|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Buchannan, Paul.
'Land', 'Tenure' and Land-Tenure. LTC Reprint No. 105. November 1973.
Publisher: Madison: Land Tenure Center, Univ. Wisconsin, 1973. 9 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Reprint. Reprinted from African Agrarian Systems, ed. Daniel Biebuyck, Oxford Univ. Press, 1963. A near fine copy with a pen mark on the front wrapper.
Item number: 30660
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
2.
|
Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.
'Spiritual Paternity' and the 'Puppet-Complex.' A study in Anthropological Methodology, [Reprinted from] Psychiatry: Journal of the Biology and Pathology of Interpersonal Relations, Volume Eight, Number Three, August 194
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, 1945. [287-297] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. About very good with some soiling on the wrappers.
Item number: 30747
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
3.
|
Low, David.
'with all faults.'
Publisher: Tehran: Amate Press, 1973. Graham Greene, intro. xvii, 118 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 16 b/w plates and photos. Book review laid in loose. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Item number: 32652
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
4.
|
Harding, Warren G.
(Appointing James C. Davis Director General of Railroads). By the President of the United States of America A Proclamation. [with] (Designating and appointing James C. Davis, Director General of Railroads, and his succes
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1921. 1 pp. ; 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First editions. No. 1592 and 1593. Dated March 26, 1921. Very good+ copies, faintly browned around the edges, pin holes along inner margin, mail fold, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on April 6, 1921.
Item number: 33933
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
5.
|
Harding, Warren G.
(Extra Session of Congress, 1921). By the President of the United States of America, A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1921. 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1590. (Dated March 22, 1921). Very good+ copies, pin holes along inner margin, mail fold, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on April 3, 1921.
Item number: 33934
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
6.
|
Harding, Warren G.
(Poland and Danzig - Suspension of Tonnage Dues). By the President of the United States of America, A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1921. 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1596. (Dated May 6, 1921). A very good+ copy, pin holes along inner margin, mail fold, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on May 18, 1921.
Item number: 33935
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
7.
|
Dayan, Ruth and Dudman, Helga.
...Or Did I Dream a Dream? The Story of Ruth Dayan.
Publisher: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/Steimatzky, 1093. 275 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). 2nd printing. 6 pp. B/W photos. Signed on ffep by Dayan. Very good+ with minor rubbing and slightly cocked spine in a good- rubbed dj with chips to extremities..
Item number: 10225
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
8.
|
Breslin, Jimmy and Dick Schaap.
.44
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1978). 323 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. A very good- copy. No dust jacket.
Item number: 25822
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
9.
|
Vrat, Satya.
[ KR] in its Various Meanings, [Reprinted from] The Mysore Orientalist, Volume III (March-Sept.) 1970.
Publisher: Mysore: Univ. of Mysore, 1970. 4 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Offprint. A very good copy with a crease to one corner.
Item number: 30654
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
10.
|
Hodgkins, Ian.
[A Catalogue of Books By and About] William Morris, John Ruskin, and Arts & Crafts. Catalogue 63. Summer, 1992.
Publisher: Stroud: Ian Hodgkins & Co., Ltd., (1992). Unpaged [28 pp]. 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Sale catalogue of 340 items. Large photo of Ruskin on front wrapper. Some marginal markings else a very good copy.
Item number: 21684
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
11.
|
Hodgkins, Ian.
[A Catalogue of Books By and About] William Morris, John Ruskin, and Arts & Crafts. Catalogue 80. Spring, 1995.
Publisher: Stroud: Ian Hodgkins & Co., Ltd., 1995. Unpaged [44 pp]. 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 15 b/w drawings. Sale catalogue of 519 items. Lynch's "The Beardsley Business" drawing on front wrapper. Some marginal markings else a very good copy.
Item number: 21685
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
12.
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods). Sotheby's. (Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.).
[A Collection of 12 Auction Catalogues of Japanese Prints, Books, and Paintings].
