|
|

Buy Now
US$299.98
|
Item number:
5126.
Author: Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by: J. ALLEN ST. JOHN
PIRATES OF VENUS
Publisher: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Tarzana, CA 1934. Full-bound tan cloth, maroon titles and topstain, deckle edges, 314pp, dj cover art and frontispiece by St. John, 1948 printing (Zeuschner p117, 411); dust jacket has a tiny nick lower front corner, couple of tiny foxing spots at top edge and lower rear corner, three minute closed tears along edges, in protective Mylar covers. Remarkable condtion, tight, square, clean throughout. 1948 PRINTING Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 281.41 |
CAD 300.28 |
EUR 226.91 |
GBP 190.71 |
JPY 23075 |
MXN 3333 |
ZAR 2325 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$199.98
|
Item number:
5140.
Author: Heinlein, Robert A.
WALDO AND MAGIC, INC.
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1950. Full-bound blue cloth, black titles, 219pp, just a tad bit of folding to cloth at spine ends, dust jacket has minor wear with small chips at corners and spine ends, mild rubbing at folds, couple of light scratches to front panel with a small abrasion lower front corner, front flap has an irregular hole about one-quarter x one-half inch near the fold (does not obscure the print), light tanning to rear panel, in protective Mylar covers, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition. Dust jacket Very Good. Hard Cover Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 187.60 |
CAD 200.18 |
EUR 151.27 |
GBP 127.13 |
JPY 15383 |
MXN 2222 |
ZAR 1550 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$350.00
|
Item number:
1885.
Author: Heinlein, Robert A.
THE PAST THROUGH TOMORROW; Robert A. Heinlein's Future History Stories
Publisher: Putnam NY 1967. Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles, top edge stain green, deckle edge; minute wear at extremities, dj has a small, faint "45" written in ink near title on front flap, minute wear at extremities, 1/8" chip spine head, 1/4" closed tear spine foot, 1/8" chip just under PUTNUM at spine foot, 1/4" closed tear lower edge front panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 328.33 |
CAD 350.35 |
EUR 264.75 |
GBP 222.50 |
JPY 26923 |
MXN 3889 |
ZAR 2713 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$89.98
|
Item number:
4337.
Author: Wellman, Manly Wade
The Voice of the Mountain
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1984. Full-bound in tan, black titles, deckle edges, dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 84.41 |
CAD 90.07 |
EUR 68.06 |
GBP 57.20 |
JPY 6922 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 698 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$179.98
|
Item number:
4996.
Author: Eisinger, Larry; (editor-in-chief)
THE MYSTERY OF OTHER WORLDS REVEALED
Publisher: Fawcett (Sterling Publishing Co.) NY 1953. Fawcett Book 166; Quarter-bound red cloth, gray cloth boards, blue titles and space ship illustration (from "When Worlds Collide") front board, 144pp, hard-bound magazine, profusely illustrated, association copy with bookplate belonging to Bruce Bond, former staff illustrator for Astronomy Magazine: wear and bumping at extremities, very faint soiling rear board, foxing spots to endpapers, title page and last page are slightly pulled away from binding resuting in some minor tearing in the gutters of those two pages, tight, square, clean internals. Fawcett Book 166 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 168.84 |
CAD 180.16 |
EUR 136.14 |
GBP 114.42 |
JPY 13845 |
MXN 2000 |
ZAR 1395 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$19.98
|
Item number:
5177.
Author: Pratchett, Terry
Wyrd Sisters
Publisher: ROC NY 1988. Full-bound in black, paper over boards, gilt titles, dust jacket art by Tom Kidd; tiny white spot rear board, dust jacket has minute wear at extremities, just a hint of rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers, tight, square, clean throughout. Book Club. Dust jacket Near Fine. Hard Cover Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.74 |
CAD 20.00 |
EUR 15.11 |
GBP 12.70 |
JPY 1537 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 155 |
|
|
|
|
|
|