|
|
|
|
| |
|
281.
|
Carson, Rachel
SILENT SPRING
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin NY 1962 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain yellow, decorated endpapers, 368pp, index, chapter head illustrations; front board has just a hint of cupping, dust jacket has miute wear at extremities with a 1/2 inch by 1/4 inch chip botttom edge front panel, in protective Mylar covers. Book-of-the-Month Club Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5019
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
282.
|
Carson, Rachel
SILENT SPRING
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin NY 1962 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain yellow, decorated endpapers, 368pp, index, chapter head illustrations; dust jacket has minute wear and rubbing with a one inch closed tear top edge front panel, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Third Printing Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5020
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.69 |
CAD 42.81 |
EUR 26.89 |
GBP 24.22 |
JPY 3635 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$39.98
|
|
283.
|
Carter, Lin
TIME WAR
Publisher: Dell NY 1974 Perfect-bound, Frank Frazetta cover, fine unread copy. First Printing No Jacket as Issued Mass Market Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4438
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
284.
|
Carter, Nevada
FRONTIER STEEL
Publisher: Walker NY 1984 Full-bound rust cloth, gold gilt lettering, minute wear sp ft, in protective myalr cvrs. Second Walker Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 761
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
285.
|
Cartland, Barbara
THE BEST OF BARBARA CARTLAND; The Proud Princess, The Magnificent Marriage, The Bored Bridegroom, Kiss The Moonlight, The Devil In Love
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1979 Full-bound red cloth, black titles; minute shelf rub, dj has minute wear upper corners, 1/4" closed tear spine foot, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1295
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
286.
|
Cassiday, Bruce and Adler, Bill
MURDER GAME
Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY 1991 Quarter-bound red cl, black bds, gilt lettering, dj in protective mylar cvrs. The reader must unmask the killer. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 613
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.38 |
CAD 10.17 |
EUR 6.39 |
GBP 5.75 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 123 |
ZAR 72 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
287.
|
Castain, Thomas B.
TWO FAMOUS NOVELS; For My Great Folly; The Moneyman
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1947 Two-In-One Volume; Full-bound in gray, blue titles, top edge stain blue, deckle edge; minute wear and slight bumping at extremities, dj has minute wear at corners, mild to moderate chipping at spine ends, three 1/2 inch closed tears along bottom edge, 1/4 inch abrasion bottom edge front panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2031
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.83 |
EUR 8.06 |
GBP 7.26 |
JPY 1089 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.98
|
|
288.
|
Catton, Bruce
American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War
Publisher: American Heritage/Wings Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1988 Full-bound in gray, red foil titles, lavishly illustrated in color and b&w, index; just a hint of wear spine ends, tiny ding top edge rear board, lightly rubbed dj has a 2 inch horizontal score line at front panel gutter, upper corner front flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. Seventeenth Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 3361
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.30 |
CAD 26.75 |
EUR 16.80 |
GBP 15.13 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
289.
|
Caulfield, Genevieve
THE KINGDOM WITHIN
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1960 Quarter-bound orange cloth, black boards, black titles, deckle edge; minor wear and bumping at extremities, short inscription upper ffep, dj mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, two small closed tears along bottom edge, in protective Mylar cvrs. Includes the February, 1960 THE NEW-BOOK BULLETIN, containing a fulll-page review. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1921
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
290.
|
Cavendish, Richard
VISIONS OF HEAVEN AND HELL
Publisher: Harmony NY 1977 Large format in pictorial wraps, b&w and color reproductions. First Thus No Jacket Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 2066
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 19.25 |
EUR 12.09 |
GBP 10.89 |
JPY 1635 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.98
|
|
291.
