|
|
|
1.
|
(Cain, Julien; Lauer, Philippe; Van Moe, Emile; Gillet, Louis; Raynal, Maurice)
LES PLUS BEAUX MANUSCRITS FRANCAIS A PEINTURES DU MOYEN AGE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE.
Publisher: (Paris): Arts et Metiers Graphiques, ler Nov. 1937. 4to. 82pp. + 2pp. tables + 6pp. ads. Num. B&W illus. of illuminated manuscripts. 3 full page color plates & color fold-out. Printed wraps. Good+ (covers chipped along spine with lt. rub & soil) Contents very good. Two copies available--this one is more worn, therefore less expensive.
Item number: 0049
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
2.
|
(Cain, Julien; Lauer, Philippe; Van Moe, Emile; Gillet, Louis; Raynal, Maurice)
LES PLUS BEAUX MANUSCRITS FRANCAIS A PEINTURES DU MOYEN AGE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE.
Publisher: (Paris): Arts et Metiers Graphiques, ler Nov. 1937. No. 60. 4to. 82pp. + 2pp. tables + 6pp. ads. Num. B&W illus. of illuminated manuscripts. 3 full page color plates & color fold-out. Printed wraps. Very Good+ (covers ltly. soiled) Contents fine.
Item number: 0048
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.53 |
CAD 40.69 |
EUR 25.55 |
GBP 23.02 |
JPY 3455 |
MXN 494 |
ZAR 288 |
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
3.
|
[Bank of Chosen]
Economic History of Chosen, Compiled in Commemoration of the Decennial of the Bank of Chosen [KOREA]
Publisher: Seoul, Chosen, 1920 Apparent First Edition. Octavo (8" x 5 3/4") 266pp. Color fold-out map frontis. Numerous photo plates including one of Mitsubishi Iron Foundry at Kyumipo. Fold-out balance sheet. Index. Navy blue cloth hardcover. Bright gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Good+ (minimal rub to cover edges; former owner's signature on f.f.e.p.; light sporadic foxing; paper edge s/w soiled) Binding sound. Collectible condition. See scan. Scarce title concerning the financial growth of Korean banking, trade, manufacturing, agriculture, mining, forestry and more.
Item number: 4122
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
4.
|
[Cezanne] Venturi, Lionello
CEZANNE, SON ART - SON OEUVRE. Two volumes.
Publisher: Paris: Paul Rosenberg, Editeur, 1936. First Limited Edition #901/1000. 4to. Vol.I: 407pp. + Table des Matieres. Vol.II: 406 plates with 1634 b&w illustrations. Sturdy publisher's dark blue-grey cloth hardcovers with ornate gilt "P.Cezanne." on both front covers (see photo). Original card stock front wraps bound in (aqua with yellow lettering). Good set (spine cloth discolored with small mar of white paint & tiny flecks; gilt spine lettering darkened, but still legible; some shelf rub & wear. Contents complete, clean, paper age-toned; binding sound) No names or marks. Text en français. Very decent working set of this important catalogue raisonne. Shipping extra--please inquire.
Item number: 2055
Appr.:
|
AUD 655.74 |
CAD 642.40 |
EUR 403.50 |
GBP 363.42 |
JPY 54545 |
MXN 7792 |
ZAR 4545 |
|
Buy Now
US$600.00
|
|
5.
|
[Elizabeth l (1553-1603); John Bale (1495-1563)] Shell, Marc
Elizabeth's Glass: With "The Glass of the Sinful Soul" (1544) by Elizabeth I and "Epistle Dedicatory" and "Conclusion" (1548) by John Bale
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, (1993) First Edition (n.a.p.) University of Nebraska Press, (1993) Lg.8vo. 365pp. Illustrated. Photographic reproduction of manuscript. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Blue paper-covered boards/blue spine cloth hardcover. Near Fine (tiny bit of rub bottom spine edge) with Very Good dust jacket (shallow "rippling" and shelf wear top edge; tiny tear) No marks or names. Book is crisp, nice. ISBN 0803242166
Item number: 4054
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
6.
