Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

2045 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
361. Cook, Robin  
SPHINX 

Publisher: Putnam NY 1979
Quarter-bound black cloth, gold boards, gilt titles; minute shelf rub, dj light browning along edges, minute wear at extremities w/three 1/8" closed tears rear panel edges, rear flap creased, faint fingertip size stain spine foot, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1296

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
362. Cookson, Catherine  
THE MALLEN STREAK; THE MALLEN GIRL; THE MALLEN LOT 

Publisher: Dutton NY
1973-1974; Three Volume Set: Full-bound green, blue and brown buckram, white, black and gilt titles, mild bumping at corners, foxing to top edges, Mallen Streak has bookplate front-free endpaper, other two books have previous owners names front-free endpaper, dustjackets have minor wear and rubbing at extremities, Mallen Girl has clear tape repairs at spine and a long tear along upper flap-fold, all jackets housed in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4804

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1816 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.98
363. Coonts, Stephen  
THE RED HORSEMAN 

Publisher: Pocket NY 1993
NF/NF Quarter-bound red cl, black bds; gently read, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 310

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
364. Coonts, Stephen  
UNDER SIEGE 

Publisher: Pocket NY 1990
VG+/VG+ Quarter-bound black cl, black bds, silver gilt lettering; minor wear spine foot, dj minute wear upper crnrs, lightly rubbed rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 311

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
365. Coonts, Stephen  
THE MINOTAUR 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1989
VG+/VG+ Quarter-bound black cl, black bds, silver gilt lettering; minor edge-wear, upper front corner bumped, dj has two 1/8" closed tears at spine ends, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 312

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
366. Cooper, Lane, Ph.D.  
THEORIES OF STYLE; WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO PROSE COMPOSITION 

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1930
Full-bound red cloth, gilt titles and accents, embossed border, deckle edges, [xxiii] 460pp, bibliography, index; minor wear at extremities, light rubbing and some very faint fingertip soiling to boards, previous owner name top edge front-free endpaper, tight, square, clean internals. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 4682

Appr.: | AUD 32.77 | CAD 32.10 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2725 | MXN 389 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$29.98
367. Corbalis, Judy, Illustrated by: Parkins, David  
THE ICE CREAM HEROES 

Publisher: Little, Brown NY 1989
Full-bound in turquoise, silver foil lettering, illustrated, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First U.S. Edition As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1103

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
368. Corbett, Elizabeth  
A NICE LONG EVENING 

Publisher: Appleton-Century NY 1933
Full-bound red cloth, blue titles, embossed accents, top edge stain blue, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, mild slant, previous owner address label front paste-down, light browning on endpapers from dj ghosting. Mrs. Meigs series. Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 2246

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
369. Corbett, Elizabeth  
THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE 

Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1958
Quarter-bound green cloth, green boards, cream titles and accents, minute wear spine ends, lower front corner rubbed, fading along board edges, previous owner address label front paste-down, dj has mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, closed tears along ledges, in protective Mylar cvrs. Tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2247

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
370. Corelli, Marie  
GOD'S GOOD MAN 

Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1904
Full-bound blue cloth, gold gilt decorated sp and frnt bd, slight roll, wear at extremities, sp cl creased, po name ffep, sml tear rear fep upper crnr, binding tight, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 236

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
371. Corman, Avery  
KRAMER VERSUS KRAMER 

Publisher: Random House NY 1977
Quarter-bound white cl, orange bds, gilt lettering, bttm crnrs mildly bumped, tiny hole outer edge of ffep, light erasure mark te ffep, dj minor wear at extremities w/1/2" ct te rear panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 662

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1636 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$18.00
372. Cort, David,  
IS THERE AN AMERICAN IN THE HOUSE, 

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1960
VG+/VG+ Full-bound blue cl, page borders mild browning, slight edgewear, dj chipping at extremities, minute wear along ledges, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 253