|
Cayce, Edgar
A COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF THE REVELATION, BASED ON A STUDY OF TWENTY-FOUR PSYCHIC DISCOURSES BY EDGAR CAYCE
Publisher: A.R.E. Press Virginia Beach 1976 Staple-bound blue wraps, cloth backstrip, blue titles and decorative seal, 215pp; mild tanning at edges of covers, tight, square, clean throughout. Seventeenth Printing No Jacket as Issued Stapled Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 5077
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
292.
|
Cendrars, Blaise
Moravagine
Publisher: Peter Owen Limited London 1968 Full-bound in blue-gray, gilt titles; previous owner name top edge front-free endpaper, dj has mild wear at extremities, in protective Mylar covers. Second of author's novels to appear in English. First British Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4336
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.41 |
CAD 85.63 |
EUR 53.79 |
GBP 48.44 |
JPY 7271 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 606 |
|
Buy Now
US$79.98
|
|
293.
|
Chabon, Michael
A Model World and Other Stories
Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1991 Quarter-bound gold cloth, blue boards, gilt titles, deckle edge, dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3215
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.83 |
EUR 8.06 |
GBP 7.26 |
JPY 1089 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.98
|
|
294.
|
Chace, James
What We Had: A Memoir
Publisher: Summit Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 Full-bound mauve cloth, gray boards, silver foil titles; lower front corner bumped, dj has soft crinkling spine head and upper front panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4304
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.19 |
CAD 13.90 |
EUR 8.73 |
GBP 7.86 |
JPY 1180 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.98
|
|
295.
|
Chamoiseau, Patrick
SOLIBO
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1997 NEW & UNREAD; Quarter-bound in black, black boards, gilt titles, deckle edge; remainder dot top edge, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First American Edition New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 1473
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
296.
|
Chapelle, Howard I.
American Small Sailing Craft; Their Design, Development, and Construction
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc NY 1951 Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles and accents, [xvii] 363pp, over 100 plans and illustrations and with photos, index; faint dusting to top edge, book is slightly cupped, dustjacket has minute crinkling spine head, in protective Mylar covers. Later Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4861
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.23 |
CAD 37.45 |
EUR 23.52 |
GBP 21.19 |
JPY 3180 |
MXN 454 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$34.98
|
|
297.
|
Charlesworth, Monique,
THE GLASS HOUSE,
Publisher: Poseidon, NY, 1986 First Edition NF/VG+ Quarter-bound red cl, gray bds, rm bttm, dj very minute wear at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs.
Item number: 269
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
298.
|
Chase, Ilka
PAST IMPERFECT
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1942 Full-bound blue cloth, decorated bds, te stain pink, deckle edge, mild bleaching spine head, dj spine missing two chunks, torn along frnt ledge, closed tears frnt top edge, sml chips at crnrs, in protective mylar cvrs. Not Stated Poor Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 465
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.56 |
CAD 6.42 |
EUR 4.03 |
GBP 3.63 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
299.
|
Chase, Joseph Cummings
DECORATIVE DESIGN; A Text-book of Practical Methods
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1915 Full-bound green cloth, green titles and borders, 73p including index; minor wear at extremities, sporadic foxing spots to boards, front board has just a hint of cupping near spine, previous owner name and date on front paste-down, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition (Total Issue, 6000) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: 3070
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.36 |
CAD 96.36 |
EUR 60.52 |
GBP 54.51 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 682 |
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
300.
|
Chastain, Thomas
WHO KILLED THE ROBINS FAMILY?
Publisher: Morrow NY 1983 Full-bound in gray, deckle edge; original book club leaflet laid-in, in protective mylar cvrs. Reader must solve the mystery, created by Bill Adler. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 438
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.54 |
CAD 6.40 |
EUR 4.02 |
GBP 3.62 |
JPY 544 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 45 |
|
Buy Now
US$5.98
|
|
301.
