|
|
|
|
| |
|
41.
|
(Beck, Kurt Gustav).
Graphik der Gegenwart 1959.
Publisher: Salzburg: Gallerie Kunst der Gegenwart, 1959. 31 pp. + plates [26 pp.]. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. b/w illus. A very good+ copy with a bit of shelfwear and a closed tear on the spine.
Item number: 13443
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
42.
|
(Beecher, Henry Ward). Anon.
Life Thoughts, Gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourse of Henry Ward Beecher. By One of His Congregation.
Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co., 1858. xviii, 299 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stamped brown cloth (hardback). Catalogue endpapers. First edition. 10th thousand. Henry Ward Beecher (1813-1887), son of Lyman Beecher and brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe, all involved in American religious reform, the antislavery movement, the Civil War, and women's rights, gained fame as the minister of the Plymouth Church in Brooklyn. In 1874 he was acquitted on charges of adultery but never regained his former stature, though it is reported that 40,000 attended his funeral. Boards rubbed, a few leaves creased but still a very good- copy.
Item number: 16479
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
43.
|
(Bengal).
Historical and Ecclesiastical Sketches of Bengal, from the Earliest Settlement, Until the Virtual Conquest of that Country by the English in 1757.
Publisher: [Calcutta]: [Printed at the Oriental Press], [1827 or 1831?]. 224 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over blue paper-covered boards (hardback). Perhaps the first or the later printing, it is not possible to tell as the title page is lacking. The first 180 pages are devoted to Bengal History and the beginnings of the British rule with supporting reports, letters, and documents; the remaining forty pages are concerned primarily with Churches, the Calcuttta Missions, and various Christain groups including the Portuguese, the Greeks, and the Armenians. A scarce document, said to be rare even in 1897 (see George Smith's 'Twelve Indian Statesmen' ) two years after it was included in Quaritch's List 147 (1895) as item 311. OCLC and RLIN show two copies, one of each printing (Cornell and UCLA); the BL also has one of each. ABPC show none at auction in the last forty years. Spine sunned, boards soiled, half inch circular chip near the head of the spine, lacking the title leaf, marginal worming to inner and lower margins on about half the leaves, with some loss of paper at the inner margin on a few leaves, occasional worm lines through text affecting a few letters, two or three words lost from internal chip on E3, light foxing on the first few and small stain on the lower edge of the last few leaves, very faint marginal pencil lines on a few leaves, otherwise quite clean and still a solid copy.
Item number: 30412
Appr.:
|
AUD 491.80 |
CAD 481.80 |
EUR 302.62 |
GBP 272.56 |
JPY 40909 |
MXN 5844 |
ZAR 3409 |
|
Buy Now
US$450.00
|
|
44.
|
(Benguiat). Hyam, Lesie A. and Falcke, Shirley. American Art Association. Anderson Galleries.
Ancient Palace Carpets and other Rare Old Rugs....V. & L. Benguiat [with] Italian Furniture of the XVI-XVII-XVIII Centuries... Ispahan and other Rare Rugs...V. & L. Benguiat [Two Volumes].
Publisher: New York: Anderson Galleries, 1930. 231 pp.; 157 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. O'Bannon: 106. Lancour: 5651 and 5609. (1): Ancient palace carpets and other rare old rugs: important tapestries including Brussels, Renaissance, Antwerp and Tournai hangings, Italian Renaissance furniture and sculptures, sold by order of V. & L. Benguiat. (Cocer title: V. & L. Benguiat collection; rare old rugs, tapestries and textiles, together with XVI-XVII century Italian furniture). Sale no. 3865, Nov. 19, 20, 21, and 22, 1930. 770 lots. (2) Italian furniture of the XVI-XVII-XVIII centuries, including a large group from the Davazati Palace, Florence, Spanish & Italian brocades, laces, velvets and embroideries, Ispahan and other rare rugs. Gothic & Brussels Renaissance tapestries sold by order of the owners, Messrs. V. and L. Benguiat (Cover title: Italian furniture and textiles, together with rare rugs and tapestries ; the property of V. & L. Benguiat). Sale no. 3835, April 3, 4, and 5, 1930. 604 lots. First volume, spine worn, ends chipped, wrappers foxed, tiny chips to lower fore corner of first few leaves; second volume, spine soiled and worn especially at head, wrappers foxed; leaves clean on both volumes; contents still very good.
Item number: 34795
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
45.
|
(Berechiah ha-Nakdan). Hadas, Moses; Translator.
