|
|
|
|
| |
|
201.
|
Brand, Max
THE WHITE WOLF
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1961 Full-bound in tan, yellow titles and accents, usual library defacements, one inch crack in upper ledge, self-rub, dj has minute wear spine ends, 1/2 x 2 inch abrasion lower front panel, in new protective Mylar covers. Reissue Very Good Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: 4237
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.84 |
CAD 21.39 |
EUR 13.44 |
GBP 12.10 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 151 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
202.
|
Brand, Max
DEAD OR ALIVE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1938 Full-bound orange cloth, black titles and accents, top edge stain black, minute wear lower extremities, hint of spine fade, bookplate front paste-down, front fly removed, pages tanned but still supple, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2601
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.54 |
EUR 5.37 |
GBP 4.83 |
JPY 725 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.98
|
|
203.
|
Brand, Max
FIGHTIN' FOOL
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1939 Full-bound blue cloth, orange titles and accents, minor wear at extremities, hint of spine slant, tiny tear in spine head cloth, bookplate front paste-down, name upper front fly, pages tanned but still supple, clean throughout. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2602
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
204.
|
Brand, Max
KING OF THE RANGE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1935 Full-bound brown cloth, red titles and accents, top edge stain red; minute wear at extremities, bookplate front paste-down, name upper front fly, pages tanned but still supple, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2603
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
205.
|
Brand, Max
DANGER TRAIL
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1940 Full-bound brown cloth, brown titles, top edge stain maroon, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, name upper front fly, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2604
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
206.
|
Brand, Max
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN
Publisher: Triangle NY 1940 Full-bound blue cloth, black titles and accents, all edges stained yellow; minute wear at extremities, bookplate front paste-down, name on half-title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2605
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
207.
|
Brand, Max
Fightin' Fool
Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York, NY, U.S.A. 1986 Full-bound beige cloth, copper foil titles; dj has minute wear spine head, in protective Mylar covers. Reissue Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2642
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.19 |
CAD 8.02 |
EUR 5.04 |
GBP 4.54 |
JPY 681 |
MXN 97 |
ZAR 57 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.49
|
|
208.
|
Brand, Max
YOUNG DR. KILDARE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1941 Full-bound red cloth, black titles; minute wear at extremities, several tiny spurs in the cloth along front ledge, pages tanned but quite supple, dj has mild to moderate wear, chipping and small tears at extremities, 2 inch piece missing bottom edge rear panel at hinge, a closed tear running from that point to upper rear corner, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 2901
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
209.
|
Brasselle, Keefe
THE CANNIBALS
Publisher: Bartholomew House 1968 Full-bound in silver, purple foil lettering; mild bumping upper crnrs, tiny ding bttm edge frnt board, dj mild chipping and wear at extremities, rubbed w/general soiling, in protective mylar cvrs. First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 916
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
210.
|
Breslin, Jimmy
THE GANG THAT COULDN'T SHOOT STRAIGHT
Publisher: Viking NY 1969 Full-bound in green, black titles and accents, top edge stain yellow, deckle edge; lower corners bumped, dj spine lightly tanned, in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2009
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.54 |
EUR 5.37 |
GBP 4.83 |
JPY 725 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.98
|
|
211.
|
Brickell, Herschel, Editor,
O. HENRY MEMORIAL AWARD PRIZE STORIES OF 1943
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran NY 1943 Full-bound blue cloth, gold gilt lettering, te stain yellow, deckle edge; minor wear at extremities, small brown spot bttm edge signatures, bookplate and po name frnt paste-down, dj moderate wear and chipping at extremities w/a 1/2" and a 1" peel lower front panel, in protective mylar cvrs. Stories by Welty, Buck, McCullers,Thurber. 25th Anniversary Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 961
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
212.
|
Bridge, Ann,
THE DARK MOMENT
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1952 Full-bound beige bds, brown lettering, te stain red, deckle edge, mild bumping to extremities, dj chipped and worn at extremities, mild browning te, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 764
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
213.
|
Bridge, Ann,
SINGING WATERS,
Publisher: MacMillan, NY, 1946 Book Club VG+/VG- Full-bound green cl, gilt decorated bds, deckle edge, illus eps, extremities mildly bumped, dj chipped and scraped along edges, sp hd and ft, 1.5" ct lwr frnt ledge, four 1/4" chips mid-spine, dj in protective mylar cvrs.
