|
|
|
|
| |
|
121.
|
(Fitzgerald, F. Scott). Bruccoli, Matthew J. and Duggan, Margaret M., eds.
Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald.
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1980. 640 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Book Club edition. Illus. with facsimiles. Very good+ with remainder spray to bottom edge in a very good dj. A very tight copy.
Item number: 14878
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.66 |
CAD 13.38 |
EUR 8.41 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 162 |
ZAR 95 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
122.
|
(Folger Shakespeare Library) Sotheby & Co.
Catalogue of Duplicate Printed Books from The Folger Shakespeare Library [Four Volumes].
Publisher: London: Sotheby & Co., 1964-1965. 122; 80; 40; 20 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. 1165 lots. Complete four sales of June 22 & 23 and November 23 & 24, 1964; April 26 and October 11, 1965. Lacking buyers and price lists for only the last 70 lots. A very good set, a few paper clip marks otherwise clean.
Item number: 34717
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
123.
|
(Frege, Gottlob). Klemke, E. D., editor.
Essays on Frege.
Publisher: Urbana: Univ. of Illinois Press, 1968. 586 pp. Trade format. Stiff paper wrappers. First Paperback edition. 31 essays on, and 3 essays by, Frege. Authors include Peter Geach, Bertrand Russell, W. V. Quine. and Max Black among others. Wrappers a bit rubbed else near fine with owner's name stamp to end paper; otherwise as new and unread.
Item number: 14383
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
124.
|
(Friedrich, Caspar David) Redher, Helmut.
The Infinite Landscape, reprint from The Texas Quarterly, Autumn 1962.
Publisher: [Austin]: University of Texas, 1962. [127-154 pp.]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Illus. with 21 b/w photos. Inscribed by the author. Monograph on Landscape art, with special reference to the German Romantics and Caspar David Friedrich in particular. A very good copy.
Item number: 23759
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
125.
|
(Fuseli, Henry).
Henry Fuseli, 1741-1825.
Publisher: London: Tate Gallery, 1975. 143 pp. Large trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Exhibition catalogue. Very near fine.
Item number: 13954
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
126.
|
(Galsworthy, John).
John Galsworthy: An Appreciation Together with a Bibliography.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1926. 21 pp., [1]. 16mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. A short publicity piece, unsigned, put out by Heinemann in anticipation of the publication of The Silver Spoon. Wrappers detached, small waterstain with some tearing to lower edge otherwise a good copy.
Item number: 26323
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
127.
|
(Garrett, John B. Co.).
John B. Garrett. Equipment and Supplies for Hospitals and Physicians.
Publisher: Troy: John B. Garrett, 1954. Sectional Pagination [approx. 1000 pp.]. + Index. 4to. Mottled white vinyl cloth (hardback). Illus. with b/w photos. Medical catalogue. A very good+ copy.
Item number: 15890
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
128.
|
(Gass, William). Sonnenberg, Ben, ed. Minot, Susan, ass't. ed.
Grand Street. Vol. 3, No. 4. Summer 1984.
Publisher: New York: Grand Street Publications, 1984. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Work by William Gass, Elinor Langer, Edward Field, Harry Mathews, Leonard Michaels, Tom Disch, Kenneth Koch, and Christopher Ricks. A very near fine copy with shelfwear at the spine ends.
Item number: 17643
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.59 |
CAD 24.09 |
EUR 15.13 |
GBP 13.63 |
JPY 2045 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 170 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
129.
|
(George V. Higgins, Tennessee Williams, Nadine Gordimer).
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 3. (March, 1973).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, March, 1973. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Tennessee Williams "The Inventory at Fontana Bella," Nadine Gordimer "The Conservationist," George V. Higgins "Diggers Game" (Part 3), and an interview with Joe Frazier. Gordimer received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1991. A very good copy.
Item number: 16768
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
130.
|
(Georgia O'Keefe). Sotheby's.
The Property of the Robert R. Young Foundation from the Estate of Anita O'Keefe Young. New York, Thursday, December 3, 1987.
Publisher: New York: Sotheby's, 1987. Large trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color photos. Ten paintings by Georgia O' Keefe from her sister's estate. Fine.
Item number: 14566
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
131.
|
(Giotto di Bondone). Citta di Firenze, Palazzo degli Uffizi.
Palazzo Degli Uffizi Mostra Giottesca Aprile-Ottobre MCMXXXVII - XV (Citta di Firenze Onoranze a Giotto nel VI Centenario Della Morte).