Fables of a Jewish Aesop: Translated from the Fox Fables of Berechiah ha-Nakdan.
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press, Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. 233 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w woodcuts. Marvelous is the change which Aesop's fables undergo when viewed in the mirror of medieval Jewish culture. A near fine copy. No dust jacket.
Item number: 16598
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
46.
|
(Berry, Maja Leon). Parke-Bernet Galleries.
English and American Law and Legal History.... Many S.T.C. and Wing Period Titles, early New Jersey and other American Imprints. The Collection of the late the Vice-Chancellor Maja Leon Berry (The Remarkable Collection o
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963. 50 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Sale no. 2160, Jan. 29, 1963; lots. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.
Item number: 34775
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
47.
|
(Bibliographical Society of America).
The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Volume Ninety-Four. December 2000.
Publisher: New York: The Bibliographical Society of America. 2000. [479 - 615 pp] + adv. [13 pp]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with two b/w photos. Includes: William A. Jackson, Lawrence C. Wroth, and the Practice of Bibliography in America; Electrifying Research in Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts; Identifying and Tracking paper Stocks in Early Modern London; Letter Manuals, Literary Innovation, and the Problem of Defining Genre in Anglo-American Epistolary Instruction, 1568-1800; and The Early Publication History of Scott's Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border A fine copy. As new.
Item number: 27196
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
48.
|
(Biddle, Moncure). Parke-Bernet Galleries.
Choice Color Plate Books, Notable Bird and Flower Books, a Fine Series of Jacques Callot Etchings, Rare Bibles, Other Books Famous in English Literature. [The Distinguished] Library of Moncure Biddle.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1952. 227 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Sale no. 1341, April 29 & 30 1952; 824 lots. Lightly creased and soiled wrappers, some edgewear, occasional marginalia concerning lots especially on rear leaf, otherwise contents very good.
Item number: 34764
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
49.
|
(Bingata). Sansaisha.
Kobijutsu. Quarterly review of the fine arts. Number 41. June 1973. Special Edition on Old Bingata.
Publisher: Tokyo: Sansaisha, 1973. 136 pp. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 18 color & 40 b/w plates + intext reproductions. Table of Contents in English and Japanese. Text in Japanese. Articles on Bingata, the Okinawan traditional resist dyed cloth. Many stencil patterns. A very good copy.
Item number: 32161
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
50.
|
(Boswell). Pottle, Frederick A., ed.
Boswell in Holland 1763-1764 including his Correspondence with Belle De Zuylen.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, n.d. (1952). 436 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Reprint. Second volume of the Private Papers of James Boswell published in the 1950's by Yale University Press. Crease to spine else near fine.
Item number: 12904
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
51.
|
(Bowdoin College Museum of Art).
Twentieth Century American Watercolors.
Publisher: Brunswick: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1973. 22 pp. Obl. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Exhibition of November 2, 1973-December 9, 1973. Tiny staple hole else a very good+ copy.
Item number: 14397
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
52.
|
(Bradford, Gamaliel). Brooks, Van Wyck, ed.
The Journal of Gamaliel Bradford. 1883-1932.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933. Frontis, xiii, 560 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Poet, biographer, dramatist, and long time resident of Wellesley, Mass., Bradford kept a journal that ran about 1,400,000 words of which this selection represents about one seventh. Perhaps most famous for his "pyschographs," or character sketches, of which those in Damaged Souls (1924) were his most popular. Very good with light rubbing to boards, otherwise crisp and clean.
Item number: 11928
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
53.
|
(Bricken, Jules). Sotheby & Co.
Catalogue of Printed Books. The Property of Mr. Jules Bricken. The First Part: Private Press Books [with] The Second Part: Bibliography & Typography, Art....
Publisher: London: Sotheby & Co., 1975. Paper wrappers. First edition. 13th February and 27 February 1975. 287 and 293 lots. Complete sale. Very good copies, a few leaves turned down, a few minor notations.
Item number: 34716
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
54.
|
(Browning, Robert).
[Works of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text]. 12 Volumes.
