|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
(unknown)
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL
Publisher: L.T.A. Robinson Limited London Full-bound red buckram, gilt titles, undated c1957, 78 pages, articles, color and b&w photos and stills of Hollywood giants; minute wear at extremities, some dulling to finish around board edges, previous owner name and address top edge of front paste-down and top edge title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3713
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
2.
|
(unknown)
NAVY ELECTRICITY AND ELECTRONICS TRAINING SERIES
Publisher: Naval Education and Training Program Deveopment Center Washington, D.C. 1979-1983; 11 volumes in green wraps, clean and unmarked; Modules include: Matter, Energy, and Direct Current; Alternating Current and Tranformers; Circuit Protection, Control, and Measurement; Electrical Conductors, Wiring Techniques, and Schematic Reading; Generators and Motors; Electronic Emission, Tubes, and Power Supplies; Solid-State Devices and Power Supplies; Amplifiers; Microwave Principles; Number Systems, Boolean Algeba, Logic Circuits; Synchros, Servos, and Gyros. Modules 1-8, 11, 13 and 15 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 2828
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.70 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 67.34 |
GBP 60.24 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
3.
|
(unknown)
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF KODASCOPE LIBRARY MOTION PICTURES
Publisher: Kodascope Libraries, Inc. NY 1930 Illustrated red wraps, illustrated with b&w movie stills, catalog of movies available to members of the Kodascope Library, a subsidiary of The Eastman Kodak Co. Organized by catagory, includes a list of prominent movie stars, and an application for membership (be sure to include the name of your projector). Fourth Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2919
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.35 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 33.67 |
GBP 30.12 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
4.
|
(unknown)
ALBERT'S TV6 JOKE BOOK
Publisher: WITI-TV6 Milwaukee Late 60's to early 70's; Illustrated stapled wraps with minute wear and a soft horizontal crease near spine; a collection of jokes, riddles and other humor sent in by viewers. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3077
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.70 |
CAD 8.60 |
EUR 5.39 |
GBP 4.82 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 107 |
ZAR 60 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
5.
|
(unknown)
RUBANK RADIO COLLECTION OF MODERN GEMS
Publisher: Rubank, Inc. Chicago 1939 12-pages including advertisements and containing the sheet music of 12 songs for E flat horn - alto or mellophone and piano. Song list: Home on the Range, Cradle Song, Dark Eyes, Carry Me Back to Old Virginny, Liebestraume, Londonderry Air, Poem, The Rose of Trallee, I'll Take You Home Again Kathleen, Serenade, Deep River, Santa Lucia. Stapled Wraps Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 3162
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
6.
|
(unknown)
YOUR FIRST FIFTY PICTURES
Publisher: Eastman Kodak Rochester, NY 1930 Stapled pictorial wraps, 64 pages, "Published in the interests of amateur movie makers" this fascinating how-to booklet has instructions on technic, lighting, and dozens of suggestions with pictorial examples for subjects, titles, sub-titles, and cataloging along with ads for Kodak film, Cinegraphs and library releases. A wonderful addition to any camera and related ephemera collection; about half of the spine is worn with the rear cover detached from the upper staple, minute wear at corners, clean throughout. No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3530
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.72 |
CAD 21.48 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.04 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 266 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
7.
|
(unknown)
WISCONSIN STATE FAIR FAVORITES; A Collection of Award Winning Recipes
Publisher: Wisconsin State Fair West Allis, WI 1981 Collects blue ribbon winning recipes from 1976-1981; comb-bound stiff cardboard covers, color pictorial front cover, 173 pages; covers lightly rubbed, faint thumbprint size stain upper front cover, otherwise exceptionally clean. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Comb Binding Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3668
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.28 |
CAD 16.11 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.02 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
8.
|
(unknown)
Rockwell International; Model 112A Flight Manual and Manufacturers Data
Publisher: Rockwell International General Aviation Division Bethany, OK 1976 White pictorial wraps, very light wear, clean throughout. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3224
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
9.
|
(unknown)
Flight Maneuvers Illustrator
Publisher: Jeppesen Sanderson 1981 Post card size, spiral bound, 62 stiff card stock pages; minimal cover wear, clean throughout. Spiral Bound Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: 3226
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 20.20 |
GBP 18.07 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 400 |
ZAR 226 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
10.
|
(unknown)
Weight and Balance
Publisher: Sanderson Films 1969 Three-hole punched stapled glossy wraps; 38 pages, probably used in conjunction with a film or slide presentation, fully illustrated with all the figures from that presentation; minimal wear, lower corner back cover creased, weight and balance form lightly penciled in. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3227
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.10 |
GBP 9.04 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
11.
