Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Detailed Search
 About Us
 Book Request

Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All
  


  
Browse All Items

2045 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (unknown)  
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL 

Publisher: L.T.A. Robinson Limited London
Full-bound red buckram, gilt titles, undated c1957, 78 pages, articles, color and b&w photos and stills of Hollywood giants; minute wear at extremities, some dulling to finish around board edges, previous owner name and address top edge of front paste-down and top edge title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3713

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
2. (unknown)  
NAVY ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRONICS TRAINING SERIES 

Publisher: Naval Education and Training Program Deveopment Center Washington, D.C.
1979-1983; 11 volumes in green wraps, clean and unmarked; Modules include: Matter, Energy, and Direct Current; Alternating Current and Tranformers; Circuit Protection, Control, and Measurement; Electrical Conductors, Wiring Techniques, and Schematic Reading; Generators and Motors; Electronic Emission, Tubes, and Power Supplies; Solid-State Devices and Power Supplies; Amplifiers; Microwave Principles; Number Systems, Boolean Algeba, Logic Circuits; Synchros, Servos, and Gyros. Modules 1-8, 11, 13 and 15 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 2828

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1299 | ZAR 758 |
Buy Now
US$100.00
3. (unknown)  
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF KODASCOPE LIBRARY MOTION PICTURES 

Publisher: Kodascope Libraries, Inc. NY 1930
Illustrated red wraps, illustrated with b&w movie stills, catalog of movies available to members of the Kodascope Library, a subsidiary of The Eastman Kodak Co. Organized by catagory, includes a list of prominent movie stars, and an application for membership (be sure to include the name of your projector). Fourth Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2919

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$50.00
4. (unknown)  
ALBERT'S TV6 JOKE BOOK 

Publisher: WITI-TV6 Milwaukee
Late 60's to early 70's; Illustrated stapled wraps with minute wear and a soft horizontal crease near spine; a collection of jokes, riddles and other humor sent in by viewers. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3077

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 61 |
Buy Now
US$8.00
5. (unknown)  
RUBANK RADIO COLLECTION OF MODERN GEMS 

Publisher: Rubank, Inc. Chicago 1939
12-pages including advertisements and containing the sheet music of 12 songs for E flat horn - alto or mellophone and piano. Song list: Home on the Range, Cradle Song, Dark Eyes, Carry Me Back to Old Virginny, Liebestraume, Londonderry Air, Poem, The Rose of Trallee, I'll Take You Home Again Kathleen, Serenade, Deep River, Santa Lucia. Stapled Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 3162

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
6. (unknown)  
YOUR FIRST FIFTY PICTURES 

Publisher: Eastman Kodak Rochester, NY 1930
Stapled pictorial wraps, 64 pages, "Published in the interests of amateur movie makers" this fascinating how-to booklet has instructions on technic, lighting, and dozens of suggestions with pictorial examples for subjects, titles, sub-titles, and cataloging along with ads for Kodak film, Cinegraphs and library releases. A wonderful addition to any camera and related ephemera collection; about half of the spine is worn with the rear cover detached from the upper staple, minute wear at corners, clean throughout. No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3530

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1816 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.98
7. (unknown)  
WISCONSIN STATE FAIR FAVORITES; A Collection of Award Winning Recipes 

Publisher: Wisconsin State Fair West Allis, WI 1981
Collects blue ribbon winning recipes from 1976-1981; comb-bound stiff cardboard covers, color pictorial front cover, 173 pages; covers lightly rubbed, faint thumbprint size stain upper front cover, otherwise exceptionally clean. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Comb Binding Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3668

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
8. (unknown)  
Rockwell International; Model 112A Flight Manual and Manufacturers Data 

Publisher: Rockwell International General Aviation Division Bethany, OK 1976
White pictorial wraps, very light wear, clean throughout. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3224

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
9. (unknown)  
Flight Maneuvers Illustrator 

Publisher: Jeppesen Sanderson 1981
Post card size, spiral bound, 62 stiff card stock pages; minimal cover wear, clean throughout. Spiral Bound Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Item number: 3226

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 227 |
Buy Now
US$30.00
10. (unknown)  
Weight and Balance 

Publisher: Sanderson Films 1969
Three-hole punched stapled glossy wraps; 38 pages, probably used in conjunction with a film or slide presentation, fully illustrated with all the figures from that presentation; minimal wear, lower corner back cover creased, weight and balance form lightly penciled in. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3227