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1926). Edited with Introductions and Notes by Charlotte Porter and Helen A. Clarke. 16mo. Maroon cloth (hardback) with gilt decorations on spine and front board. Illus. tissue frontis each volume. Includes Red Cotton Night-Cap Country, The Inn Album, The Two Poets of Croisic, Balustion's Adventure, Aristophanes' Apology, The Ring and the Book (2 vol), Agamemnon of Aeschylus, La Saisiaz, Dramatic Idyls, Jocoseria, Return of The Druses, A Blot in the 'Scutcheon, Colombe's Birthday, Luria, A Soul's Tragedy, Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Christmas-Eve and Easter Day, Prince Hohenstiel-Schwangau, Fifine at the Fair, Pacchiarotto, Miscellaneous Poems, Pauline, Paracelsus, Pippa Passes, King Victor and King Charles, Strafford, Sordello, Men and Women, In a Balcony, Dramatis Personae, Ferishtah's Fancies, Parleyings with Certain People, Asolando. A very good set with occasional marginalia by the antiquarian P. Stokes Gaiths.
Item number: 16027
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.90 |
CAD 91.01 |
EUR 57.16 |
GBP 51.48 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1104 |
ZAR 644 |
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
55.
|
(Bruzón, Antonio).
Estudios sobre las cuestiones Cubanas. Octubre de 1879.
Publisher: Paris: Imprenta Hispano-Americana. 1879. ii, [5]-51 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Palau 84660, Trelles VI p. 37. Economic Literature of Latin America 3909. Parreno Sale 1117. ""el autor habla del Partido Liberal, se manifiesta abolicionista, aboga por la inmigracion china, cree que Cuba debe pagar la deuda &c. Se atribuye a D. Antonio Bruzón, " Trelles. Lacking the front wrapper else very good.
Item number: 34280
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
56.
|
(Buchanan, James).
Short Answers to Reckless Fabrications, Against the Democratic Candidate for President, James Buchanan.
Publisher: Philadelphia [PA]: William Rice, Book and Job Printer, 1856. 32 pp. 8vo. Stitched. First edition. Sabin 8864n. Refutes the arguments against Buchanan: that he is undemocratic, opposed the War of 1812, was dishonorable, that he held no sympathy for the ordinary laboring man, and so on. Removed else about very good, light scattered foxing, offsetting on a few leaves, mail fold.
Item number: 27766
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
57.
|
(Californians, Inc.).
San Francisco. Center of the California Vacationland. A Guide Book for Visitors.
Publisher: San Francisco: Californians, Inc., 1933. Frontis, 63 pp. 4.25 x 7.75 inches. 87 b/w photos. Guide to the city and its environs in the train era when $133.98 bought a round trip ticket from Boston. Light crease to corner of front wrapper else near fine.
Item number: 12357
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
58.
|
(Capron, Horace, et al).
Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1870.
Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1871. 688 pp. 8vo. Black cloth. First printing. 33 illus. Includes nine departmental reports and thirty-three papers the most important of which are "Food Products of the North American Indians," a very early study, including ten multi-figure plates, "The Opium Poppy," "The Market Systems of the Country: their uses and abuses," "Farming in New England," and "Structure and Diseases of the Horse's foot." Very good or better with a bit if rubbing and minor soiling and repair to two rear index leaves, otherwise tight and clean.
Item number: 12759
Appr.:
|
AUD 71.04 |
CAD 69.59 |
EUR 43.71 |
GBP 39.37 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 492 |
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
59.
|
(Carl Sandburg). Hass, Joseph and Gene Lovitz.
Carl Sandburg: A Pictorial Biography.
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1967). 221 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Illus. with b/w photos. Birthday card on free front endpaper, book plate, otherwise crisp and clean. A good reading copy.
Item number: 20243
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
60.
|
(Carson, Rachel). Freeman, Martha, ed.
Always, Rachel. The Letters of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman 1952-1964.
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press, 1994. xxx, 567 pp. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Letters from an intimate friendship of one of the most important environmentalists of the century. Fine in a fine dust jacket. As new.
Item number: 14626
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
61.
|
(China).
Planting the Five-Star Flag on Mt. Tomur.
Publisher: Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1979. 103 pp. Sm. Sq. 4to. (25.6 x 22.6 cm). Illustrated glossy paper wrappers around card covers. First edition. 30 b/w illus. 96 colored illus. Yakushi C98. Photographs of the Chinese ascent of Mt. Tomur (7435.3 m) in the Tien Shan Mountains in July 1977, an area in Sino-Russian dispute during the reign of the Tsars. Very good+ or better with light bump to spine heel.
Item number: 12445
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
62.
|
(China, Republic).
Chinese Art Treasures. A Selected Group of Objects from the Chinese National Palace Museum and the Chinese National Central Museum, Taichung, Taiwan.