|
Chatterton, E. Keble
SEAMEN ALL
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes NY c1920; full-bound green cloth, green titles and accents, color illustrated embossing front board, 252pp, fourteen stories of rollicking sea adventures, a selection from The Nautilus Library; minute wear at extremities, ownership name top edge front-free endpaper, mild fore-edge soiling, dust jacket has minor chipping at extremities, couple of tiny closed tears along edges, a small reddish smudge upper front panel, spine is browned, upper front flap is clipped ($2. 50 price is on rear flap), tight, square, clean. Not Stated Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4933
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.30 |
CAD 26.75 |
EUR 16.80 |
GBP 15.13 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
302.
|
Chavasse, Pye Henry
ADVICE TO A WIFE; ON THE MANAGEMENT OF HER OWN HEALTH AND ON THE TREATMENT OF THE COMPLAINTS INCIDENTAL TO PREGNANCY, LABOUR, AND SUCKLING WITH AN INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER ESPECIALLY ADDRESSED TO A YOUNG WIFE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY c1878; Full-bound green cloth, black decorative embossings, gilt title fields and accents, decorated endpapers, 273 pages, index; minor wear and bumping at extremities with rub-through at front corners and mild fraying at spine ends, light rubbing to boards, pin-hole in rear ledge, moisture mark upper corner front-free endpaper and first blank page, owner name neatly stamped above publisher name on title page, gutters intact, square, tight clean throughout. A handsome edition. First American Edition
Item number: 3307
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
303.
|
Chaze, Elliott
WETTERMARK
Publisher: Scribners NY 1969 Full-bound charcoal gray cloth, orange titles; light foxing top edge, minute wear at extremities, dj mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, 1/4" tear w/chipping spine head, 1" long scrap lower front panel, faint fingertip size stain rear panel, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1454
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
304.
|
Cheever, John
OH WHAT A PARADISE IT SEEMS
Publisher: Knopf NY 1982 Full-bound gray cloth, silver titles, deckle edge; dj in protective Mylar cvrs. Third Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1277
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
305.
|
Cheever, John
THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1964 Quarter-bound green cl, orange bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, mild wear sp ft, sml water mark rear bd lower edge, bttm crnrs bumped, dj wear sp ft, rippling lower rear panel, 2" ct upper frnt ledge, in protective mylar cvrs. Not Stated Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 518
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
306.
|
Cheever, Susan
A HANDSOME MAN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1981 Quarter-bound black cl, green bds, gold gilt lettering, rm bttm, remnant of po address label ffep, dj 1/4" ct te rear panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 719
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
307.
|
Chevrolet Motor Division
1974 Chevrolet Light Duty Truck Chassis Service Manual
Publisher: General Motors Detroit 1973 For series 10-30 trucks; Brown textured wraps; a few smudges and scrapes to covers, mild fore-edge soiling, corners slightly curled, square, tight, clean internals. ST 330-74 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 2949
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
308.
|
Chevrolet Motor Division
1974 Chevrolet Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks Overhaul Manual
Publisher: General Motors Detroit 1973 For Chevrolet, Chevelle, Monte Carlo, Nova, Camaro, Corvette and series 10-30 trucks; Green textured wraps; front cover creased, mild fore-edge soiling, corners slightly curled, square, tight, clean internals. ST 333-74 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 2950
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.58 |
CAD 18.20 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 10.30 |
JPY 1545 |
MXN 221 |
ZAR 129 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.00
|
|
309.
|
Chiarello, Michael
THE TRA VIGNE COOKBOOK; SEASONS IN THE CALFORNIA WINE COUNTRY
Publisher: Chronicle Books,U.S. California, CA 1999 Full-bound black embossed boards, yellow titles, lavishly illustrated; upperr front corner just nudged, dj has two 1/4 inch closed tears lower edge front panel, crinkling along lower edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Second Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4855
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
310.
|
Chicago; James Pankow
COLOUR MY WORLD
Publisher: Aurelius Music Los Angeles 1970 Color illustrated wraps, four pages including covers. No Jacket as Issued Sheet Music Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4442
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
311.