Publisher: 1974-1992. Paper wrappers (paperback); one cloth. First edition. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Christie's: Japanese Prints, Paintings, Screens and Chinese Paintings. July 12, 1977. Fine Japanese Prints and Illustrated Books. October 3, 1984. Fine and Important Japanese Prints and Illustrated Books. October 16, 1986. The Donald and Mary Hyde Collection of Japanese Books and Manuscripts sold for the benefit of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Friday October 7, 1988. Modern and Contemporary Japanese Prints, Paintings and Ceramics. April 21, 1989. Sotheby's: The Edith Ehrman Collection of Japanese Prints. June 17, 1975. The Louis W. Black Collection of Japanese Prints & Property of Other Owners. March 14, 1976. Japanese Prints and Paintings. June 26, 1981. Japanese Prints, Books and Drawings. Japanese Illustrated Books and Paintings. 15 May, 1989. Japanese Prints, Books and Drawings. Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books and Paintings. 20 December, 1989. Fine Japanese Prints and Books Including the Leonard B. Schlosser Collection of Japanese Illustrated Books. June 4, 1992. Japanese Works of Art. June 4, 1992. Mostly fine, a few near fine.
Item number: 32554
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
13.
|
Cadmus Book Shop.
[A Collection of 16 Catalogs from 1915 to 1922 from the Cadmus Book Shop].
Publisher: New York: Cadmus Book Shop, 1915-1922. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Includes extensive listings of Americana. 1915 no. 33; 1916 nos. 39 & 40; 1918 nos. 51 & 52; 1919 nos. 53, 55 & 56; 1920 nos. 57, 58, 59 & 60; 1921 nos. 61, 62 & 63; 1922 no. 64. Wrappers bound in, some scattered marginalia, some minor tears or chips mostly along the fore edge, some leaves browned, overall about very good.
Item number: 32608
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
14.
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
[A Collection of 17 Netsuke Auction Catalogues].
Publisher: London / New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1975-1985. Various sizes. Paper wrappers. First edition. Numerous color and b/w illustrations. Seventeen catalogues of Netsuke sales or sales with heavy concentrations of Netsuke as well as Inro, Ojime, Lacquer Wares, pottery, ceramics, metalwork and more. Most are Christie's London. Over 4500 lots. Includes: London auctions: September 29, 1975 (Saisho); November 11, 1975 (Zushi); From the properties of ... Winnafreda, Countess of Portarlington... Elizabeth White...February 17, 1976 (Kaki); March 16, 1976 (Ama); April 13, 1976 ( Kiku); June 29, 1976 (Shoki); February 1, 1977 (Asagao); June 22, 1976 (Oni); November 14, 1978 (Kine); Property of the late A. J. Percival... April 17, 1978 (Go); Property of the late Sir George Robey... February 6, 1979 (Zoge); 28 May 1980 (Junishi); 10 June 1980 (Rakuda); 14 October 1980 (Kiku); November 27, 1979 (Daruma). New York: Fine Inro, Wood and Ivory Netsuke. Including examples from the Collection of the late Baron Auguste Delbeke... October 7, 1977. Kansas City (Hozuki); May 4, 1979 (Hiroshige). The majority are fine or near fine, some very good.
Item number: 32520
Appr.:
|
AUD 191.26 |
CAD 187.37 |
EUR 117.69 |
GBP 106.00 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2273 |
ZAR 1326 |
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
15.
|
Newell, David D.
[A Collection of 19 Shaker Literature Bookseller Catalogs].
Publisher: Ashfield, MA: David Newell, 1980-1997. 8vo. and Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First editions. Contains nearly the complete run of Newell catalogues from Nos. 1-22, but lacking 7, 9, 11, 15. Also Newell's release of "A Memorial Catalog: Milton Sherman Bookseller, His Catalog Six, a Grand Miscellany of Shaker (1990-1993) with brochure, which Newell prepared in 1990 but was not released until 1993. An invaluable resource. Overall very good and better copies; some with marginalia, occasionally extensive, but all clean.
Item number: 33959
Appr.:
|
AUD 300.55 |
CAD 294.43 |
EUR 184.94 |
GBP 166.57 |
JPY 25000 |
MXN 3571 |
ZAR 2083 |
|
Buy Now
US$275.00
|
|
16.
|
Sotheby's (Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.).
[A Collection of 24 Auction Catalogues of Japanese Art].