|
[Librairie Larousse]
Dictionnaire des Termes Militaires et de l'Argot Poilu [Dictionary of Military Terms and of French Soldiers' Slang]
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Larousse, (1916) Apparent first edition. 16mo. (7 5/8" x 4 3/4") 320pp. Illustrations and photos of soldiers, military equipment, airplanes, balloons, ships, musical notation, etc. Decorated alphabet titles. Sewn binding in light card stock printed wraps. Brown paperback with dark green lettering and decoration of nude warrior battling huge eagle, entitled "Journee du poilu 1915" signed by A. Lalique. Fair (covers worn & darkened, creased, faintly water stained; old tape repair across top of spine with 1" loss to spine; contents browned but clean; binding holding but tender)
Item number: 4126
Appr.:
|
AUD 81.97 |
CAD 80.30 |
EUR 50.44 |
GBP 45.43 |
JPY 6818 |
MXN 974 |
ZAR 568 |
|
Buy Now
US$75.00
|
|
7.
|
[U.S. Air Force Aerospace Team]
Can You Talk the Language of the Aerospace Age?
Publisher: GPO: 1964 Air Force Recruiting pamphlet. 8 1/2" x 3 3/4" Card stock printed covers. 34pp. Heavy paper. Centerfold with 11 line drawings of USAF Aerospace Craft comparing sizes; 2 pg. quiz (answered with small x's in pencil); 28 pgs of Glossary of Aerospace Age Terms (from Ablation to Zero Length--informative, well written, humorous cartoon illustrations ); fold out reply card to USAF Recruiting Service present at back. Very Good+. Very scarce Air Force pamphlet.
Item number: 4044
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
8.
|
Achebe, Chinua
Hopes and Impediments, Selected Essays
Publisher: NY: Doubleday, (1989) First American Edition (stated). 8vo. 186pp. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine with Fine dust jacket (orig. price present). Crisp, bright. No marks or names. Gift condition. Essay titles include: An Image of Africa: Racism in Conrad's Heart of Darkness; Impediments to Dialogue Between North and South; Named for Victoria, Queen of England; The Novelist as Teacher; The Writer and His Community; The Igbo World and Its Art; Colonist Criticism; Thoughts on the African Novel; Work and Play in Tutuola's The Palm-Wine Drunkard; A Tribute to Christopher Okigbo; Kofi Awoonor as a Novelist; Language and the Destiny of Man; The Truth of Fiction
Item number: 4033
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
9.
|
Aschheim, Steven E.
Brothers and Strangers: The East European Jew in German and German Jewish Consciousness, 1800-1923
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, (1982) First Printing (stated) University of Wisconsin Press, (1982) Lg8vo. 331pp. Illus. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Brown cloth hardcover. Fine with Fine dust jacket. No marks or names. Crisp, unread. ISBN: 0299091104
Item number: 4056
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
10.
|
Ballou, Hosea; Turner, Edward
THE UNIVERSALISTS' HYMN-BOOK: A New Collection of Psalms and Hymns, For the Use of the Universalist Societies
Publisher: Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1821 First Edition. 18cm. iv. 396pp. 578 numbered hymns without musical notation. Index to first lines of the hymns. Full calf binding with gilt rules on spine (still quite visible). No spine label. Good- (covers are rubbed & chipped; corners worn; small gouge on back edge; foxed front end paper has been clipped--1/3 missing--orig. owner's name in pencil; contents moderately foxed & darkened; a few short tears & corners turned) Binding still tight. Text, though darkened, always legible--good print quality. Despite wear, a nice copy of this scarce hymnal. Includes many hymns by, among others, Watts, Belknap, Mrs. Steele, Emerson, Tate, Doddridge, and Ballou. Ref. Shoemaker 4534.