|
Chidsey, Donald Barr
PANAMA PASSAGE
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1946 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and accents, top edge stain yellow gold, deckle edge, endpaper maps; minor wear at extremities, upper corners bumped, dj has mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, narrow 1/2" long chip spine head, 1/4" chip lower front corner, spine mildly sunned, in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1231
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
312.
|
Christian, Deborah
MAINLINE
Publisher: TOR NY 1996 Full-bound in black, purple foil lettering; mild wear at extremities, "Final Sale" stamped bttm edge, dj mild wear at extremities, bttm corner rear flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1047
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
313.
|
Christian, Mary B.; Fay, Ann (editor)
Mystery at Camp Triumph (High-Low Mysteries Ser.)
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Morton Grove, IL, U.S.A. 1986 Full-bound, color illustrated front board, minute wear at extremities, ownership stamp front paste-down. Square, tight, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2477
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
314.
|
Christie, Agatha
MURDER ON THE RRIENT EXPRESS
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1960 Full-bound in green, yellow titles, deckle edge, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2013
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.54 |
EUR 5.37 |
GBP 4.83 |
JPY 725 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.98
|
|
315.
|
Christophil
THE PROMISE OF ALL AGES
Publisher: Baha'i Publishing Committee NY 1935 Full-bound green cloth, green titles, 254pp; minute wear at extremities, mild spotting and soiling to boards, browning along hinges, tight, square, clean internals. First U.S. Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4793
Appr.:
|
AUD 218.56 |
CAD 214.11 |
EUR 134.49 |
GBP 121.13 |
JPY 18180 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1515 |
|
Buy Now
US$199.98
|
|
316.
|
Chrysler Motors
JEEP ENGINE, CHASSIS, AND BODY SERVICE MANUAL; 1989
Publisher: Jeep/Eagle Corporation 1988 Perfect-bound red wraps, a gazillion pages; several smudges to covers, creasing at corners, short tear fore-edge front cover, tight, square, clean internals. 25M888 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 5044
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.69 |
CAD 42.81 |
EUR 26.89 |
GBP 24.22 |
JPY 3635 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$39.98
|
|
317.
|
ChuChen, Benjamin N.
Elements of Sushi
Publisher: Advanced Fresh Concepts Corp Rancho Dominguez, CA 2000 Full-bound color illustrated boards, 141pp, sumptuously illustrated in color with color illustrated glossaries of ingredients, utensils, and sushi related products, index; tiny ding top edge rear board, dust jacket has mild crinkling spine foot and a tiny closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4919
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
318.
|
Churchill, Winston
THE CRISIS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1901 Full-bound red cloth, black spine titles, brown embossed titles front board, deckle edge, illustrated with scenes from the photo-play; wear at extremities with a tiny tear in spine head cloth, very faint soiling to boards, spine lightly sunned, hint of slant, solid, clean internals. Photoplay Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 3125
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
319.
|
Churchill, Winston S.
FRONTIERS AND WARS
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky NY 1962 Recent book club edition brings together Churchill's first four books; full-bound in blue, gilt titles, 567 pages, illustrated with maps and plans; tiny ding center front board, spine foot nudged, dj in protective Mylar covers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4341
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.19 |
CAD 13.90 |
EUR 8.73 |
GBP 7.86 |
JPY 1180 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 98 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.98
|
|
320.
|
Churchward, Col. James
THE LOST CONTINENT OF MU; The Motherhood of Man
Publisher: William Edwin Rudge NY 1926 Quarter-bound black cloth, blue boards, gilt titles and accents, (12) 316pp, b&w illustrations, minor wear at extremities with rub-through at corners, mild overall soiling to boards, faint damp staining to bottom page edges at the tips, previous owner name and date on front paste-down, 1/2 inch tear top edge title page at gutter, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4694
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.62 |
CAD 53.51 |
EUR 33.61 |
GBP 30.27 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
2045 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|