Publisher: New York / London: Sotheby's (Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.), 1974-1994. Paper wrappers. First edition. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Works of Art. October 1 and October 2, 1974. Porcelain and Pottery Inro and Lacquer Wares and Sculpture. 26 February 1975. Works of Art. 9 May 1983. Art, Prints and Paintings. 27 July 1983. Art Including Lacquer, Ceramics, Metalwork, Enamels and Paintings. March 31, 1984. Netsuke, Ivories, Inro, Decorative Works of Art, Ceramics, Swords and Sword Fittings, Prints, Paintings and Illustrated Books. 18 July and 19 July, 1984. Swords and Sword Fittings, Netsuke, Inro, Lacquer, Works of Art, Ceramics, Enamels, Metalwork and Furniture. 1 November, 1984. Art. 24 July, 1985. Prints, Painting, Screens and Works of Art June 4, 1987. Art. 17 June and 18 June, 1987. Works of Art. 12 November and 13 November, 1987. Art. November 17, 1987. Prints and Works of Art. Paintings. June 1, 1988. Prints and Works of Art. May 25 and 26, 1989. Works of Art, Paintings, Swords and Sword Fittings. 20 June, 1989. Japanese Works of Art, Paintings, Swords and Sword Fittings. 19 March and 20 March, 1990. Japanese Works of Art, Screens and Paintings. 22 November and 23 November, 1990. Art, Prints, Paintings and Screens. December 13 and 14, 1990. Works of Art. 21 March, 1991. Works of Art, Prints, Paintings and Screens. April 24 and 25, 1991. Art, Prints and Paintings. 14 June, 1991. Works of Art, Screens and Paintings. 14 November and 15 November, 1991. Works of Art, Prints and Paintings. 19 November and 20 November, 1992. Works of Art. December 4, 1992. Three quarters are fine copies, a few near fine or very good.
Item number: 32557
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
17.
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
[A Collection of 25 Auction Catalogues of Japanese Art].
Publisher: New York / London: 1976-1992. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Catalogue sales include: Japanese Ivory Carvings, Netsuke, Inro, Lacquer, Kakemono, Makimono, Bronzes, Armour, Sword-fittings, Swords, and an Important Dotaku from the property of John Huston. December 10, 1975. Japanese Porcelain, Pottery, Lacquer, Screens, Bronzes and other Metalwork. . . May 24, 1976. Japanese Ceramics, Ivory Carvings, Netsuke, Inro, Lacquer, Bronzes, Cloisonne Enamels, Swords, Sword-fittings, Armours, Prints and Paintings. From the properties of . . . Winnafreda, Countess of Portarlington. . . Elizabeth White. July 19, 1976. Ceramics, Lacquer and Bronzes. Japanese Porcelain, Pottery, Lacquer, Bronzes and other Metalwork. October 5, 1976. Ceramics, Lacquer and Bronzes, and other Metalwork. June 21, 1977. Japanese Ivory Carvings, Netsuke, Lacquer, Ceramics, Bronzes, Swords, Sword-fittings and other Metalwork from the property of the late Lord Astor of Hever. . . July 19, 1977. Japanese Ceramics, Lacquer, Bronzes and other Metalwork, Prints, Paintings and Screens. December 14, 1977. Japanese Porcelain, Pottery, Lacquer, Bronzes and other Metalwork. October 17, 1978. Prints, Paintings, Screens, Netsuke, Ivories, Lacquer, Inro, Ceramics and Works of Art. The properties of Mr. Arnold M. Grant and Scott Emerson. June 16, 1979. Japanese Porcelain, Pottery (plus an interesting group of contemporary wares). . . property of Lt. Col. R. F. Wright. December 5, 1979. Works of Art. January 17, 1980. Porcelain, Pottery, Lacquer, Shibayama-style wares, Bronzes and other Metalwork, Netsuke, Ivory Carvings, Swords, Sword-Fittings and Armour. 16 July, 1980. Important Japanese Prints, Paintings, Ceramics, Netsuke and Decorative Works of Art. May 16, 1983. Ceramics, Lacquer, Furniture, Wood Sculpture, Swords and Related Material, Bronzes, Cloisonne Enamel, Netsuke, Inro, Shibayama, Wood and Ivory Okimono, Including Important Kakiemon Porcelain and Nanban Lacquer. The property of Sir Frank Bowden. 