Item number: 055
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
11.
|
Bantock, G.H.
Education, Culture and the Emotions
Publisher: Bloomington & London: Indiana University Press, 1968 First American Edition 1968 (stated) 8vo. 202pp. Index. Green cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Very Good+ (minor edge rub) with Good+ dust jacket (shallow edge wear; two short closed tears; bottom flap price-clipped; shelf dusted) No marks or names. Neat, clean. The author, British expert in educational philosophy, student of T.S. Eliot, was a lecturer on B.B.C. Third Programme.
Item number: 4017
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
12.
|
Baskin, Leonard
Leonard Baskin's Miniature Natural History
Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books, 1983 First Edition (stated in each vol). Four 3 3/4" square volumes of [24] pages each in printed paper covered box. Includes l. Seven Fish, One Crab, One Lobster & One Octopus 2. Insects 3. Domestic Animals 4. Extinct Creatures. Near Fine with Near Fine dust jackets (tiny bit of rub at corner tips) in Very Good box (shelf rub along edges as shown in scan o/w solid & clean) No marks or names. Nice, bright, tight collectible set. Increasingly scarce in nice condition without remainder marks. ISBN: 0394855671
Item number: 4200
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.11 |
CAD 58.89 |
EUR 36.99 |
GBP 33.31 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 714 |
ZAR 417 |
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
13.
|
Beattie, James (1735-1803)
ELEMENTS OF MORAL SCIENCE. The First Volume.
Publisher: Dublin: Chamberlaine and Rice, etc.1790. First Irish Edition 8vo (21 cm.) 420pp. xv. [1] 420pp. [2] Contemporary polished tree calf, morocco spine label w/bright gilt lettering "Beattie's Moral Science," gilt ruled bands. Very Good (sl. rubbing & creasing; lt. fox; front board hinge tender). Three names on f.e.p. J. Stow, Joseph Hale, A. Atkins. Quite nice volume of this rare work--First Dublin same date as first London/Edinburgh edition. Volume Two (not present) was published three years later in 1793.
Item number: 014
Appr.:
|
AUD 300.55 |
CAD 294.43 |
EUR 184.94 |
GBP 166.57 |
JPY 25000 |
MXN 3571 |
ZAR 2083 |
|
Buy Now
US$275.00
|
|
14.
|
Bennett, Charles E. and Lennon, Donald R.
A Quest for Glory: Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution
Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1991) First Printing (#1 present) Tall octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") 205pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Rust brown cloth hardcover. Fine (tiniest bit of rub bottom tips) with Fine dust jacket. Crisp, unread. No remainder marks. ISBN: 0807819824
Item number: 4090
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
15.
|
Blanchard, Raoul
L'EST DU CANADA FRANCAIS,
Publisher: Paris/Montréal: Librairie Masson & Cie / Librairie Beauchemin Limitée, 1935 Blanchard, Raoul Title L'EST DU CANADA FRANCAIS, "PROVINCE DE QUEBEC" Two Vols. First Edition in printed wraps. 366 & 336pp. 110 b&w photo plates, figures & maps (several fold-out). Very Good set. Spine paper is slightly darkened, chipped at bottom edge. Contents clean, though vol.II is more worn & darkened, shows a bit of water staining at top edge of several pages, shallow creasing on many pages. Still bright, neat set. No names or markings. Text in French.
Item number: 1001
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
16.
|
Bowen, Zack
Ulysses as a Comic Novel
Publisher: Syracuse University Press, (1989) First Edition (stated + #1 present) Syracuse University Press, (1989) 8vo. (8 1/4") 150pp. Notes. Works Cited. Index. Black cloth/gilt spine lettering. Fine with Near Fine dust jacket (faint shelf rub; no tears or chips) No marks or names. Crisp, clean. Gift condition "It has always bothered me that such a funny and rewarding book as Ulysses, a work that ends with the resounding affirmation 'Yes,' should be seen as an embodiment of hopelessness by so many, when to others like myself it represents such a comic affirmation of the spirit of life." --Zack Bowen. Published at $37.95.
