|
1.
|
(signed by Senator Joe McCarthy)
Prayers Offered by the Chaplain The Rev. Peter Marshall, D. D. at the Opening of the Daily Sessions pf the Senate of the United States During the Eightieth Congress 1947 - 1948
Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington D. C. 1949 Very Good- with no dust jacket blue cloth Signed & inscribed on fep by Senator Joe McCarthy. Previous owners sticker on fep. Bright gilt lettering, but some fairly faint soil/spotting to boards. Very lightly bumped corners. Pages clean. ; 9. 25 x 6"; 66 pages
Item number: 5664
Appr.:
|
AUD 191.26 |
CAD 187.37 |
EUR 117.69 |
GBP 106.00 |
JPY 15909 |
MXN 2273 |
ZAR 1326 |
|
Buy Now
US$175.00
|
|
2.
|
(Thomas Dekker)
Lanthorne and Candle-Light
Publisher: Da Capo Press 1973 with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1608 edition. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front board. Just a bit of slight sunning. Tip of top front corner very lightly bumped. Else binding clean. Pages clean, but for library markings. "Number 585, The English Experience, Its Record in Early Printed Books Published in Facsimile". ; 8 x 6"; Unpaginated pages; Ex-Library
Item number: 34691
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
3.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alan Feltus
Alan Feltus: New Paintings, September 17 - October 24, 1998 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Forum Gallery New York 1998 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover A trace of rubbing to spine extremities and top corner of front cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; Color Illustrations; 11 x 8. 5"
Item number: 36841
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
4.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alice Golden
Betty Crocker's Cake and Frosting Mix Cookbook
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1966 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light rubbing to the head and tail of the spine with light accompanying bump on the tail of the spine. Enough rubbing to the corners to take the color off of the tips. Metal spiral bind. Light sunning on the spine. Photo-boards. Couple very small facial tears on the FEP where previous owner had removed stickers. Pages are clean and crisp. Illustrated with photographs. ; 10. 25 x 9"
Item number: 8856
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.57 |
CAD 12.31 |
EUR 7.73 |
GBP 6.97 |
JPY 1045 |
MXN 149 |
ZAR 87 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.50
|
|
5.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Andrea Branzi Luochi
Andrea Branzi: The Complete Works
Publisher: Rizzoli New York, NY 1992 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some scratches to rear cover. The spine has some faint creasing. There is some light edgewear. Else clean. Pages clean. ; B&W & Color Illustrations & B&W & Color Photograph; 12 X 9/1/4; 199 pages
Item number: 23136
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
6.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Austin Baylitts-photographer
American Wild Life Illustrated
Publisher: Wm. H. Wise & Co. New York 1947 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 749 Rubbin to spine edges and corners of spine. Spine has some twist. Board corners rubbed. Top edges of boards bumped in one place each. No DJ.
Item number: 4913
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
7.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Hockney
72 Drawings by David Hockney, Chosen by the Artist
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1971 Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping and light rubbing to spine extremities. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name and date inked on half title page. Else pages clean. A couple 1/2" tears to top DJ edge near spine head. Some rubbing to DJ spine extremities and top fold corners. Else DJ clean. ; B&W & Color Illustrations
Item number: 37188
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
8.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Phipps
From Indianapolis to Le Mans
Publisher: Hamlyn/Tommasi 1974 Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 11"" x 9"", 239 Ex-lib with rear card pocket, ""withdrawn"" stamp on front ep & introduction, tape on boards, library stamp on top & bottom edges. Red boards have bumped, rubbed corners, spine ends & board edges. Binding is shaken. Ep's &edges are soiled, but text is clean with colorful illustrations, photographs throughout; introduction by Juan Manuel Fangio. Dj is bright, clean, slight yellowing to rear dj & inside flaps. Bumped corners & spine ends.
Item number: 7939
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
9.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Donald Lipski
Donald Lipski: Building Steam, 14 September - 12 October, 1985 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Germans Van Eck New York 1985 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Very light rubbing to spine and cover corners. Light surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name inked on title page. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 x 8"; 33 pages
Item number: 37130
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
10.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Elsa Beskow
Mors Lilla Olle: och andra visor av A. T.