Publisher: Bergamo: Instituto Italiano d'Arte Grafiche, (1937). 92 pp.; 128 Plates. Bibliography. Catalogue. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with b/w photos. In Italian. Exhibition by the City of Florence, Honoring Giotto on the 600th Anniversary of his death. A very good copy.
Item number: 24642
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
132.
|
(Graeme Murray Gallery).
Exhibition and Books with Artists 1976-1984. Graeme Murray Gallery. At The Serpentine.
Publisher: Edinburgh: Graeme Murray Gallery, 1984. Unpaged [49 pp.]. Sq. 8vo. Decorated black paper dust jacket over white paper wrappers. First edition. One of 1000 copies. 26 illus. Works by Thomas Joshua Cooper, Lesley Foxcroft, Edda Renouf, James Cramb, Ulrich Ruckreim, Hamish Fulton, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Long, Carl Andre, Sol Lewitt, Alan Johnston. Includes listing and order form. About fine.
Item number: 12950
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
133.
|
(Grant, Ulysses S.). New York Citizens.
Grand Mass Meeting at the Cooper Institute. Nomination of Gen. Ulysses S. Grant to the Presidency. Wednesday, Dec. 4, 1867.
Publisher: New York: Printed by Order of the Executive Committee, George F. Nesbitt & Co., Printers. 1867. 40 pp. 8vo. Stitched. First edition. They were all there, Astor to Vanderbilt, to give the Republican nomination to Grant. Title paged foxed at the edges, dampstain to upper front corner; a good copy.
Item number: 27894
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
134.
|
(Greco, El). Matthews, John F.
El Greco. (Dominicos Theotocopoulos).
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1953). 24 pp. Folio. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w tipped in plates. Library of Great Painters Series, Portfolio Edition. A very good+ copy.
Item number: 24177
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
135.
|
(Guttuso, Renato). Brandi, Cesare; Rubiu, Vittore.
Guttuso: antologia critica a cura di Vittorio Rubiu.
Publisher: Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, (1987). 62 pp.; Plates. 4to. Green cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. with 224 color & b/w plates. Le grandi monographie series. In Italian. Renato Guttuso (1912-1987) Sicilian painter who adopted early on "a purely figurative style counterbalanced by themes firmly rooted in the rural peasant world, with a propensity towards social issues and overtly political topics.... His paintings express his humanity through a kind of tortuous plasticism. The human forms - tense, nervous yet always recognizable - that he compresses onto his canvasses embody all the suffering in the world." Faint dampstain to lower edge else a very good copy in a good chipped dust jacket
Item number: 23651
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
136.
|
(Handweaver's Guild of America).
Fiber Structures.
Publisher: New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1976. Into. by Irene Emery. Large trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Catalogue of the exhibition, "Fiber Structures", held at the Heinz Gallery of the Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, June 18 -July 31, 1976. Very good with small stain.
Item number: 15141
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
137.
|
(Hanover Fire Insurance Company).
Proudly We Say. A Recounting of the First Hundred Years of the Hanover Fire Insurance Company.
Publisher: New York: Hanover Fire Insurance Company, 1952. 78 pp. + 5 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First printing. Fine with President's gift card laid in.
Item number: 12512
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
138.
|
(Harper's).
Harper's Young People. 1887. Vol. VIII (Tues. Nov. 2, 1886-Oct. 25, 1887). No. 366-417. Complete.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. viii, 844 pp. + adv. [4]. Ornamental green cloth (hardback) with black, red and gilt decorations. First printing. Illus. with 700+ b/w drawings. A very good tight copy with wear to the extremities.
Item number: 16320
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
139.
|
(Hazlitt, William). Sikes, Herschel Moreland, ed.
The Letters of William Hazlitt.
Publisher: New York: New York Univ. Press, 1978. With Willard Hallam Bonner and Gerald Lahey. 399 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A fine copy.
Item number: 16585
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
140.
|
(Heine, Heinrich). Karpeles, Gustav.
Heinrich Heine. Aus Seinem Leben Und Aus Seiner Zeit.
Publisher: Leipzig: Adolf Titze, 1899. Frontis, vi, 347 pp. + plates [6]. Sm. 4to. Red muslin with gilt borders, gilt titles, and beveled boards. Top edge gilt. Decorated endpapers. n.ed. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings + 6 folding facsimile plates. A good+ copy, with outer hinges split but not loose, spine ends frayed, otherwise still tight and clean. Fold-out facsimile manuscripts crisp.
Item number: 15499
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
141.
|
(Holderlin, Friedrich). Frederic Prokosch, trans.
Some Poems of Friedrich Holderlin.
Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1943. Unpaged [30 pp.] Trade format. Stiff paper wrappers in dust jacket. First edition. Fifteen translations with German originals on facing pages of the great Romantic poet. One of twelve monthly booklets from the 1943 series issued by New Directions each month and printed at a different fine press, this one being The Overbrook Press in Stamford, Conn. Light toning and aging of paper otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket with sunning to spine and upper wrappers and a few small closed tears.
Item number: 12246
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
142.
|
(Hood, Thomas).
The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood. With a Memoir. Three Volumes.
Publisher: New York: James Miller, n.d. (ca. 1870s). xii, 448 pp.; vi, 398 pp.; vi, 414 pp. 16mo. Three-quarter green calf over red marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt decorations and titles. All edges marbled. Red marbled endpapers. n.ed. Contains a memoir of Hood (1799-1845) by Richard Monckton Milnes. Wear to the spine ends and corners, a bit of rubbing to the boards, small chip to the head of the spine of Vol. III, otherwise about very good. A nice compact set.
Item number: 15893
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
143.
|
(Housman, A. E). Haber, Tom Burns, ed.
The Making of 'A Shropshire Lad': A Manuscript Variorum.
Publisher: Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press, (1966). xi, 322 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings in a like dust jacket.
Item number: 24804
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
144.
|
(Huppi, Alfonso) (Hueppi; Hüppi). Galleria Henze.
Alfonso Huppi. Zeichnungen Aquarelle. Bilder Objekte 1959-1985.
Publisher: Lugano: Galleria Henze Camione d'Italia, 1985. 62 pp. + [1]. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color photos. Profusely illustrated exhibition catalog of the Swiss-German artist Alfonso Hüppi (b.1935) who lives and works in Baden-Baden and was a Professor at the Kunstakademie Dusseldorf. Includes price sheet of works in this Katalog 33. A fine copy.
Item number: 15769
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
145.
|
(Hurston, Zora Neale). Walker, Alice, editor.
I Love Myself When I am Laughing... and Then Again When I am Looking Mean and Impressive. A Zora Neale Hurston Reader.
Publisher: Old Westbury, NY: Feminist Press, 1979. 313 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition, fourth printing. Illus. The first anthology of Hurston's work by her longtime champion. Near fine with a bit of darkening at the edges of the wrappers, else as crisp as new.
Item number: 12791
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
146.
|
(Israel Information Services).
The Record of Aggression.
Publisher: New York: Israel Information Services, 1967. 40 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). n.ed. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. The Arab Design for Israel's Annihilation. 1958-1967. A near fine copy.
Item number: 16587
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
147.
|
(J.C. Dieterich); Lichtenberg, M. [Georg Christoph].
Almanac de Gottingue pour l'annee 1796 [with] Etrennes pour l'utilite...
Publisher: [Gottingen] / Gottingue: Chez I.C. Dieterich / J.C. Dieterich, [1795] [6 lvs], [58], 12 lvs, 221, [1] pp. 16mo. [11 x 6 cm]. Illustrated paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 19 b/w plates of which 6 are costumes, 12 tableaus, 1 for each month, and 1 after Hogarth + title page. Separate title page after the calendar: "Etrennes pour l'utilite et l'agrement du lecteur, par M. Lichtenberg. L'an 1796, dont chaque mois est orne d'une estampe et des modes de nos dames et cavaliers en taille-douce." Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (1742-1799) was an experimental physicist, astronomer, mathematician, critic of art and literature, and satirical writer. He discovered in 1777 the basic principle of xerographic copying; the images that he reproduced are still called "Lichtenberg figures." Scarce. RLIN shows one at the Clark. OCLC shows none but does show two holdings of the Lichtenberg section for later years, the Mount Angel Abbey Libr, holding the 1778 copy with the same pagination. Lacking the front board, spine and rear rubbed, otherwise binding is still tight, leaves clean, engravings sharp.
Item number: 27367
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.51 |
CAD 374.73 |
EUR 235.37 |
GBP 211.99 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2652 |
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
148.
|
(James Dickey and B. Kliban).
Playboy. Vol. 21, no. 10. (October 1974).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, 1974. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes James Dickey "Small Visions from a Timeless Place," (prose-poem) and cartoons by B. Kliban. A very good copy.
Item number: 16825
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
149.
|
(James, William). Elizabeth Hardwick, ed.
The Selected Letters of William James.
Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. xxix, 271 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Reprint. Nonpareil Books # 18. Originally printed by Knopf in 1960. About fine. As new.
Item number: 12124
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
150.
|
(John Updike and Norman Mailer).