Item number: 4032
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.51 |
CAD 28.91 |
EUR 18.16 |
GBP 16.35 |
JPY 2455 |
MXN 351 |
ZAR 205 |
|
Buy Now
US$27.00
|
|
17.
|
Brett, Oliver (The Hon.)
A Defence of Liberty
Publisher: London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, (1920) First Edition. Inscribed presentation "from the Author" (without signature) & dated Nov. 1926. Octavo. 251pp. + 4 pp. ads. Navy cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. No dust jacket. Good- (waterstain at back--does not affect contents; rear paste down is raised; moderate edgewear; a few light pencil markings in text; endpapers darkened; a few pages roughly opened) Lovely winged horse bookplate of original owner on front paste down. With all defects, still decent collectible of rather scarce title.
Item number: 4119
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 48.18 |
EUR 30.26 |
GBP 27.26 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 341 |
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
18.
|
Brower, Sidney
Good Neighborhoods: A Study of In-Town and Suburban Residential Environments
Publisher: Westport, CT: Praeger, (1996) First Edition (#1 present). Lg8vo. 212pp. Illus. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Dark grey cloth hardcover/white lettering. No dust jacket. Near Fine (slight bit of rub bottom edge) Clean, tight, crisp. No marks or names. ISBN: 0275951812
Item number: 4055
Appr.:
|
AUD 45.90 |
CAD 44.97 |
EUR 28.24 |
GBP 25.44 |
JPY 3818 |
MXN 545 |
ZAR 318 |
|
Buy Now
US$42.00
|
|
19.
|
Charnov, Eric L.
The Theory of Sex Allocation (Monographs in population biology)
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1982 First Edition (n.a.p.) Princeton University Press, 1982. Octavo. 355pp. Charts. Bibliography. Taxonomic Index. Author and Subject Index. Near Fine green cloth hardcover (slight slant to spine) with Very Good+ dust jacket (tiny nick; light shelf dust) No marks or names. Clean, crisp. ISBN: 0691083118
Item number: 4063
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
20.
|
Chesworth, Michael
Rainy Day Dream
Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1992) First Edition (stated) Oblong 4to. hardcover. unpaginated [32pp] Beautiful watercolor illustrations. No text. Near Fine with Near Fine dust jacket (faint shelf rub, shallow top spine wear, spine crease on back flap, orig price present) No marks or names. Clean, crisp. Gift condition. Author/Illustrator's first color picture book. Intense watercolors of older boy being born away by his umbrella on a windy, rainy day. He passes over rivers, dams, trains, the New York harbor into the Atlantic, then lands safely back on the park bridge where all began. An intriguing picture book for a not too timid pre-schooler, early grade schooler to read and talk-about with an adult.
Item number: 4022
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
21.
|
Chommie, John C.
The Internal Revenue Service. Praeger Library of U.S. Government Departments and Agencies. Number 25
Publisher: NY: Praeger Publishers, (1970) Apparent First Edition (n.a.p.) Octavo.(8 1/2" x 5 1/2") 267(8) pp. 8 pages b&w photos. Appendices. Charts. Bibliography. Index. Red cloth hardcover w/ silver lettering. Very Good+ (faint spotting on front cover-no wear) No dust jacket. Crisp, clean. No marks or names. All you wanted to know about the history of the IRS and gift condition besides!
Item number: 4085
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
22.
|
Congdon, Lee
Exile and Social Thought: Hungarian Intellectuals in Germany and Austria, 1919-1933
Publisher: Princeton University Press, (1991) First printing (#1 present) Lg.8vo. 376pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth hardcover/gilt spine lettering. Fine with Near Fine dust jacket (faint shelf rub). Crisp, unread. No marks or names.