Publisher: A. -B. Skoglunds Bokforlag Stockholm 1961 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Corners bumped, with some wear. Light soil to boards, with a nickel size circular stain at bottom front. Rubbing along board fore-edges. Gift inscription on front pastedown and on front flyleaf. 4" tear at bottom of one page, affecting bottom corner of illustration. 1" tear at the bottom of two other pages; in margins only, not affecting illustrations. Filled with very attractive large, full page color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 13-1/2 x 10-1/2"; Unpaginated pages
Item number: 28432
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.57 |
CAD 64.24 |
EUR 40.35 |
GBP 36.34 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 455 |
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
11.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frank Lacano
Betty Crocker's New Outdoor Cookbook
Publisher: Golden Press New York 1967 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Red spine and boards - metal spiral bindin. Heavy rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Lower tips are bent inward and inner board shows through on the tip of the upper front corner. Rubbing around the outside edges of the front and rear boards and in some places along the outside edges of the spine. Some creases on the spine. Some recipes, throughout the book, have been marked with check marks and x's. Illustrated with photographs. No DJ. ; 10 x 9"
Item number: 9175
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
12.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Fritz Scholder
Scholder/Indians
Publisher: Northland Press 1976 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Light edgewear. Vertical crease down spine. A few small areas of rubbing to covers. A few light creases on back cover. Else covers clean. A few small, light soil spots on page edges. Else pages clean. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8 x 12"; 117 pages
Item number: 24476
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
13.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Grisha Bruskin
Grisha Bruskin: 'General Instruction' and Other Works, January 13 - February 5, 1994 (Exhibition Catalog)
Publisher: Marlborough Gallery, Inc. New York 1994 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover A bit of light bumping and rubbing to cover corners and spine extremities. A couple very faint surface creases to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; Color Illustrations; 11. 5 x 9. 75"; 36 pages
Item number: 36791
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
14.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Henry Rasmussen
Decade of Dazzle: Fifties Stylish American Cars
Publisher: Motorbooks International Osceola, WI 1987 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Binding and boards clean and bright. Just a trace of rubbing to tips of corners. Dj overall very clean & bright.
Item number: 11941
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.67 |
CAD 19.27 |
EUR 12.10 |
GBP 10.90 |
JPY 1636 |
MXN 234 |
ZAR 136 |
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
15.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Hugh O'Donnell
Hugh O'Donnell: Recent work April 1984 to April 1985 (exhibition publication)
Publisher: Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd. London 1985 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light surface rubbing to covers. Light bump to spine head. Pages clean. ; Color Illustrations; 11. 5 x 8. 25"; 24 pages
Item number: 37192
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
16.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Irvin Petlin
Irvin Petlin: Rubbings...The Large Paintings and the Small Pastels, January 15 - April 23, 1978, The Neuberger Museum, State University of New York, College at Purchase & The Arts Club of Chicago, September 20 - October
Publisher: 1978 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to cover corners and spine extremities. Light surface rubbing to covers. A few tiny stains to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 11. 5 x 9. 25"
Item number: 36835
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
17.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Irving Petlin
Irving Petlin: Weisswald, 12 September - 10 October (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Kent Fine Art New York 1987 Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light surface rubbing and light rubbed soil to covers. 1" surface tear on spine. Light rubbing to covers corners and spine extremities. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 7. 5"; 33 pages
Item number: 37268
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
18.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Italo Scanga
Italo Scanga In Chico 1990, April 2 through 30, 1990; The University Art Gallery, Taylor Hall, California State University, Chico, CA (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: The University Art Gallery Chico, CA 1990 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Faint surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; Color & B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8. 5"
Item number: 36842
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
19.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jackie Ferrara
Jackie Ferrara: Drawings, June and July 1977 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Lapp Princess Press New York 1977 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; B&W and Tri-color Illustrations; 6 x 6"; 10 pages
Item number: 37271
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.02 |
CAD 11.78 |
EUR 7.40 |
GBP 6.66 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 143 |
ZAR 83 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
20.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Joe Tilson
Tilson (Contemporary Artists 33)
Publisher: Milan, Italy 1976 Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Joe Tilson. Light rubbing and bumping to cover corners and spine extremities. Light surface rubbing to covers. Fairly faint dampstain to bottom edge of front cover and spine. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; Color & B&W Illustrations; 13 x 9. 5"; 19 pages
Item number: 36790
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
21.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Kate Greenaway
Mother Goose Illustrated by Kate Greenaway
Publisher: Berliner & Mcginnis Nevada City, CA N.D. Very Good Stapled wraps This stapled wraps version of Mother Goose illustrated by Kate Greenaway was adapted from a first edition of this book which was printed in London in 1881 by Edmund Evans. No date on this edition; circa 1980's or 1990's. This adaptation is printed on Antique Vellum paper by modern photo off-set lithography. There is just the slightest hint of wear to the corners. Nice illustrated covers and large illustrations on each page. ; Color Illustrations; 12 x 8
Item number: 18025
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
22.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leon Golub
Leon Golub: A Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings from 1947 to 1973, September 7 to October 20, 1974 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago 1974 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to cover corners and apine extremities. Light surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 11 x 8. 5"
Item number: 36839
