|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
Krumgold, Joseph, Illustrated by: Charlot, Jean
. . . AND NOW MIGUEL
Publisher: Crowell NY 1953 Full-bound orange cl, decorated frnt bd, black lettering, te stain orange, illustrated, decorated eps, mild edgewear, pc dj mild wear and chipping at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Newbery Award winner. Fourteenth Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 711
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
2.
|
Bealle, Morris A.
1960 WASHINGTON SQUIRREL CAGE; The Story of the Roosevelt, Truman and Eisenhower Raw Deals in Satire
Publisher: Columbia Washington, D.C. 1960 Illustrated green wraps, 125 pages plus advertisements; light soiling to covers, small stain upper fore-edges, one paragraph is underlined, tight and square. No Jacket as Issued Stapled Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: 3072
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
3.
|
American Society of Testing Materials
1967 BOOK OF ASTM STANDARDS WITH RELATED MATERIAL; Part 20
Publisher: American Society for Testing and Materials Philadelphia 1967 This edition covers Paint, Varnish, Lacquer, and Related Products - Materials Specifications and tests; Naval Stores; Industrial Aromatic Hydrocarbons; full-bound blue buckram, 1200 pages, illustrated; rubbing and chipping at extremities, some scrapes and scratches to boards, dry glue remains rear paste-down, clean throughout. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4066
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.62 |
CAD 53.51 |
EUR 33.61 |
GBP 30.27 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
4.
|
Chevrolet Motor Division
1974 Chevrolet Light Duty Truck Chassis Service Manual
Publisher: General Motors Detroit 1973 For series 10-30 trucks; Brown textured wraps; a few smudges and scrapes to covers, mild fore-edge soiling, corners slightly curled, square, tight, clean internals. ST 330-74 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 2949
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
5.
|
Chevrolet Motor Division
1974 Chevrolet Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks Overhaul Manual
Publisher: General Motors Detroit 1973 For Chevrolet, Chevelle, Monte Carlo, Nova, Camaro, Corvette and series 10-30 trucks; Green textured wraps; front cover creased, mild fore-edge soiling, corners slightly curled, square, tight, clean internals. ST 333-74 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 2950
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.58 |
CAD 18.20 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 10.30 |
JPY 1545 |
MXN 221 |
ZAR 129 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
6.
|
Harley-Davidson
2001 HARLEY-DAVIDSON FLT MODELS PARTS CATALOG
Publisher: Harley-Davidson Motor Company Milwaukee 2000 Official Factory Manual, 5-hole punched, perfect-bound black&white wraps, 209 pages; covers 2001 FLT Touring models; mild rubbing with scratches to covers, fore-edge soiling, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4074
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.77 |
CAD 32.10 |
EUR 20.16 |
GBP 18.16 |
JPY 2725 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.98
|
|
7.
|
Harley-Davidson
2001 HARLEY-DAVIDSON FLT MODELS SERVICE MANUAL
Publisher: Harley-Davidson Motor Company Milwaukee 2000 Official Factory Manual, perfect-bound black&white wraps; covers 2001 FL 1450cc 5-speed models; mild rubbing covers, fore-edge soiling, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4073
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.27 |
CAD 107.04 |
EUR 67.24 |
GBP 60.56 |
JPY 9089 |
MXN 1298 |
ZAR 757 |
|
Buy Now
US$99.98
|
|
8.
|
Art the Magician
250 Magic Tricks Anyone Can Do
Publisher: Padell Company NY 1967 Stapled wraps, 31pp., somewhat dogeared, slight tearing of cover at staples, vertical fold presumably to place in mailbox, clean throughout. No Jacket as Issued Pamphlet Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3839
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
9.
|
Haycraft, Howard; John Beecroft, Editors
3X3; A Mystery Omnibus
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1964 Three Volume Set; Full-bound in gray, green titles, deckle edges; upper corners bumped on all three volumes, dust jackets have minute wear at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2032
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
10.
|
Bogner, Norman
7TH AVE.