22 November, 1983. Screens, Paintings and Works of Art. October 3, 1984. Japanese Ceramics, Lacquer, Bronzes, Cloisonne Enamel, Shibayama, Netsuke, Okimono, Inro, Prints, Paintings, and Screens. The Property of W. I. Watson. 2 July, 1985. Fine Japanese Prints and Screens, Swords and Sword Fittings. 4 March, 1986. Japanese Ceramics, Lacquer, Bronzes, Cloisonne Enamel, Wood Sculpture. . . Properties of the Harewoood Charitable Trust. 9 June and 10 June, 1986. Japanese Inro, Lacquer, Ceramics, Cloisonne Enamel, Shibayama, Bronzes, Okimono, Prints, Paintings, Illustrated Books, Screens, Swords and Sword Fittings. 28 October, 1987. Ceramics, Bronzes, Shibayama, Furniture, Cloisonne Enamel, Okimono, Lacquer, Inro, Netsuke, Prints, Paintings, Illustrated Books, Swords, Sword Fittings and Armour. 16 June and 17 June, 1988. Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books, Paintings, Screens, Netsuke, Kiseruzutsu, Inro, Ceramics, Cloisonne, Silver, Shibayama Wares, Bronzes and Metal Work
Item number: 32553
Appr.:
|
AUD 322.40 |
CAD 315.85 |
EUR 198.39 |
GBP 178.68 |
JPY 26818 |
MXN 3831 |
ZAR 2235 |
|
Buy Now
US$295.00
|
|
18.
|
Sotheby's. Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.
[A Collection of 37 Netsuke Auction Catalogues].
Publisher: London / New York / Los Angeles: Sotheby's. Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1958-1992. Various sizes. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Numerous color and b/w illustrations. Thirty-seven catalogues of Netsuke sales or sales with heavy concentrations of Netsuke as well as Inro, Ojime, Lacquer Wares, Smokers' Requisites, and more. Most are Sotheby's London, New York, or Los Angeles. Over 9000 lots. Includes: London auctions: March 11, 1958; 6 December 1972; 16 July 1973; Property of Dr. T. Schrire. Part II. 16 October 1973; Including the property of the Late Paul Alther of Zurich... 18 April 1973; 12 December 1973; 6 May 1975. From the Collection of Professor and Mrs. J. Hull-Grundy (Nashi); September 10, 1975. (Ezomatzu);29 October, 1975 (Sogu); 20 September, 1976. (Rindo); 28 July, 1976. (Suzuki); 17 September 1980 (Nichi); 9 September 1981. (Kuzu); 27 January 1982 (Sakura); 18 November 1982 (Azami); 29 July 1982. (Yuri); 16 February 1983 (Fuyo); 20 December 1983 (Botan); 29 May 1980 (Uma); The Property of a European Collector, Part I. 16 November 1983 (Asagao); 26 October, 1981 (Rindo); 15 November 1989 (3194); The Betty Jahss Collection of Netsuke-Part I. 13 June 1991 (1642); New York Auctions: January 24, 1975. Honolulu (3717); January 22, 1977. Honolulu. (3943); September 20, 1979 (4276); Honolulu. January 16, 1979 (4201); January 8, 1981. Honolulu. (4516Y); NY: Collection of Mary Louise O'Brien. September 17, 1981 (4686Y); September 21, 1983. Washington D. C. (5087); October 6, 1982 (4928); December 8, 1981 (4787Y); The Cornelius V. S. Roosevelt Collection of Netsuke. June 2, 1992 (6315); January 28, 1985. Honolulu (5284). LA Auctions: June 10, 1974 (123); August 22, 1981 (315). The majority are fine or near fine, some very good.
Item number: 32494
Appr.:
|
AUD 437.16 |
CAD 428.27 |
EUR 269.00 |
GBP 242.28 |
JPY 36364 |
MXN 5195 |
ZAR 3030 |
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
19.
|
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
[A Collection of 4 Auction Catalogues of Japanese and Korean Works of Art].
Publisher: New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1989-1991 166, 189, 254, 193 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. (1) The Properties of Ranney School. . . [and] the Collection of Roman Vishniac. April 20 and 21, 1989. Sale 7486. Lots 210-645. (2) October 17, 1989. Sale 6900. Lots 290-803. Some exceptional screens. (3) March 29 and 30, 1990. Sale 7048. Lots 103-787. Some exceptional screens. (4) March 26, 1991. Sale 7234. 360 lots. Yi Dynasty iron storage jar achieved $660, 000, a Shibata Zeshin screen $440, 000, and a Soga Nichokuan $308, 000 (all on folding plates). Fine and near fine copies.