|
(unknown), Illustrated by: Vernam, Roger
GRAY BIRD, A Little Plains Indian; WINONA, A Little Indian Of The Prairies; LEAPING TROUT, A Little Iroquois Boy; MORNING STAR, A Little Pueblo Girl; MICCO, A Seminole Indian Boy; WATLALA, An Indian Of The Northwest
Publisher: Platt & Monk 1935 Six-Volume Set, color illustrated stapled wraps, b&w and color illustrations, 3300 A, B, C, F, G and H respectively, F has fingertip soiling to rear cover, B and G have very faint moisture stains along top edge, F along bottom edge, A and C at the tips of the lower spines, and in the lower gutters of H. This is all very minor and hardly noticeable. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3422
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.17 |
CAD 51.61 |
EUR 32.32 |
GBP 28.92 |
JPY 4364 |
MXN 640 |
ZAR 361 |
|
Buy Now
US$48.00
|
|
12.
|
Popular Mechanics Magazine; January; 1952
Publisher: Popular Mechanics Chicago 1952 Volume 97, Number 1; Color illustrated wraps, 500 pages, articles by Lee DeForest, Chas. F. Kettering, Karl Compton, Eddie Rickenbacker; minute curling front corners, light creasing upper front corner, chips and wear at spine ends, tight, square, clean throughout. Golden Anniversary Issue Magazine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3256
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
13.
|
A Literary Association
A HAND-BOOK OF ANGLO-SAXON DERIVATIVES; IN TWO PARTS
Publisher: Frederick Parker Boston 1853 Quarter-bound red paper backstrip, green textured buckram boards, embossed titles, [viii] 134pp, color geographical map frontis; wear at extremities with mild rub-through lower corners, rubbing and abrasions to spine, ends are frayed, couple of light foxing spots to endpapers, frontis and title page are tanned, offset impression of map on title page, tight, square, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4835
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.33 |
CAD 53.74 |
EUR 33.66 |
GBP 30.11 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 666 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
14.
|
Abel, Annie Heloise (editor)
TABEAU'S NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1939 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and accents, [xi] 272 pages, b&w illustrations, tri-fold genealogical chart, appendices, index; ex-library with minimal defacement, wear and minor fraying spine ends, shelf-location lower spine, fading to upper boards and spine, couple of moisture spots upper rear board, library bookplate front paste-down, dj rear panel glued to front-free endpaper, card pocket rear paste-down, tight, square, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4582
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.33 |
CAD 53.74 |
EUR 33.66 |
GBP 30.11 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 666 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
15.
|
Abrahams, William
PRIZE STORIES; THE O. HENRY AWARDS 1983
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1983 Quarter-bound black cloth, red boards, gilt titles; mild roll, upper corners bumped, dj minor wear and chipping at extremities, 1/4" closed tear spine head, in protective Mylar cvrs. Twenty stories including works by Carver, Oates, and Updike. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1198
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.04 |
CAD 12.90 |
EUR 8.08 |
GBP 7.23 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 160 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
16.
|
Adams, Henry
THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
Publisher: Modern Library NY 1931 Full-bound red cloth, Toledano 8 (1939-1963), Kent endpapers, pictorial dj lists to 278; minor wear and bumping at extremities, dj has minor wear and crinkling at extremities, light rubbing, upper corner rear flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 3346
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.28 |
CAD 16.11 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.02 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
17.
|
Adams, Noah
Far Appalachia: Following the New River North
Publisher: Delacorte Pubns Inc New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 Quarter-bound in gray, green boards, blue foil titles, [xiii] 238-pages, upper corner of front flap creased, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4540
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.73 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.01 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
18.
|
Adams, William T.; (Oliver Optic)
OUTWARD BOUND; OR, YOUNG AMERICA AFLOAT
Publisher: Lee and Shepard NY 1866 Full-bound blue cloth, gilt title inlays, blindstamped decorations and accents, b&w frontis and illustrated title page, 336pp, this is the first volume of "A Library of Travel and Adventure in Foreign Lands. " Modest wear and bumping at extremities with some rub-through and fraying, mild soil spotting to boards, rubbing along edges of spine, light fingertip soiling to endpapers, tanning at page margins, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4929
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.33 |
CAD 53.74 |
EUR 33.66 |
GBP 30.11 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 666 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
19.
|
Adler, Warren
PRIVATE LIES
Publisher: Morrow NY 1991 Quarter-bound brown cloth, tan boards, gold gilt lettering, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 941
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 6.73 |
GBP 6.02 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
20.
|
Adrion, Alexander
DIE MEMOIREN DES ROBERT-HOUDIN
Publisher: Karl Rauch Düsseldorf 1969 Full-bound black cloth, green foil titles and accents, all edges stain green, decorated endpapers, 360 pages, b&w illustrations; minute wear at extremities, crease along bottom edge front panel, vertical crease down the center of spine, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4381
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.15 |
CAD 26.86 |
EUR 16.82 |
GBP 15.05 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
21.
