnold Toynbee. Very good+ or better with owner's signature on ffep in a very good+ dj with 1/4" tear at front edge. Item number: 10063

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
14. Kinsella, W(illiam) P.  
The Iowa Baseball Confederacy. 

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986.
Cloth (hardback). First edition. Near fine with faint erasure mark to ffep, in a very good or better dj with bumped corners, 1/16" tear and wear at tail of spine and four small tears to head of spine. Item number: 10080

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
15. Michener, James A.  
Mexico. 

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1992.
625 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Near fine in a very good+ price-clipped dj with minor bumping to head and tail of spine. Item number: 10094

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
16. Spangler, Earl.  
The Negro in America. 

Publisher: Minneapolis: Learner Publications, 1969.
96 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). 4th ed. revised, sixth printing. Illus. Small illustrations cut from two leaves thus fair only; otherwise all remaining leaves crisp and tight. Item number: 10095

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
17. Miller, Merle.  
The Sure Thing. 

Publisher: New York: Popular Library, 1950.
222 pp. Mass market format. Paper wrappers. Special Abridged edition. Loyalty purges. Good++ or better with long crease and triangular corner crease to front wrap; very small tear to bottom front and scraping and soiling to rear. Item number: 10107

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
18. Lathen, Emma (Henissart, Martha and Latsis, Mary Jane)  
Brewing Up a Storm. 

Publisher: New York: HarperPaper, 1998.
Paper wrappers. Reprint 0f 1996 St. Martin's. A John Putnam Thatcher mystery. Fine, as new. Item number: 10108

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
19. Bontemps, Arna, editor.  
American Negro Poetry. 

Publisher: New York: Hill & Wang, 1968.
197 pp. Paper wrappers. 14th printing. Very good- with owner's signature to half-title and some soiling to wrappers. Item number: 10112

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
20. Sarton. May.  
Plant Dreaming Deep. 

Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1983.
Paper wrappers. Very good+ with faint crease to front wrap. Item number: 10113

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
21. Woodhouse, Martin.  
Tree Frog. 

Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, 1966.
Cloth (hardback). Book Club ed. A spy novel about a reconnaissance aircraft invisible to radar. Very good with owner's small plate on upper ffep and slight roll in a good+ or better dj with small tears on all edges, small chipping to base of spine and larger chip and tear to head of spine. Item number: 10120

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
22. Chamberlib, Russell.  
The Idea of England. 

Publisher: New York: Thames and Hudson, 1986.
237 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. 131 illus. An examination of the "idea" of England as seen by writers and artists from Chaucer on. Ex-lib with usual markings, pages clean and unmarked, thus good+ in a good+ dj. Item number: 10121

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
23. Marsh. David.  
Glory Days. Bruce Springsteen in the 1980s. 

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1987.
478 pp. Cloth. BCE. Illus. Very good with small ink spot on top edge. Item number: 10123

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
24. Silberman, Charles E.  
A Certain People. American Jews and their Lives Today. 

Publisher: New York: Summit, 1985.
458 pp. Cloth. First edition. Very good+ or better in a very good dj with minor wear. Item number: 10124

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
25. Satter, Robert.  
Doing Justice. A Trail Judge at Work. 

Publisher: New York: American Lawyer/Simon and Schuster, 1990.
256 pp. Cloth. First edition. Near fine in a near fine- dj with very minor edge wear. Item number: 10125

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
26. Amory, Cleveland.  
The Proper Bostonians. 

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, nd.
Wraps. Paper reprint of 1947 original. The classic and final witty word on old Boston society. Very good+ or better with some soiling to wraps, otherwise clean and crisp. Item number: 10127

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
27. Fielding, Henry.  
Joseph Andrews. 

Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1950.
Wraps. College edition. T16. Very good or better with long creases to cover and a few dog-eared pages, else clean. Item number: 10128

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
28. Allende, Isabel.  
The Stories of Eva Luna. 

Publisher: New York: Bantam, 1992.
Trans. Margaret Sayers Peden. Wraps. Paper reprint. Near fine with light crease to spine , otherwise tight. Item number: 10129

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
29. Theroux, Paul.  
The Mosquito Coast. 

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1987.
Wraps. Later printing. Very good. Item number: 10134

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
30. Day Lewis, C(Cecil) and Fenby, Charles, eds.  
Anatomy of Oxford. 

Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1938.
318 pp. Sm. 8vo. Blue cloth. 2nd impression. An anthology of writings about Oxford, especially "the odd, the eccentric, the scandalous, the droll, the unexpected -all those secrets Oxford hides behind her austere countenance," according to the preface. Some edge wear, minor soiling, a 1/8" tear to mildly worn tail of spine, and owner's name and date lightly inked on pastedown, otherwise very good. Item number: 10143

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
31. Rubin, Lillian B.  
Worlds of Pain. Life in a Working-Class Family. 

Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 1976.
268 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First paper edition. Fine, as new. Item number: 10151

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
32. Moyes, Patricia.  
The Coconut Killings. 

Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977.
Boards. Later printing. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. Near fine, no dj. Item number: 10162

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
33. Yevtushenko, Yevgeny.  
Almost at the End. 

Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1988.
Foreword by Harrison Salisbury. Trans. Bouis, Todd, & Yevtushenko. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Very good+ to near fine with inscription on half-title. Item number: 10164

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
34. Didion, Joan  
Miami. 

Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1988.
Wrappers. Very good with minor scrape on hinge and some bumping. Item number: 10165

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
35. Jones, James.  
A Touch of Danger. 

Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Company, 1973.
431 pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Later ed. Near fine with minor rubbing to front board in a very good+ dj with bumping to extremities and two small tears on spine. Item number: 10166

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
36. Dark, Sidney.  
London. 

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1937.
176 pp. Sm. 4to. Blue cloth. n.ed. 54 full page illus. by J. Pennell. Very good+ with minor soiling to boards and very minor bumping; end papers browning. Item number: 10167

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
37. Trefil, James.  
A Scientist in the City. 

Publisher: New York: Anchor, 1994.
266 pp. Wrappers. Later printing. Fine. Item number: 10170

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
38. de Sales, Raoul de Roussy.  
The Making of Tomorrow. 

Publisher: New York: Raynal & Hitchcock, 1942.
340 pp. 8vo. Cloth. BOMC. Includes loose BOMC review by Henry Seidel Canby. Very good with minor soiling in a very good- dj chips and tears to edges and corners. Item number: 10174

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 682 | MXN 97 | ZAR 57 |
Buy Now
US$7.50
39. MacLean, Harry N.  
Once Upon A Time. 

Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1993.
485 pp. 8vo. Cloth. BCE(?). The Eillen Franklin case of recovered memory in which she remembers her father killing her friend when both girls were only eight. Piece torn from ffep hence only very good-; other wise crisp and clean in a fine dj. Item number: 10175

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
40. Langer, Elinor.  
Josephine Herbst. The Story She Could Never Tell. 

Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1984.
374 pp. Cloth. First edition. 16 pp. B/W photos. Regarded by the 1930's as one of the up and coming women writers and known for her reports on the farm strike, Cuba, and the resistance to fascism in Hitler's Germany. Ex-library hence only very good with stamps on edges and ffep, blind on title, and rear pocket. Appears unread in a near fine- dj with minor rubbing at edges. Item number: 10178

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.