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
23.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher
John F. Kennedy's Inaugural Address
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1964 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Bit of age-toning to white boards. Just a bit of very light rubbing, bumping to DJ spine head & corners. DJ spine sunned a bit (lettering mostly unaffectec). 1-1/4" closed tear in rear lower DJ edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 39 pages
Item number: 32068
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
24.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Michael Craig-Martin
Tony Cragg: Fifth Triennale India, New Delhi, 15 March - 7 April 1982 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: The British Council London 1982 Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Light surface rubbing to covers. Light rubbing to cover corners and spine. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name and date inked on title page. Else pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 7. 75 x 8. 25"; 16 pages
Item number: 37269
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.02 |
CAD 11.78 |
EUR 7.40 |
GBP 6.66 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 143 |
ZAR 83 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
25.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Michael Craig-Martin
Michael Craig-Martin: Fifth Triennale India, New Delhi, 15 March - 7 April 1982 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: The British Council London 1982 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light surface rubbing to covers. Very light rubbing to cover corners and spine. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name and date inked on title page. Else pages clean. Stapled wraps. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 7. 75 x 8. 25"; 16 pages
Item number: 37266
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.02 |
CAD 11.78 |
EUR 7.40 |
GBP 6.66 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 143 |
ZAR 83 |
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
26.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Number 6: Life In The Sea
Selections From The Youth's Companion For Supplimentary Reading
Publisher: Perry Mason & Company 1895c. Boston Fair with no dust jacket wraps 64 Covers are faded and gold in color ( looks like they were published that way. Covers rubbed. Fair amount of edgewear ( rubbing, not tearing ) around the outside edges. Large watermark covers nearly the entire rear cover - same color with da rker outline to show the wm boundaries. Some watermark on the front cover. Previous owner's name and date written on upper edge of front cover - very faint, as name, too, has faded. Fair amount of soiling across both covers ( not foreign substance - just from handling ). Occasional soil spots inside and some carryover of the watermark from the covers - doesn't conflict with the text. Filled with very detailed illustrations.
Item number: 1568
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
27.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Pat Andrea
Pat Andrea 1992 (Exhibition Publication, Daverio Gallery, New York, February 19th - March 21st 1992)
Publisher: Baldacci, Daverio Gallery New York 1992 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Black wire binding. Very light rubbing to board corners. Faint surface rubbing to boards. Faint crease to outer edge of color plate on front board. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name and date inked on first blank page. Else pages clean. ; Color Illustrations
Item number: 36784
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.64 |
CAD 53.53 |
EUR 33.62 |
GBP 30.28 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 379 |
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
28.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter Dennis
Beyond the Stars: Tales of Adventure in Time and Space
Publisher: Cathay Books 1984c London Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 286 Illustrated with b/w drawings. Bright, shiny pictorial boards; no dj. Little bit of faint pen scribble on front board, and a bit of scuffing to boards. Light bumping to corners, spine head/tail. Clean, unmarked text; sun-darkened page edges .
Item number: 3792
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
29.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter Saul
Peter Saul, Swen Parson Gallery, November 3-30, 1980 and Madison Art Center, February 1 - March 29, 1981 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL 1980 Fair with no dust jacket Softcover Text block pulled loose from cover. Cover spine torn from extremities. Some surface rubbing and rubbed soil to covers. Dampstain to top inch of text block, near spine; not affecting text or image. Previous owner's name and date inked on title page. A few small stains to bottom margin of a few pages. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 7. 5 x 9. 5"; 36 pages
Item number: 37016
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
30.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Philip Pearlstein
Philip Pearlstein: New Watercolors
Publisher: Allan Frumkin Gallery New York 1980 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Wire spiral binding. 8 color plates. Previous owner's name inked on top edge of front cover. Bottom corner of front corner (1/4" x 1" ) chipped. Tiny tear and crease to top edge of front cover. Light surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages/Plates clean. ; Color Illustrations; 12. 5 x 8"
Item number: 36827
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 32.12 |
EUR 20.17 |
GBP 18.17 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 227 |
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
31.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur
Grimm's Fairy Tales: Twenty Stories
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Binding clean. Edges of eps starting to darken. 1/4" tear/crease to fore edge of half title page. Else pages clean. Just a bit of rubbing to DJ spine extremities and flap fold corners. Small crease to top edge of front DJ panel. Else DJ clean. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; 7. 5 x 9. 5"; 127 pages
Item number: 24812
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
32.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Richard Artschwager
Richard Artschwager: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, Illinois, February 3 to March 25, 1973 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago 1973 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. Light surface rubbing to covers. Some staining on rear cover. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name inked on title page. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 8"
Item number: 37017
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
33.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Richard Floethe
The Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press 1944c Mount Vernon Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 106 Book has a slipcase. Cover art is bright. Corners of spine show slight rubbing. There is a small dark mark on the title page and ffep. Book has a yellow top stain. The slipcase is rubbed along bottom and along spine, with some soil here and there. The title plate on the slip cover is fairly bright with some darkening of the white areas at the edges. No dj.