Item number: 4028
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
23.
|
Cooke, Miriam and Rustomji-Kerns, Roshni, editors
Blood Into Ink: South Asian and Middle Eastern Women Write War
Publisher: Boulder: Westview Press, (1994) First Printing (#1 present) Trade paperback. 239pp. Very Good+ (light shelf rub on glossy covers; no creases) Clean, bright. No marks or names. ISBN: 0813386624
Item number: 4112
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
24.
|
Dale, Adam & Luby, James J., editors
The Strawberry into the 21st Century
Publisher: Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1991) First Edition (n.a.p.) Proceedings of the Third North American Strawberry Conference Houston, Texas, 14-16 February 1990. Near Fine red cloth hardcover with Very Good dust jacket (two tiny tears, moderate shelf wear) Clean, tight, crisp. No marks or names. ISBN: 0881921971
Item number: 4059
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
25.
|
Davies, Robertson
Reading and Writing [Tanner Lectures on human values, vol. 13]
Publisher: Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press (1993) First edition of "Special" edition. 8vo. (8 3/4") Leather spine, green buckram cloth, bright gilt lettering. 64 pages. Originally published in 1992 as part of the Tanner lectures on human values, vol 13. No dust jacket as issued. Two lectures. Wonderful Davies collectible. Fine condition (tiniest bit of rub at corner tips) No marks or names. Crisp, clean, tight-obviously unread. Gift condition.
Item number: 4013
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
26.
|
De Amicis, Edmondo (1846-1908). Translated by Maria Hornor Lansdale
Constantinople. Two volumes.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1896 First printing this publisher's edition. 8vo. (8 1/4" x 5 1/2") 303pp. & 309pp. Index. 25 b&w and sepia-toned photographic plates with tissues in each volume. Photogravures by W.H.Gilbo. Red ribbon markers. Fold-out color map (11 1/2" x 15 1/2"--light tissue in fine condition) at back of Vol. II. Top edge gilt. White cloth with ornate gilt decoration (unsigned) on front and spine. Near Fine (top edge of white cloth dusted, paper slightly tanned) with Very Good original red cloth dust jackets (top edge a bit frayed, spines a bit faded). This much reprinted travel-history book, first published in Italy in 1876, touches upon many aspects of life in Constantinople, Turkey; some chapter headings include Stamboul, The Great Bazar, St. Sophia, Turkish Women, The Old Seraglio. A wonderful clean, tight set with no prev. owner's names or marks. Perfect gift condition.
Item number: 4036
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
27.
|
Deedy, John [W.H. Auden]
Auden as Didymus: The Poet as Columnist Anonymous
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: Paul P. Appel, (1993) Apparent First Edition (n.a.p.) 12mo. (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") 72pp. Frontis. photo. Illustrated. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Fine (tiny bump on bottom corner tips)/with Near Fine dust jacket (rubbed at corner edge; see scan: printer's error --two light & dark lines --across front) No remainder marks. Crisp, unread. An important, increasingly scarce book which marks the first appearance of Auden's 1942 Commonweal articles in hardcover. ISBN: 0911858415 (as printed on c.p.: may be erroneous #)
Item number: 4089
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.42 |
CAD 27.84 |
EUR 17.48 |
GBP 15.75 |
JPY 2364 |
MXN 338 |
ZAR 197 |
|
Buy Now
US$26.00
|
|
28.
|
Dische, Irene and Enzensberger, Hans Magnus. Illustrated by Michael Sowa
Esterhazy, the Rabbit Prince
Publisher: [Mankato, Minnesota] Creative Editions, (1994) First U.S. Edition (n.a.p.) First translation from German. 4to. (10 3/4" x 8 3/4") no pagination [32pp.] Color illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine (Faintest bit of shelf rub at back; tiny crease at spine front bottom corner--see scan of front--partial because of size of book) No marks, no names, no thumbing. Bright and crisp. ISBN: 1568460910 Lovely gift condition of this scarce collectible which "chronicles the adventures of Prince Esterhazy, a rabbit who goes to Berlin to find a bride and witness the destruction of the Berlin Wall" L.C. cataloging summary.