Publisher: [Geneva]: Skira, 1961. Shih-chieh, Wang, preface. 286 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates & 223 b/w photos, map. Arntzen I514. Added title on cover: "Chung-hua wen wu. " Exhibited at 5 prominent U. S. galleries by the Government of the Republic of China in 1961-1962. In English with a list of titles in Chinese. 231 objects discussed and illustrated. A very good copy with some soiling along the extremities.
Item number: 32988
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
63.
|
(Chittenden, Varick A., guest curator).
Found in New York's North Country. The Folk Art of a Region.
Publisher: Utica: Museum of Art, Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, 1982. 72 pp. Obl. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. The first comprehensive examination of two hundred years of folk art in New York's North country, the 18 counties above the Mohawk River valley, from Albany to the Canadian border. One of only 1000 copies. Near fine with small corner crease to front wrapper and light rubbing to rear wrapper.
Item number: 12188
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
64.
|
(Christie's London).
Contemporary Art (Part I). Thursday, 11 December 1997 & (Part II) Friday, 12 December 1997. Two Volumes.
Publisher: London: Christie's, 1997. 123 pp. +[22]; 112 pp. + [24]. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First printing. 55 color plates incl. 9 foldouts + 252 color illus. Auction results laid in. Works by over ninety artists including Albers, Appel, Christo, Hockney, de Stael, and Warhol among others. Fine.
Item number: 12145
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
65.
|
(Christie's).
Important Modern Works of Art from the Collection of William A. McCarty-Cooper and the Property from the Douglas Cooper Collection. New York. Monday, May 11, 1992.
Publisher: New York: Christie's, 1992. 166 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First printing. 91 illus., 2 fold-out. One of the more important sales of modernist and cubist art this decade, including a substantial number of works by Picasso, Leger (Léger), Braque, and Gris, as well as works by Cesar (César), Dali (Dalí), David, Giacometti, Hickney, Klee, Laurent, Maar, Marini, Miro (Miró), Matisse, de Stael (Staël), Levine, Hugo, and Guttuso. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Item number: 12719
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
66.
|
(Christie's).
Contemporary Art. 12 November 1998.
Publisher: New York: Christie's, 1998. 147 pp. Sm. 4to. Cardboard dust jacket over illustrated stiff paper wrappers. First printing. 50 color plates. Cat. # 9000 Auction results laid in. Includes short biography of each of the 37 artists, Cover shows "Man in Drain" by Robert Grober: outer jacket has multiple cutout slots to reveal painting on inner wrapper. Fine.
Item number: 12147
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
67.
|
(Christie's).
Important Modern Works of Art from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Ralph F. Colin. Wednesday, May 10, 1995.
Publisher: New York: Christie's, 1995. 149 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First printing. 91 illus., 2 fold-out. Including a substantial number of works by Butler, Dubuffet, Feininger, Gris, Miro, Rouault, Soutine, Vuillard as well as works by Giacometti, Lipchitz,, Klee, Gris, Matisse, Moore, Rodin and others. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Item number: 12774
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
68.
|
(Chrysler, Walter P.) Parke-Bernet Galleries.
The Distinguished Collection of First Editions, Autograph Letters & Mss. of American Authors...formed by Walter P. Chrysler, Jr.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1954. 116 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Sale no. 1556, Dec. 7 & 8, 1954. 368 lots. A very good copy with minor edgewear and sunning, otherwise contents fine.
Item number: 34757
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
69.
|
(Clements, Henry J. B.). Sotheby & Co.
Catalogue of a Selected Portion of the well-known Library from Killadoon, Co. Kildare, formed by the late H.J.B. Clements... The First Part comprising a collection of books from the library of William Beckford... [with]
Publisher: London: Sotheby & Co., 1966. 132; 91 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w plates. 1218 lots. Complete two sales of 4, 5, 6 July and 31 October, 1 November 1966. List of buyers and prices laid in loose. Very good copies, a few leaves turned down, a few paperclip marks.
Item number: 34718
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
70.
|
(Climbing Committee of the Mountaineers).
Mountaineering. The Freedom of the Hills.
Publisher: Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1969. xxii, 485 pp. 8vo. Illustrated cloth. Second edition, second printing. 16 plates + 135 drawings. A classic text on mountaineering. Lightly soiled boards otherwise about near fine.
Item number: 11594
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
71.
|
(Cocteau, Jean). Christie's. Christie, Manson & Woods.