Item number: 238
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
214.
|
Bridwell, E. Nelson; Editor
LIMITED COLLECTORS' EDITION; BATMAN
Publisher: National Periodical Publications, Inc. NY 1975 Special All-Villain Issue! 5 Thrilling Batman Tales! Features: A Giant Pin-Up Plan of the Batcave! Batman and Robin's Secret Weapons! A Challenging Bat-Puzzle! Batman's Foes on Television! 3-D Diorama! Couple of soft stress creases at spine, faint rubbing rear cover near fore-edge. A wonderful DC Comics collectible. Vol. 4, No. C-37, Aug.-Sept. No Jacket as Issued Comic Book Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 3714
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
215.
|
Bright, Freda
PARTING SHOTS
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1993 Quarter-bound carnation pink cloth, green boards, blue gilt lettering, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 880
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
216.
|
Briscoe, D. Stuart; Briscoe, Jill;
The Family Book of Christian Values: Timeless Stories for Today's Family
Publisher: Christian Parenting Books Elgin, IL 1995 Quarter-bound brown cloth, cream boards, gilt titles, [xix] 508pp, index; dust jacket has mild sunning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4959
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
217.
|
Brock, David
THE REAL ANITA HILL; The Untold Story
Publisher: Free Press NY 1993 Quarter-bound white cloth, black boards, index; several dings in top edges of boards, dj has several nicks in top edge of rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1747
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
218.
|
Brogan, Sir Denis
FODOR'S GREAT BRITAIN 1973
Publisher: David McKay NY 1973 Illustrated edition with atlas and city plans; Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles; minute wear at extremities, dj has minute wear at extremities with chipping at spine head and a 1/2 inch V chip top edge front panel, spine lightly sunned, in protective Mylar cvrs. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 1928
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.83 |
EUR 8.06 |
GBP 7.26 |
JPY 1089 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.98
|
|
219.
|
Brookner, Anita
FRAUD
Publisher: Random House NY 1992 Quarter-bound gold cloth, marbled tan boards, gilt titles and accents, deckle edge, decorated endpapers; bottom corners bumped, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First U.S./Canadian Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1860
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.54 |
EUR 5.37 |
GBP 4.83 |
JPY 725 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.98
|
|
220.
|
Brown, Dan
The Da Vinci Code
Publisher: Doubleday NY 2003 True First Edition, First Printing, with all of the following points: full number line, $24.95 on flap, the word "skitoma" on page 243, the word "Lyon" on page 152, titles on dj in raised gold-colored lettering. Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, gilt titles, previous owner name inked out top edge front paste-down, dust jacket has the slightest crinkle at the upper front hinge, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5008
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
221.
|
Brown, P. Hume
A SHORT HISTORY OF SCOTLAND
Publisher: Oliver and Boyd Ltd. Edinburgh Undated; full-bound gray cloth, blue titles, [xiv] 590pp, b&w plates, reproductions, and maps, list of sovereigns and genealogical tables; minute wear at extremities, a few faint speckles to edges, previous owner name blacked out on front paste-down, dust jacket has mild wear at extremities, a couple of small chips at spine ends, three very faint spots front panel, tanning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4971
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.30 |
CAD 26.75 |
EUR 16.80 |
GBP 15.13 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 324 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
222.
|
Brown, Rita Mae
BINGO
Publisher: Bantam NY 1988 VG+/VG+ Tiny nick top edge front board, pc dj has a small wrinkle upper ledge, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 74
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
223.
|
Browne, Lewis
THAT MAN HEINE
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1927 Quarter-bound black cloth, silver boards, silver titles, illustrated, bibliography, index, inscribed and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper; mild wear and bumping at extremities, boards rubbed, couple of faint red smudges front board, faint damp staining lower corner rear paste-down, tight, square, clean internals. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2956
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
224.
|
Brucato, Phil; Brown, Steve; Moore, Jim; Bridges, Bill; Heckel, Harry; Fischi, Beth; Barnes, Emrey
The Book of Shadows: The Mage Players Guide
Publisher: White Wolf Game Studio Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. 1995 Perfect-bound pictorial wraps, 208pp, index; Mild rubbing, just a hint of rippling to lower corners from moisture, tight, square, clean. No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4948
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.81 |
CAD 9.61 |
EUR 6.04 |
GBP 5.44 |
JPY 816 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.98
|
|
225.
|
Brucato, Phil; Campbell, Brian; Ryan, Kathleen; Dansky, Richard; Skemp, Ethan; McKinney, Deena
The Book of Mirrors: The Mage Storytellers Guide
Publisher: White Wolf Game Studio Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. 1997 Perfect-bound pictorial wraps, 160pp; just a hint of rubbing to the covers, tight, square, clean. No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4949
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
226.
|
Bryan, C.D.B.
P.S. Wilkinson
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1965 Half-bound in black and rust cloth, gilt titles, deckle edge; remainder mark bottom edge, dj has mild wear and wrinkling at extremities with four tiny closed tears along edges, 1" closed tear with crease top edge rear panel, 1/8" chip bttm edge rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. 1965 Harper Prize Novel. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 1327
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.37 |
CAD 16.04 |
EUR 10.07 |
GBP 9.07 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
227.
|
Bryant, William Cullen (Henry C. Sturges; Richard Henery Stoddard)
THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
Publisher: D. Appleton And Company NY 1903 Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles and accents, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations, includes chronologies of Bryant's life and poems, bibliograpy, and a memoir of his life; minor wear and bumping at extremities, small light brown stain bottom edge, clean, square and fairly tight. First Thus, Roslyn Edition No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2692
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
228.