Item number: 4024
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.83 |
CAD 101.71 |
EUR 63.89 |
GBP 57.54 |
JPY 8636 |
MXN 1234 |
ZAR 720 |
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
29.
|
Dobb, Maurice
Entwicklung des Kapitalismus, Vom Spätfeudalismus bis zur Gegenwart
Publisher: Berlin: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, (1963) Studien-Bibliothek textbook. Lg. octavo paperback. 397pp. Index. Fair (covers chipped & worn--large pieces missing at back; paper/ contents tanned; tape marks on inside covers & last page; front free blank has been torn out; spine creased & laminate peeled) Not in the best of shape, but still useful for political science student who reads German. Text is clean with no marks.
Item number: 4051
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.04 |
CAD 23.55 |
EUR 14.79 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 286 |
ZAR 167 |
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
30.
|
Durrell, Lawrence
Justine, A Novel
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, (1957) First Edition. Octavo. 253pp. Consequential Data. Notes in the Text. Salmon-pink cloth with blue/gilt decorated spine label. Gilt lettering still bright. Good only (edges somewhat rubbed and shelf soiled; two tiny holes in cloth along rear spine edge; small ding top rear board; blue decoration scratched; paper edges dusted, spotted; moderate foxing of end papers; contents uniformly tanned, several small finger smudges o/w clean; small nick top edge of final blank; very faint cigar odor lingers; very slight slant to boards) with Fair-Poor dust jacket (tears, large chips, soil; spine very darkened and smudged; original price 15S present) Hinges still sound. No names/inscriptions. Scarce London first of the first novel in Durrell's Alexandria Quartet. Our volume not as spanking as one might wish, but perhaps better than it sounds. More pictures available. Please inquire.
Item number: 4125
Appr.:
|
AUD 300.55 |
CAD 294.43 |
EUR 184.94 |
GBP 166.57 |
JPY 25000 |
MXN 3571 |
ZAR 2083 |
|
Buy Now
US$275.00
|
|
31.
|
Eaton, Elon Howard
BIRDS OF NEW YORK (New York State Museum Memoir 12) 2 Parts.
Publisher: Albany: University of the State of New York, 1914. Second Edition. 2 Vols. 4to. 501pp. & 719pp. 106 full pg. color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Index. Dk. green cloth. Gilt spine lettering & bands. Good + set (moderate wear & rub to covers; sm. tear at edge of one plate) Contents clean.
Item number: 0016
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.29 |
CAD 107.07 |
EUR 67.25 |
GBP 60.57 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 758 |
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
32.
|
Etienne Chevalier's Book of Hours. Introduction by Henri Malo.
THE FOUQUETS OF THE CONDE MUSEUM AT CHANTILLY
Publisher: (Paris): Editions Verve, n.d. [ca. 1945] Sm. Folio. n.p. 2 pp. intro. 11 pp. with brilliant color tipped-in plates with facing text. Dk. blue leatherette. Gilt lettering. Very Good (moderate rub on edges; front hinge starting; tiny stain on paper edge) A perfect Easter gift.
Item number: 0019
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
33.
|
Fane, Julian
Memories of My Mother
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton/St. George's Press, (1987) First U.K. Edition (n.a.p.) 8vo. 148pp. Photos. Index. Green cloth hardcover/bright gilt spine lettering. Very Good (boards somewhat slanted at spine; minor edgerub) with Good+ dust jacket (a bit of shelf scratch; no tears; orig. price present). Clean, tight. No marks or names. Still gift condition. **Prompt shipment, carefully packed in box, delivery confirmation included**Free gift wrap available--just ask**
Item number: 4031
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
34.
|
Focillon, Henri.
PEINTURES ROMANES DES EGLISES DE FRANCE.
