Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

2045 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
241. Burroughs, John  
THE COMPLETE NATURE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS; (9 VOLUMES) 

Publisher: WM. H. Wise & Co. NY 1921
Complete set, full-bound brown buckram, gilt titles, raised spine bands, ornate foliage embossings with gilt medallions front boards, top edge stain yellow, deckle edges, each volume with b&w frontis; very light sprinkling of foxing spots top- and fore-edges, dust jackets on five volumes have minute chipping at spine foot, there is an occasional minute closed tear at a corner or upper edges, volume II has brown spotting to rear panel, all in protective Mylar covers. A more attractive set you will not find and in the very scarce illustrated dust jackets. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 4459

Appr.: | AUD 218.56 | CAD 214.11 | EUR 134.49 | GBP 121.13 | JPY 18180 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1515 |
Buy Now
US$199.98
242. Burrus, Daniel, with Roger Gittines  
TECHNOTRENDS; How To Use Technology To Go Beyond Your Competition 

Publisher: HarperBusiness NY 1993
NEW & UNREAD; Quarter-bound black cloth, blue boards, gilt titles, illustrated, reading list, index; dust jacket in protective Mylar cvrs. Second Printing New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1707

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
243. Burton, Maurice, Illustrated by: Parry, David  
ANIMALS OF AUSTRALIA 

Publisher: Abelard-Schuman London 1969
Full-bound olive green cloth, gilt titles and decorative accent, b&w illustrations, index; minute wear at extremities, couple of faint finger-tip soil marks to boards, dj has mild wear with some chipping at extremities, 3 inch closed tear with creasing upper front ledge, front flap clipped lower corner, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3046

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
244. Busch, Frederick  
GIRLS 

Publisher: Harmony NY 1997
Quarter-bound black cloth, white boards, gilt titles; slight roll, mild wear spine foot, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1637

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
245. Busi, Aldo  
SEMINAR ON YOUTH 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1989
Full-bound in green, black titles; tiny ding top edge front board, black scrape line top edge, rear corners bumped, two black scrape lines lower fore-edge, dj mild crinkling spine head, very faint browning front panel and spine, tiny rub lower rear corner, in protective Mylar cvrs. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1798

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.54 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 725 | MXN 104 | ZAR 60 |
Buy Now
US$7.98
246. Butler, Burridge D.; Editor  
THE PRAIRIE FARMER; Vol. 113; No. 1 

Publisher: Prairie Farmer Publishing Chicago 1941
192-pages, cover illustration by William Peter Welsh, plenty of b&w and two-color advertisements and illustrations, articles on the history of the magazine and WLS radio, and every aspect of farming; wear at spine ends, three small cracks in spine (upper, mid, and lower), corners curled, mild age-toning along page edges, mailing label upper front cover, tight, square, clean throughout. First Centennial Number 1841-1941 Magazine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 3485

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
247. Butler, Samuel, Illustrated by: Durenceau, Andre  
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1944
Full-bound maroon cloth, gilt titles and accents, deckle edge, interior color illus. by Andre Durenceau; minute wear and mild bumping at extremities. Very attractive, clean copy. Literary Guild BCE No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 106

Appr.: | AUD 6.54 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.02 | GBP 3.62 | JPY 544 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$5.98
248. Butler, Samuel,, Illustrated by: Durenceau, Andre  
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1944
Full-bound maroon cl, gilt titles/accents, deckle edge, color illustrations and b&w drawings, shelf-wear, dj chipped and worn at extremities w/multiple cts along edges, 1/4" V missing te at ledge, in protective mylar cvrs. Literary Guild BCE Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 729

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
249. Butters, Dorothy Gilman  
THE CALICO YEAR 

Publisher: Macrae-Smith Philadelphia 1953
Full-bound yellow buckram, red titles, top edge stain yellow, deckle edges, 190-pages, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4531

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
250. Byrne, Donn, Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry  
CRUSADE 

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1928
Full-bound decorated green cl, black lettering, te stain red, deckle edge, endpaper illustrations by Henry Pitz, a hint of wear to sp extremities, dj has a 1" ct w/two sml rubs top edge frnt panel, 1/8" ct bttm frnt panel, minute scuffing at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. A gorgeous book. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 529

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 530 |
Buy Now
US$70.00
251. Byron, Christopher  
FOREIGN MATTER 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1980
Quarter-bound brown cloth, black boards, gold gilt lettering, deckle edge; remainder spray bottom, minor shelfwear, mild wear spine head, dj chipped and worn at extremities, 1/4" closed tear top edge rear panel, 1/4" closed tear spine foot, two small abrasions upper front panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder Item number: 1069

Appr.: | AUD 7.63 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 4.69 | GBP 4.23 | JPY 635 | MXN 91 | ZAR 53 |
Buy Now
US$6.98
252. Caine, Hall  
THE PRODIGAL SON 

Publisher: D. Appleton And Company NY 1904
Full-bound green cloth, embossed titles, decorations, and accents in orange and gold, 408pp; minor wear at extremities, fingertip size spot bottom edge front board, tiny ding in fore-edge rear board, previous owner name/address front-free endpaper, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 2244