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
11. (unknown), Illustrated by: Vernam, Roger  
GRAY BIRD, A Little Plains Indian; WINONA, A Little Indian Of The Prairies; LEAPING TROUT, A Little Iroquois Boy; MORNING STAR, A Little Pueblo Girl; MICCO, A Seminole Indian Boy; WATLALA, An Indian Of The Northwest 

Publisher: Platt & Monk 1935
Six-Volume Set, color illustrated stapled wraps, b&w and color illustrations, 3300 A, B, C, F, G and H respectively, F has fingertip soiling to rear cover, B and G have very faint moisture stains along top edge, F along bottom edge, A and C at the tips of the lower spines, and in the lower gutters of H. This is all very minor and hardly noticeable. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3422

Appr.: | AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4364 | MXN 623 | ZAR 364 |
Buy Now
US$48.00
12. Popular Mechanics Magazine; January; 1952 
Publisher: Popular Mechanics Chicago 1952
Volume 97, Number 1; Color illustrated wraps, 500 pages, articles by Lee DeForest, Chas. F. Kettering, Karl Compton, Eddie Rickenbacker; minute curling front corners, light creasing upper front corner, chips and wear at spine ends, tight, square, clean throughout. Golden Anniversary Issue Magazine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3256

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
13. A Literary Association  
A HAND-BOOK OF ANGLO-SAXON DERIVATIVES; IN TWO PARTS 

Publisher: Frederick Parker Boston 1853
Quarter-bound red paper backstrip, green textured buckram boards, embossed titles, [viii] 134pp, color geographical map frontis; wear at extremities with mild rub-through lower corners, rubbing and abrasions to spine, ends are frayed, couple of light foxing spots to endpapers, frontis and title page are tanned, offset impression of map on title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 4835

Appr.: | AUD 54.62 | CAD 53.51 | EUR 33.61 | GBP 30.27 | JPY 4544 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$49.98
14. Abel, Annie Heloise (editor)  
TABEAU'S NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1939
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and accents, [xi] 272 pages, b&w illustrations, tri-fold genealogical chart, appendices, index; ex-library with minimal defacement, wear and minor fraying spine ends, shelf-location lower spine, fading to upper boards and spine, couple of moisture spots upper rear board, library bookplate front paste-down, dj rear panel glued to front-free endpaper, card pocket rear paste-down, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4582

Appr.: | AUD 54.62 | CAD 53.51 | EUR 33.61 | GBP 30.27 | JPY 4544 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$49.98
15. Abrahams, William  
PRIZE STORIES; THE O. HENRY AWARDS 1983 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1983
Quarter-bound black cloth, red boards, gilt titles; mild roll, upper corners bumped, dj minor wear and chipping at extremities, 1/4" closed tear spine head, in protective Mylar cvrs. Twenty stories including works by Carver, Oates, and Updike. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1198

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
16. Adams, Henry  
THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS 

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1931
Full-bound red cloth, Toledano 8 (1939-1963), Kent endpapers, pictorial dj lists to 278; minor wear and bumping at extremities, dj has minor wear and crinkling at extremities, light rubbing, upper corner rear flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 3346

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
17. Adams, Noah  
Far Appalachia: Following the New River North 

Publisher: Delacorte Pubns Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001
Quarter-bound in gray, green boards, blue foil titles, [xiii] 238-pages, upper corner of front flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4540

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
18. Adams, William T.; (Oliver Optic)  
OUTWARD BOUND; OR, YOUNG AMERICA AFLOAT 

Publisher: Lee and Shepard NY 1866
Full-bound blue cloth, gilt title inlays, blindstamped decorations and accents, b&w frontis and illustrated title page, 336pp, this is the first volume of "A Library of Travel and Adventure in Foreign Lands. " Modest wear and bumping at extremities with some rub-through and fraying, mild soil spotting to boards, rubbing along edges of spine, light fingertip soiling to endpapers, tanning at page margins, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 4929

Appr.: | AUD 54.62 | CAD 53.51 | EUR 33.61 | GBP 30.27 | JPY 4544 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$49.98
19. Adler, Warren  
PRIVATE LIES 

Publisher: Morrow NY 1991
Quarter-bound brown cloth, tan boards, gold gilt lettering, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 941

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
20. Adrion, Alexander  
DIE MEMOIREN DES ROBERT-HOUDIN 