Item number: 1514
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
34.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Richard Smith
Richard Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Graphics + Multiples (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: 1970 Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light surface rubbing to covers. Small tear to paper folding detail on front cover, with a small staple hole. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name inked on title page. Else pages clean. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 7. 75 x 8. 25"
Item number: 37010
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
35.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Sally Tate
Mother Goose
Publisher: Whitman Racine, WI 1947 Hardcover Condition is fair. NAP. Text block is quite loose in the binding, but still attached. Some edge wear and corner bumping. The spine shows the most wear, creasing, bumping. Other than that, boards are still nice, bright and attractive. Text block clean, with bright illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; Cozy Corner Book; 81/4 x 71/2
Item number: 18019
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
36.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Sam Shaw
Marilyn Monroe As The Girl
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1955 Very Good with no dust jacket Paperback Mass Market size paperback. PBO. NAP. Ballantine #108. 35 cent cover price. Lower front corner bent. Crease along spine on front panel. Some creasing near bottom of front panel, with a 1" area with some surface rubbing in same location as crease; else cover art quite clean. Very light edgewear. Pages age-toned. Previous owners stamp on 1st page; else pages clean. In spite of these small flaws, a decent copy. ; B&W Photographs; 7 x 4. 25"; 126 pages; Mass Market PB
Item number: 19528
Appr.:
|
AUD 213.11 |
CAD 208.78 |
EUR 131.14 |
GBP 118.11 |
JPY 17727 |
MXN 2532 |
ZAR 1477 |
|
Buy Now
US$195.00
|
|
37.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Samuel Ward Stanton
Great Lakes Steam Vessels
Publisher: 1962 Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Oblong format. Some rubbing to spine extremities. Light rubbing to cover corners. Light surface rubbing to covers. Outer 2" of covers adjacent to spine darkened a bit. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Drawings by Samuel Ward Stanton. ; B&W Illustrations; 8. 5 x 11"; 48 pages
Item number: 35654
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.30 |
CAD 14.99 |
EUR 9.41 |
GBP 8.48 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 182 |
ZAR 106 |
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
38.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian
Stephen E. Fabian's Ladies and Legends
Publisher: Underwood-Miller Novato, CA Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 1993c. Some light rubbing to head of spine and to top board corners. Boards otherwise clean. Pages clean. Dj bumped lightly at top of spine. Top corner of front flap rubbed. Covers bright and clean.
Item number: 9533
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
39.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Steven Campbell
Steven Campbell: New Paintings, Riverside Studios, London, 28 November - 30 December 1984, The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, 12 January - 23 February 1985 (Exhibition Catalog)
Publisher: The Fruitmarket Gallery & Riverside Studios Edinburgh & London 1984 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Softcover Small, faint stain on rear cover. A bit of light rubbing to cover edges. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name and date inked on half-title page. Else pages clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and fold corners. Else DJ clean. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 11. 5 x 8. 5"; 31 pages
Item number: 36787
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.86 |
CAD 21.41 |
EUR 13.45 |
GBP 12.11 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 152 |
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
40.
|
, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Steven Campbell, Christopher Lebrun, Therese Oulton
Steven Campbell, Christopher LeBrun, Therese Oulton: Recent Works, September 13 - October 8, 1994 (Exhibition Publication)
Publisher: Marlborough Gallery, Inc. New York 1994 Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to cover corners. Faint surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; Color Illustrations; 11. 5 x 9. 75"; 23 pages
Item number: 36826
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.25 |
CAD 37.47 |
EUR 23.54 |
GBP 21.20 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 265 |
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|