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
253. Caldwell, John C.; Lesley Frost  
THE KOREA STORY 

Publisher: Henry Regnery Chicago 1952
Full-bound maroon buckram, gilt titles, 180 pages, b&w photos, index; thin fade line spine head, dj has just a hint of sunning to spine and faint yellowing to rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4077

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
254. Caldwell, Taylor  
MELISSA 

Publisher: Scribners NY 1949
Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles and accent, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, faint foxing top and bottom edges, dj spine has blind-side foxing that shows through albeit faintly, in protective Mylar cvrs. Exceptional copy, clean, bright, square and tight. Later Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1491

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
255. Caldwell, Taylor  
DEAR AND GLORIOUS PHYSICIAN 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1959
Quarter-bound in black, green boards, gilt titles on green spine stamping, deckle edges; minor shelf-rub, price-clipped dust jacket has minute wear at extremities, couple of tiny chips spine ends, rubbing at folds, faint pencil mark on front panel, spine a tad sunned, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean. Later Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 5056

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
256. Caldwell, Taylor  
MELISSA 

Publisher: Scribners NY 1948
Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles, deckle edge; rubbed and bumped at extremities, spotting and rubbing rear board. A nice, clean reading copy. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 80

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
257. Caldwell, Taylor,  
CEREMONY OF THE INNOCENT 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1976
VG/G+ Quarter-bound red cl, brown bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, shelf-wear, 1/8" tear sp hd, dj thumbnail size rub frnt panel, 1/8" chip sp hd, minor wrinkling sp extremities, mild browning, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 324

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
258. Caldwell, Taylor,  
ANSWER AS A MAN, 

Publisher: Putnam NY 1980
NF-/NF Quarter-bound gray cl, green bds, silver gilt lettering, spine hd edge browned, dj top edge has slight wrinkling, dj in protective mylar cvrs. Second Impression Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 186

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
259. Caldwell, William E., King, G. Brooks  
A BRIEF COURSE IN SEMIMICRO QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS 

Publisher: American Book Company NY 1953
Blue and black card stock covers with red cloth backstrip, 163 pages, illustrated, problems and excercises, appendix; corners a tad nudged, faint tanning along cover edges, pages tanned but quite supple, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4612

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
260. Call, Annie Payson  
POWER THROUGH REPOSE 

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1906
Full-bound green boards, gilt titles, 201pages plus advertisements; minor wear at extremities, couple of very faint soil marks front board, previous owner name and date on front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers and pp154-155, otherwise tight, square, clean throughout. New Edition with Additions No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 3071

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
261. Call, Hughie, Illustrated by: Landam, Jacob  
THE RISING ARROW 

Publisher: Viking NY 1955
Full-bound textured/decorated brown bds, black lettering, illustrated, mild wear sp extremities, pages browning but quite supple, dj chipped and worn at extremities, sp rubbed, two 2" cts te frnt panel, 1/4" ct te rear panel, in protective mylar cvrs. Weekly Reader Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 766

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
262. Calmenson, Stephanie, Illustrated by: Delaney, Toni  
SESAME STREET; FIRST TIMES (A Golden Tell-A-Tale Book) 

Publisher: Golden Press Racine 1986
Cover price 69 cents; wear at extremities, spine ends bumped, faint price tag ghost upper front board, clean throughout. Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Item number: 2175

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
263. Calvert, Catherine; Colonial Williamsburg Foundation  
Williamsburg: Decorating With Style 

Publisher: Clarkson Potter New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998
Full-bound in white and teal blue, blue titles, decorated endpapers, 176 pages, lavishly illustrated, conservation tips, products and resources, bibliography, index; dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing and a coulple of tiny surface dings to rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 3991

Appr.: | AUD 109.27 | CAD 107.04 | EUR 67.24 | GBP 60.56 | JPY 9089 | MXN 1298 | ZAR 757 |
Buy Now
US$99.98
264. Calvino, Italo  
THE BARON IN THE TREES 

Publisher: Random House NY 1959
Full-bound decorated green cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain yellow; mild bumping at extremities, top edge is mottled, vague damp staining at upper and lower edges and hinge of rear board, dust jacket has moderate chipping at extremities, overall faint soiling, couple of small abrasions bottom edge front panel, faint bleed of blind-side damp stain rear panel, tanning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. All sounds much worse than it is - attractive, tight and square. First Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 5057

Appr.: | AUD 81.95 | CAD 80.28 | EUR 50.42 | GBP 45.41 | JPY 6816 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$74.98
265. Cameron, Ian; Kingsley-Rowe, Elizabeth; (editors)  
The Random House Encyclopedia of Antiques 

Publisher: Random House NY 1973
Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, 400 pages, lavishly illustrated in color and b&w, ceramic marks, silver date letters, bibliography; dj has minute wear at corners, in protective Mylar covers. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 4048

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
266. Campbell, Bebe Moore  
What You Owe Me 

Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers New York, NY, U.S.A. 2002
NEW & UNREAD; received from the book club with upper corners bumped and a 2 inch slice in the dj at lower rear flap-fold, dj in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2672