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 5. (May 1975).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, 1975. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Part I of the Norman Mailer article "The Fight," (on Muhammad Ali) and John Updike "Australia and Canada." A very good copy.
Item number: 16829
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
151.
|
(John, Elton). Sotheby's.
Elton John. Volume IV. Diverse Collections. London. Thursday 8th September 1988 and Friday 9th September 1988.
Publisher: London: Sotheby's, 1988. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Auction Catalogue. A near fine copy.
Item number: 17687
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
152.
|
(Johnson, D. Samuel).
The Works of the Poets of Great Britain and Ireland with Prefaces Biographical and Critical.
Publisher: London: Andrew Miller. 1800. [4,789 pp.]. Vols. II & VII paged by sections; all other vols paged by volume. 8vo. (15 cm. x 24 cm.). Half calf over marbled boards. Raised bands. Double gilt fillets. Six panels one with gilt volume numbers, two with gilt-stamped dark morocco titles, upper panel for series, lower for contents. Spines brittle and scuffed esp. at heads and heels; page edges darkened; scattered foxing. Volume I hinges split and small tear to free front endpaper; Volume II hinge cracked with previous repair to interior and chip to 1/2 of bottom panel; Volume IV with small chip to head of spine; Volume VIII with small chip to lower title. Still a good handsome set of this rather uncommon edition. All volumes in clear archival jackets.
Item number: 15710
Appr.:
|
AUD 928.96 |
CAD 910.06 |
EUR 571.62 |
GBP 514.84 |
JPY 77273 |
MXN 11039 |
ZAR 6439 |
|
Buy Now
US$850.00
|
|
153.
|
(Joseph Heller, Richard Rhodes, William Kuhns, and Norman Mailer).
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 6. (June 1975).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, 1975. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Part II of the Norman Mailer article "The Fight," (on Muhammad Ali), an interview with Joseph Heller, a close-up of Steven Spielberg, Richard Rhodes "Loathe Thy Neighbor," and William Kuhns "Never Beat a Full House." A very good copy.
Item number: 16830
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
154.
|
(Joyce Carol Oates, Alfred Kazin).
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 6. (June, 1973).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, June, 1973. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Joyce Carol Oates story "Do With Me What You Will." A very good copy.
Item number: 16771
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
155.
|
(Juvenal). Humphries, Rolfe, translator.
The Satires of Juvenal.
Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1959 (1958). 186 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Very good with rubbed covers and a few tiny creases otherwise clean.
Item number: 12929
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.20 |
CAD 8.03 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
156.
|
(Kandinsky, Vasily).
Vasily Kandinsky: An Introduction to His Work.
Publisher: Storrs: Univ. of Conn., 1974. Frontis, 60 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. A Guide for Independent Study to Accompany the Exhibition Jan 14-March 3, 1974 at the William Benton Museum of Art, Univ. of Connecticut. A very good copy with rubbed wrappers.
Item number: 15246
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
157.
|
(Keenan, James).
Letter from the Secretary of State... relative to the claim of James Keenan, United States Consul at Hong Kong, China, for expenses incurred in defending himself against suits brought in the colonial courts, and for exp
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1859. 13 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. 35th Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc 75. Keenan helped the passengers of the ship "Monsoon" out of San Francisco when it was declared salvage; he also requested payment for a suit brough in the case of the American barque "Mermaid" wrecked on the Pratas Shoals. Removed from a larger volume else very good.
Item number: 33173
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
158.
|
(Kenney, C. E.). Sotheby & Co.
Catalogue of The Celebrated Collection the Property of C.E. Kenney... The First Portion: Trade and Economics, Geography, Navigation, Maps, Surveying, and Social History, Part I A-K [with] Part II L-Z [Two Volumes].
Publisher: London: Sotheby & Co., 1965. 103, 155 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w plates. 1338 lots. Sales of 10 &11 May and 18, 19, & 20 October 1965. List of buyers and prices laid in loose. Very good copies, a few leaves turned down, a few paperclip marks.
Item number: 34719
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
159.
|
(Kern, Jerome). Parke-Bernet Galleries.
The Later Library of Jerome Kern. Important Literary Manuscripts and First Editions. Jerome Kern's Personal Copies.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1962. 72 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale no. 2131, Oct. 16, 1962; 288 lots. A very good copy with light soiling and sunning to the wrappers, contents fine.
Item number: 34772
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
160.
|
(Kirkland, Frederic R.). Parke-Bernet Galleries.
American First Editions. British and American History & Biography. [The Valuable] Library of the Late Frederic R. Kirkland.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1962. 87 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale no. 2094, March 13 & 14, 1962; 454 lots. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
Item number: 34767
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|