Item number: 32555
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
20.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Abrogating, Annulling, and Rescinding Certain Regulations Prescribing the Conduct of Alien Enemies]. By the President of the United States of America. A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1918. 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1506 (Dec. 23, 1918). This Proclamation was issued by Wilson in Paris to take effect Christmas Day. Stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on Feb. 2, 1919, pinholes along inner margin, mail fold, else crisp and clean; a very good+ copy.
Item number: 33953
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
21.
|
[Massachusetts].
[Acts and laws passed by the Great and General Court or Assembly of the State of Massachusetts-Bay in New-England begun and held in Watertown, in the County of Middlesex on Wednesday the 29th day of May in the year of ou
Publisher: Boston: Printed by Benjamin Edes and Sons, printer to the Honorable Council of the State of Massachusetts Bay, [1776]. [71-102 (of 106)]. Folio. Unbound leaves. First edition. Sabin 45569. Not in Evans. The war had begun; acts in the prior sessions reflected this, but this issue is the first to state it as being printed for "the state of Massachusetts Bay." Acts concerning the war such as: for Providing reinforcement to the American Army; and Establishing a Naval Office; as well as for: Making and emitting Bills of Public Credit (four separate acts); Prohibiting exportation of lumber; Dividing and setting off part of the Town of Pownalborough into the North Precinct; Erecting a tract of land called Fryeburg; Prevention of monopoly and oppression; Repealing an act for altering the place where various courts were held in the County of Suffolk; Adding to an earlier act for the relief of Ideots and Distracted Persons; Confirming titles of land for Benjamin Titcomb and David Richardson and establishing land for a school; Supplying the Treasury with 200, 000 Pounds; Preventing the operation of an act from 1770 which repealed laws related to the limitation of personal actions; Supplying the Treasury with 260, 400 Pounds. Lacking the last four leaves which included four minor laws and the printer's imprint. Incomplete, otherwise these unbound, untrimmed leaves are very good.
Item number: 35258
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
22.
|
D. Van Nostrand.
[Advertisement for Service Manual by Henry D. Wallen].
Publisher: New York: D. Van Nostrand, [1869]. 1 sheet (6 3/4 x 4 3/8 inches). Printed two sides, the first advertising Henry D. Wallen: Service Manual for the Instruction of New Appointed Commissioned Officers, and the Rank and File of the Army..." the version contains two reviews, one from the New York Times as well as additional information. Folded, slight browning, tiny tear at fold.
Item number: 31420
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
23.
|
American Jewish Tercentenary Committee.
[Archive of] The American Jewish Tercentenary 1654-1954.
Publisher: New York: American Jewish Tercentenary Committee, 1953-1955 First edition. Illus. with numerous b/w photos. A small archive of materials covering the American Jewish Tercentenary 1654-1954. Includes 32 items: The American Jewish Tercentenary initial brochure (10 pp. ) including the list of all three hundred members of the committee, 4 further brochures, Everyman's Guide, Jewish Roots in America by Betram Korn, Publications News, letter on committee structures, two other letters, newspaper article, reading list, poster order forms, post card of programs, engraved invitation with envelope to the National Tercentenary Dinner, 1954, Hotel Astor, at which President Eisenhower was the guest of honor, issues 1-25 of "300: A monthly newsletter of the American Jewish Tercentenary Committee" from January 1953 to March 1955. The first five issues were mimeographed, thereafter printed, most 16 pages. A fairly complete record of activities from conception through completion. Most items very good to fine.
Item number: 32965
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
24.
|
Hebrew Union College. Finkelstein, Louis
[Brochure for] The Sifre on Deuteronomy.
Publisher: n.p. Hebrew Union College, nd. (ca 1935) 6 pp. 4to. Self wrappers. Illus. with 2 b/w reproductions. Includes specimen page (p. 55), specimen plate, description, list of texts used, order form for the original edition published by the Gesellschaft zur Foerderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums. Folded, soiled, a bit worn.