Publisher: Paris: Paul Hartmann, 1938. First Edition. 4to. 60pp. text in French. Frontis. 115 B&W photo plates by Pierre Devinoy. White paper covered boards. Very Good (some scuff) Contents clean & tight.
Item number: 0020
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
35.
|
George, John A.
My Life as a Beekeeper
Publisher: NY: Carlton Press: A Bookland Juvenile, (1978) First (probably only) edition (n.a.p.) 8 1/4" x 5 1/2" 31pp. Charming line drawings by author. Tan cloth hardcover. Near Fine (very slight discoloration end papers) with Very Good+ dust jacket (several small nicks & tears; minimal shelf rubbing; orig. price 3.75 present) Lovely, clean. No marks or names. Wonderful gift condition. Very scarce children's book: "This is a story about a little Hungarian boy, who comes from a poor family and wants to become a beekeeper..." Mr. George of Poughkeepsie, New York said "People tend to be afraid of bees so I hope to educate them on their good aspects" ISBN: 0806209631
Item number: 4065
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 160.60 |
EUR 100.87 |
GBP 90.85 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1136 |
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
36.
|
Gimenez, Carmen, curator. Essays by Dore Ashton and Francisco Calvo Seraller
Picasso and the Age of Iron
Publisher: NY: Guggenheim Museum, (1993) First Edition (n.a.p.) in softcover. NY: Guggenheim Museum, (1993) Catalogue of exhibition March 19-May 16, 1993. Curated by Carmen Gimenez. Essays by Dore Ashton and Francisco Calvo Serraller. 4to. (11 1/4" x 9 3/4") 331pp. B&W and color plates of works by Picasso, Alexander Calder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, David Smith. Anthology of Writings by Artists. Biographies of the Artists. Bibliography. Near Fine wraps (shallow bump at top front which has mildly creased the first ten pages at top edge; faint shelf scratches). Crisp, bright, tight, clean. No marks or names. ISBN: 0892071044 An exceptional exhibit catalogue.
Item number: 4035
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
37.
|
Goldbarth, Albert
Original Light: New and Selected Poems, 1973-1983 (Ontario Review Press Poetry Series)
Publisher: Princeton: Ontario Review Press, (1983) First Printing (stated) Princeton: Ontario Review Press, (1983). 8vo. 132pp. Gold cloth hardcover. Near Fine (bump on rear bottom corner) with Very Good dust jacket (narrow edgewear including corners, tiny nick, creased at rear corner bump; original price 12.95 present) Clean, crisp. No marks or names. Still gift condition.
Item number: 4025
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
38.
|
Gulian, Kevork H.
Elementary Modern Armenian Grammar
Publisher: NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., n.d. [1954?] Possible first edition of modern reissue. 12mo. 196pp. Grey cloth hardcover. Good (mild shelf soil and rub; two small dings top edge; rear corner bumped) No dust jacket. Contents slightly tanned but clean. No marks or names.
Item number: 4130
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
39.
|
Hall, Donald
Principal Products of Portugal: Prose Pieces
Publisher: Boston: Beacon Press (1995) First Edition (#1 present) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 8vo. 271pp. Near Fine hardcover (very slight shelf rub bottom edge of spine cloth) with Near Fine dust jacket (shelf rub, off-print on back; no tears; orig price present) Clean, bright, crisp. No marks or names (except for Donald Hall's...).
Item number: 4031
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.60 |
CAD 29.98 |
EUR 18.83 |
GBP 16.96 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 364 |
ZAR 212 |
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
40.
|
Hameau, Louise.
UNE ENFANT SANS MERE.
Publisher: Paris: Delagrave, n.d. (ca. 1886) 6th rev. ed. 25 cm. 234pp. B&W illus. throughout. All edges gilt. Red cloth decorated in black & gilt. Poor (spine cloth split; rear boards are water-stained; front hinge almost loose; paper quite browned) Not nice, but a decent enough reading copy of this scarce romans de femmes.
Item number: 0042
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
106 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
Next
|