Publisher: Coward-McCann NY 1967 Full-bound in black, white embossed lettering, deckle edge; mild slant, minute wear spine extremities, bttm frnt crnr bumped. First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 867
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
11.
|
Titchener, Edward Bradford
A BEGINNER'S PSYCHOLOGY
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1923 Full-bound red cloth, gilt titles, [xvi] 362pp, indexes; minute wear at extremities, mild spotting to boards, spine sunned, thin remnant of tape removal spine foot, endpapers professionally replaced, tight, square, clean throughout. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4964
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.30 |
CAD 26.75 |
EUR 16.80 |
GBP 15.13 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
12.
|
Naipaul, V.S.
A Bend in the River
Publisher: Modern Library New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 First ML Edition; full-bound gray cloth (Toedano 17), Bernhard endpapers, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Modern Library Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4766
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.09 |
CAD 58.87 |
EUR 36.97 |
GBP 33.30 |
JPY 4998 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$54.98
|
|
13.
|
Colwin, Laurie
A BIG STORM KNOCKED IT OVER
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1993 Quarter-bound in maroon, gray boards, silver titles, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1856
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
14.
|
Oates, Joyce Carol,
A BLOODSMOOR ROMANCE
Publisher: Dutton NY 1982 Quarter-bound green cloth, green boards, gilt lettering, very slight rub fore-edge, dj mild crinkling spine extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 582
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
15.
|
Allen, Lucy G.
A Book of Hors d'Oeuvre
Publisher: Bramhall House NY 1941 Full-bound in green, black titles, b&w illustrations; ". . . recipes for piquant canapes, unusual savories and tempting spreads . . ." Corners bumped, dj has mild rubbing, tiny tears lower corners, one inch closed tear lower front ledge, small closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. New Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2695
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
16.
|
Beddard, F. E., Illustrated by: Berridge, W. Sidney
A BOOK OF WHALES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1900 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and decorative accents, deckle edges, [xv] 320pp, b&w frontis with tissue in place, 40 b&w illustrations and full-page plates, index; mild wear and bumping to extremities with slight abrading spine head and minute rub-through upper corners, light scratches to spine and rear board, previous owner name/year (1900) upper edge half-title page, short crack in lower front hinge, o/w tight and clean. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4798
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.62 |
CAD 53.51 |
EUR 33.61 |
GBP 30.27 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
17.
|
Caldwell, William E., King, G. Brooks
A BRIEF COURSE IN SEMIMICRO QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1953 Blue and black card stock covers with red cloth backstrip, 163 pages, illustrated, problems and excercises, appendix; corners a tad nudged, faint tanning along cover edges, pages tanned but quite supple, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4612
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
18.
|
Banks, Charles Eugene, Illustrated by: Betts, Louis
A CHILD OF THE SUN
Publisher: Herbert S. Stone & Co. Chicago 1900 Full-bound color illustrated brown cloth, brown titles, top edge gilt, deckle edge, color illustrations; wear and bumping at corners, spine ends worn and frayed, cloth darkened along edges and spine, mild fingertip soiling to boards, author's obituary pasted on front free endpaper, previous owner name top edge front free endpaper, bottom tips of several pages creased, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3124
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.77 |
CAD 32.10 |
EUR 20.16 |
GBP 18.16 |
JPY 2725 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.98
|
|
19.
|
Tuttle, Liza
A CLUB OF THEIR OWN; 125 Years of the Women's Club of Wisconsin
Publisher: Women's Club of Wisconsin Milwaukee 2000 Full-bound in green, copper foil titles and board accents, silk ribbon marker, 143-pages, illustrated, index; dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4470
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.77 |
CAD 32.10 |
EUR 20.16 |
GBP 18.16 |
JPY 2725 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$29.98
|
|
20.
|
Cayce, Edgar
A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF THE REVELATION, BASED ON A STUDY OF TWENTY-FOUR PSYCHIC DISCOURSES BY EDGAR CAYCE
Publisher: A.R.E. Press Virginia Beach 1976 Staple-bound blue wraps, cloth backstrip, blue titles and decorative seal, 215pp; mild tanning at edges of covers, tight, square, clean throughout. Seventeenth Printing No Jacket as Issued Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 5077
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
21.
|
Officers' Wives Garden Club, Illustrated by: Piper, Earl S.
