|
|
|
|
1.
|
Allende, Isabel
Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
Publisher: HarperFlamingo/HarperCollins New York 1998 F/F; 315 pages; First Edition; drawings by Robert Shekter; recipes by Panchita Llona; translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden; Fine in black paper over black boards, stamped in silver, red endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0060175907 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000001
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Morgan, Gene
Westward the Course of Empire: The Story of the Pony Express, Forerunner of the Burlington Zephyrs
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago 1945 NF/none; First Edition, stated; 60 pages; Near Fine in black cloth over rust, black and cream pictorial boards, three-color pictorial endpapers and illustrations throughout, one small stain on half-title, gift inscription space blank; no dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000002
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.32 |
CAD 26.77 |
EUR 16.81 |
GBP 15.14 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Braddock, Joseph
The Bridal Bed
Publisher: John Day New York 1961 NF/VG; First American Edition, stated; 255 pages including bibliography and index; illustrated with b/w photos; Near Fine in gray cloth stamped in gilt, head and heel a little worn, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, spine a bit sunned and top edge worn. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000003
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Asimov, Isaac
Nemesis
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1989 NF/F; 364 pages; First Edition, stated; Near Fine in blue cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, red-orange endpapers, front top corner bumped, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0385247923 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000004
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Atwood, Margaret
The Robber Bride
Publisher: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday New York 1993 F/F; 466 pages; First Trade Edition in the U. S. , stated; Fine in pale gray cloth over pale gray boards, stamped in copper gilt, author’s facsimile signature on the board, green endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0385260083 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000005
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Atwood, Margaret
The Robber Bride
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1993 NF/NF; 546 pages; First Edition; Near Fine in green boards stamped in copper gilt, gift inscription on the front free endpaper, in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, showing just a little wear along the top edge. ISBN: 077100821X First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000006
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Buckley, Caroline
At the Still Point
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1996 F/F; 255 pages; First Edition; Fine in brown cloth over beige marbled boards, stamped in gilt, beige marbled endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous photographs. ISBN: 0684802171 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000007
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Barr, Nevada
Ill Wind
Publisher: Putnam New York 1995 F/F; 309 pages; First Edition; Fine in green paper over pumpkin boards, stamped in copper gilt, salmon endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0399140158 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000008
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Cabell, James Branch, Illustrated by: Frank C. Papé
The Way of Ecben: A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman
Publisher: Robert M. McBride New York 1929 VG/none; First Impression, stated; illustrated by Frank C. Papé; 209 pages; Very Good in black cloth over black and gold marbled boards, titling on spine rubbed off, corners worn, top edge gray as called for, owner’s inscription on the front free endpaper, hinges tight, spine square, paper still supple; no slipcase. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000011
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
Sleepers
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1995 F/F; 404 pages; First Edition, stated; About Fine in black cloth over gray boards, stamped in dulled gilt, red endpapers, one page dog-eared, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Author’s second book. ISBN: 0345396065 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000012
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Castenada, Carlos
Tales of Power
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1974 VG+/VG; 287 pages; First Edition; Very Good+ in blue cloth, titled in orange and silver, red endpapers, bottom edge of boards and pages showing a coffee stain, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, short tears at the top front fold and bottom front of the spine. ISBN: 0671218581 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000014
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.39 |
CAD 16.06 |
EUR 10.09 |
GBP 9.09 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 114 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Cherryh, C.J
Cloud's River
Publisher: Warner New York 1996 F/F; 373 pages; First Printing, stated; Fine in black cloth over red boards, titled in gilt, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0446519103 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000015
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Hecht, Ben
Gaily, Gaily
Publisher: Elek Press London 1963 NF/NF; First British Edition; 227 pages; Near Fine in gray cloth titled in gilt, top edge lightly foxed, and on the copyright page someone stamped a black line over the copyright statement, which, when closed, bled slightly across to the dedication page (also visible on the title page, but not bled through), in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, with minimal shelfwear. The memoirs of a cub reporter in Chicago. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000017
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.72 |
CAD 42.83 |
EUR 26.90 |
GBP 24.23 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 303 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Clark, Mary Higgins
All Through the Night
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1998 F/NF; 170 pages; First Edition; Fine in blue cloth over blue boards, stamped in gilt, In a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, worn to the touch along the front fold. ISBN: 0684856603 First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000019
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.93 |
CAD 10.71 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 6.06 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 76 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
3001 The Final Odyssey
Publisher: Del Rey/Ballantine New York 1997 F/F; 263 pages; First Edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over black boards, blocked and titled in gilt; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0345315227 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000020
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Cohen, Stanley
330 Park
Publisher: Putnam New York 1977 NF/VG; 351 pages; First Edition; Near Fine in light beige cloth stamped in black, in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, minor shelfwear top and bottom edges, spine sunned. ISBN: 0399119019 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000021
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Connelly, Michael
Blood Work
Publisher: Little, Brown New York 1998 F/NF; 393 pages; First Edition, stated; Fine in black paper over black boards, stamped in red, in a Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, minor scuffing at bottom of spine and folds. Edgar nominee for best novel. Basis for the 2002 Clint Eastwood movie of the same name. ISBN: 0316153990 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000022
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.49 |
CAD 17.13 |
EUR 10.76 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 121 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Crichton, Michael
Airframe
Publisher: Knopf New York 1996 F/F; 352 pages; First Trade Edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over gray boards, stamped in silver, in a Fine unclipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0679446486 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000026
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.11 |
CAD 12.85 |
EUR 8.07 |
GBP 7.27 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Cronin, A.J.
The Green Years
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1944 F/none; First Edition, stated; 347 pages; About Fine in red cloth titled in gilt on black blocks, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed, no dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000027
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.74 |
CAD 8.57 |
EUR 5.38 |
GBP 4.85 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 104 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Dailey, Janet
Rivals
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1989 NF/NF; 396 pages; octavo; First Edition, stated; Near Fine in turquoise cloth over blue boards, stamped in copper gilt, bottom front corner bumped, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, price inked out. ISBN: 0316171409 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000028
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.84 |
CAD 9.64 |
EUR 6.05 |
GBP 5.45 |
JPY 818 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
3400 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|