Publisher: Karl Rauch Düsseldorf 1969
Full-bound black cloth, green foil titles and accents, all edges stain green, decorated endpapers, 360 pages, b&w illustrations; minute wear at extremities, crease along bottom edge front panel, vertical crease down the center of spine, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4381

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
21. Aesop (V. S. Vernon Jones, Translator), Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur  
AESOP'S FABLES 

Publisher: Doubleday, Page NY 1912
Introduction by G. K. Chesterton; full-bound green cloth, embossed titles, color paste-down illustration front board, 13 color plates, 51 b&w illustrations; minor wear with light fraying at extremities, light spotting and a faint damp stain front board, mild roll, previous owner name and date top edge front-free endpaper, all plates present but two plate tissues missing and two tissues torn, rear gutter cracked, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 3037

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3896 | ZAR 2273 |
Buy Now
US$300.00
22. Agee, James K., Johnson, Darryll R.  
ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT FOR PARKS AND WILDERNESS 

Publisher: University of Washington Press Seattle 1988
Full-bound green buckram, white titles, [viii] 237pp, b&w graphs, charts, maps, includes bibliographies, contains papers presented at the Ecosystem Management Workshop, held April 6-10, 1987, at the University of Washington's Pack Forest. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Item number: 4853

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 | CAD 26.75 | EUR 16.80 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2271 | MXN 324 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$24.98
23. Aiken, Joan  
Cockatrice Boys 

Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996
Full-bound in black, gilt titles, b&w illustrations; minor bumping upper corners, width of front board is less than rear board (manufacturing defect), faint scratch rear board, dj has minute wear upper corners, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2301

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1089 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$11.98
24. Alanen, Arnold R.;Eden, Joseph A.  
Main Street Ready-Made: The New Deal Community of Greendale, Wisconsin 

Publisher: State Historical Society Of Wisconsin Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1987
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, [xi] (2) 156pp, illustrated; there is a faint offset to the rear endpapers from a newspaper clipping o/w fine in fine dust jacket, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 5050

Appr.: | AUD 109.27 | CAD 107.04 | EUR 67.24 | GBP 60.56 | JPY 9089 | MXN 1298 | ZAR 757 |
Buy Now
US$99.98
25. Alcorn, Robert Hayden  
NO BUGLES FOR SPIES: TALES OF THE OSS 

Publisher: David McKay NY 1962
Full-bound red-brown cloth, gilt titles, 207-pages; dj has minute wear at extremities, light rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers, Publishers Review Slip laid-in. First Edition (Review Copy) Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4454

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1362 | MXN 195 | ZAR 113 |
Buy Now
US$14.98
26. Aldiss, Brian W.  
THE EIGHTY-MINUTE HOUR 

Publisher: Doubleday NY 1974
Full-bound blue cl, gold gilt lettering, deckle edge, minute wear sp extremities, remainder spray bttm, dj chipped and worn w/sml cts at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder Item number: 781

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$9.00
27. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey  
THE POEMS OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1890
Full-bound brown cl, black and gold gilt decorated frnt bd/sp, frontis, illustrated; mild soiling, wear at extremities, 1/4" crack upper frnt ledge, transparent whiite stain along frnt bd edge, po name ffep, mild foxing on eps, frontis and title page. Acually quite attractive, square, tight. Household Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 739

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1455 | MXN 208 | ZAR 121 |
Buy Now
US$16.00
28. Aldridge, James  
CAIRO; A Biography of a City 

Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston 1969
Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and spine accents, top edge stain green, [xii] 370pp, map endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos and maps, index, bibliography; previous owner name ink-stamped top edge front-free endpaper, dust jacket has mild wear spine head, half-inch closed tear near upper front corner, upper corner of front flap creased, mild overall tanning, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4999

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1816 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.98
29. Aleene  
BEAD FLOWERS 

Publisher: Aleene's Temple City, CA 1965
Stapled wraps, 12 pages including covers, 11 floral displays, b&w illustrations, includes separate 4-page Walbead Beaded Flower Intructions. Not Stated No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 4182

Appr.: | AUD 43.69 | CAD 42.81 | EUR 26.89 | GBP 24.22 | JPY 3635 | MXN 519 | ZAR 303 |
Buy Now
US$39.98
30. Alexander, Grand Duke of Russia  
ONCE A GRAND DUKE 

Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, New York, U.S.A. 1932
Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain red, deckle edges, 348pp, b&w plates, index; minor wear and bumping at extremities, light spotting on spine and lower edges of boards from foxing, tiny chip in cloth lower rear board, shelf-rub with some rub-through, tight, square, clean. First In This Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 4894