Item number: 32976
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
25.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Cancelling License of Certain Food Commodities]. A Proclamation [by the President of the United States] [With] Ten other Food Related Proclamations.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1919. 1920. 1 - 3 pp. each. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadsides. First editions. No. 1506-A (Jan. 7, 1919). Also: [Cancelling License of Certain Food Commodities]. No. 1510 (Jan. 25, 1919). [Permitting the Use of Grain in the Manufacture of Non-Intoxicating Beverages] No. 1511 (Jan. 30, 1919). [Cancelling License of Certain Food Commoditties]. No. 1511-A (Feb. 11, 1919). [Cancelling License of Certain Food Commoditties]. No. 1516 (March 19, 1919). [Cancelling License of Certain Food Commoditties]. No. 1526 (June 19, 1919). [Licensing the Storage and Distribution of Wheat and Wheat Flour]. No. 1527 (June 23, 1919). [Discontinuing Prohibitions and Limitations on Importation and Exportation of Wheat and Wheat Flour]. No. 154 (Nov. 21, 1919). [Transferring to the Attorney General the Powers and Authority heretofore held by the Food Administrator except those relating to Wheat and Wheat Products which are Transferred to Julius H. Barnes]. No. 1542 (Nov. 21, 1919). [Cancelling License of Certain Food Commoditties]. No. 1565 (May 25, 1920). Cancelling License of Certain Food Commoditties. No. 1579 (Oct. 30, 1920). Pin holes along inner margins else very good copies, mail fold, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on various dates between Feb. 13, 1919 and Nov. 12, 1920.
Item number: 33938
Appr.:
|
AUD 136.61 |
CAD 133.83 |
EUR 84.06 |
GBP 75.71 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1623 |
ZAR 947 |
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
26.
|
[Cruise Ships].
[Collection of 100+ pieces of nautical ephemera].
Publisher: n.p.: n.p., 1920's-1980's 117 pp. 4to. Mainly periodical advertisements neatly clipped and mounted but also includes a Tourist Class Menu from The France (1970), 1920s card advertising Paquebots-Southern Railway combination, in French (ca. 1929). A few duplicates, many in color and full page, a few double-page, a variety of cruise lines and world-wide locations, some with maps. Distribution is 1929 (4), 1930s (28), 1940s (16), 1950s (20), 1960s (38), 1970s (12). In binder. A fine copy.
Item number: 31288
Appr.:
|
AUD 147.54 |
CAD 144.54 |
EUR 90.79 |
GBP 81.77 |
JPY 12273 |
MXN 1753 |
ZAR 1023 |
|
Buy Now
US$135.00
|
|
27.
|
[Latin America].
[Collection of 14 Papers and Meeting Minutes on Latin American Studies especially Bibliography].
Publisher: 1958-1959. 4to. Stapled self wrappers. First editions. Includes: Bibliography in the Americas by Arthur E. Groop, Courses on Latin America, their merits and Problems by J. V. D. Saunders, Centro Latinoamericanao Sobre Documentacion Historica by Carlos Victor Penna, El Problema de la Fuentes Bibliograficas by Jose Alcina Franch, Prospectus for a Permanenet Organization of Latin American Studies, plus three more articles and seven meeting minutes and discussions. Very good copies.
Item number: 33993
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
28.
|
Goodspeed's Bookshop.
[Collection of 60 issues of] The Month at Goodspeed's.
Publisher: Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1939-1969. 12mo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Includes 1939:2; 1941:1; 1942:2; 1946:1; 1947:1; 1948:2; 1950:2; 1951:2; 1952:2; 1953:1; 1954:3; 1955:2; 1956:3; 1958:2; 1959:2; 1960:5; 1961:3; 1962:5; 1963:5; 1964:6; 1965:1; 1967:4; 1968:1; 1969:2. Full list available on request. Very good to near fine copies.
Item number: 34497
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
29.
|
Hopkins, L. C. (Lionel Charles).
[Collection of Five Articles on Chinese Writing and Inscriptions from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society 1912-1929].