|
Aesop (V. S. Vernon Jones, Translator), Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
AESOP'S FABLES
Publisher: Doubleday, Page NY 1912 Introduction by G. K. Chesterton; full-bound green cloth, embossed titles, color paste-down illustration front board, 13 color plates, 51 b&w illustrations; minor wear with light fraying at extremities, light spotting and a faint damp stain front board, mild roll, previous owner name and date top edge front-free endpaper, all plates present but two plate tissues missing and two tissues torn, rear gutter cracked, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3037
Appr.:
|
AUD 326.09 |
CAD 322.58 |
EUR 202.02 |
GBP 180.72 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 4000 |
ZAR 2256 |
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
22.
|
Agee, James K., Johnson, Darryll R.
ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT FOR PARKS AND WILDERNESS
Publisher: University of Washington Press Seattle 1988 Full-bound green buckram, white titles, [viii] 237pp, b&w graphs, charts, maps, includes bibliographies, contains papers presented at the Ecosystem Management Workshop, held April 6-10, 1987, at the University of Washington's Pack Forest. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 4853
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.15 |
CAD 26.86 |
EUR 16.82 |
GBP 15.05 |
JPY 2271 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$24.98
|
|
23.
|
Aiken, Joan
Cockatrice Boys
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996 Full-bound in black, gilt titles, b&w illustrations; minor bumping upper corners, width of front board is less than rear board (manufacturing defect), faint scratch rear board, dj has minute wear upper corners, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2301
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.02 |
CAD 12.88 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.22 |
JPY 1089 |
MXN 160 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.98
|
|
24.
|
Alanen, Arnold R.;Eden, Joseph A.
Main Street Ready-Made: The New Deal Community of Greendale, Wisconsin
Publisher: State Historical Society Of Wisconsin Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1987 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles, [xi] (2) 156pp, illustrated; there is a faint offset to the rear endpapers from a newspaper clipping o/w fine in fine dust jacket, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 5050
Appr.:
|
AUD 108.67 |
CAD 107.51 |
EUR 67.33 |
GBP 60.23 |
JPY 9089 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 752 |
|
Buy Now
US$99.98
|
|
25.
|
Alcorn, Robert Hayden
NO BUGLES FOR SPIES: TALES OF THE OSS
Publisher: David McKay NY 1962 Full-bound red-brown cloth, gilt titles, 207-pages; dj has minute wear at extremities, light rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers, Publishers Review Slip laid-in. First Edition (Review Copy) Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4454
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.28 |
CAD 16.11 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.02 |
JPY 1362 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.98
|
|
26.
|
Aldiss, Brian W.
THE EIGHTY-MINUTE HOUR
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1974 Full-bound blue cl, gold gilt lettering, deckle edge, minute wear sp extremities, remainder spray bttm, dj chipped and worn w/sml cts at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder
Item number: 781
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.78 |
CAD 9.68 |
EUR 6.06 |
GBP 5.42 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 120 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
27.
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
THE POEMS OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1890 Full-bound brown cl, black and gold gilt decorated frnt bd/sp, frontis, illustrated; mild soiling, wear at extremities, 1/4" crack upper frnt ledge, transparent whiite stain along frnt bd edge, po name ffep, mild foxing on eps, frontis and title page. Acually quite attractive, square, tight. Household Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 739
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.39 |
CAD 17.20 |
EUR 10.77 |
GBP 9.64 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 120 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
28.
|
Aldridge, James
CAIRO; A Biography of a City
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston 1969 Full-bound green cloth, gilt titles and spine accents, top edge stain green, [xii] 370pp, map endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos and maps, index, bibliography; previous owner name ink-stamped top edge front-free endpaper, dust jacket has mild wear spine head, half-inch closed tear near upper front corner, upper corner of front flap creased, mild overall tanning, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4999
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.72 |
CAD 21.48 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.04 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 266 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
|
29.
|
Aleene
BEAD FLOWERS
Publisher: Aleene's Temple City, CA 1965 Stapled wraps, 12 pages including covers, 11 floral displays, b&w illustrations, includes separate 4-page Walbead Beaded Flower Intructions. Not Stated No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4182
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.46 |
CAD 42.99 |
EUR 26.92 |
GBP 24.08 |
JPY 3635 |
MXN 533 |
ZAR 301 |
|
Buy Now
US$39.98
|
|
30.
|
Alexander, Grand Duke of Russia
ONCE A GRAND DUKE
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, New York, U.S.A. 1932 Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain red, deckle edges, 348pp, b&w plates, index; minor wear and bumping at extremities, light spotting on spine and lower edges of boards from foxing, tiny chip in cloth lower rear board, shelf-rub with some rub-through, tight, square, clean. First In This Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 4894
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.33 |
CAD 53.74 |
EUR 33.66 |
GBP 30.11 |
JPY 4544 |
MXN 666 |
ZAR 376 |
|
Buy Now
US$49.98
|
|
31.