Jean Cocteau: The Collection of Louis Shorenstein. Thursday, November 29, 1984.
Publisher: New York: Christie's. (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1984. 65 pp. Large trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 color 131 b/w plates plus photo frontis. Faint crease to front wrapper else a near fine copy.
Item number: 23976
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
72.
|
(Coleman, William).
Remarks and Criticisms on the Hon. John Quincy Adams's Letter to the Hon. Harrison Gray Otis.
Publisher: Boston: Printed by Joshua Cushing, 1808. 62 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Sabin 14313; Shaw & Shoemaker 14725. An attack on Adam's support for the Embargo of 1807-09 and for Jefferson. About very good, front wrapper chipped at the spine, owner's name, scattered foxing, small library release stamp to preface.
Item number: 27788
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
73.
|
(Committee of Education in the Schools).
The Story of Connecticut to Help Its School Teachers and Pupils Enliven Its History. (Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut).
Publisher: New Haven: State Board of Education, Ct., 1933. 50 pp. + Map (fold-out). Pamphlet (9x6 in.). Paper wrappers. First edition. The first of two pamphlets prepared by the Committee on Education. A very good copy with some sunning.
Item number: 16884
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
74.
|
(Committee on Historical Publications).
The Tercentenary Pamphlet Series and Its Contributors. (Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut).
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press for Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut, 1936. 22 pp. Pamphlet (9x6 in.). Paper wrappers. First edition. Index and description of authors of the sixty pamphlets in the series published between 1933 and 1936 by the Committee on Historical Publications. A very good+ copy with some sunning.
Item number: 16882
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
75.
|
(Conference Committee of the Improvement Clubs of Berkeley California).
Berkeley-California. A City of Homes.
Publisher: Berkeley: The Conference Committee of the Improvement Clubs of Berkeley California, (ca. 1905). 8 x 5.75 inches Stapled illustrated paper wrappers. n.ed. 38 b/w photos + map. Promotional booklet with excellent period photos and short history and description of the town circa 1905. Photos include two page panoramic of Berkeley from the hills looking through the Golden Gate, pre-bridge days, a number of residences, the University including the Leconte oak, the Pacific Theological Seminary, and St. Joseph's Academy Peralta Park, among others. Very good or better; light soiling to front wrapper and minor bumping to extremities.
Item number: 12356
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
76.
|
(Coppee, Francois) (Maupassant, Guy de). Cameron, A Guyot, ed.
Coppee and Maupassant Tales.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1897. xlviii, 188 pp. Notes. Bibliography. 16mo. Cloth (hardback). Authorized edition. Nine stories by Coppee and eight by Maupassant; in French. Very good with wear at extremities.
Item number: 12889
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
77.
|
(Corneille, Pierre).
Theatre Choisi de P. Corneille.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, n.d. (ca. 1928). 385 pp. 12mo. Quarter red calf, raised bands, tooled panels with gilt decoration, marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. n.ed. Nouvelle Edition collationnee sur la derniere edition de vivant de l'auteur. A very good or better copy with rubbing to spine and extremities, edges a bit darkened, owner's signature to flyleaf, otherwise tight, clean, and still unopened.
Item number: 13589
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
78.
|
(Crocker, Frank). Anderson Galleries.
Selections from the libraries of Frank L. Crocker, New York City, Katherine A. Parker, Brooklyn, N.Y. & others inluding two private libraries from Buffalo, N.Y. & Wisconsin.
Publisher: New York: Anderson Galleries, 1929. 38 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. McKay 9064. 210 lots. Catalogue 2327. March 15, 1929. A good+ copy, sunned, a few small tears.
Item number: 34753
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
79.
|
(Currie, Barton W.) Parke-Bernet Galleries.
English and American Books and Manuscripts. The Library of the Late Barton W. Currie.
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1963. 110 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale no. 2195, May 7 & 8, 1963, 495 lots. A very good copy with light edgewear and few soiled spots on wrappers, else fine.
Item number: 34762
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
80.
|
(Currier and Ives). Margery Darrell. ed.
Currier and Ives. Christmas in the Country.
Publisher: Princeton: Pyne Press, 1974. Unpaged [56 pp.]. Obl. 8vo. Cream-colored illustrated paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Comments, and reproductions of 12 winter scenes. Very good+ to near fine with small bump to rear corner and very light soiling to rear edge; inscription to verse half-title. A nice copy.
Item number: 12334
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|