Publisher: London: 1912-1929. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Illus. 1: The Chinese bronze known as the "Bushell bowl" and its inscription (Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1912), 2: Dragon and Alligator, being notes on some Ancient inscribed bone carvings (July 1913), 3: The Chinese Numerals and their notational systems, Part I: the commercial notation or Ma Tzu (April 1916); 4: Pictographic Reconnaissances, Part VIII (October 1927); 5: The Human figure in Archaic Chinese Writing, A study in attitudes (July 1929). Removed from a larger volume else very good.
Item number: 33278
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
30.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Dissolution of Capital Issues Committee]. By the President of the United States of America A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1919. 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1535 (August 30, 1919). Pin holes along inner margin, faint mail fold, browning along edge, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on Sept. 18, 1919, else a very good+ copy.
Item number: 33943
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
31.
|
Dodd & Livingston, Argosy, Lathrop C. Harper, C. F. Libbie, Architectural Book Publishing, and Charles F. Heartman.
[Eight Book Catalogues: American and Americana]
Publisher: 1911-1954. 8vo. Decorated cloth with paper spine label (hardback). First edition. McKay 8864. Includes. Dodd & Livingston: XIXth century English literature, October 1911, No. 5, & May 1914, No. 11; Argosy (NY): mainly Americana Catalogues 104 (1933), 234 (1942), and 423 (1953); Lathrop C. Harper: Fine & Scarce Americana February 1924, No. 148; C. F. Libbie & Co. : Early American Transportation (Railroads, Canals, Development Companies, rare Georgia Pamphlets) Summer 1925 Cat. No. 960; Architectural Book Publishing: Cat of Art & Architectural Books (incl. rare), 1923; Charles F. Heartman: Auction No. 181, Rare Americana, 1925. One catalogue partially sprung else a very good copy.
Item number: 32701
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
32.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Exportation of Arms or Munitions of War to Mexico Unlawful]. By the President of the United States of America A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1919. 2 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1530 (July 12, 1919). Pin holes along inner margin, faint mail fold, browning along edge, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on Aug. 1, 1919, else a very good+ copy.
Item number: 33942
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
33.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Extra Session of Congress, 1919]. By the President of the United States of America A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1919. 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1520 (May 7, 1919). Pin holes along inner margin, faint mail fold, browning along edge, , stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on June 10, 1919, else a very good+ copy.
Item number: 33941
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
34.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Fixing Compensation for the North German Lloyd and Hamburg-American Docks]By the President of the United States of America. A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1918. 6 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Removed. First edition. No. 1504-A (Dec. 3, 1918). The government was to pay $7, 146, 583 for its expropriations of "docks, piers, warehouses, wharves and terminals equipment and facilities on the Hudson River now owned by the North German Lloyd Dock Company and the Hamburg-American Line Terminal and Navigation Company. " Includes the schedule of compensation. Stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on April 12, 1919, lightly soiled on two pages, remnant of old wrappers only inner edge, small chip, still about very good.
Item number: 33952
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
35.
|
Barnard, Noel.
[Four Pre-prints from] The Second Australian Conference on Archaeometry. Nos. 14, 21, 22, 23.
Publisher: [Canberra, Australia]: n.p. 1985. 15, 15, 13, 12 pp. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Pre-print no. 14, 21-23. Held at the Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 11-14 February, 1985. 14. Free Copper Pareticles in Archaeological Bronze Artifacts; 21. Recent Archaeometallurgical Studies in Australia; 22. Chinese Bronze vessels with copper inlaid decor of Ch'un-ch'iu times; 23. Some thoughts on Mechanical and Metallurgical Joins in Two-Stage Casting during the Eastern Chou Period. Very good copies.
Item number: 33187
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
36.
|
Wilson, Woodrow.
[Fourteenth Decennial Census of the United States]. By the President of the United States of America. A Proclamation.
Publisher: [Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1919. 1 pp. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. Broadside. First edition. No. 1540 (Nov. 10, 1919). Pin holes along inner margin, faint mail fold, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on Dec. 15, 1919, a few soiled marks, faint browning along edges, a very good copy.
Item number: 33947
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
37.
|
A***, M. [Andre, Jean Francois, of Vosges or de Lignerolles or Ligneville].