|
Allegretto, Michael
THE WATCHMAN
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1991 Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue boards, gilt titles, upper front corner bumped, small erasure mark top edge front paste-down, remainder mark bottom edge, dj in protective Mylar covers. From a Shamus Award winner. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 127
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.54 |
CAD 19.33 |
EUR 12.11 |
GBP 10.83 |
JPY 1635 |
MXN 240 |
ZAR 135 |
|
Buy Now
US$17.98
|
|
32.
|
Allen, Charlotte Vale
PAINTED LIVES
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1990 Quarter-bound in maroon cloth, pale green boards, gilt titles; upper rear corner rubbed, upper tips of several pages mildly turned, dj tiny tear and rub upper rear corner, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1559
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 6.73 |
GBP 6.02 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
33.
|
Allen, Dexter
JAGUAR AND THE GOLDEN STAG
Publisher: Coward-McCann NY 1954 Full-bound in blue, orange titles and accent; upper inside corners of pages 147-152 have a small tear, dj has minor wear at extremities, 1/2" closed tear top edge front panel, several tiny closed tears top edge rear panel, mild rubbing rear panel, light foxing rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1555
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.10 |
GBP 9.04 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 200 |
ZAR 113 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
34.
|
Allen, Hervey
TOWARD THE MORNING
Publisher: Rinehart NY 1948 Full-bound beige cloth, gilt lettering on blue field, top edge stain blue, deckle edge; minute wear spine ends, dj has mild wear and chipping at extremities, light spine fade, rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2546
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.76 |
CAD 9.66 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.41 |
JPY 816 |
MXN 120 |
ZAR 68 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.98
|
|
35.
|
Allen, Hervey
TOWARD THE MORNING
Publisher: Rinehart NY 1948 Full-bound beige cloth, gilt lettering on blue field, top edge stain gray, deckle edge; extremities bumped, top edge stain faded, small abrasion bottom edge front free endpaper. Tight, square, clean. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1010
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.41 |
CAD 5.35 |
EUR 3.35 |
GBP 3.00 |
JPY 453 |
MXN 66 |
ZAR 37 |
|
Buy Now
US$4.98
|
|
36.
|
Allen, Hervey
ANTHONY ADVERSE
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart NY 1933 Full-bound brown cloth, black lettering, deckle edge, silk bookmark; wear ar extremities, two 1/2" tears spine head ledges, ribbon bookmark detached, pages browning but supple. Nice copy, clean and still fairly tight and square. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1041
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.04 |
CAD 12.90 |
EUR 8.08 |
GBP 7.23 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 160 |
ZAR 90 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
37.
|
Allen, Lucy G.
A Book of Hors d'Oeuvre
Publisher: Bramhall House NY 1941 Full-bound in green, black titles, b&w illustrations; ". . . recipes for piquant canapes, unusual savories and tempting spreads . . ." Corners bumped, dj has mild rubbing, tiny tears lower corners, one inch closed tear lower front ledge, small closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. New Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2695
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.73 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.01 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
38.
|
Allen, Richard C.
KOREA'S SYNGMAN RHEE; An Unauthorized Portrait
Publisher: Tuttle Rutland, VT 1960 Quarter-bound beige and gold woven cloth, brown boards, yellow and brown lettering/accents, illustrated w/b&w photos, bibliography, index; dj front flap is clipped but U.S price remains, mild to moderate wear at extremities w/minute red scrape spine foot, approximately 1/8" along te front panel is delaminating w/1/2" piece missing, 1/2" ct bttm edge front panel, te rear panel scraped w/1/8" x 1/2" piece missing, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1174
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.17 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 16.84 |
GBP 15.06 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 188 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
39.
|
Allert, Kathy
PETER RABBIT PAPER DOLLS; In Full Color
Publisher: Dover Mineola, NY 1982 Color pictorial wraps, 16 full-color plates, dozens of outfits; mild creasing at spine, slight bend bottom corner, clean throughout. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 2814
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.85 |
CAD 10.73 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.01 |
JPY 907 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 75 |
|
Buy Now
US$9.98
|
|
40.
|
Altgeld, John P.
THE COST OF SOMETHING FOR NOTHING
Publisher: Hammersmark Publishing (Chicago Historical Bookworks) Chicago 1904 Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, b&w frontis, 132 pages plus Appendix, dust jacket has minute wear upper corners and spine head, tiny closed tear upper rear corner, just a hint of sunning to spine, in protective Mylar covers. 1980 Reprint Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 4601
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.72 |
CAD 21.48 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.04 |
JPY 1816 |
MXN 266 |
ZAR 150 |
|
Buy Now
US$19.98
|
2047 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|