A COOK'S TOUR OF QUANTICO
Publisher: Officers' Wives Garden Club Marine Corps Schools Quantico 1952 Yellow illustrated glossy cardboard covers, comb binding, illustrated red tab dividers, 190 pages with advertising; covers slightly bowed, cardboard separating with some minor delamination at corners, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket Comb Binding Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2370
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
22.
|
Fielde, Adele M.
A CORNER OF CATHAY; Studies from Life Among the Chinese
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1894 Full-bound red cloth, gilt titles, accents and illustrated front board, top edge gilt, color frontis and eleven color plates illustrated by artists in the celebrated school of Go Leng, at Swatow, China; mild to moderate wear and rub-through at extremities, spine darkened, scratches and rubbing mostly on spine and rear board, damp stain lower corner front board with bleed-through to first three pages, small abrasion upper corner front paste-down from sticker removal, tight, square and clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2715
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
23.
|
Thompson, Gene
A CUP OF DEATH
Publisher: Random House NY 1987 Quarter-bound black cl, red bds, silver gilt lettering, minute edgewear, slight roll, dj has multiple transparent scars on frnt panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 789
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
24.
|
Goudge, Elizabeth
A DIARY OF PRAYER
Publisher: Coward-McCann NY 1966 Full-bound in olive green, top edge stain orange, deckle edges, 218pp, poems for each day of the year, dust jacket has mild wear with chipping at spine head, 1/8 inch circular chip upper spine, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4960
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.19 |
CAD 13.90 |
EUR 8.73 |
GBP 7.86 |
JPY 1180 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.98
|
|
25.
|
Sarbin, Hershel; Brown, Jim
A Different Game; Golf after 50
Publisher: Burford Books Springfield, NJ, U.S.A. 2001 Quarter-bound in blue, white boards, silver foil titles, b&w illustrations, index, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3616
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.83 |
EUR 8.06 |
GBP 7.26 |
JPY 1089 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.98
|
|
26.
|
Nathanson, E.M.
A DIRTY DISTANT WAR
Publisher: Viking NY 1987 Quarter-bound black cloth, gold boards, gold gilt lettering, endpaper maps; rm fore-edge, minute edgewear, pc dj minute wear at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 933
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
27.
|
Horgan, Paul
A DISTANT TRUMPET
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy NY 1960 Full-bound in beige, blue lettering, te stain blue, deckle edge, sp ft mildly bumped, dj minute chips at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 633
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
28.
|
Petrakis, Harry Mark
A DREAM OF KINGS
Publisher: McKay NY 1967 Full-bound orange cloth, black titles, SIGNED and inscribed by the author on ffep; foxing on edges, corners rounded, minute wear spine ends, mild shelf rub, dj worn and chipped at extremities w/two 1/4" closed tears spine foot, mild browning at flap-folds, in protective Mylar cvrs. Includes an eight page article on Petrakis from August, 1970 Chicago Tribune Magazine. Signed by Author Fourth Printing Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1282
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
29.
|
Barnard, Robert
A FATAL ATTACHMENT
Publisher: Scribners NY 1992 Quarter-bound black cloth, maroon boards, gilt titles; dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1422
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
30.
|
Davis, L. Irby, Illustrated by: Bennett, F. P., Jr.