Appr.: | AUD 54.62 | CAD 53.51 | EUR 33.61 | GBP 30.27 | JPY 4544 | MXN 649 | ZAR 379 |
Buy Now
US$49.98
31. Allegretto, Michael  
THE WATCHMAN 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1991
Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue boards, gilt titles, upper front corner bumped, small erasure mark top edge front paste-down, remainder mark bottom edge, dj in protective Mylar covers. From a Shamus Award winner. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 127

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 | CAD 19.25 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.89 | JPY 1635 | MXN 234 | ZAR 136 |
Buy Now
US$17.98
32. Allen, Charlotte Vale  
PAINTED LIVES 

Publisher: Atheneum NY 1990
Quarter-bound in maroon cloth, pale green boards, gilt titles; upper rear corner rubbed, upper tips of several pages mildly turned, dj tiny tear and rub upper rear corner, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1559

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$10.00
33. Allen, Dexter  
JAGUAR AND THE GOLDEN STAG 

Publisher: Coward-McCann NY 1954
Full-bound in blue, orange titles and accent; upper inside corners of pages 147-152 have a small tear, dj has minor wear at extremities, 1/2" closed tear top edge front panel, several tiny closed tears top edge rear panel, mild rubbing rear panel, light foxing rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1555

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 114 |
Buy Now
US$15.00
34. Allen, Hervey  
TOWARD THE MORNING 

Publisher: Rinehart NY 1948
Full-bound beige cloth, gilt lettering on blue field, top edge stain blue, deckle edge; minute wear spine ends, dj has mild wear and chipping at extremities, light spine fade, rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2546

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 | CAD 9.61 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.44 | JPY 816 | MXN 117 | ZAR 68 |
Buy Now
US$8.98
35. Allen, Hervey  
TOWARD THE MORNING 

Publisher: Rinehart NY 1948
Full-bound beige cloth, gilt lettering on blue field, top edge stain gray, deckle edge; extremities bumped, top edge stain faded, small abrasion bottom edge front free endpaper. Tight, square, clean. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1010

Appr.: | AUD 5.44 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.35 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
Buy Now
US$4.98
36. Allen, Hervey  
ANTHONY ADVERSE 

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart NY 1933
Full-bound brown cloth, black lettering, deckle edge, silk bookmark; wear ar extremities, two 1/2" tears spine head ledges, ribbon bookmark detached, pages browning but supple. Nice copy, clean and still fairly tight and square. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1041

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 91 |
Buy Now
US$12.00
37. Allen, Lucy G.  
A Book of Hors d'Oeuvre 

Publisher: Bramhall House NY 1941
Full-bound in green, black titles, b&w illustrations; ". . . recipes for piquant canapes, unusual savories and tempting spreads . . ." Corners bumped, dj has mild rubbing, tiny tears lower corners, one inch closed tear lower front ledge, small closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. New Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 2695

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
38. Allen, Richard C.  
KOREA'S SYNGMAN RHEE; An Unauthorized Portrait 

Publisher: Tuttle Rutland, VT 1960
Quarter-bound beige and gold woven cloth, brown boards, yellow and brown lettering/accents, illustrated w/b&w photos, bibliography, index; dj front flap is clipped but U.S price remains, mild to moderate wear at extremities w/minute red scrape spine foot, approximately 1/8" along te front panel is delaminating w/1/2" piece missing, 1/2" ct bttm edge front panel, te rear panel scraped w/1/8" x 1/2" piece missing, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Item number: 1174

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 189 |
Buy Now
US$25.00
39. Allert, Kathy  
PETER RABBIT PAPER DOLLS; In Full Color 

Publisher: Dover Mineola, NY 1982
Color pictorial wraps, 16 full-color plates, dozens of outfits; mild creasing at spine, slight bend bottom corner, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Item number: 2814

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907 | MXN 130 | ZAR 76 |
Buy Now
US$9.98
40. Altgeld, John P.  
THE COST OF SOMETHING FOR NOTHING 

Publisher: Hammersmark Publishing (Chicago Historical Bookworks) Chicago 1904
Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, b&w frontis, 132 pages plus Appendix, dust jacket has minute wear upper corners and spine head, tiny closed tear upper rear corner, just a hint of sunning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. 1980 Reprint Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Item number: 4601

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1816 | MXN 259 | ZAR 151 |
Buy Now
US$19.98

2045 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Browse All   Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.