[Histoire des flibustiers]. Roc-de-la-Roche, Gouverneur de la Tortue, Premier Chef; Bras-de-fer, la Terreur des Espagnols, IIme Chef; L'Olonais, Fameux et Celebre Capitaine, IIIe Chef; Montauban, IVe Chef; Morgan l'Incom
Publisher: Paris: Tiger, [1812-1813]. Frontis and title page ea. part; V. 1: 107 pp.; 90 pp.; 108 pp.; 90 pp.; V. 2: 106 pp.; 108 pp.; 108 pp.; 107 pp. 24mo. [5.25 in.]. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 8 engraved frontispieces. Querard 144c; Barbier, IV Supplement 1071 (Laurent le Prudent), 372 (Roc-de-la-Roche), 358 (Morgan l'Incomparable). Not in Sabin. Separate frontis, title page, and pagination for each part. Small ship engraving to title page of parts IV-VIII. Eight separate biographies, originally published successively under the individual titles, bound in two volumes forming Histoire des flibustiers (see Querard, "Supercheries litteraires" (2. ed., v. 1, col. 144). We could find no complete collection of all 8 parts; Clements Library at Univ. Michigan has a two volume set but is missing "Monbars, l'exterminateur...VIe". Bibliotheque National de France has 5 parts, Maritime Museum 3, NYP 2, NYU, LOC, BL, and Tulane 1 each. Very scarce complete. Original quarter leather covered and reinforced with black binder's tape, boards rubbed, extremities worn, first title page and two frontispieces (I & IV) remounted with loss (of between 1/3 and 1/4 of page), one frontis (V) trimmed at bottom edge, but not affecting image, chips to margins of two or three leaves (I: 5;7), two or three leaves with some moderate to minor staining (title V & ff.), occasional minor foxing, otherwise clean impressions.
Item number: 23685
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,639.34 |
CAD 1,606.00 |
EUR 1,008.74 |
GBP 908.54 |
JPY 136364 |
MXN 19481 |
ZAR 11364 |
|
Buy Now
US$1,500.00
|
|
38.
|
Doherty, Joseph P. [Patrick].
[Letter from the Metropolitan Correction Center... August 1989]
Publisher: New York: n.p., 1989. 2 pp. On a single sheet of letter size paper, 2 sides, headed Joseph P. Doherty, written in the Tombs [Metropolitan Correction Center] requesting help to overturn Attorney General Richard Thornburgh's decision to ignore the BIA and order Doherty's extradition. A facsimile copy with reproduced signature. Joseph Patrick Doherty was a member of the Irish Republican Army who spent nearly nine years in the NYC's "The Tombs") while fighting his extradition to the U.K. in a case that went to the Supreme Court. Despite public opinion in his favor, fund-raising concerts, the timely release of Nelson Mandela, and John Cardinal O'Connor asking the Bush Administration to grant a hearing for political asylum, he was extradited in 1992. New York City later named a street corner after him. Folded once else very good.
Item number: 28460
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
39.
|
Scott, Joseph T., engraver.
[Map of] Connecticut.
Publisher: [Philadelphia]: [F. and R. Bailey], [1795]. 7.5 x 6 inches. Framed. First state. Copperplate engraving, hand-colored. Phillips 247. Wheat and Brun 285. For the Gazetteer see Evans 29471, Sabin 78331, Howes S237. From Joseph Scott's "United States Gazetteer, " the first Gazetteer of the United States. Label on verso: Gabble's Galleries, Oak Park, IL. Original folds, some marginal browning and tears not affecting image and not visible in frame.
Item number: 34434
Appr.:
|
AUD 327.87 |
CAD 321.20 |
EUR 201.75 |
GBP 181.71 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 3896 |
ZAR 2273 |
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
40.
|
Scott, Joseph T., engraver.
[Map of] Massachusetts.
Publisher: [Philadelphia]: [F. and R. Bailey], [1795]. 7.5 x 6 inches. Framed. First state. Copperplate engraving, hand-colored. Phillips 400. Wheat and Brun 216. For the Gazetteer see Evans 29471, Sabin 78331, Howes S237. From Joseph Scott's "United States Gazetteer, " the first Gazetteer of the United States. Label on verso: Gabble's Galleries, Oak Park, IL. Original folds, some marginal browning and tears not affecting image and not visible in frame.
Item number: 34433
Appr.:
|
AUD 273.22 |
CAD 267.67 |
EUR 168.12 |
GBP 151.42 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1894 |
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|