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
267. Campbell, Bebe Moore  
Brothers and Sisters 

Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 1994
Quarter-bound gray cloth, gray boards, blue foil titles; minor wear spine foot, three faint and tiny brown spots fore-edge, dj mildly rubbed, in protective Mylar covers. Later Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2673

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
268. Campbell, Ramsey  
OBSESSION 

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1985
Quarter-bound blue cl, gray bds, silver gilt lettering, very mild sunning at bd and dj edges, sml peel ffep, dj mildly wrinkled at spine extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 394

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 864 | MXN 123 | ZAR 72 |
Buy Now
US$9.50
269. Canby, Henry Seidel  
WALT WHITMAN; An American 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1943
Full-bound mahogany cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain yellow, deckle edge, b&w frontis of Whitman, bibliography, index; minor shelf-rub, faint foxing spots rear free endpaper, dj has mild wear at extremities with three tiny closed tears along top edge, faint foxing spots rear flap, in protective Mylar cvrs. Tight, square, clean throughout. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3028

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1089 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.98
270. Canin, Ethan  
BLUE RIVER 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1991
F/NF Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, dj in protective mylar cvrs. Author is a past winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 139

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
271. Canin, Ethan  
Emperor of the Air: Stories 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988
Quarter-bound gold cloth, beige boards, silver foil titles, inscribed and Signed by Author on title page; dust jacket has minute wear spine ends, minor rubbing at the at the folds, spine is sunned, in protective Mylar covers. Author's first book and winner of the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 5049

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
272. Card, Orson Scott, Illustrated by: Newcomer, Leslie  
CARDOGRAPHY 

Publisher: Hypatia Eugene, OR 1987
Introduction by David Hartwell; Number 534 of 750 SIGNED by Card and Hartwell. Full-bound tan cloth, gilt titles, accents and decorations, top edge stain brown, brown speckled fore- and bottom edges, map endpapers, full-page illustrations, parchment maps, gilt decorated dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Deluxe Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2408

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
273. Carleton, William, Illustrated by: Heath, T.C., and Goodman, Thomas  
WILLY REILLY And His Dear Cooleen Bawn 

Publisher: Routledge NY
Full-bound burgundy cl, black embossed frnt bd/sp, gold gilt title on sp, deckle edge, Illustrated; worn at extremities, upper crnrs of rear bd bleached, binding moderately loose, pages browning, several pages have mild folds, four of the eight illustrations missing, middle signatures have two sml burrows top/bttm edge from past visitors. Nice reading copy. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 738

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
274. Carothers, Edward J.  
THE PUSHER AND PULLER, A CONCEPT OF GOD 

Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville 1968
Full-bound blue bds, INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Author, mild edge-wear, dj has minute wear at extremities w/rub lines near ledges, in protective mylar cvrs. Exceptional copy. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 416

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 265 |
Buy Now
US$35.00
275. Carpenters  
BLESS THE BEASTS AND CHILDREN 

Publisher: Screen Gems-Columbia Music. Inc. NY 1971
Four pages including covers, b&w photo of Carpenters front cover; soft fold lower corners. No Jacket as Issued Sheet Music Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 4445

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1089 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.98
276. Carr, Terry, Editor  
FANTASY ANNUAL IV 

Publisher: Pocket NY 1981
Quarter-bound in green, yellow bds, black lettering, full jacket painting by Gary Viskupic, mild wear sp extremities, dj mildly chipped and worn at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Stories by Stephen King, Thomas M. Disch, Robert Aickman, more. BCE Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 723

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$5.00
277. Carroll, Andrew, (Editor)  
War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars 

Publisher: Scribner NY 2001
Quarter-bound in black, tan boards, gilt titles, 491pp, index, dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4170

Appr.: | AUD 15.28 | CAD 14.97 | EUR 9.40 | GBP 8.47 | JPY 1271 | MXN 182 | ZAR 106 |
Buy Now
US$13.98
278. Carroll, James  
FAULT LINES 

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1980
VG/G+ Quarter-bound green cl, tan bds; rm top edge, bttm extremities mildly bumped, dj scraped bttm edge, rubbed and indented upper spine, price-tag glue ghost upper frnt panel, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. Second Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder Item number: 224

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
279. Carroll, Jonathan  
The Land of Laughs 

Publisher: Viking Penguin New York, NY, U.S.A. 1980
Quarter-bound blue cloth, mauve boards, gilt titles; minute wear spine ends, WHS stamped lower corner ffep, dj has faint rubbing, minute wear at extremities, 1/8 inch closed tear top edge front panel at ledge, 1/2 inch closed tear top edge rear panel near corner, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2225

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$125.00
280. Carroll-Abbing, John Patrick  
JOURNEY TO SOMEWHERE 

Publisher: Longmans, Green NY 1955
Full-bound in green, maroon titles, deckle edge; minor wear and bumping at extremities, dj has mild to moderate wear with chipping at extremities, front panel has light spotting, two 1/4" closed tears bottom edge rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1617

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00

2045 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.