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
373. Costain, Thomas & Beecroft, John, Editors, Illustrated by: Banbery, Frederick E.  
MORE STORIES TO REMEMBER 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1956
Quarter-bound in gray, green boards, gold gilt titles on green field, top edge stain green, deckle edge, illustrated; wear at spine head, upper corners bumped; dj has mild to moderate wear, chipping and several tiny closed tears at extremities, 1/2" V missing lower front ledge, mild browning to spine, in protective Mylar cvrs. Contains six novels and thirty-three stories. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1273

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
374. Costain, Thomas & Beecroft, John, Editors, Illustrated by: Sawyers, Martha & Reusswig, William  
STORIES TO REMEMBER 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1956
Full-bound gray cloth, gold gilt titles on red fields, red and gilt spine accents, top edge stain red, deckle edge, illustrated; minor wear at spine ends; dj has moderate wear, chipping and several tiny closed tears at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. Contains six novels and thirty-three stories. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1272

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
375. Costain, Thomas,  
THE SILVER CHALICE, 

Publisher: Doubleday, NY, 1952 BCE
NF/VG Full-bound blue bds, deckle edge, illus endpapers, very slight edgewear, dj chipping at extremities and along edges, 1/4" missing sp hd and ft, dj in protective mylar cvrs. Very bright, clean, tight copy. Item number: 257

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.54 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 725 | MXN 104 | ZAR 60 |
Buy Now
US$7.98
376. Cotes, Mrs, Everard; (Sara Jeannette Duncan)  
Those Delightful Americans 

Publisher: D. Appleton And Company NY 1902
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles with gilt and red floral decorations, 353 pages plus ads; wear and rubbing with tiny tears and mild fraying at spine ends, lower corners bumped, mild shelf-rub, upper front board has a central vertical crack causing slight bunching in cloth, previous owner name with some notations penciled on front-free endpaper, short inscription dated 1911 bottom edge half-title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Seventh Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4899

Appr.: | AUD 54.62 | CAD 53.51 | EUR 33.61 | GBP 30.27 | JPY 4544 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$49.98
377. Cotton, T. Henry  
GOLF; Being a Short Treatise for the Use of Young People Who Aspire to Proficiency in the Royal and Ancient Game 

Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Great Britain 1931
Full-bound in red, gilt titles, illustrated with b&w photographs, forward by Bernard Darwin; boards have spotting, fading and scuff marks, spine sunned, hint of slant, clean internals. Third Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 2943

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
378. Cottrell, Leonard  
THE LOST PHARAOHS 

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1961
Quarter-bound brown cloth, tan weave patterned boards, gilt titles, b&w photographs, index; minute wear spine ends, dj rear panel lightly rubbed, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3651

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1816 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.98
379. Coulson, Juanita  
TOMORROW'S HERITAGE 

Publisher: Del Ray NY 1981
Quarter-bound in black, turquoise bds, deckle edge, dj in protective mylar cvrs. Original book club leaflet laid-in. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 408

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
380. Coulter, Alice, Editor  
THE COOKS DIGEST OF ALL THAT IS GOOD 

Publisher: Coulter NY 1941
"A new and original recipe magazine designed for good cooks everywhere and to make poor cooks better." Maroon decorated, beige leather-like stamped card stock wraps, stapled, recipes are printed on single side card stock, two to a page. Covers have moderate soil, small brown stain lower fore-edge. Clean internals. Vol. 1, No. 2, January, 1941 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Item number: 1929

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 152 |
Buy Now
US$20.00
381. Cousins, Geoffrey  
GOLFERS AT LAW 

Publisher: Knopf NY 1959
Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles and accents, embossed front board, top edge stain yellow, b&w photos; slight backward roll, dj panels and spine have some overall darkening, mild rubbing at folds, several tiny closed tears along edges, 2 inch closed tear with crease top edge front panel, in protective Mylar covers. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 2911

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$40.00
382. Cowan, Sam K.,  
THE AMERICAN ENGINEER; An Illustrated Journal, Scientific and Practical 