A Field Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Central America
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1972 Full-bound green buckram, black titles and accents, [xv] 282-pages, illustrated in color and b&w, index; mild fore-edge soiling, price-clipped dust jacket has minor wear at extremities, mild creasing top edge front panel, 1/4" chip lower rear corner, rear panel rubbed, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4486
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.30 |
CAD 26.75 |
EUR 16.80 |
GBP 15.13 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
31.
|
Stone, Robert
A FLAG FOR SUNRISE
Publisher: Knopf NY 1981 NF/NF Quarter-bound black cl, black bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, rm bttm, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 170
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
32.
|
McNair, Clarissa
A FLASH OF DIAMONDS
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1991 Full-bound in black, gilt titles, minute wear spine ends, couple of finger-tip dull spots to boards, faint erasure mark top edge front-free endpaper, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Author's second novel. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 252
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.81 |
CAD 9.61 |
EUR 6.04 |
GBP 5.44 |
JPY 816 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.98
|
|
33.
|
Dubos, Rene
A GOD WITHIN
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1972 Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles with green foil accents, 325pp, reference notes, bibliography, index; dust jacket has a couple of tiny nicks at edges, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5021
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
34.
|
Parker, Robert B.
A Gunman's Rhapsody
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The New York, NY, U.S.A. 2001 NEW & UNREAD; Quarter-bound in grey, grey boards, silver titles and accents, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2305
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.07 |
CAD 19.66 |
EUR 12.35 |
GBP 11.12 |
JPY 1669 |
MXN 238 |
ZAR 139 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.36
|
|
35.
|
A Literary Association
A HAND-BOOK OF ANGLO-SAXON DERIVATIVES; IN TWO PARTS
Publisher: Frederick Parker Boston 1853 Quarter-bound red paper backstrip, green textured buckram boards, embossed titles, [viii] 134pp, color geographical map frontis; wear at extremities with mild rub-through lower corners, rubbing and abrasions to spine, ends are frayed, couple of light foxing spots to endpapers, frontis and title page are tanned, offset impression of map on title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4835
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.62 |
CAD 53.51 |
EUR 33.61 |
GBP 30.27 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
36.
|
Hydraulic Engineering Department
A HANDBOOK ON SYNTHETIC RUBBER PACKINGS
Publisher: E. F. Houghton Philadelphia 1948 Full-bound blue buckram, gilt titles and title field; gilding dulled, spine head frayed, publisher representative's business card stapled to top edge front free endpaper, tight, square, clean throughout. Second Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3115
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 19.25 |
EUR 12.09 |
GBP 10.89 |
JPY 1635 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.98
|
|
37.
|
Cheever, Susan
A HANDSOME MAN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1981 Quarter-bound black cl, green bds, gold gilt lettering, rm bttm, remnant of po address label ffep, dj 1/4" ct te rear panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 719
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
38.
|
Matera, Lia
A HARD BARGAIN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1992 Quarter-bound gray cloth, gray boards, copper foil lettering, mild crease front flap, in protective Mylar cvrs. A Laura Di Palma mystery. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 691
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
39.
|
Weldon, Fay
A Hard Time to Be a Father
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1998 Full-bound in black, gilt titles, black ribbon marker; dj in protective Mylar covers. First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2612
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.83 |
EUR 8.06 |
GBP 7.26 |
JPY 1089 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.98
|
|
40.
|
Richardson, Lyon N.
A HISTORY OF EARLY AMERICAN MAGAZINES
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons NY 1931 Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles, deckle edges, [xi] 414pp, index; minute wear spine ends and lower corners, two minute tears in cloth spine foot, a 1941 NY Times article on a Magazine Exhibition is laid-in and has tanned the second free endpaper and half-title page, dust jacket has minor wear with small chips at extremities, light brown stain at front flap-fold, tanning to spine, couple of short tears along bottom edges, a 2x6 inch piece missing rear panel along flap-fold, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4730
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.23 |
CAD 37.45 |
EUR 23.52 |
GBP 21.19 |
JPY 3180 |
MXN 454 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$34.98
|
2045 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|