|
Brynner, Rock
THE DOOMSDAY REPORT
Publisher: Norton NY 1998 Quarter-bound black cl, mahogany bds, gold gilt lettering, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 697
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
229.
|
Bryson, Nettie Bryson
PRAIRIE DAYS
Publisher: Times-Mirror Los Angeles 1939 Full-bound red cloth, black titles, 173 pages plus family tree, inscribed "To my dear friend with my best compliments" and SIGNED by author on backside of frontis, b&w photos; extremities bumped and worn, backstrip has been glued to spine, faint spotting and rubbing to boards, spine sunned, small ding upper fore-edge, still a nice solid copy with clean internals. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4345
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.27 |
CAD 107.04 |
EUR 67.24 |
GBP 60.56 |
JPY 9089 |
MXN 1298 |
ZAR 757 |
|
Buy Now
US$99.98
|
|
230.
|
Buchanan, Edna
CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE
Publisher: Hyperion NY 1992 Several minute nicks on edges, some faint surface scratches on wraps. Advance Reading Copy No Jacket Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Item number: 1333
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
231.
|
Buck, Pearl S.
THE LIVING REED
Publisher: John Day NY 1963 Quarter-bound in black, green boards, gilt titles and accents, top edge stain orange, deckle edge, slight slant, corners bumped, mild shelf rub, dj mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, 1/2" closed tear lower front flap-fold, finger-tip size brown stain upper rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. BCE Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1529
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
232.
|
Buck, Pearl S.
CHINA Past and Present
Publisher: John Day NY 1972 Full-bound white cloth, black lettering/accent, b&w photos; slight browning board edges, small ding top edge, bttm crnrs very mildly bumped, soft crease line at edge ffep, po embossing stamp ffep, dj very light browning along edges, minute wear at extremities, front flap creased, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 1152
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
233.
|
Buck, Pearl S.
MANDALA; A Novel Of India
Publisher: John Day NY 1970 Full-bound yellow bds, black lettering, deckle edge, spine head softly bumped, dj spine mildly sunned, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 479
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
234.
|
Bukiet, Melvin Jules
AFTER
Publisher: St. Martin's, NY 1996 First Edition NEW and UNREAD, dj in protective mylar cvrs. Jewish/Holocaust fiction.
Item number: 31
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
235.
|
Burditt, Joyce
BUCK NAKED
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1996 Quarter-bound black cloth, black boards, copper gilt lettering, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 980
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
236.
|
Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrated by: Cady, Harrison
UNC' BILLY POSSUM HAS A FRIGHT
Publisher: John H. Eggers NY Color illustrated stapled wraps, five Cady color illustrations including one two-page print, corners curled, very faint soil rubbing with a couple of small brown spots to covers, tip of lower front corner chipped off, two shallow abrasions on copyright page from stickers removal, inscription in very tiny cursive under copyright statement, two small interior nicks, a bright, attractive, and solid copy. 1918-1922-1928 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4430
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.16 |
CAD 48.16 |
EUR 30.25 |
GBP 27.24 |
JPY 4089 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$44.98
|
|
237.
|
Burke, Warren
A TIME OF INNOCENCE
Publisher: Walker NY 1986 Full-bound in black, red foil titles, dj has minute crinkling spine ends, light rubbing, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 439
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.54 |
EUR 5.37 |
GBP 4.83 |
JPY 725 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$7.98
|
|
238.
|
Burnett, W.R.
CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT
Publisher: Knopf NY 1954 Full-bound green decorated boards, top edge stain yellow, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, spine foot slightly bumped, dj minute wear w/chipping at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. Very bright, clean, attractive copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 400
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
239.
|
Burnham, Sophy
REVELATIONS
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1992 Full-bound white cloth, white boards, purple foil lettering, deckle edge; dj minute crinkling spine ends, spine mildly sunned, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 1262
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.69 |
EUR 6.71 |
GBP 6.04 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
240.
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION; Limited Centennial Edition
Publisher: Russ Cochran West Plains, MO Slipcased, Three-Volume Set, 1976, 1977, 1984, limited to 2000 of which this is number 1746. Volume One bears the custom bookplate (front pastedown) of artist Bruce Bond, one time illustrator for Astromomy Magazine. Full-bound beige cloth, gilt titles with leather title inlays and color illustrated paste-downs, a lavish production with hundreds of color and b&w illustrations, full-page plates, fold-outs, and gilt illustrated vellum chapter dividers. Volume 1 has a minute brown mark lower fore-edge, Volume 2 has a tiny abrasion front paste-down. A must-have for the serious Burroughs' collector. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 3951
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,092.90 |
CAD 1,070.66 |
EUR 672.49 |
GBP 605.69 |
JPY 90909 |
MXN 12987 |
ZAR 7576 |
|
Buy Now
US$1,000.00
|
2045 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
[ 6 ]
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|