Publisher: Merrick Cowles Chicago 1883
Blue stapled wraps, 9 pages of advertising including covers, 22 pages of detailed articles accompanied by designs and illustrations, society proceedings, literary notices; covers starting to detach upper spine, mild tanning with a couple of small chips and tears along cover edges; this issue discusses Formule For Columns, Station Building on the East River Bridge, Wrought Iron Lift Bridge, Rochester, NY, Compressed Air as Motive Power, and much, much more. Friday, July 13; Vol. 6, No. 2 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Item number: 4028

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
383. Cowles, Merrick; John W. Weston (editor)  
THE AMERICAN ENGINEER; An Illustrated Journal, Scientific and Practical 

Publisher: Merrick Cowles Chicago 1883
Blue stapled wraps, 9 pages of advertising including covers, 22 pages of detailed articles accompanied by designs and illustrations, society proceedings, literary notices; covers detached, mild tanning along cover edges, one-quarter inch chip lower fore-edge front cover; this issue discusses The Gravity Inclined Plane, Machinery for Canal Steamers, Weaknesses in American Highway Bridges, A New Iron Refining Process, and much, much more. Friday, April 27; Vol. 5, No. 17 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Good+ Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Item number: 4026

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5909 | MXN 844 | ZAR 492 |
Buy Now
US$65.00
384. Cowles, Merrick; John W. Weston (editor)  
THE AMERICAN ENGINEER; An Illustrated Journal, Scientific and Practical 

Publisher: Merrick Cowles Chicago 1883
Blue stapled wraps, 9 pages of advertising including covers, 22 pages of detailed articles accompanied by designs and illustrations, society proceedings, literary notices; mild tanning and minute wear along cover edges, one-quarter inch tear fore-edge front cover; this issue discusses Blake's Improved Duplex Pumping Engine, The Gravity Inclined Plane, Improved Blast Furnace, The Wabasha Bridge, St. Paul, Minn, The Bridgeport Pumping Engines, Chicago, and much, much more. Friday, May 4; Vol. 5, No. 18 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Item number: 4027

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6818 | MXN 974 | ZAR 568 |
Buy Now
US$75.00
385. Coxe, George Harmon  
SLACK TIDE 

Publisher: Knopf NY 1959
Full-bound in yellow, green titles and accents, deckle edge, small ding top edge rear board, 1/4 inch square tape ghosting on paste-downs and flap-folds, dj has minor wear spine ends, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Item number: 270

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.54 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 725 | MXN 104 | ZAR 60 |
Buy Now
US$7.98
386. Cozzens, James Gould  
CHILDREN AND OTHERS 

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1964
Full-bound blue cloth, te stain blue; minor wear at extremities, dulling along outer edges of boards. Tight, square, clean. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1037

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545 | MXN 78 | ZAR 45 |
Buy Now
US$6.00
387. Craft Products  
CLOCKS AND CLOCKWORKS 

Publisher: Craft Products Company Elmhurst, IL
c1970; Color pictorial stapled warps, 32pp, b&w internal illustrations, includes an informative history of time-keeping and clock making, blank order form laid-in; upper rear corner has a very soft crease, o/w pristine, housed in original mailing envelope. No Jacket as Issued Stapled Wraps Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalog Item number: 4690

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
388. Crampton, Gertrude, Illustrated by: Gergely, Tibor  
SCUFFY THE TUGBOAT 

Publisher: Western Racine 1955
Large Golden Book, full-bound color illustrated glossy boards; minute wear at extremities, tight, square, clean throughout. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 2985

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 | CAD 19.25 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.89 | JPY 1635 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$17.98
389. Crane, Elizabeth  
When the Messenger Is Hot; Stories 

Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston 2003
Quarter-bound in yellow, yellow boards, red foil titles, dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3533

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
390. Cravens, Gwyneth  
HEART'S DESIRE 

Publisher: Knopf NY 1986
Quarter-bound gray cl, white bds, silver gilt lettering, deckle edge, rm te, mild scraping upper edge frnt panel, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder Item number: 531

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
391. Crawford, Deborah  
Four Women in a Violent Time 

Publisher: Crown Publishing Group New York, New York, U.S.A. 1970
Quarter-bound gray cloth, red boards, black titles, 191 pages, index; faint finger-tip soiling front cover, tiny stain bottom edge rear board, price-clipped dust jacket has minute wear at corners, mild crinkling along edges, in protective Mylar covers. Collects the biographies of Anne Hutchinson (1591-1643), Mary Dyer (1591?-1660), Lady Deborah Moody (1600-1659), and Penelope Stout (1622-1732). Fourth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4376

Appr.: | AUD 136.59 | CAD 133.81 | EUR 84.05 | GBP 75.70 | JPY 11362 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 947 |
Buy Now
US$124.98
392. Creasey, John  
MURDER, LONDON-MIAMI 

Publisher: Scribner's NY 1969
Full-bound red cloth, black lettering; tape residue on upper and lower edges of boards, tape ghosting on upper and lower edges of free endpapers, light glue residue on ffep, NO disfiguring library markings, mild roll, dj in new protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Item number: 836

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
393. Cregan, Mairin, Illustrated by: Sewell, Helen  
OLD JOHN 

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1941
Full-bound in red, blue titles and front board motif, illustrated endpapers, 183pp plus glossary, eleven full-page illustrations plus in-text line drawings; book is badly faded with spotting to front board and spine, extremities bumped, one inch tear in cloth at upper hinge, previous owner name blacked-out upper front-free endpaper, several page corners are a tad pushed, tight, square clean internals. After all, it's what is on the inside that counts. Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 5065

Appr.: | AUD 54.62 | CAD 53.51 | EUR 33.61 | GBP 30.27 | JPY 4544 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$49.98
394. Creighton, Don  
LITTLE LEAGUE OLD-TIMERS 

Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Co. Austin, Texas, U.S.A. 1967
Full-bound brown cloth, black titles and front board illustration, full wrap-around jacket illustration by Pete Tumlinson, 152pp, minor wear at extremities, dust jacket has minor wear at extremities with two small closed tears along edges, a sprinkle of light foxing upper front panel near spine, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4982

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1816 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.98
395. Cremony, John C.  
LIFE AMONG THE APACHES 

Publisher: Time-Life (A. Roman & Co.) NY (San Francisco) 1981
Classics Of The Old West Series; Full-bound brown embossed leather, gilt titles, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, b&w illustrations; some surface scratching on edge gilding, address stamp on front paste-down, 1/4 inch chip at outer edge of front paste-down, tight, square, clean throughout. Reprint of 1868 Edition No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3527

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1089 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.98
396. Crespo, Michael  
How to Make an Oil Painting: Getting Acquainted With the Medium 

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns NY 1990
Full-bound textured red buckram, gilt titles, 144 pages, 278 color plates, index; upper corners bumped, dust jacket has minute crinkling at extremities and just a hint of rubbing, in protective Mylar covers. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 4217

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
397. Crichton, Michael  
PREY 

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2002
Quarter-bound in black, gray boards, silver foil titles, deckle edges, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4553

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1089 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.98
398. Crichton, Michael  
The Lost World 

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc NY 1995
Quarter-bound black cloth, gray boards, silver foil titles, deckle edges, illustrated endpapers, MOVIE TIE-IN dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Trade Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4554

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
399. Crider, Bill  
EVIL AT THE ROOT 

Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1990
Full-bound red cloth, gold gilt lettering; faint foxing spots signature edges, small erasure mark upper crnr ffep, dj has faint erasure mark and remnant of old price in crayon on upper frnt panel, three small abrasions on spine, in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 915

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
400. Cridland, Robert B.  
PRACTICAL LANDSCAPE GARDENING 

Publisher: A. T. DE LA MARE PRINTING AND PUBLISHING CO NY 1916
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, color pictorial pastedown front cover, 266pp, b&w photos and diagrams, glossary, index; minor wear at extremities with slight rub-through lower corners, mild rubbing with a couple of small dings to boards, mild moisture damage to rear board, remnant of bookplate and previous owner name front-free endpaper, mild foxing to dedication page, upper tips of several pages creased, tight, square, clean. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4914

Appr.: | AUD 32.77 | CAD 32.10 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2725 | MXN 389 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$29.98

2045 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   [ 10 ]  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.